2021 Kip Keino Classic Results

by LetsRun.com
September 18, 2021

Results for today’s Kip Keino Classic – the World Athletics Contintental Tour gold event held in Nairobi, Kenya – appear below.

Talk about the hot men’s 100 on our messageboard: MB: Kenyan runs 9.77 100m in Nairobi. Trayvon Bromell win in 9.76.

Men’s 100m

Final, Wind: +1.2

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Trayvon BROMELL 10 JUL 1995 USA 9.76
2. Ferdinand OMANYALA 02 JAN 1996 KEN 9.77
3. Justin GATLIN 10 FEB 1982 USA 10.03
4. Mouhamadou FALL 25 FEB 1992 FRA 10.04
5. Kyree KING 09 JUL 1994 USA 10.11
6. Michael RODGERS 24 APR 1985 USA 10.20
7. Amaury GOLITIN 28 JAN 1997 FRA 10.27
8. Jerry JAKPA 22 MAY 1998 NGR 10.36

Men’s 200m

Final, Wind: +2.0

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Fred KERLEY 07 MAY 1995 USA 19.76
2. Isaac MAKWALA 24 SEP 1985 BOT 20.06
3. Filippo TORTU 15 JUN 1998 ITA 20.11
4. Ramil GULIYEV 29 MAY 1990 TUR 20.38
5. Sinesipho DAMBILE 02 MAR 2002 RSA 20.39
6. Mouhamadou FALL 25 FEB 1992 FRA 20.52
7. Tazana Mikkel KAMANGA-DYRBAK 12 JAN 2002 DEN 21.17
8. Aldrich BAILEY JR 06 FEB 1994 USA 23.57

Men’s 800m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Noah KIBET 12 APR 2004 KEN 1:44.97
2. Collins KIPRUTO 12 APR 1994 KEN 1:45.68
3. Cornelius TUWEI 24 MAY 1993 KEN 1:45.90
4. Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH 30 NOV 1989 KEN 1:45.97
5. Shem SIMATWO 1989 KEN 1:46.22
6. Erik SOWINSKI 21 DEC 1989 USA 1:46.28
7. Aurele VANDEPUTTE 14 MAY 1995 BEL 1:46.30
8. Abedin MUJEZINOVIĆ 02 JUN 1993 BIH 1:47.23
9. Wesley VÁZQUEZ 27 MAR 1994 PUR 1:48.80

Men’s 1500m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Vincent Kibet KETER 11 MAR 2002 KEN 3:35.99
2. Abdelatif SADIKI 15 JAN 1999 MAR 3:36.63
3. Adihana KASAYE 2003 ETH 3:38.18
4. Youssouf HISS BACHIR 01 JAN 1987 DJI 3:39.07
5. Melkamu Zegeye WEBU 2002 ETH 3:42.12
6. Boaz KIPRUGUT 18 MAY 1998 KEN 3:43.25
7. Aregawi BERHANE 30 JUN 1997 ETH 3:44.36
8. Awaleh Hared BINYAMIN 2001 DJI 3:51.92
9. Ali CHEBURES 05 MAY 1992 UGA 3:56.76

Men’s 5000m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Jacob KROP 04 JUN 2001 KEN 13:23.50
2. Nicholas Kipkorir KIMELI 29 SEP 1998 KEN 13:23.99
3. Benson KIPLANGAT 17 JUN 2003 KEN 13:25.28
4. Habtom SAMUEL 30 NOV 2003 ERI 13:31.10
5. Raymond Kipkorir YATOR 07 APR 1981 KEN 13:39.07
6. Brian KIPKORIR 19 AUG 2000 KEN 13:48.99
7. Michael KIBET 03 SEP 1999 KEN 13:49.80
8. Emmanuel KIPROP 1981 KEN 13:57.06
9. Filex KIBET KEN 13:58.07
10. Mike KIPLANGAT 15 APR 2002 KEN 13:59.86
11. Edward Zakayo PINGUA 25 NOV 2001 KEN 14:02.25
Vincent LETTING 16 JUN 1993 KEN DNF
Samuel KIBET 23 SEP 2001 UGA DNF
Godfrey MUSANGA 07 JUN 2000 KEN DNF
Levy KIBET 15 OCT 2003 KEN DNF

