2021 Copernicus Cup Results

by LetsRun.com
February 17, 2021

Results for the 2021 Copernicus Cup – the World Athletics track and field meeting held today in Torun, Poland appear below.

Copernicus Cup
Arena, Toruń (POL), 17/02/2021    

Men’s results

800 Metres – Men  – Indoor Meeting

1 GILES Elliot                     GBR   1:43.63
2 WEBB Jamie                       GBR   1:44.54
3 KRAMER Andreas                   SWE   1:45.09
4 KSZCZOT Adam                     POL   1:45.22
5 BORKOWSKI Mateusz                POL   1:46.20
6 TUKA Amel                        BIH   1:46.35
7 REUTHER Marc                     GER   1:46.43
8 KIPRUTO Collins                  KEN   1:46.61
9 VAN DIEPEN Tony                  NED   1:46.97
LANGFORD Kyle                    GBR       DNF
SIERADZKI Patryk                 POL       DNF

1500 Metres – Men  – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Pts
1 BAREGA Selemon                   ETH   3:32.97       10.00
2 LEWANDOWSKI Marcin               POL   3:35.71        7.00
3 GOURLEY Neil                     GBR   3:35.79        5.00
4 ROZMYS Michał                    POL   3:36.10        3.00
5 SASÍNEK Filip                    CZE   3:36.53
6 FONTES Ignacio                   ESP   3:37.02
7 TAKI Kumari                      KEN   3:37.28
8 BIRGEN Bethwell                  KEN   3:37.41
9 ŻYWKO Szymon                     POL   3:44.40
CZERWIŃSKI Adam                  POL       DNF

60 Metres Hurdles – Men Final – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Pts
1 HOLLOWAY Grant                   USA      7.38       10.00
2 BELOCIAN Wilhem                  FRA      7.57        7.00
3 MALLETT Aaron                    USA      7.60        5.00
4 CZYKIER Damian                   POL      7.63        3.00
5 AL YOUHA Yaqoub Mohamed          KUW      7.75
6 KILJAN Krzysztof                 POL      7.80
7 ŻEBROWSKI Dawid                  POL      7.84
NOGA Artur                       POL        DQ

60 Metres Hurdles – Men 1st Round Heat 1 – World Athletics Indoor Tour

1 HOLLOWAY Grant                   USA      7.43 Q
2 MALLETT Aaron                    USA      7.66 Q
3 NOGA Artur                       POL      7.69 q
4 KILJAN Krzysztof                 POL      7.79 q
5 STASKIEWICZ Dominik              POL      7.97

60 Metres Hurdles – Men 1st Round Heat 2 – World Athletics Indoor Tour

1 BELOCIAN Wilhem                  FRA      7.56 Q
2 AL YOUHA Yaqoub Mohamed          KUW      7.62 Q
3 CZYKIER Damian                   POL      7.68 q
4 ŻEBROWSKI Dawid                  POL      7.80 q
EATON Jarret                     USA       DNF

High Jump – Men  – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Pts
1 NEDASEKAU Maksim                 BLR      2.34       10.00
2 PROTSENKO Andriy                 UKR      2.34        7.00
3 TAMBERI Gianmarco                ITA      2.34        5.00
4 NIKITIN Dmytro                   UKR      2.20        3.00
5 CULVER Trey                      USA      2.20
6 BEDNAREK Sylwester               POL      2.15
6 KOŁODZIEJSKI Mateusz             POL      2.15
WILSON Jamal                     BAH        NM

Pole Vault – Men  – Indoor Meeting

1 KENDRICKS Sam                    USA      5.80
2 LISEK Piotr                      POL      5.80
3 OBIENA Ernest John               PHI      5.80
4 BRAZ Thiago                      BRA      5.60
5 VOLKOV Matvey                    RUS      5.40
6 WOJCIECHOWSKI Paweł              POL      5.40
7 LUDWIG Matt                      USA      5.40
SOBERA Robert                    POL        NM

Shot Put – Men  – Indoor Meeting

1 HARATYK Michał                   POL     21.47
2 STANĚK Tomáš                     CZE     21.20
3 STORL David                      GER     20.59
4 BUKOWIECKI Konrad                POL     20.54
5 PONZIO Nick                      USA     20.33
6 FABBRI Leonardo                  ITA     20.11
7 SZYSZKOWSKI Jakub                POL     19.96

Women’s results

60 Metres – Women Final – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Pts
1 OLIVER Javianne                  USA      7.08       10.00
2 DEL PONTE Ajla                   SUI      7.15        7.00
3 SWOBODA Ewa                      POL      7.16        5.00
4 MIHALINEC-ZIDAR Maja             SLO      7.31        3.00
5 RATNIKOVA Viktoriya              UKR      7.32
6 STEFANOWICZ Magdalena            POL      7.40
7 STRUZIK Alicja                   POL      7.40
8 ADAMEK Klaudia                   POL      7.42

