2019 Zagreb IAAF World Challenge Meet Results

  • submit to reddit

Courtesy of the IAAF
September 3, 2019

Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.04           
    2 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      10.18           
    3 Kemp , Demek                     USA      10.28           
    4 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      10.29           
    5 Browning , Rohan                 AUS      10.42           
    6 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.49           
    7 Cissé , Arthur                   CIV      10.57           
      Skeen , Odean                    JAM        DNS           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men Final Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Tuka , Amel                      BIH    1:44.78           
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.28           
    3 Vázquez , Wesley                 PUR    1:45.34           
    4 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    1:45.54           
    5 Harris , Isaiah                  USA    1:45.65           
    6 Kidder , Brannon                 USA    1:45.91           
    7 Abdalla , Abubaker Haydar        QAT    1:46.62           
    8 Kramer , Andreas                 SWE    1:46.90           
    9 Bol , Peter                      AUS    1:47.29           
   10 Abda , Harun                     USA    1:47.69           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men Final Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Langford , Kyle                  GBR    1:46.69           
    2 Borkowski , Mateusz              POL    1:46.73           
    3 Šnejdr , Filip                   CZE    1:47.20           
    4 Hassan , Abdirahman Saeed        QAT    1:47.44           
    5 Bube , Andreas                   DEN    1:47.50           
    6 Mujezinovic , Abedin             BIH    1:47.82           
    7 Hairane , Jamal                  QAT    1:48.09           
    8 Rudolf , Žan                     SLO    1:48.10           
    9 Farken , Robert                  GER    1:48.47           
      Kolombos , Nobert                KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men 
                                                                
    1 Hughes , Matthew                 CAN    8:23.42           
    2 Raitanen , Topi                  FIN    8:25.51           
    3 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:26.93           
    4 Buckingham , Ben                 AUS    8:27.51           
    5 Bagharab , Yaser Salem           QAT    8:28.45           
    6 Kivistik , Kaur                  EST    8:28.55           
    7 Kärbø , Tom Erling               NOR    8:29.57           
    8 Sakaguchi , Ryohei               JPN    8:29.91           
    9 Norman , Phil                    GBR    8:29.93           
   10 Bett , Nicholas Kiptanui         KEN    8:33.17           
   11 Zerrifi , Abdelhamid             FRA    8:33.52           
   12 Ben Zahra , Abdelkarim           MAR    8:36.71           
   13 Svalina , Filip                  CRO    9:05.93           
      Ferlic , Mason                   USA        DNF           
      Kipyego , Barnabas               KEN        DNF           
      Shiojiri , Kazuya                JPN        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men                          Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Brathwaite , Shane               BAR      13.47           
    2 Alkana , Antonio                 RSA      13.49           
    3 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      13.54           
    4 Dickson , Michael                USA      13.71           
    5 Czykier , Damian                 POL      13.72           
    6 Perini , Lorenzo                 ITA      13.91           
    7 Bennett , Orlando                JAM      14.25           
    8 Vukicevic , Vladimir             NOR      14.46           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Manyonga , Luvo                  RSA       8.03               +0.3
    2 Frayne , Henry                   AUS       7.96               +0.5
    3 Jaszczuk , Tomasz                POL       7.77               +0.4
    4 Kiplesund , Ingar                NOR       7.66               +0.5
    5 Samaai , Ruswahl                 RSA       7.65               +0.6
    6 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       7.55               -0.3
    7 Randazzo , Filippo               ITA       7.55               +0.1
    8 Vujevic , Ivan                   CRO       7.43               -0.3
    9 Šimic , Sanjin                   CRO       7.03               +0.3
      Pervan , Dino                    CRO         NM                NWI
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Benard , Chris                   USA      16.97               +0.6
    2 Babayev , Nazim                  AZE      16.68               +0.5
    3 Er , Necati                      TUR      16.42               +0.7
    4 Wu , Ruiting                     CHN      16.39               +0.2
    5 Zhu , Yaming                     CHN      16.29               +0.3
    6 Dallavalle , Andrea              ITA      16.25               +0.1
    7 Konovalenko , Artem              UKR      15.77               +0.6
    8 Veszelka , Tomáš                 SVK      16.30                0.0
                                                                
Shot Put - Men 
                                                                
    1 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      21.98           
    2 Hill , Darrell                   USA      21.50           
    3 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      21.22           
    4 Enekwechi , Chukwuebuka          NGR      20.95           
    5 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      20.58           
    6 Otterdahl , Payton               USA      20.35           
    7 Pezer , Mesud                    BIH      20.27           
    8 Mešic , Kemal                    BIH      19.29           
    9 Petersson , Wictor               SWE      19.19           
   10 Jones , Jonathan                 USA      19.15           
   11 Ponzio , Nick                    USA      19.03           
   12 Mihaljevic , Filip               CRO      18.81           
   13 Fabbri , Leonardo                ITA      18.54           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
200 Metres - Women                                 Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Mihalinec , Maja                 SLO      22.88           
    2 Brown , Brittany                 USA      22.91           
    3 Gaither , Tynia                  BAH      22.93           
    4 Williams , Jodie                 GBR      23.05           
    5 Hooper , Gloria                  ITA      23.70           
    6 Henderson , Ashley               USA      24.44           
    7 Pokos , Lucija                   CRO      25.18           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Francis , Phyllis                USA      51.02           
    2 Felix , Allyson                  USA      51.67           
    3 Baumgart , Iga                   POL      51.90           
    4 Stepter , Jaide                  USA      52.03           
    5 Kielbasinska , Anna              POL      52.45           
    6 Mamina , Alyona                  ANA      52.60           
    7 Diamond , Emily                  GBR      52.75           
    8 Horvat , Anita                   SLO      52.90           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Grace , Kate                     USA    4:07.91           
    2 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:08.99           
    3 Reekie , Jemma                   GBR    4:09.21           
    4 Hall , Linden                    AUS    4:09.68           
    5 McDonald , Sarah                 GBR    4:09.74           
    6 Samuel , Alemaz                  ETH    4:10.38           
    7 Mäki , Kristiina                 CZE    4:10.73           
    8 Praught-Leer , Aisha             JAM    4:11.47           
    9 Ketema , Tigist                  ETH    4:12.01           
   10 Galant , Martyna                 POL    4:12.43           
   11 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:14.58           
   12 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    4:29.55           
      Klein , Hanna                    GER        DNF           
      Lyakhova , Olha                  UKR        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women                        Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                                
    1 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.73           
    2 Clemons , Christina              USA      12.82           
    3 Vargas , Andrea Carolina         CRC      12.84           
    4 Claye , Queen                    USA      12.88           
    5 Talay , Alina                    BLR      13.05           
    6 Chadwick , Payton                USA      13.15           
    7 McReynolds , Tiffani             USA      13.22           
    8 Loncarek , Ivana                 CRO      13.44           
                                                                
Discus Throw - Women 
                                                                
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      67.78           
    2 Pudenz , Kristin                 GER      63.25           
    3 Tolj , Marija                    CRO      62.57           
    4 Müller , Nadine                  GER      61.79           
    5 Tomaševic , Dragana              SRB      60.25           
    6 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      59.03           
    7 Zabawska , Daria                 POL      57.02           
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women 
                                                                
    1 Kolak , Sara                     CRO      66.42           
    2 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      63.77           
    3 Andrejczyk , Maria               POL      60.91           
    4 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      60.50           
    5 Palameika , Madara               LAT      59.79           
    6 Jasiunaite , Liveta              LTU      58.39           
    7 Fuchs , Annika Marie             GER      53.14           
    8 Štefanac , Laura                 CRO      48.35           
    9 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      45.74           
   10 Dadic , Ivona                    AUT      45.39

Advertisement