Men’s 3000mSC

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Soufiane EL BAKKALI 07 JAN 1996 MAR 8:21.20
2. Abraham KIBIWOT 06 APR 1996 KEN 8:22.33
3. Chala BEYO 18 JAN 1996 ETH 8:23.37
4. Amos SEREM 28 AUG 2002 KEN 8:25.30
5. Samuel FIREWU 03 MAY 2004 ETH 8:32.38
6. Benjamin KIGEN 05 JUL 1993 KEN 8:40.24
7. Nicholas Kiptonui BETT 20 DEC 1996 KEN 8:43.21
8. Vincent KIPCHUMBA 26 DEC 2001 KEN 8:44.01
9. Wilberforce Chemiat KONES 19 SEP 1993 KEN 8:46.18
10. Leonard Kipkemoi BETT 03 NOV 2000 KEN 8:46.43

Men’s Javelin Throw

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Aliaksei KATKAVETS 07 JUN 1998 BLR 82.65
2. Johan GROBLER 06 AUG 1997 RSA 77.79
3. Timothy HERMAN 19 OCT 1990 BEL 77.73
4. Ihab ABDELRAHMAN 01 MAY 1989 EGY 77.42
5. Alex Toroitich KIPROTICH 10 OCT 1994 KEN 75.78
6. Mart TEN BERGE 27 APR 1991 NED 74.32
7. Dejan MILEUSNIĆ 16 NOV 1991 BIH 72.60
8. Duncan KINYANJUI 1996 KEN 68.44
9. Simon WIELAND 16 DEC 2000 SUI 65.28

Women’s 200m

Final, Wind: +0.2

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Christine MBOMA 22 MAY 2003 NAM 22.39
2. Marie-Josée TA LOU 18 NOV 1988 CIV 22.98
3. Aminatou SEYNI 24 OCT 1996 NIG 23.33
4. Shashalee FORBES 10 MAY 1996 JAM 23.91
5. Leni SHIDA 22 MAY 1994 UGA 24.14
6. Mathilde U. KRAMER 15 MAR 1993 DEN 24.58
7. Monica SAFANIA 09 OCT 1990 KEN 25.85
Cara Nnenya HAILEY 23 FEB 1994 USA DNF

Women’s 800m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Mary MORAA 15 JUN 2000 KEN 2:00.11
2. Halimah NAKAAYI 16 OCT 1994 UGA 2:00.63
3. Noélie YARIGO 26 DEC 1985 BEN 2:02.98
4. Eglay Nafuna NALYANYA 28 MAY 1996 KEN 2:03.50
5. Mebriht MEKONEN 12 FEB 2005 ETH 2:03.55
6. Naomi KORIR 01 SEP 1998 KEN 2:03.74
7. Vivian CHEBET 1996 KEN 2:03.83
8. Déborah RODRÍGUEZ 02 DEC 1992 URU 2:05.07
9. Sheila CHEPKOSGEI 12 DEC 2002 KEN 2:07.65
Janeth JEPKOECH 22 FEB 2001 KEN DNF

Women’s 1500m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Faith KIPYEGON 10 JAN 1994 KEN 4:02.40
2. Hirut MESHESHA 20 JAN 2001 ETH 4:03.01
3. Freweyni GEBREEZIBEHER 12 FEB 2001 ETH 4:04.39
4. Judith KIYENG 10 DEC 1994 KEN 4:06.09
5. Axumawit EMBAYE 18 OCT 1994 ETH 4:06.95
6. Edinah JEBITOK 10 NOV 2001 KEN 4:07.56
7. Wezam AREFEAYNE 05 JAN 2003 ETH 4:07.86
8. Kassie WUBRIST ETH 4:08.97
9. Winny CHEBET 20 DEC 1990 KEN 4:08.98
10. Mercy CHERONO 07 MAY 1991 KEN 4:09.64
11. Gela Hambese DEGAFA 25 SEP 2002 ETH 4:20.67
12. Purity CHEPKIRUI 14 FEB 2003 KEN 4:21.01

