2021 Eastbay Cross Country Championships Results
by LetsRun.con
December 11, 2021
The 2021 Eastbay XC Championships – the race formally known as the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships – took place today in Balboa Park in San Diego.
Results appear below. Intermediate splits can be found here.
Girls Results
Place |
Team |
Score |
Team Time |
Runner Avg |
Avg Mile |
5 Man Gap |
Finish Order |
Scoring Order |
1 |
Northeast |
29 |
1:27:29 |
17:30 |
5:38 |
0:24 |
2-3-4-8-12-19-28 |
2-3-4-8-12-19-25 |
2 |
Midwest |
54 |
1:28:26 |
17:42 |
5:42 |
0:28 |
5-7-11-13-18-20-21 |
5-7-11-13-18-20-21 |
3 |
West |
63 |
1:28:50 |
17:46 |
5:44 |
0:22 |
6-9-15-16-17-22-25 |
6-9-15-16-17-22-23 |
4 |
South |
75 |
1:29:22 |
17:53 |
5:46 |
1:08 |
1-10-14-26-31-34-35 |
1-10-14-24-26-27-28 |
Place Name |
Grade |
Team |
Time |
Points |
||||
1 Natalie Cook |
12 |
South |
17:15.0 |
1 |
||||
2 Angelina Perez |
12 |
Northeast |
17:19.7 |
2 |
||||
3 Jenna Mulhern |
12 |
Northeast |
17:20.8 |
3 |
|
|||
4 Karrie Baloga |
11 |
Northeast |
17:29.1 |
4 |
||||
5 Riley Stewart |
12 |
Midwest |
17:30.3 |
5 |
||||
6 Kate Peters |
11 |
West |
17:34.0 |
6 |
||||
7 Sophia Kennedy |
11 |
Midwest |
17:34.7 |
7 |
||||
8 Mia Cochran |
12 |
Northeast |
17:35.2 |
8 |
||||
9 Sophia Nordenholz |
12 |
West |
17:36.7 |
9 |
||||
10 Caroline Wells |
12 |
South |
17:38.4 |
10 |
||||
11 Ali Weimer |
12 |
Midwest |
17:39.1 |
11 |
||||
12 Zariel Macchia |
9 |
Northeast |
17:43.3 |
12 |
||||
13 Arianne Olson |
11 |
Midwest |
17:43.4 |
13 |
||||
14 Irene Riggs |
11 |
South |
17:48.5 |
14 |
||||
15 Sadie Engelhardt |
9 |
West |
17:51.5 |
15 |
||||
16 Kaiya Robertson |
12 |
West |
17:51.9 |
16 |
||||
17 Olivia Williams |
10 |
West |
17:55.1 |
17 |
||||
18 Ava Parekh |
12 |
Midwest |
17:57.6 |
18 |
||||
19 Lilly Shapiro |
12 |
Northeast |
17:58.0 |
19 |
||||
20 Gretchen Farley |
11 |
Midwest |
17:59.8 |
20 |
||||
21 Lauren Pansegrau |
12 |
Midwest |
18:07.5 |
21 |
||||
22 Lauren Ping |
11 |
West |
18:08.9 |
22 |
||||
23 Karina James |
12 |
Midwest |
18:12.7 |
|||||
24 Julia Flynn |
12 |
Midwest |
18:13.5 |
|||||
25 Nelah Roberts |
10 |
West |
18:14.2 |
23 |
||||
26 Ciara O’Shea |
11 |
South |
18:17.0 |
24 |
||||
27 Anna McNatt |
11 |
West |
18:18.8 |
|||||
28 Juliette Whittaker |
12 |
Northeast |
18:19.8 |
25 |
||||
29 Emily Toth-Ratazzi |
12 |
Northeast |
18:21.1 |
|||||
30 Taylor Rohatinsky |
12 |
West |
18:22.1 |
|||||
31 Abby Faith Cheeseman |
9 |
South |
18:22.7 |
26 |
||||
32 Aishling Callanan |
11 |
West |
18:25.7 |
|||||
33 Rachel Forsyth |
10 |
Midwest |
18:41.2 |
|||||
34 Thais Rolly |
11 |
South |
18:41.3 |
27 |
||||
35 Ava Gordon |
12 |
South |
18:41.7 |
28 |
||||
36 Allie Zealand |
10 |
South |
18:41.8 |
|||||
37 Daphne Banino |
12 |
Northeast |
19:29.4 |
|||||
38 Maddie Gardiner |
10 |
South |
19:58.5 |
DNF Crawford West |
||||||||||
|
Boys Results
Place
|
Team
|
Score | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
–
|
Midwest |