60 Metres – Women 1st Round Heat 1 – World Athletics Indoor Tour

1 OLIVER Javianne                  USA      7.12 Q
2 MIHALINEC-ZIDAR Maja             SLO      7.35 Q
3 RATNIKOVA Viktoriya              UKR      7.37 q
4 STRUZIK Alicja                   POL      7.50 q
5 GUZOWSKA Paulina                 POL      7.55
6 FERENZ Katarzyna                 POL      7.76

60 Metres – Women 1st Round Heat 2 – World Athletics Indoor Tour

1 DEL PONTE Ajla                   SUI      7.19 Q
2 SWOBODA Ewa                      POL      7.23 Q
3 STEFANOWICZ Magdalena            POL      7.45 q
4 ADAMEK Klaudia                   POL      7.48 q
5 MIĘKIŃSKA Magdalena              POL      7.61
6 MAŁKOWSKA Dominika               POL      7.74

400 Metres – Women Final Heat 1 – Indoor Meeting

1 SPRUNGER Lea                     SUI     52.38
2 KACZMAREK Natalia                POL     53.29
3 WYCISZKIEWICZ-ZAWADZKA Patrycja  POL     53.58

400 Metres – Women Final Heat 2 – Indoor Meeting

1 BOL Femke                        NED     50.66
2 ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC Justyna           POL     51.80
3 KLAVER Lieke                     NED     51.92
4 HOŁUB-KOWALIK Małgorzata         POL     52.74

800 Metres – Women  – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Pts
1 ALEMU Habitam                    ETH   1:58.19       10.00
2 JÓŹWIK Joanna                    POL   2:00.42        7.00
3 POWER Nadia                      IRL   2:00.98        5.00
4 YARIGO Noélie                    BEN   2:01.01        3.00
5 CICHOCKA Angelika                POL   2:01.07
6 GALANT Martyna                   POL   2:03.85
7 SCLABAS Delia                    SUI   2:05.28
LEMIESZ Aneta                    POL       DNF

3000 Metres – Women  – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Pts
1 HAILU Lemlem                     ETH   8:31.24       10.00
2 CHEPKOECH Beatrice               KEN   8:31.72        7.00
3 WORKU Fantu                      ETH   8:40.04        5.00
4 WAGNER-GYÜRKÉS Viktória          HUN   8:55.45        3.00
5 KRAUSE Gesa Felicitas            GER   9:02.04
6 TOPKA Beata                      POL   9:13.89
7 KACZYŃSKA Paulina                POL   9:16.22
BARYSEVICH Darya                 BLR       DNF
BRONIATOWSKA Katarzyna           POL       DNF
DIBABA Genzebe                   ETH       DNF
KAZIMIERSKA Klaudia              POL       DNF

60 Metres Hurdles – Women Final – Indoor Meeting

1 CLEMONS Christina                USA      7.81
2 KOŁECZEK Karolina                POL      7.98
3 SKRZYSZOWSKA Pia                 POL      8.00
4 BOGLIOLO Luminosa                ITA      8.00
5 KOZÁK Luca                       HUN      8.01
6 NEZIRI Nooralotta                FIN      8.19
7 WOJTUNIK Klaudia                 POL      8.22
TALAY Alina                      BLR       DNS

60 Metres Hurdles – Women 1st Round Heat 1 – Indoor Meeting

1 CLEMONS Christina                USA      7.91 Q
2 KOŁECZEK Karolina                POL      8.01 Q
3 SKRZYSZOWSKA Pia                 POL      8.09 q
4 KOZÁK Luca                       HUN      8.13 q
5 WOJTUNIK Klaudia                 POL      8.22 q

60 Metres Hurdles – Women 1st Round Heat 2 – Indoor Meeting

1 NEZIRI Nooralotta                FIN      8.08 Q
2 BOGLIOLO Luminosa                ITA      8.09 Q
3 TALAY Alina                      BLR      8.25 q
4 HURSKE Reetta                    FIN      8.26
5 HULISZ Zuzanna                   POL      8.52
6 NAGIĘĆ Weronika                  POL      8.63

Triple Jump – Women  – World Athletics Indoor Tour
Pts
1 PAPACHRISTOU Paraskevi           GRE     14.60       10.00
2 SKVARTSOVA Viyaleta              BLR     14.39        7.00
3 FRANKLIN Tori                    USA     14.08        5.00
4 MÄKELÄ Kristiina                 FIN     13.77        3.00
5 SZÓSTAK Adrianna                 POL     13.55
6 BEDNAREK Agnieszka               POL     13.55
7 NOWAKOWSKA Aleksandra            POL     12.94

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.

success