Women’s 5000m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI 09 FEB 1993 KEN 14:55.27
2. Eva CHERONO 15 AUG 1996 KEN 15:12.16
3. Lilian Kasait RENGERUK 03 MAY 1997 KEN 15:17.71
4. Loice CHEMNUNG 22 FEB 1997 KEN 15:28.27
5. Meskerem MAMO 13 APR 1999 ETH 15:37.48
6. Alemaz SAMUEL 05 JUL 1999 ETH 16:06.50
7. Rahel DANIEL 16 NOV 2001 ERI 16:19.24
8. Meselu BERHE 29 MAY 2000 ETH 16:40.35
9. Jackline Chepwogen ROTICH 03 JUL 2000 KEN 16:55.01

Women’s 3000mSC

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Celliphine Chepteek CHESPOL 23 MAR 1999 KEN 9:30.55
2. Fancy CHERONO 02 AUG 2001 KEN 9:32.50
3. Jackline CHEPKOECH 03 OCT 2003 KEN 9:33.64
4. Daisy JEPKEMEI 13 FEB 1996 KEN 9:38.74
5. Purity KIRUI 13 AUG 1991 KEN 9:52.88
6. Lomi MULETA 29 NOV 2001 ETH 9:53.10
7. Mercy CHEPKURUI 16 SEP 2000 KEN 10:00.14
8. Anna TROPINA 03 NOV 1998 ANA 10:00.53
9. Nataliya STREBKOVA 06 MAR 1995 UKR 10:13.32
Joyce MUNAI 1995 KEN DNF
Ikram OUAAZIZ 06 JUL 1999 MAR DNF

Women’s Long Jump

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK WIND
1. Milica GARDAŠEVIĆ 28 SEP 1998 SRB 6.68 +2.2
2. Magdalena ŻEBROWSKA 29 MAY 1996 POL 6.52 +2.6
3. Alina ROTARU-KOTTMANN 05 JUN 1993 ROU 6.50 -0.6
4. Taliyah BROOKS 08 FEB 1995 USA 6.44 +0.6
5. Eliane MARTINS 26 MAY 1986 BRA 6.31 0.0
6. Tähti ALVER 04 DEC 1994 EST 6.30 +3.4
7. Gloria Mbaika MULEI 28 SEP 2000 KEN 5.67 +0.4
8. Petronilla MWOMBE 1995 KEN 5.61 +0.7
Magdalena ŻEBROWSKA 29 MAY 1996 POL 6.30 -0.2
Tähti ALVER 04 DEC 1994 EST 6.14 +0.8
Milica GARDAŠEVIĆ 28 SEP 1998 SRB 6.30 -1.7
Yariadmis ARGÜELLES 18 APR 1984 POR NM NWI

National Events – F

Men’s 400m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Cleophas KIPRUTO 1996 KEN 46.16
2. Stanley Kieti MUTUNGA 30 DEC 1996 KEN 46.92
3. Kevin Kiprotich TONUI 26 JUL 1997 KEN 47.00
4. William RAYIAN 13 MAY 1994 KEN 47.06
5. Kennedy KIMEU 20 DEC 2002 KEN 47.07
6. Collins Omae GICHANA 09 APR 1989 KEN 47.61
7. Jared Nyambweke MOMANYI 05 MAY 1990 KEN 47.68
8. Joseph Poghishio LOSHANGAR 02 JUL 1990 KEN 48.67