32
|
|
2 |
–
|
Northeast |
49
|
|
3 |
–
|
West |
53
|
|
4 |
–
|
South |
85
|
Place
|
Name |
Team
|
Time | Points | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
–
|
Riley Hough | Midwest | 15:11.4 | 1 | |
2 |
–
|
Kenan Pala | West | 15:14.8 | 2 | |
3 |
–
|
Gavin Sherry | Northeast | 15:17.3 | 3 | |
4 |
–
|
Zane Bergen | Midwest | 15:20.2 | 4 | |
5 |
–
|
Kole Mathison | Midwest | 15:22.3 | 5 | |
6 |
–
|
Tyrone Gorze | West | 15:26.4 | 6 | |
7 |
2
|
Shane Brosnan | Northeast | 15:27.9 | 7 | |
8 |
1
|
Izaiah Steury | Midwest | 15:27.9 | 8 | |
9 |
1
|
Marco Langon | Northeast | 15:28.1 | 9 | |
10 |
3
|
Emmanuel Sgouros | South | 15:29.4 | 10 | |
11 |
1
|
Kevin Sanchez | South | 15:30.1 | 11 | |
12 |
4
|
Michael Maiorano | West | 15:33.7 | 12 | |
13 |
2
|
Aidan Puffer | Northeast | 15:33.9 | 13 | |
14 |
4
|
Peter Baracco | Midwest | 15:34.0 | 14 | |
15 |
2
|
Charlie North | West | 15:34.6 | 15 | |
16 |
1
|
Sahil Dodda | South | 15:34.9 | 16 | |
17 |
3
|
Gitch Hayes | Northeast | 15:36.7 | 17 | |
18 |
1
|
Jefferson McMullin | West | 15:36.8 | 18 | |
19 |
1
|
Nick Falk | Midwest | 15:39.9 | 19 | |
20 |
2
|
Luke Athay | West | 15:40.3 | 20 | |
21 |
1
|
Zachary Ayers | West | 15:44.6 | 21 | |
22 |
1
|
Max Sannes | West | 15:48.2 | ||
23 |
2
|
Ethan Ashley | South | 15:52.3 | 22 | |
24 |
2
|
Michael Bohlke | Northeast | 15:53.1 | 23 | |
25 |
–
|
Luke Venhuizen | Midwest | 15:53.4 | 24 | |
26 |
4
|
Luke Anthony | Northeast | 15:53.7 | 25 | |
27 |
3
|
Myles Hogan | Northeast | 15:54.3 | ||
28 |
1
|
Owen McArdle | South | 15:54.6 | 26 | |
29 |
1
|
Sam Burgess | Northeast | 15:56.4 | ||
30 |
1
|
Michael Toppi | South | 15:57.4 | 27 | |
31 |
2
|
Gabe Hinrichs | Midwest | 15:58.8 | ||
32 |
5
|
Caleb Jarema | Midwest | 15:58.9 | ||
33 |
1
|
Hunter Jones | Midwest | 16:00.7 | ||
34 |
2
|
Ferenc Kovacs | South | 16:01.1 | 28 | |
35 |
–
|
Keegan Smith | South | 16:02.8 | ||
36 |
–
|
Mark Trammell | West | 16:10.7 | ||
37 |
–
|
Patrick Koon | South | 16:14.1 | ||
38 |
–
|
Jack Gregorski | Northeast | 16:14.8 | ||
39 |
–
|
Nathan Solomon | South | 16:23.0 | ||
40 |
–
|
Caleb Lakeman | West | 16:27.1 |
There was a free live stream at Eastbayxc.com starting at 8:00 am Pacific (11:00 am ET).
It also will appear on their youtube, facebook and twitter pages. We hope to embed it right here on LetsRun.com.
Be a fan and talk about this race on the world-famous LetsRun.com messageboard: MB: The 2021 Eastbay XC champs are Saturday. Who you got?
Did you know there is a high-school only running forum as well?
Full Race preview: 2021 Eastbay Cross Country Championships Preview: Natalie Cook Goes for Unprecedented Nationals Sweep; Gavin Sherry Leads Boys’ Field Cook won at RunningLane last week and will try to win a second national title on Saturday in San Diego. Sherry broke the VCP course record but will face stiff competition from Zane Bergen, Riley Hough, and others. *MB: The 2021 Eastbay XC champs are Saturday. Who you got?