2022 Kip Keino Classic Results: Omanyala (9.85) and SAFP (10.67) win the 100s but check out these altitude adjusted distance times

by LetsRun.com
May 7, 2022

Compiled results for the 2022 Kip Keino Classic – the World Athletics Continental Tour Gold track and field / athletics meeting held today at the Moi International Sports Centre in Nairobi, Kenya – appear at the bottom of this page.

Kenya’s Ferdinand Omanyala (9.85, +2.0) and Jamaica’s Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (10.67, -0.4) stole the headlines in the 100 but there were some impressive altitude times in the distances led Abel Kipsang‘s 3:31.01 in the men’s 1500 (converts to 3:25.93 according to the NCAA formula which is a little generous for altitude raised athletes) and and Norah Jeruto‘s 9:04.95 in the women’s steeple (8:50.06) conversion.

Article continues below player

Other distance winners and conversions:

Talk about the action on our world-famous fan forum / messageboard.

MB: Official Kip Keino Classic discussion thread. Marcell Jacobs is OUT of meet and IN the emergency room.
MB: Abel MF Kipsang 3:31.02 @ 5000+ ft of altitude

Men’s 100m

Final, Wind: +2.0

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Ferdinand OMANYALA 02 JAN 1996 KEN 9.85
2. Fred KERLEY 07 MAY 1995 USA 9.92
3. Isiah YOUNG 05 JAN 1990 USA 10.13
4. Henrico BRUINTJIES 16 JUL 1993 RSA 10.13
5. Emmanuel MATADI 15 APR 1991 LBR 10.14
6. Kenneth BEDNAREK 14 OCT 1998 USA 10.15
7. Filippo TORTU 15 JUN 1998 ITA 10.24
8. Michael RODGERS 24 APR 1985 USA 10.37

Men’s 200m

Final, Wind: +2.1

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Aaron BROWN 27 MAY 1992 CAN 20.05
2. Kyree KING 09 JUL 1994 USA 20.18
3. Isaac MAKWALA 24 SEP 1985 BOT 20.31
4. Mouhamadou FALL 25 FEB 1992 FRA 20.50
5. Blessing Akawasi AFRIFAH 26 OCT 2003 ISR 20.52
6. Dan Kiviasi ASAMBA 23 JUN 1993 KEN 20.89
7. Tazana Mikkel KAMANGA-DYRBAK 12 JAN 2002 DEN 21.19

Men’s 800m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Emmanuel WANYONYI 01 AUG 2004 KEN 1:45.01
2. Cornelius TUWEI 14 MAY 1993 KEN 1:45.49
3. Tshepo TSHITE 05 JAN 1997 RSA 1:45.51
4. Tolesa BODENA 18 FEB 2000 ETH 1:45.85
5. Nicholas Kiplangat KEBENEI 07 JUL 1995 KEN 1:46.14
6. Abedin MUJEZINOVIĆ 02 JUN 1993 BIH 1:47.50
7. Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH 30 NOV 1989 KEN 1:47.98
Collins KIPRUTO 12 APR 1994 KEN DNF
Robert Kimutai KORIR 15 MAR 1993 KEN DNF

Men’s 1500m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Abel KIPSANG 27 NOV 1996 KEN 3:31.01
2. Raynold Kipkorir CHERUIYOT KEN 3:35.50
3. Kumari TAKI 06 MAY 1999 KEN 3:36.73
4. Adisu GIRMA 10 DEC 1999 ETH 3:36.98
5. Turi MIRKANA 2002 ETH 3:38.49
6. Melkamu Zegeye WEBU 2002 ETH 3:39.43
7. Boaz KIPRUGUT 18 MAY 1998 KEN 3:40.19
8. Wegene ADDISU 27 MAY 2004 ETH 3:40.89
9. Vincent Kibet KETER 11 MAR 2002 KEN 3:41.49
10. Paul CHELIMO 27 OCT 1990 USA 3:41.50
11. Youssouf HISS BACHIR 01 JAN 1987 DJI 3:44.91
12. Antoine GAKEME 24 DEC 1991 BDI 3:58.09
Ronald KWEMOI 19 SEP 1995 KEN DNF
Evans KIPCHUMBA 06 NOV 1994 KEN DNF
Kenneth KIMUTAI 26 FEB 2004 KEN DNF

