2019 Oxy Recap: Nikki Hiltz Stays Hot, Rachel Schneider Gets a Big 5K PB, Aisha Praught Leer Gets a NR and Is Lawi Lalang Back?

By LetsRun.com
May 16, 2019

The 2019 IAAF World Championships don’t start for another 135 days, and that may be a good thing as for the most part the winning times at Thursday’s 2019 USATF Distance Classic in California were modest. The winning times were just 2:02.95 and 1:46.10 in the 800s (Kate Grace and Clayton Murphy), 3:37.84 in the men’s 1500 (Kalle Berglund), 9:59.82 and 8:30.99 in the steeples (Courtney Barnes and Jordan Mann) and 13:25.14 in the men’s 5000 (Lawi Lalang).

That being said, there were some performances of note in the women’s 1500 and 5000s. In the women’s 1500, two-time NCAA runner-up Nikki Hiltz of adidas stayed hot and PR’d to win in 4:07.71 as Rachel Schneider of Under Armour ran a nine-second PB of 15:06.71 to win the women’s 5000 and become the first US woman to get the 2020 Olympic standard in the event. Aisha Praught Leer of Under Armouth/Jamaica was just behind her in a Jamaican record of 15:07.50. HOKA’s Stephanie Bruce knocked 27 seconds off her PB, running 15:17.76 to get the World standard in the event at age 35. 

Rachel Schneider and Aisha Praught-Leer get the Olympic standard

Article continues below player

Here are our big takeaways from the event, starting with the women’s meet. After that we give you women’s results, then the men’s takeaways and results.

Women’s 800: Kate Grace looked good even though she ran the 800 like a 1500-meter runner

Grace has been focused on the 1500 the last few years and that remains her primary event, but one shouldn’t forget that she was the US champ and an Olympic finalist at 800 meters in 2016. Grace’s time tonight wasn’t all that impressive — 2:02.95 — but she won the top section, moving up from 4th with 200 to go and looking strong in the home straight.

After the race, she said that was by design as she was under instructions to come from behind and run it more like a 1500.

“[Coach] Jerry [Schumacher] surprised me a little bit, told me that I should try to go out in the back and see what I could do second lap, just because I’ve been doing a lot of 1500-meter work,” Grace said after the race on the NBC Sports Gold broadcast. “Usually 800s, I’m used to going out in front and pushing so that was a little bit nerve-wracking. But he did say it was a hard way to win, and so I’m glad that I pulled out the win.”

Mission accomplished for Grace, who got the job done in her outdoor opener.

Women’s 800 and 1500: Konstanze Klosterhalfen looked awful in the 800 but she showed toughness to double back and run okay in the 1500 (Clayton Murphy did the opposite, more on that later)

Nike Oregon Project athletes often attempt the 800/1500 double at Oxy, and that was Klosterhalfen’s assignment today. Part one did not go well. Klosterhalfen owns a personal best of 1:59, so one wouldn’t think that going out in 59.77 as she did would be too fast. But it was clear that she was hurting on the second lap, as she totally cratered over the final 300 meters, going 59.77-67.84 to finish dead last in her section in 2:07.60.

Despite the poor result, Klosterhalfen deserves props for still doubling back in the 1500, and she ran well in that event, taking third in 4:09.16 — well off her PR, but a solid run she had run 800 barely an hour before.

Women’s 1500: Nikki Hiltz stayed hot and got a PR

The 24-year-old Hiltz was the NCAA runner-up at Arkansas in 2017 and 2018, but she’s way ahead of where she was at this point last season. In 2018, she underwent knee surgery after the indoor season and didn’t race outdoors until May 12. Already this year, she’s won the BAA mile and USATF title on the roads and in her first 1500 of the season tonight, she earned a nice PR of 4:07.71 (previous pb: 4:09.14) to earn the win in the fastest section.

Hiltz, who is thriving with the Mission Athletics Club in San Diego under Terrence Mahon, still has some work to do to get the World standard (4:06.50), but the way she is running, it wouldn’t be a surprise to see her get it. She has certainly emerged as a threat to make the team.