National Events – F

Men’s 10,000m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Philemon KIPLIMO 10 OCT 1998 KEN 28:37.96
2. Reuben Poghisho LONGOSIWA 09 MAY 2000 KEN 28:38.97
3. Geoffrey KIPCHUMBA 02 NOV 1992 KEN 28:38.99
4. Weldon LANGAT 24 FEB 1998 KEN 28:43.94
5. Calistus KIMUTAI KEN 28:48.55
6. Vincent Kipkurui TOO 03 DEC 2000 KEN 28:59.20
7. Ronald Kiprotich KIRUI 06 DEC 1998 KEN 29:09.84
8. Brian KWEMOI KEN 29:20.90
9. Peter Kamau MUIRURI 28 DEC 2001 KEN 29:21.03
10. Edwin KIPLAGAT 07 SEP 1998 KEN 29:25.17
11. Stephen Omiso ARITA 26 JUN 1988 KEN 29:28.35
12. Shadrack CHESIR 03 MAR 2001 KEN 29:35.19
13. Kennedy Lagat KIPYEGO 12 DEC 1990 KEN 29:49.58
14. Peter EMASE 12 DEC 1993 KEN 30:42.39
15. Collins Kipkirui KIPKORIR KEN 30:51.63
16. Charles MBATHA KEN 31:51.78
Linus MARUKA KEN DNF
Stephen MASINDE 25 JAN 2004 KEN DNF
Kennet h CHESEREK KEN DNF
Wilfred KIMITEI 11 MAR 1985 KEN DNF
Geofrey BARUSEI 01 JAN 1994 KEN DNF

National Events – F

Men’s 400mH

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Nicholas Kiprotich CHIRCHIR 21 NOV 1998 KEN 50.19
2. Wiseman Were MUKHOBE 13 OCT 1997 KEN 50.44
3. Peter KITHOME 12 MAR 2003 KEN 50.54
4. Kipkorir ROTICH 05 MAY 1998 KEN 51.74
5. Vincent Kiplangat KOSGEI 11 NOV 1985 KEN 52.12
6. William Mbevi MUTUNGA 12 JUL 1993 KEN 53.39
7. Edward NGUNJIRI 13 APR 1993 KEN 54.10
8. Patrick MUINDI 02 AUG 2003 KEN 54.19

National Events – F

Men’s Shot Put

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Peter MWANGI KEN 15.72
2. Benson MAINA 1992 KEN 15.68
3. Leonard BETT 1992 KEN 14.09
4. Vincent TUIKONG 1988 KEN 13.94
5. Charles CHEPKWONY KEN 13.65
6. Dominic KIPROTICH 25 NOV 2003 KEN 12.83
7. Caleb CHEPKWONY KEN 12.18
8. Fredrick CHUMBA 1995 KEN 11.34

National Events – F

Women’s 400m

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Maureen Nyatichi THOMAS 29 DEC 1997 KEN 54.96
2. Mercy ADIJAH KEN 55.51
3. Veronica Kamumbe MUTUA 02 FEB 1992 KEN 55.63
4. Gladys MUSYOKI 30 NOV 1994 KEN 56.62
5. Joan CHERONO 20 JUN 1991 KEN 56.95
6. Jacinta SHIKANDA 14 JUL 1986 KEN 58.83

National Events – F

Women’s 400mH

Final

PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Vanice Kerubo NYAGISERA 04 APR 2001 KEN 59.05
2. Ann MWANGI KEN 59.59
3. Agnes Mutindi NGUMBI 07 OCT 2002 KEN 1:01.84
4. Jane Wangare CHEGE 15 DEC 1998 KEN 1:01.87
5. Ndolu MAVUTI 12 DEC 2000 KEN 1:04.59
6. Betty CHELANGAT 12 DEC 1990 KEN 1:05.92
7. Ednah OGENDI 21 SEP 1992 KEN 1:07.72
8. Bridgit JELAGAT 1999 KEN 1:07.88
Filed Under:

success