Men’s 5000m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Jacob KROP 04 JUN 2001 KEN 13:12.19
2. Daniel MATAIKO 04 AUG 1998 KEN 13:13.45
3. Daniel Simiu EBENYO 18 SEP 1995 KEN 13:14.51
4. Levy KIBET 15 OCT 2003 KEN 13:16.57
5. Edward Zakayo PINGUA 25 NOV 2001 KEN 13:20.51
6. Nibret MELAK 09 OCT 1999 ETH 13:22.85
7. Dinkalem AYELE 19 DEC 2000 ETH 13:26.65
8. Charles ROTICH 2002 KEN 13:39.40
9. Bravin KIPROP 2001 KEN 13:44.06
10. Wbet Gebrheat MURUTS 1994 ETH 13:44.64
11. Dismas YEKO 09 OCT 2004 UGA 14:27.84
Bethwell BIRGEN 06 AUG 1988 KEN DNF
Emmanuel KIPROP 21 AUG 1999 KEN DNF
Mike KIPLANGAT 15 APR 2002 KEN DNF

Men’s 3000mSC

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Abraham KIBIWOT 06 APR 1996 KEN 8:21.92
2. Samuel DEGUNA ETH 8:27.40
3. Benjamin KIGEN 05 JUL 1993 KEN 8:30.28
4. Mohamed ISMAIL 01 JAN 1997 DJI 8:32.68
5. Conseslus KIPRUTO 08 DEC 1994 KEN 8:32.76
6. Elias KIBET KEN 8:37.77
7. Amos SEREM 28 AUG 2002 KEN 8:45.37
8. Hilal YEGO 02 APR 1992 TUR 8:47.21
9. Stanley Kipkoech KEBENEI 06 NOV 1989 USA 8:48.86
10. Albert CHEMUTAI 25 NOV 1999 UGA 8:53.51
11. Ezekiel MUTAI 25 FEB 2001 UGA 8:57.03
12. Geoffrey Kipkemoi KIRWA 03 JUL 2001 KEN 9:04.72
Wilberforce Chemiat KONES 19 SEP 1993 KEN DNF
Lawrence Kemboi KIPSANG 15 JUN 1993 KEN DNF

Men’s Hammer Throw

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Wojciech NOWICKI 22 FEB 1989 POL 81.43
2. Mykhaylo KOKHAN 22 JAN 2001 UKR 77.80
3. Christos FRANTZESKAKIS 26 APR 2000 GRE 77.19
4. Sean DONNELLY 01 APR 1993 USA 75.27
5. Mostafa ELGAMEL 01 OCT 1988 EGY 71.24
6. Denis SAKAWA 1984 KEN 49.90

Men’s Javelin Throw

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Ihab ABDELRAHMAN 01 MAY 1989 EGY 83.79
2. Julius YEGO 04 JAN 1989 KEN 79.59
3. Johan GROBLER 06 AUG 1997 RSA 79.11
4. Rolands ŠTROBINDERS 14 APR 1992 LAT 76.30
5. Vedran SAMAC 22 JAN 1990 SRB 76.02
6. Leandro RAMOS 21 SEP 2000 POR 75.93
7. Alex Toroitich KIPROTICH 10 OCT 1994 KEN 75.04

Women’s 100m

Final, Wind: -0.4

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE 27 DEC 1986 JAM 10.67
2. Bassant HEMIDA 28 SEP 1996 EGY 11.02
3. Shannon RAY 31 DEC 1995 USA 11.33
4. Patrizia VAN DER WEKEN 12 NOV 1999 LUX 11.35
5. Javianne OLIVER 26 DEC 1994 USA 11.36
6. Rani ROSIUS 25 APR 2000 BEL 11.40
7. Maximila IMALI 08 FEB 1996 KEN 11.46

Women’s 200m

Final, Wind: -1.0

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Aminatou SEYNI 24 OCT 1996 NIG 22.43
2. Shannon RAY 31 DEC 1995 USA 22.84
3. Dezerea BRYANT 27 APR 1993 USA 22.92
4. Gina BASS 03 MAY 1995 GAM 23.11
5. Roda NJOBVU 29 JAN 1994 ZAM 23.20
6. Imke VERVAET 11 APR 1993 BEL 23.27
7. Shirley NEKHUBUI 31 JUL 2000 RSA 23.40
8. Milcent NDORO 19 SEP 1986 KEN 23.98

Women’s 400m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Miranda COETZEE 14 NOV 1997 RSA 51.50
2. Wadeline JONATHAS 19 FEB 1998 USA 51.71
3. Susanne WALLI 05 MAY 1996 AUT 52.13
4. Leni SHIDA 22 MAY 1994 UGA 52.29
5. Laura MÜLLER 11 DEC 1995 GER 52.66
6. Veronica Kamumbe MUTUA 02 FEB 1992 KEN 53.01
7. Hellen Syombua KALII 08 AUG 1997 KEN 53.16
8. Rachel PELLAUD 08 MAR 1995 SUI 53.76