Women’s 1500: Colorado’s Sage Hurta is redshirting, but she may be the best collegiate 1500 runner right now

Sage Hurta, like fellow Colorado Buffalo Dani Jones did in 2018, is redshirting the 2019 outdoor track season. And just like Jones, who ran 4:07 last spring, Hurta has been running extremely fast. Hurta, who was 22nd at NCAA XC in November, lowered her PR from 4:13.68 to 4:09.48 at the Bryan Clay Invite on April 19 and showed that was no fluke by running another PR 4:09.37 tonight.

How good is that? The top NCAA time this year is just 4:12.08, by Oregon’s Jessica Hull.

Women’s 5000: Rachel Schneider knocked out the Olympic standard, Aisha Praught-Leer set the Jamaican record, and Stephanie Bruce ran another PR at age 35

The women’s 5000 was full of PRs, thanks largely to Emma Coburn, who paced through 4000 meters of the race. In the end, it came down to last year’s US runner-up Rachel Schneider and Coburn’s training partner Aisha Praught-Leer, with Schneider pulling away for the win in 15:06.71. Praught-Leer was second in 15:07.50, a Jamaican record as she broke Yvonne Mai-Graham‘s 15:07.91 which had stood since  1995. Stephanie Bruce ran a PR of 15:17.76 to finish fourth and hit the World Championship standard, slashing 27 seconds off her PR just two weeks after winning the USATF Half Marathon title (and being on the Letsrun.com podcast)

Schneider’s 15:06 was a nine-second PR, and more importantly, gave her the 2020 Olympic standard of 15:10.00 — the first American woman to do so in the 5,000. Considering only five Americans broke 15:10 last, that gives her a leg up on the competition and will grant her peace of mind knowing that she won’t have to knock out the time next year.

Heat 3 Women’s 800 Results

Pl Ln Athlete Affiliation Time 400m 800m 
1 7 Kate GRACE Nike / Bowerman TC 2:02.95 1:00.14 [1:00.14] 2:02.95 [1:02.81]
2 5 Hanna HERMANSSON Craft 2:03.21 1:00.53 [1:00.53] 2:03.21 [1:02.68]
3 2 Cory MCGEE New Balance 2:03.35 59.67 [59.67] 2:03.35 [1:03.68]
4 1 Luisa REAL CRESPO Mx International 2:04.15 59.94 [59.94] 2:04.15 [1:04.21]
5 3 Samantha MURPHY The Mission AC 2:04.32 59.48 [59.48] 2:04.32 [1:04.84]
6 4 Maite BOUCHARD Sherbrooke 2:04.69 59.97 [59.97] 2:04.69 [1:04.73]
7 6 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN Nike Oregon Project 2:07.60 59.77 [59.77] 2:07.60 [1:07.84]

Heat 2 Results

Pl Ln Athlete Affiliation Time 400m 800m 
1 6 Laurence COTE Unattached 2:03.47 1:00.02 [1:00.02] 2:03.47 [1:03.45]
2 3 Lauren JOHNSON Boston Athletic Association 2:03.87 1:00.45 [1:00.45] 2:03.87 [1:03.42]
3 7 Rebecca MEHRA Oiselle 2:03.94 1:00.53 [1:00.53] 2:03.94 [1:03.41]
4 4 Alethia MARRERO Garden State TC 2:04.51 1:01.01 [1:01.01] 2:04.51 [1:03.50]
5 2 Ashley TAYLOR Under Armour 2:06.39 1:00.74 [1:00.74] 2:06.39 [1:05.65]
6 5 Sabrina SOUTHERLAND Nike / Otc Elite 2:09.86 1:01.16 [1:01.16] 2:09.86 [1:08.70]
7 1 Annette MELCHER Air Force Wcap

Heat 1 Results

Pl Ln Athlete Affiliation Time 400m 800m 
1 1 Savannah CAMACHO-COLON Unattached 2:05.39 1:00.51 [1:00.51] 2:05.39 [1:04.88]
2 6 Shea COLLINSWORTH Nike 2:05.62 1:01.03 [1:01.03] 2:05.62 [1:04.60]
3 5 Julia STEPANOVA Unattached 2:06.22 1:01.39 [1:01.39] 2:06.22 [1:04.83]
4 3 Gabriela MEDINA Mx International 2:06.25 1:00.76 [1:00.76] 2:06.25 [1:05.50]
5 4 Devan WIEBE Ocean Athletics 2:06.99 1:00.90 [1:00.90] 2:06.99 [1:06.09]
6 2 Ana Rosa GOMEZ Jalisco 2:08.62 1:01.07 [1:01.07] 2:08.62 [1:07.55]

 

Women’s 1500 Results
Heat 2

Pl Ln Athlete Affiliation Time 300m 700m 1100m 1500m 
1 12 Nikki HILTZ adidas 4:07.71 50.78 [50.78] 1:58.70 [1:07.92] 3:04.26 [1:05.57] 4:07.71 [1:03.45]
2 2 Karissa SCHWEIZER Nike / Bowerman TC 4:08.51 50.92 [50.92] 1:57.94 [1:07.03] 3:03.86 [1:05.92] 4:08.51 [1:04.65]
3 4 Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN Nike Oregon Project 4:09.16 50.97 [50.97] 1:58.27 [1:07.31] 3:04.63 [1:06.36] 4:09.16 [1:04.54]
4 1 Amy-Eloise NEALE Rebook Boston TC 4:09.31 51.00 [51.00] 1:58.49 [1:07.49] 3:04.54 [1:06.05] 4:09.31 [1:04.78]
5 5 Sage HURTA Unattached 4:09.37 50.65 [50.65] 1:58.03 [1:07.39] 3:04.06 [1:06.04] 4:09.37 [1:05.31]
6 11 Hanna GREEN Nike / Otc Elite 4:09.73 51.23 [51.23] 1:58.56 [1:07.34] 3:04.64 [1:06.08] 4:09.73 [1:05.10]
7 8 Grace BARNETT Mammoth TC 4:11.68 51.53 [51.53] 1:59.33 [1:07.81] 3:05.20 [1:05.87] 4:11.68 [1:06.49]
8 10 Katie MACKEY Brooks Beasts TC 4:12.35 50.70 [50.70] 1:58.17 [1:07.48] 3:04.40 [1:06.24] 4:12.35 [1:07.95]
9 13 Mariah KELLY New Balance Canada 4:12.60 51.16 [51.16] 1:58.75 [1:07.60] 3:04.76 [1:06.01] 4:12.60 [1:07.85]
10 3 Elise CRANNY Nike / Bowerman TC 4:13.21 51.37 [51.37] 1:58.83 [1:07.47] 3:04.84 [1:06.01] 4:13.21 [1:08.37]
11 7 Hannah FIELDS Usa 4:13.87 50.48 [50.48] 1:57.86 [1:07.39] 3:04.02 [1:06.16] 4:13.87 [1:09.86]
12 9 Amanda REGO Colorado Springs TC 4:13.94 50.99 [50.99] 1:59.07 [1:08.08] 3:04.82 [1:05.75] 4:13.94 [1:09.13]
13 6 Violah LAGAT adidas 4:14.53 50.66 [50.66] 1:57.98 [1:07.32] 3:04.58 [1:06.61] 4:14.53 [1:09.95]

Heat 1

Pl Ln Athlete Affiliation Time 300m 700m 1100m 1500m 
1 2 Courtney FRERICHS Nike / Bowerman TC 4:15.96 51.25 [51.25] 2:03.87 [1:12.62] 3:12.89 [1:09.03] 4:15.96 [1:03.07]
2 8 Jenna HINKLE Hoka Aggie RC 4:16.45 51.15 [51.15] 2:04.26 [1:13.11] 3:13.07 [1:08.82] 4:16.45 [1:03.38]
3 4 Dana MECKE Cstc Elite 4:16.98 50.46 [50.46] 2:03.53 [1:13.08] 3:12.41 [1:08.88] 4:16.98 [1:04.57]
4 6 Angelin FIGUEROA Puerto Rico 4:18.34 51.25 [51.25] 2:04.72 [1:13.48] 3:13.49 [1:08.77] 4:18.34 [1:04.86]
5 11 Erika KEMP Boston Athletic Association 4:19.64 50.61 [50.61] 2:04.03 [1:13.43] 3:13.38 [1:09.35] 4:19.64 [1:06.26]
6 14 Alexina WILSON Oiselle 4:19.66 51.62 [51.62] 2:04.08 [1:12.47] 3:13.30 [1:09.22] 4:19.66 [1:06.37]
7 9 Jessy LACOURSE Laval – Canada 4:20.14 51.47 [51.47] 2:04.96 [1:13.50] 3:13.81 [1:08.85] 4:20.14 [1:06.33]
8 13 Raquel LAMBDIN The Mission AC 4:20.69 51.43 [51.43] 2:04.02 [1:12.59] 3:14.55 [1:10.53] 4:20.69 [1:06.15]
9 1 Marielle HALL Nike / Bowerman TC 4:20.93 50.77 [50.77] 2:03.73 [1:12.97] 3:12.78 [1:09.05] 4:20.93 [1:08.16]
10 3 Faith MAKAU Unattached 4:22.90 51.01 [51.01] 2:04.80 [1:13.80] 3:14.14 [1:09.34] 4:22.90 [1:08.77]
11 7 Carina GILLESPIE Air Force Wcap 4:23.05 51.41 [51.41] 2:04.51 [1:13.10] 3:13.94 [1:09.43] 4:23.05 [1:09.12]
12 10 Maddy BERKSON Peninsula Distance Club 4:23.29 51.54 [51.54] 2:04.54 [1:13.00] 3:14.21 [1:09.67] 4:23.29 [1:09.08]
13 15 Aurelie DUBE-LAVOIE Laval – Canada 4:26.06 50.98 [50.98] 2:04.50 [1:13.52] 3:14.53 [1:10.04] 4:26.06 [1:11.53]
14 12 Tori TSOLIS Peninsula Distance Club 4:26.96 52.06 [52.06] 2:05.24 [1:13.18] 3:15.89 [1:10.66] 4:26.96 [1:11.07]
15 5 Belen CASETTA Argentina 4:27.55 51.77 [51.77] 2:05.07 [1:13.30] 3:17.11 [1:12.05] 4:27.55 [1:10.44]

Women’s Steeple Results

 

Place Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Courtney BARNES McKirdy Trained 9:59.82
2 Maria BERNARD-GALEA Saucony Canada 10:05.71
3 Jessica FURLAN Excel Athletika 10:15.08
4 Christine THORN Roots Running Project 10:17.79

Women’s 5000 Results

Place Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Rachel SCHNEIDER Under Armour 15:06.71
2 Aisha PRAUGHT-LEER Under Armour 15:07.50
3 Lauren PAQUETTE Unattached 15:14.64
4 Stephanie BRUCE Hoka One One Naz Elite 15:17.76
5 Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN Saucony / Freedom TC 15:30.83
6 Regan YEE Langley Mustangs 15:31.62
7 Rachel CLIFF ON Running 15:32.49
8 Erica DIGBY Mile2Marathon 15:33.51
9 Sarah PAGANO adidas 15:37.69
10 Maggie MONTOYA Roots Running Project 15:38.21
11 Breanna SIERACKI Unattached 15:38.53
12 Allie BUCHALSKI Brooks Beasts TC 15:41.28
13 Elvin KIBET U.S. Army 15:41.31
14 Shannon OSIKA Nike 15:43.76
15 Maya WEIGEL Peninsula Distance Club 16:12.77
16 Marta PEN FREITAS Brooks Beasts TC 16:31.88
Jessica O’CONNELL Canada DNF
Aminat OLOWORA Oklahoma City University DNS

Men’s 800: Clayton Murphy kept rolling in the 800; remember the name Ryan Sanchez

Murphy’s day was the opposite of Klosterhalfen’s as he ran well in the 800 but not the 1500. Overall, he has to be happier with his day, however, as he won his 800 — which came first — and found himself in a tough 1500 race running on tired legs. Murphy was never a factor in the 1500 and packed it in on the last lap when the kicking began, finishing last in 3:45.79 (63.39 final lap).

Murphy is usually a smart tactical runner, but he wasn’t in great position in the 800 tonight, running almost the entire race in lane 2. Entering the final turn, it was Ryan Sanchez of Puerto Rico who had the lead, and though Murphy tried to get around him with 150 to go, Sanchez held him off.

Ultimately, however, Murphy showed why he’s the Olympic bronze medalist as he dug deep over the final 100 meters to edge Sanchez just before the line and pull out the win, 1:46.10 to 1:46.21. We’d estimate Murphy cost himself at least a second by running extra distance on the turns.

Sanchez is a guy to keep an eye on. Still only 20 years old, he ran a PR 1:44 last month and gave Murphy everything he could handle tonight, almost going wire-to-wire. Sanchez got beaten by an older, fitter runner in Murphy, but it will be interesting to monitor his progress going forward.

Men’s 5000: Is Lawi Lalang back?

During his career at Arizona earlier this decade, Lawi Lalang was one of the most dominant runners in NCAA history, racking up eight NCAA titles from the mile to the 10,000. He ran incredible PRs of 3:33 and 13:00 the summer before his senior year, but he hasn’t touched those marks in recent years; since the start of 2015, his best times in those events are 3:40 and 13:16.

Now a US citizen and training with Scott Simmons’ group in Colorado, Lalang, who is still only 27, was clearly the class of the field in the men’s 5000 tonight, taking off after 3k and running the final mile solo (he ran his final 1600 in 4:12). Lalang may never regain his form of 2011-14, but he looked strong tonight, even though he was disappointed to fall short of the World standard of 13:22.50.

“I wish I had someone to push me,” Lalang said after the race.

Behind Lalang, there were several middle-distance specialists moving up, with mixed results. Josh Kerr’s first 5000 was a big success as he finished second in 13:28.66, one place ahead of Brooks Beasts teammate Henry Wynne (13:32.33). Chris O’Hare also notched a nice PR of 13:33.99, down from his 13:42.00 best from four years ago, but things didn’t go quite as smoothly for 36-year-old Nick Willis, who ran 13:49.93, fading badly toward the end (4:35 final 1600).

Men’s Results

Men’s 800 Heat 2

Pl Ln Athlete Affiliation Time 400m 800m 
1 4 Clayton MURPHY Nike Oregon Project 1:46.10 51.86 [51.86] 1:46.10 [54.24]
2 5 Ryan SANCHEZ Puerto Rico 1:46.21 51.37 [51.37] 1:46.21 [54.84]
3 8 Craig ENGELS Nike Oregon Project 1:46.73 52.18 [52.18] 1:46.73 [54.56]
4 2 Samuel ELLISON Boston Athletic Association 1:47.01 51.85 [51.85] 1:47.01 [55.16]
5 3 Erik SOWINSKI Nike 1:47.21 52.10 [52.10] 1:47.21 [55.12]
6 1 Harun ABDA Oregon TC Elite 1:47.23 51.82 [51.82] 1:47.23 [55.41]
7 6 Wesley VAZQUEZ Puerto Rico 1:47.52 51.63 [51.63] 1:47.52 [55.89]
8 7 Robert FORD Hoka Njnytc 1:48.33 52.01 [52.01] 1:48.33 [56.32]

Heat 1

Pl Ln Athlete Affiliation Time 400m 800m 
1 3 Brannon KIDDER Brooks Beasts TC 1:47.17 53.18 [53.18] 1:47.17 [54.00]
2 6 Kyle LANGFORD Phoenix TC 1:47.31 52.42 [52.42] 1:47.31 [54.90]
3 5 Drew PIAZZA Oregon TC Elite 1:47.74 52.93 [52.93] 1:47.74 [54.81]
4 4 Drew WINDLE Brooks Beasts TC 1:48.03 52.06 [52.06] 1:48.03 [55.97]
5 7 Izaic YORKS Brooks / Brooks Beasts TC 1:48.22 53.24 [53.24] 1:48.22 [54.98]
6 2 Neil GOURLEY Oregon TC Elite 1:48.42 53.66 [53.66] 1:48.42 [54.77]
7 9 David RIBICH Brooks / Brooks Beasts TC 1:49.27 53.44 [53.44] 1:49.27 [55.83]
8 1 Christian HARRISON Boston Athletic Association 1:49.47 52.71 [52.71] 1:49.47 [56.76]
9 8 Anthony ROMANIW Unattached 1:50.44 53.82 [53.82] 1:50.44 [56.63]

Men’s 1500 Results

Heat 3

Pl Ln Athlete Affiliation Time 300m 700m 1100m 1500m 
1 3 Kalle BERGLUND Arctic Approach Mgmt 3:37.84 44.08 [44.08] 1:42.66 [58.58] 2:41.53 [58.88] 3:37.84 [56.31]
2 11 Kirubel ERASSA American Distance Project 3:38.26 43.36 [43.36] 1:42.19 [58.83] 2:41.76 [59.57] 3:38.26 [56.50]
3 2 Drew HUNTER adidas / Tinman Elite 3:38.55 43.65 [43.65] 1:42.41 [58.77] 2:41.86 [59.45] 3:38.55 [56.69]
4 4 Sam PARSONS adidas / Tinman Elite 3:38.63 43.88 [43.88] 1:42.88 [59.00] 2:42.10 [59.22] 3:38.63 [56.54]
5 1 Sean MCGORTY Nike / Bowerman TC 3:38.75 43.15 [43.15] 1:41.92 [58.78] 2:41.46 [59.54] 3:38.75 [57.30]
6 5 Jordan GUSMAN Tinman Elite 3:39.16 44.21 [44.21] 1:43.16 [58.96] 2:41.98 [58.83] 3:39.16 [57.18]
7 9 Lopez LOMONG Nike / Bowerman TC 3:39.72 44.55 [44.55] 1:43.40 [58.86] 2:42.50 [59.10] 3:39.72 [57.23]
8 7 Samuel PRAKEL adidas 3:40.90 43.81 [43.81] 1:42.81 [59.00] 2:41.82 [59.02] 3:40.90 [59.08]
9 10 Moh AHMED Nike / Bowerman TC 3:41.30 44.72 [44.72] 1:43.68 [58.97] 2:42.86 [59.19] 3:41.30 [58.44]
10 8 Daniel HERRERA High Performance West 3:43.69 42.90 [42.90] 1:42.56 [59.67] 2:42.74 [1:00.18] 3:43.69 [1:00.96]
11 6 Clayton MURPHY Nike Oregon Project 3:45.79 44.32 [44.32] 1:43.05 [58.74] 2:42.40 [59.35] 3:45.79 [1:03.39]

Heat 2

Pl Ln Athlete Affiliation Time 300m 700m 1100m 1500m 
1 7 James RANDON Saucony / Freedom TC 3:42.35 46.12 [46.12] 1:45.60 [59.49] 2:45.22 [59.63] 3:42.35 [57.13]
2 4 William KINCAID Nike / Bowerman TC 3:42.43 45.88 [45.88] 1:45.45 [59.57] 2:46.29 [1:00.85] 3:42.43 [56.14]
3 10 Jacob EDWARDS Columbus RC 3:43.43 45.12 [45.12] 1:45.20 [1:00.09] 2:45.64 [1:00.44] 3:43.43 [57.79]
4 9 Joshua THOMPSON Nike / Bowerman TC 3:43.57 44.71 [44.71] 1:45.07 [1:00.37] 2:46.64 [1:01.57] 3:43.57 [56.93]
5 6 Matt HUGHES Nike / Bowerman TC 3:44.14 45.27 [45.27] 1:45.27 [60.00] 2:45.94 [1:00.68] 3:44.14 [58.20]
6 3 Nick HARRIS Unattached 3:45.19 44.49 [44.49] 1:44.59 [1:00.11] 2:45.90 [1:01.31] 3:45.19 [59.29]
7 1 Chad NOELLE Unattached 3:46.07 44.93 [44.93] 1:44.83 [59.90] 2:46.09 [1:01.26] 3:46.07 [59.99]
8 8 Hyuga ENDO Sumitomo Electric 3:46.61 45.53 [45.53] 1:44.99 [59.47] 2:45.54 [1:00.55] 3:46.61 [1:01.07]
9 5 Kevin ROBERTSON Saint-Laurent Select 3:47.40 45.68 [45.68] 1:44.74 [59.06] 2:44.24 [59.51] 3:47.40 [1:03.16]
10 2 Adam PALAMAR Vic City Elite 4:04.17 45.80 [45.80] 1:47.89 [1:02.10] 2:53.58 [1:05.70] 4:04.17 [1:10.60]

Heat 1

Pl Ln Athlete Affiliation Time 300m 700m 1100m 1500m 
1 9 Daniel ESTRADA Mexico WR NM 3:42.50 44.62 [44.62] 1:44.05 [59.43] 2:44.04 [60.00] 3:42.50 [58.46]
2 6 Mac FLEET Unattached 3:43.49 44.62 [44.62] 1:44.43 [59.81] 2:45.19 [1:00.77] 3:43.49 [58.30]
3 7 Joe COFFEY Collegeville TC 3:44.43 44.81 [44.81] 1:44.49 [59.68] 2:44.53 [1:00.05] 3:44.43 [59.90]
4 2 Julius BOR U.S. Army 3:45.29 44.40 [44.40] 1:44.27 [59.88] 2:44.83 [1:00.56] 3:45.29 [1:00.47]
5 4 Tom FARRELL Nike / Otc Elite 3:47.31 45.02 [45.02] 1:44.65 [59.63] 2:45.61 [1:00.97] 3:47.31 [1:01.70]
6 8 Colin SCHULTZ Unattached 3:49.27 44.32 [44.32] 1:43.83 [59.52] 2:44.91 [1:01.09] 3:49.27 [1:04.36]
7 1 Jose MARTINEZ Mx International 4:06.98 45.49 [45.49] 1:47.70 [1:02.21] 2:56.60 [1:08.91] 4:06.98 [1:10.39]
DNS 3 Shoma FUNATSU Chuo University

Men’s Steeple Results

Place Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Jordan MANN Ocean State AC / New Balance 8:30.99
2 Frankline TONUI U.S. Army 8:32.02
3 Mason FERLIC Nike 8:32.24
4 David GOODMAN Unattached 8:33.42
5 John GAY Vancouver Thunderbirds 8:33.59
6 Brian BARRAZA adidas 8:34.75
7 Craig NOWAK Furman Elite 8:36.60
8 Tripp HURT Unattached 8:39.16
9 Adam VISOKAY Rebook Boston TC 8:39.83
10 Troy REEDER Furman Elite 8:40.36
11 Donn CABRAL Hoka One One / Hoka Njnytc 8:41.25
12 Benard KETER U.S. Army 8:42.05
13 Dylan HODGSON Unattached 8:42.54
14 Kaur KIVISTIK Estonia 8:43.85
15 Quetzalcoatl DELGADO FITZ Mv 8:47.91

Men’s 5000 Results

Place Athlete Affiliation Time
1 Lawi LALANG U.S. Army 13:25.14
2 Josh KERR Brooks / Brooks Beasts TC 13:28.66
3 Henry WYNNE Brooks / Brooks Beasts TC 13:32.33
4 Sam MCENTEE Austraila 13:33.67
5 Chris O’HARE adidas 13:33.99
6 Mauricio GONZALEZ Equipo Porvenir 13:35.29
7 Tommy CURTIN Saucony / Freedom TC 13:36.08
8 Diego ESTRADA Asics 13:37.56
9 Trevor DUNBAR Boston Athletic Association 13:44.30
10 Jeffrey THIES II Tinman Elite 13:44.66
11 Lucas BRUCHET Mile2Marathon 13:45.26
12 Dillon MAGGARD Brooks Beasts TC 13:46.63
13 Darius TERRY Hoka Aggie RC 13:47.08
14 Jacob THOMSON Boston Athletic Association 13:48.43
15 Nick WILLIS adidas 13:49.93
16 Will LEER Under Armour / Nyac 13:50.97
17 Kyle MEDINA Tinman Elite 13:55.11
18 Craig LAUTENSLAGER Unattached 13:57.79
19 Kevin LEWIS Team Usa Minnesota 14:06.36
20 Joseph BERRIATUA Tinman Elite 14:17.36
Josef TESSEMA American Distance Project DNS

Talk about the meet on our messageboard / fan forum: MB: 2019 USATF Distance Classic Tonight – Official Discussion Thread

success