Women’s 800m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Prudence SEKGODISO 05 JAN 2002 RSA 1:58.41
2. Mary MORAA 15 JUN 2000 KEN 1:59.87
3. Naomi KORIR 01 SEP 1998 KEN 2:00.06
4. Jarinter Mawia MWASYA 30 DEC 1996 KEN 2:00.37
5. Halimah NAKAAYI 16 OCT 1994 UGA 2:00.93
6. Vivian Chebet KIPROTICH 07 JAN 1996 KEN 2:01.00
7. Peninah Wangari WACHIRA 12 MAR 1993 KEN 2:01.30
8. Worknesh MESELE 11 JUN 2001 ETH 2:02.59
Noélie YARIGO 26 DEC 1985 BEN DNF
Anita HORVAT 07 SEP 1996 SLO DNF

Women’s 1500m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Diribe WELTEJI 13 MAY 2002 ETH 4:01.50
2. Haylom BIRKE ETH 4:02.25
3. Edinah JEBITOK 10 NOV 2001 KEN 4:02.66
4. Kassie WUBRIST ETH 4:03.86
5. Judith KIYENG 10 DEC 1994 KEN 4:03.87
6. Winfred Mutile YAVI 31 DEC 1999 BRN 4:05.54
7. Winny CHEBET 20 DEC 1990 KEN 4:08.29
8. Ayal DAGNACHEW 18 JAN 2002 ETH 4:08.66
9. Brenda CHEBET 06 MAR 2004 KEN 4:09.01
10. Purity CHEPKIRUI 14 FEB 2003 KEN 4:10.77
11. Josephine Chelangat KIPLANGAT 10 OCT 1998 KEN 4:10.93
12. Dadi BUBE ETH 4:15.50
13. Melkam ALEMAYEHU ETH 4:23.30
Margaret Monica MARINJO 06 DEC 1998 KEN DNF
Sylivia Chematui CHESEBE 17 MAY 1987 KEN DNF

Women’s 5000m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Girmawit GEBRZIHAIR 21 NOV 2001 ETH 14:49.97
2. Daisy JEPKEMEI 13 FEB 1996 KAZ 15:08.97
3. Zenah Jemutai YEGO 02 DEC 2002 KEN 15:12.59
4. Mercy CHERONO 07 MAY 1991 KEN 15:15.39
5. Selah BUSIENEI 27 DEC 1991 KEN 15:28.05
6. Caroline NYAGA 07 OCT 1993 KEN 15:31.76
7. Stella RUTTO 12 DEC 1996 ROU 15:48.97
8. Winnie NANYONDO 23 AUG 1993 UGA 16:02.79
9. Agnes Jebet NGETICH 23 JAN 2000 KEN 16:17.40
Deborah CHEMUTAI 31 DEC 2002 KEN DNF

Women’s 3000mSC

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Norah JERUTO 02 OCT 1995 KAZ 9:04.95
2. Faith CHEROTICH 13 JUL 2004 KEN 9:12.04
3. Peruth CHEMUTAI 10 JUL 1999 UGA 9:20.07
4. Sembo ALEMAYEHU ETH 9:26.39
5. Jackline CHEPKOECH 03 OCT 2003 KEN 9:26.55
6. Caren CHEBET 24 MAY 2000 KEN 9:30.42
7. Meseret YESHANEH ETH 9:33.34
8. Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL 23 MAR 1999 KEN 9:38.02
9. Fancy CHERONO 02 AUG 2001 KEN 9:45.75
10. Virginia NYAMBURA 20 JUL 1993 KEN 9:46.88
11. Weynshet ANSA 09 APR 1996 ETH 9:48.14
12. Birhan GEBREGIORGIS 2000 ETH 9:52.73
13. Edna CHEPKEMOI 11 MAY 1996 KEN 9:53.58
14. Purity KIRUI 13 AUG 1991 KEN 9:57.40
Rosefline CHEPNGETICH 17 JUN 1997 KEN DNF
Doris Lengole CHEROP 05 FEB 2002 KEN DNF
Joyce MUNAI 1995 KEN DNF

Women’s High Jump

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Laura ZIALOR 04 AUG 1998 GBR 1.91
2. Oksana OKUNEVA 14 MAR 1990 UKR 1.91
3. Kateryna TABASHNYK 15 JUN 1994 UKR 1.88
4. Kimberly WILLIAMSON 02 OCT 1993 JAM 1.88
5. Rhizlane SIBA 29 FEB 1996 MAR 1.80
5. Tihana JELETIĆ 28 MAR 1996 CRO 1.80
7. Ana ŠIMIĆ 05 MAY 1990 CRO 1.75
8. Inika MCPHERSON 29 SEP 1986 USA 1.70

Women’s Hammer Throw

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Anita WŁODARCZYK 08 AUG 1985 POL 78.06
2. Janee’ KASSANAVOID 19 JAN 1995 USA 76.82
3. Bianca Florentina GHELBER 01 JUN 1990 ROU 70.71
4. Vanessa STERCKENDRIES 15 SEP 1995 BEL 67.57
5. Veronika KAŇUCHOVÁ 19 APR 1993 SVK 65.61
6. Lucy Anyango OMONDI 07 APR 1987 KEN 49.91
7. Roselyn RAKAMBA 10 OCT 1990 KEN 47.36
8. Nancy Wambua KANINI 04 JUL 1997 KEN 43.07

National Events – F

Men’s 400m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. William RAYIAN 13 MAY 1994 KEN 45.51
2. Collins Omae GICHANA 08 APR 1989 KEN 46.03
3. Kelvin Sawe TAUTA 13 DEC 2000 KEN 46.07
4. Kevin Kiprotich TONUI 26 JUL 1997 KEN 46.10
5. Bonface Ontuga MWERESA 13 NOV 1993 KEN 46.60
6. Cleophus Kipruto KIPKORIR 08 DEC 1996 KEN 47.01
7. Nathaniel KIPNGETICH KEN 47.09
8. Stanley Kieti MUTUNGA 30 DEC 1996 KEN 47.77

National Events – F

Men’s 10,000m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Julius KIPKWONY KEN 28:28.34
2. Wesley KIMUTAI 28 DEC 1995 KEN 28:32.09
3. Abraham LONGOSIWA KEN 28:35.01
4. Reuben Poghisho LONGOSIWA 09 MAY 2000 KEN 28:47.06
5. Benson Moshon LINGOKAL 09 MAR 1996 KEN 28:50.44
6. Geoffrey KORIR 01 DEC 1996 KEN 28:51.91
7. Stanley NJIHIA KEN 28:52.22
8. Isaac TOO KEN 28:54.71
9. Mathew SAMPERU 01 JUL 1993 KEN 28:56.07
10. Felix KIRUI 1999 KEN 28:59.91
11. Wilfred KIMITEI 11 MAR 1985 KEN 29:03.36
12. Asbel KIPROO 03 JAN 1998 KEN 29:09.24
13. Stephen LEMAYA KEN 29:12.71
14. Ismael KIPRONO KEN 29:27.44
15. Brian KWEMOI 09 MAR 1999 KEN 29:34.53
16. Raphael LONGISA 21 AUG 2003 KEN 29:44.67
17. John KARIUKI 24 NOV 1997 KEN 30:21.34
18. Isaac CHELUKO 10 DEC 1998 KEN 30:48.68
19. Victor Kipruto TOGOM 01 SEP 1996 KEN 31:05.54
20. Shadrack RONO 2002 KEN 32:21.89
Charles MUNERIA 10 FEB 1996 KEN DNF
Alexander MUHIA 1994 KEN DNF
Felix KIBET 05 FEB 2002 KEN DNF

National Events – F

Men’s 400mH

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Wiseman Were MUKHOBE 13 OCT 1997 KEN 50.10
2. William Mbevi MUTUNGA 12 JUL 1993 KEN 50.62
3. John GIKONYO KEN 51.75
4. Kipkorir ROTICH 05 MAY 1998 KEN 52.03
5. Vincent Kiplangat KOSGEI 11 NOV 1985 KEN 52.40
6. Newton KIPNGETICH 14 AUG 1997 KEN 52.51
7. Edward NGUNJIRI 13 APR 1993 KEN 52.53
8. Nicholas Kiplimo KESSIO KEN 54.24

National Events – F

Women’s 400mH

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Jane Wangare CHEGE 15 DEC 1998 KEN 59.95
2. Diana CHEBET 30 NOV 1994 KEN 1:00.41
3. Agnes Mutindi NGUMBI 07 NOV 2002 KEN 1:01.29
4. Rahab WANJIRU 08 FEB 2004 KEN 1:01.78
5. Winnie Jelagat KIPSANG 10 NOV 2001 KEN 1:02.76
6. Ndolu MAVUTI 12 DEC 2000 KEN 1:02.83
7. Valentine MOKAYA KEN 1:07.20
Filed Under: