2019 Oxy Recap: Nikki Hiltz Stays Hot, Rachel Schneider Gets a Big 5K PB, Aisha Praught Leer Gets a NR and Is Lawi Lalang Back?
By LetsRun.com
May 16, 2019
The 2019 IAAF World Championships don’t start for another 135 days, and that may be a good thing as for the most part the winning times at Thursday’s 2019 USATF Distance Classic in California were modest. The winning times were just 2:02.95 and 1:46.10 in the 800s (Kate Grace and Clayton Murphy), 3:37.84 in the men’s 1500 (Kalle Berglund), 9:59.82 and 8:30.99 in the steeples (Courtney Barnes and Jordan Mann) and 13:25.14 in the men’s 5000 (Lawi Lalang).
That being said, there were some performances of note in the women’s 1500 and 5000s. In the women’s 1500, two-time NCAA runner-up Nikki Hiltz of adidas stayed hot and PR’d to win in 4:07.71 as Rachel Schneider of Under Armour ran a nine-second PB of 15:06.71 to win the women’s 5000 and become the first US woman to get the 2020 Olympic standard in the event. Aisha Praught Leer of Under Armouth/Jamaica was just behind her in a Jamaican record of 15:07.50. HOKA’s Stephanie Bruce knocked 27 seconds off her PB, running 15:17.76 to get the World standard in the event at age 35.
Here are our big takeaways from the event, starting with the women’s meet. After that we give you women’s results, then the men’s takeaways and results.
Women’s 800: Kate Grace looked good even though she ran the 800 like a 1500-meter runner
Grace has been focused on the 1500 the last few years and that remains her primary event, but one shouldn’t forget that she was the US champ and an Olympic finalist at 800 meters in 2016. Grace’s time tonight wasn’t all that impressive — 2:02.95 — but she won the top section, moving up from 4th with 200 to go and looking strong in the home straight.
After the race, she said that was by design as she was under instructions to come from behind and run it more like a 1500.
“[Coach] Jerry [Schumacher] surprised me a little bit, told me that I should try to go out in the back and see what I could do second lap, just because I’ve been doing a lot of 1500-meter work,” Grace said after the race on the NBC Sports Gold broadcast. “Usually 800s, I’m used to going out in front and pushing so that was a little bit nerve-wracking. But he did say it was a hard way to win, and so I’m glad that I pulled out the win.”
Mission accomplished for Grace, who got the job done in her outdoor opener.
Women’s 800 and 1500: Konstanze Klosterhalfen looked awful in the 800 but she showed toughness to double back and run okay in the 1500 (Clayton Murphy did the opposite, more on that later)
Nike Oregon Project athletes often attempt the 800/1500 double at Oxy, and that was Klosterhalfen’s assignment today. Part one did not go well. Klosterhalfen owns a personal best of 1:59, so one wouldn’t think that going out in 59.77 as she did would be too fast. But it was clear that she was hurting on the second lap, as she totally cratered over the final 300 meters, going 59.77-67.84 to finish dead last in her section in 2:07.60.
Despite the poor result, Klosterhalfen deserves props for still doubling back in the 1500, and she ran well in that event, taking third in 4:09.16 — well off her PR, but a solid run she had run 800 barely an hour before.
Women’s 1500: Nikki Hiltz stayed hot and got a PR
The 24-year-old Hiltz was the NCAA runner-up at Arkansas in 2017 and 2018, but she’s way ahead of where she was at this point last season. In 2018, she underwent knee surgery after the indoor season and didn’t race outdoors until May 12. Already this year, she’s won the BAA mile and USATF title on the roads and in her first 1500 of the season tonight, she earned a nice PR of 4:07.71 (previous pb: 4:09.14) to earn the win in the fastest section.
Hiltz, who is thriving with the Mission Athletics Club in San Diego under Terrence Mahon, still has some work to do to get the World standard (4:06.50), but the way she is running, it wouldn’t be a surprise to see her get it. She has certainly emerged as a threat to make the team.
Women’s 1500: Colorado’s Sage Hurta is redshirting, but she may be the best collegiate 1500 runner right now
Sage Hurta, like fellow Colorado Buffalo Dani Jones did in 2018, is redshirting the 2019 outdoor track season. And just like Jones, who ran 4:07 last spring, Hurta has been running extremely fast. Hurta, who was 22nd at NCAA XC in November, lowered her PR from 4:13.68 to 4:09.48 at the Bryan Clay Invite on April 19 and showed that was no fluke by running another PR 4:09.37 tonight.
How good is that? The top NCAA time this year is just 4:12.08, by Oregon’s Jessica Hull.
Women’s 5000: Rachel Schneider knocked out the Olympic standard, Aisha Praught-Leer set the Jamaican record, and Stephanie Bruce ran another PR at age 35
The women’s 5000 was full of PRs, thanks largely to Emma Coburn, who paced through 4000 meters of the race. In the end, it came down to last year’s US runner-up Rachel Schneider and Coburn’s training partner Aisha Praught-Leer, with Schneider pulling away for the win in 15:06.71. Praught-Leer was second in 15:07.50, a Jamaican record as she broke Yvonne Mai-Graham‘s 15:07.91 which had stood since 1995. Stephanie Bruce ran a PR of 15:17.76 to finish fourth and hit the World Championship standard, slashing 27 seconds off her PR just two weeks after winning the USATF Half Marathon title (and being on the Letsrun.com podcast)
Schneider’s 15:06 was a nine-second PR, and more importantly, gave her the 2020 Olympic standard of 15:10.00 — the first American woman to do so in the 5,000. Considering only five Americans broke 15:10 last, that gives her a leg up on the competition and will grant her peace of mind knowing that she won’t have to knock out the time next year.
Heat 3 Women’s 800 Results
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 400m | 800m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Kate GRACE | Nike / Bowerman TC | 2:02.95 | 1:00.14 [1:00.14] | 2:02.95 [1:02.81] | ||
2 | 5 | Hanna HERMANSSON | Craft | 2:03.21 | 1:00.53 [1:00.53] | 2:03.21 [1:02.68] | ||
3 | 2 | Cory MCGEE | New Balance | 2:03.35 | 59.67 [59.67] | 2:03.35 [1:03.68] | ||
4 | 1 | Luisa REAL CRESPO | Mx International | 2:04.15 | 59.94 [59.94] | 2:04.15 [1:04.21] | ||
5 | 3 | Samantha MURPHY | The Mission AC | 2:04.32 | 59.48 [59.48] | 2:04.32 [1:04.84] | ||
6 | 4 | Maite BOUCHARD | Sherbrooke | 2:04.69 | 59.97 [59.97] | 2:04.69 [1:04.73] | ||
7 | 6 | Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN | Nike Oregon Project | 2:07.60 | 59.77 [59.77] | 2:07.60 [1:07.84] |
Heat 2 Results
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 400m | 800m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Laurence COTE | Unattached | 2:03.47 | 1:00.02 [1:00.02] | 2:03.47 [1:03.45] | ||
2 | 3 | Lauren JOHNSON | Boston Athletic Association | 2:03.87 | 1:00.45 [1:00.45] | 2:03.87 [1:03.42] | ||
3 | 7 | Rebecca MEHRA | Oiselle | 2:03.94 | 1:00.53 [1:00.53] | 2:03.94 [1:03.41] | ||
4 | 4 | Alethia MARRERO | Garden State TC | 2:04.51 | 1:01.01 [1:01.01] | 2:04.51 [1:03.50] | ||
5 | 2 | Ashley TAYLOR | Under Armour | 2:06.39 | 1:00.74 [1:00.74] | 2:06.39 [1:05.65] | ||
6 | 5 | Sabrina SOUTHERLAND | Nike / Otc Elite | 2:09.86 | 1:01.16 [1:01.16] | 2:09.86 [1:08.70] | ||
7 | 1 | Annette MELCHER | Air Force Wcap |
Heat 1 Results
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 400m | 800m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Savannah CAMACHO-COLON | Unattached | 2:05.39 | 1:00.51 [1:00.51] | 2:05.39 [1:04.88] | ||
2 | 6 | Shea COLLINSWORTH | Nike | 2:05.62 | 1:01.03 [1:01.03] | 2:05.62 [1:04.60] | ||
3 | 5 | Julia STEPANOVA | Unattached | 2:06.22 | 1:01.39 [1:01.39] | 2:06.22 [1:04.83] | ||
4 | 3 | Gabriela MEDINA | Mx International | 2:06.25 | 1:00.76 [1:00.76] | 2:06.25 [1:05.50] | ||
5 | 4 | Devan WIEBE | Ocean Athletics | 2:06.99 | 1:00.90 [1:00.90] | 2:06.99 [1:06.09] | ||
6 | 2 | Ana Rosa GOMEZ | Jalisco | 2:08.62 | 1:01.07 [1:01.07] | 2:08.62 [1:07.55] |
Women’s 1500 Results
Heat 2
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 300m | 700m | 1100m | 1500m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 12 | Nikki HILTZ | adidas | 4:07.71 | 50.78 [50.78] | 1:58.70 [1:07.92] | 3:04.26 [1:05.57] | 4:07.71 [1:03.45] | ||
2 | 2 | Karissa SCHWEIZER | Nike / Bowerman TC | 4:08.51 | 50.92 [50.92] | 1:57.94 [1:07.03] | 3:03.86 [1:05.92] | 4:08.51 [1:04.65] | ||
3 | 4 | Konstanze KLOSTERHALFEN | Nike Oregon Project | 4:09.16 | 50.97 [50.97] | 1:58.27 [1:07.31] | 3:04.63 [1:06.36] | 4:09.16 [1:04.54] | ||
4 | 1 | Amy-Eloise NEALE | Rebook Boston TC | 4:09.31 | 51.00 [51.00] | 1:58.49 [1:07.49] | 3:04.54 [1:06.05] | 4:09.31 [1:04.78] | ||
5 | 5 | Sage HURTA | Unattached | 4:09.37 | 50.65 [50.65] | 1:58.03 [1:07.39] | 3:04.06 [1:06.04] | 4:09.37 [1:05.31] | ||
6 | 11 | Hanna GREEN | Nike / Otc Elite | 4:09.73 | 51.23 [51.23] | 1:58.56 [1:07.34] | 3:04.64 [1:06.08] | 4:09.73 [1:05.10] | ||
7 | 8 | Grace BARNETT | Mammoth TC | 4:11.68 | 51.53 [51.53] | 1:59.33 [1:07.81] | 3:05.20 [1:05.87] | 4:11.68 [1:06.49] | ||
8 | 10 | Katie MACKEY | Brooks Beasts TC | 4:12.35 | 50.70 [50.70] | 1:58.17 [1:07.48] | 3:04.40 [1:06.24] | 4:12.35 [1:07.95] | ||
9 | 13 | Mariah KELLY | New Balance Canada | 4:12.60 | 51.16 [51.16] | 1:58.75 [1:07.60] | 3:04.76 [1:06.01] | 4:12.60 [1:07.85] | ||
10 | 3 | Elise CRANNY | Nike / Bowerman TC | 4:13.21 | 51.37 [51.37] | 1:58.83 [1:07.47] | 3:04.84 [1:06.01] | 4:13.21 [1:08.37] | ||
11 | 7 | Hannah FIELDS | Usa | 4:13.87 | 50.48 [50.48] | 1:57.86 [1:07.39] | 3:04.02 [1:06.16] | 4:13.87 [1:09.86] | ||
12 | 9 | Amanda REGO | Colorado Springs TC | 4:13.94 | 50.99 [50.99] | 1:59.07 [1:08.08] | 3:04.82 [1:05.75] | 4:13.94 [1:09.13] | ||
13 | 6 | Violah LAGAT | adidas | 4:14.53 | 50.66 [50.66] | 1:57.98 [1:07.32] | 3:04.58 [1:06.61] | 4:14.53 [1:09.95] |
Heat 1
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 300m | 700m | 1100m | 1500m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Courtney FRERICHS | Nike / Bowerman TC | 4:15.96 | 51.25 [51.25] | 2:03.87 [1:12.62] | 3:12.89 [1:09.03] | 4:15.96 [1:03.07] | ||
2 | 8 | Jenna HINKLE | Hoka Aggie RC | 4:16.45 | 51.15 [51.15] | 2:04.26 [1:13.11] | 3:13.07 [1:08.82] | 4:16.45 [1:03.38] | ||
3 | 4 | Dana MECKE | Cstc Elite | 4:16.98 | 50.46 [50.46] | 2:03.53 [1:13.08] | 3:12.41 [1:08.88] | 4:16.98 [1:04.57] | ||
4 | 6 | Angelin FIGUEROA | Puerto Rico | 4:18.34 | 51.25 [51.25] | 2:04.72 [1:13.48] | 3:13.49 [1:08.77] | 4:18.34 [1:04.86] | ||
5 | 11 | Erika KEMP | Boston Athletic Association | 4:19.64 | 50.61 [50.61] | 2:04.03 [1:13.43] | 3:13.38 [1:09.35] | 4:19.64 [1:06.26] | ||
6 | 14 | Alexina WILSON | Oiselle | 4:19.66 | 51.62 [51.62] | 2:04.08 [1:12.47] | 3:13.30 [1:09.22] | 4:19.66 [1:06.37] | ||
7 | 9 | Jessy LACOURSE | Laval – Canada | 4:20.14 | 51.47 [51.47] | 2:04.96 [1:13.50] | 3:13.81 [1:08.85] | 4:20.14 [1:06.33] | ||
8 | 13 | Raquel LAMBDIN | The Mission AC | 4:20.69 | 51.43 [51.43] | 2:04.02 [1:12.59] | 3:14.55 [1:10.53] | 4:20.69 [1:06.15] | ||
9 | 1 | Marielle HALL | Nike / Bowerman TC | 4:20.93 | 50.77 [50.77] | 2:03.73 [1:12.97] | 3:12.78 [1:09.05] | 4:20.93 [1:08.16] | ||
10 | 3 | Faith MAKAU | Unattached | 4:22.90 | 51.01 [51.01] | 2:04.80 [1:13.80] | 3:14.14 [1:09.34] | 4:22.90 [1:08.77] | ||
11 | 7 | Carina GILLESPIE | Air Force Wcap | 4:23.05 | 51.41 [51.41] | 2:04.51 [1:13.10] | 3:13.94 [1:09.43] | 4:23.05 [1:09.12] | ||
12 | 10 | Maddy BERKSON | Peninsula Distance Club | 4:23.29 | 51.54 [51.54] | 2:04.54 [1:13.00] | 3:14.21 [1:09.67] | 4:23.29 [1:09.08] | ||
13 | 15 | Aurelie DUBE-LAVOIE | Laval – Canada | 4:26.06 | 50.98 [50.98] | 2:04.50 [1:13.52] | 3:14.53 [1:10.04] | 4:26.06 [1:11.53] | ||
14 | 12 | Tori TSOLIS | Peninsula Distance Club | 4:26.96 | 52.06 [52.06] | 2:05.24 [1:13.18] | 3:15.89 [1:10.66] | 4:26.96 [1:11.07] | ||
15 | 5 | Belen CASETTA | Argentina | 4:27.55 | 51.77 [51.77] | 2:05.07 [1:13.30] | 3:17.11 [1:12.05] | 4:27.55 [1:10.44] |
Women’s Steeple Results
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Courtney BARNES | McKirdy Trained | 9:59.82 | |||||||||
2 | Maria BERNARD-GALEA | Saucony Canada | 10:05.71 | |||||||||
3 | Jessica FURLAN | Excel Athletika | 10:15.08 | |||||||||
4 | Christine THORN | Roots Running Project | 10:17.79 |
Women’s 5000 Results
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rachel SCHNEIDER | Under Armour | 15:06.71 | |||||||||
2 | Aisha PRAUGHT-LEER | Under Armour | 15:07.50 | |||||||||
3 | Lauren PAQUETTE | Unattached | 15:14.64 | |||||||||
4 | Stephanie BRUCE | Hoka One One Naz Elite | 15:17.76 | |||||||||
5 | Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN | Saucony / Freedom TC | 15:30.83 | |||||||||
6 | Regan YEE | Langley Mustangs | 15:31.62 | |||||||||
7 | Rachel CLIFF | ON Running | 15:32.49 | |||||||||
8 | Erica DIGBY | Mile2Marathon | 15:33.51 | |||||||||
9 | Sarah PAGANO | adidas | 15:37.69 | |||||||||
10 | Maggie MONTOYA | Roots Running Project | 15:38.21 | |||||||||
11 | Breanna SIERACKI | Unattached | 15:38.53 | |||||||||
12 | Allie BUCHALSKI | Brooks Beasts TC | 15:41.28 | |||||||||
13 | Elvin KIBET | U.S. Army | 15:41.31 | |||||||||
14 | Shannon OSIKA | Nike | 15:43.76 | |||||||||
15 | Maya WEIGEL | Peninsula Distance Club | 16:12.77 | |||||||||
16 | Marta PEN FREITAS | Brooks Beasts TC | 16:31.88 | |||||||||
Jessica O’CONNELL | Canada | DNF | ||||||||||
Aminat OLOWORA | Oklahoma City University | DNS |
Men’s 800: Clayton Murphy kept rolling in the 800; remember the name Ryan Sanchez
Murphy’s day was the opposite of Klosterhalfen’s as he ran well in the 800 but not the 1500. Overall, he has to be happier with his day, however, as he won his 800 — which came first — and found himself in a tough 1500 race running on tired legs. Murphy was never a factor in the 1500 and packed it in on the last lap when the kicking began, finishing last in 3:45.79 (63.39 final lap).
Murphy is usually a smart tactical runner, but he wasn’t in great position in the 800 tonight, running almost the entire race in lane 2. Entering the final turn, it was Ryan Sanchez of Puerto Rico who had the lead, and though Murphy tried to get around him with 150 to go, Sanchez held him off.
Ultimately, however, Murphy showed why he’s the Olympic bronze medalist as he dug deep over the final 100 meters to edge Sanchez just before the line and pull out the win, 1:46.10 to 1:46.21. We’d estimate Murphy cost himself at least a second by running extra distance on the turns.
Sanchez is a guy to keep an eye on. Still only 20 years old, he ran a PR 1:44 last month and gave Murphy everything he could handle tonight, almost going wire-to-wire. Sanchez got beaten by an older, fitter runner in Murphy, but it will be interesting to monitor his progress going forward.
Men’s 5000: Is Lawi Lalang back?
During his career at Arizona earlier this decade, Lawi Lalang was one of the most dominant runners in NCAA history, racking up eight NCAA titles from the mile to the 10,000. He ran incredible PRs of 3:33 and 13:00 the summer before his senior year, but he hasn’t touched those marks in recent years; since the start of 2015, his best times in those events are 3:40 and 13:16.
Now a US citizen and training with Scott Simmons’ group in Colorado, Lalang, who is still only 27, was clearly the class of the field in the men’s 5000 tonight, taking off after 3k and running the final mile solo (he ran his final 1600 in 4:12). Lalang may never regain his form of 2011-14, but he looked strong tonight, even though he was disappointed to fall short of the World standard of 13:22.50.
“I wish I had someone to push me,” Lalang said after the race.
Behind Lalang, there were several middle-distance specialists moving up, with mixed results. Josh Kerr’s first 5000 was a big success as he finished second in 13:28.66, one place ahead of Brooks Beasts teammate Henry Wynne (13:32.33). Chris O’Hare also notched a nice PR of 13:33.99, down from his 13:42.00 best from four years ago, but things didn’t go quite as smoothly for 36-year-old Nick Willis, who ran 13:49.93, fading badly toward the end (4:35 final 1600).
Men’s Results
Men’s 800 Heat 2
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 400m | 800m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Clayton MURPHY | Nike Oregon Project | 1:46.10 | 51.86 [51.86] | 1:46.10 [54.24] | ||
2 | 5 | Ryan SANCHEZ | Puerto Rico | 1:46.21 | 51.37 [51.37] | 1:46.21 [54.84] | ||
3 | 8 | Craig ENGELS | Nike Oregon Project | 1:46.73 | 52.18 [52.18] | 1:46.73 [54.56] | ||
4 | 2 | Samuel ELLISON | Boston Athletic Association | 1:47.01 | 51.85 [51.85] | 1:47.01 [55.16] | ||
5 | 3 | Erik SOWINSKI | Nike | 1:47.21 | 52.10 [52.10] | 1:47.21 [55.12] | ||
6 | 1 | Harun ABDA | Oregon TC Elite | 1:47.23 | 51.82 [51.82] | 1:47.23 [55.41] | ||
7 | 6 | Wesley VAZQUEZ | Puerto Rico | 1:47.52 | 51.63 [51.63] | 1:47.52 [55.89] | ||
8 | 7 | Robert FORD | Hoka Njnytc | 1:48.33 | 52.01 [52.01] | 1:48.33 [56.32] |
Heat 1
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 400m | 800m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Brannon KIDDER | Brooks Beasts TC | 1:47.17 | 53.18 [53.18] | 1:47.17 [54.00] | ||
2 | 6 | Kyle LANGFORD | Phoenix TC | 1:47.31 | 52.42 [52.42] | 1:47.31 [54.90] | ||
3 | 5 | Drew PIAZZA | Oregon TC Elite | 1:47.74 | 52.93 [52.93] | 1:47.74 [54.81] | ||
4 | 4 | Drew WINDLE | Brooks Beasts TC | 1:48.03 | 52.06 [52.06] | 1:48.03 [55.97] | ||
5 | 7 | Izaic YORKS | Brooks / Brooks Beasts TC | 1:48.22 | 53.24 [53.24] | 1:48.22 [54.98] | ||
6 | 2 | Neil GOURLEY | Oregon TC Elite | 1:48.42 | 53.66 [53.66] | 1:48.42 [54.77] | ||
7 | 9 | David RIBICH | Brooks / Brooks Beasts TC | 1:49.27 | 53.44 [53.44] | 1:49.27 [55.83] | ||
8 | 1 | Christian HARRISON | Boston Athletic Association | 1:49.47 | 52.71 [52.71] | 1:49.47 [56.76] | ||
9 | 8 | Anthony ROMANIW | Unattached | 1:50.44 | 53.82 [53.82] | 1:50.44 [56.63] |
Men’s 1500 Results
Heat 3
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 300m | 700m | 1100m | 1500m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Kalle BERGLUND | Arctic Approach Mgmt | 3:37.84 | 44.08 [44.08] | 1:42.66 [58.58] | 2:41.53 [58.88] | 3:37.84 [56.31] | ||
2 | 11 | Kirubel ERASSA | American Distance Project | 3:38.26 | 43.36 [43.36] | 1:42.19 [58.83] | 2:41.76 [59.57] | 3:38.26 [56.50] | ||
3 | 2 | Drew HUNTER | adidas / Tinman Elite | 3:38.55 | 43.65 [43.65] | 1:42.41 [58.77] | 2:41.86 [59.45] | 3:38.55 [56.69] | ||
4 | 4 | Sam PARSONS | adidas / Tinman Elite | 3:38.63 | 43.88 [43.88] | 1:42.88 [59.00] | 2:42.10 [59.22] | 3:38.63 [56.54] | ||
5 | 1 | Sean MCGORTY | Nike / Bowerman TC | 3:38.75 | 43.15 [43.15] | 1:41.92 [58.78] | 2:41.46 [59.54] | 3:38.75 [57.30] | ||
6 | 5 | Jordan GUSMAN | Tinman Elite | 3:39.16 | 44.21 [44.21] | 1:43.16 [58.96] | 2:41.98 [58.83] | 3:39.16 [57.18] | ||
7 | 9 | Lopez LOMONG | Nike / Bowerman TC | 3:39.72 | 44.55 [44.55] | 1:43.40 [58.86] | 2:42.50 [59.10] | 3:39.72 [57.23] | ||
8 | 7 | Samuel PRAKEL | adidas | 3:40.90 | 43.81 [43.81] | 1:42.81 [59.00] | 2:41.82 [59.02] | 3:40.90 [59.08] | ||
9 | 10 | Moh AHMED | Nike / Bowerman TC | 3:41.30 | 44.72 [44.72] | 1:43.68 [58.97] | 2:42.86 [59.19] | 3:41.30 [58.44] | ||
10 | 8 | Daniel HERRERA | High Performance West | 3:43.69 | 42.90 [42.90] | 1:42.56 [59.67] | 2:42.74 [1:00.18] | 3:43.69 [1:00.96] | ||
11 | 6 | Clayton MURPHY | Nike Oregon Project | 3:45.79 | 44.32 [44.32] | 1:43.05 [58.74] | 2:42.40 [59.35] | 3:45.79 [1:03.39] |
Heat 2
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 300m | 700m | 1100m | 1500m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | James RANDON | Saucony / Freedom TC | 3:42.35 | 46.12 [46.12] | 1:45.60 [59.49] | 2:45.22 [59.63] | 3:42.35 [57.13] | ||
2 | 4 | William KINCAID | Nike / Bowerman TC | 3:42.43 | 45.88 [45.88] | 1:45.45 [59.57] | 2:46.29 [1:00.85] | 3:42.43 [56.14] | ||
3 | 10 | Jacob EDWARDS | Columbus RC | 3:43.43 | 45.12 [45.12] | 1:45.20 [1:00.09] | 2:45.64 [1:00.44] | 3:43.43 [57.79] | ||
4 | 9 | Joshua THOMPSON | Nike / Bowerman TC | 3:43.57 | 44.71 [44.71] | 1:45.07 [1:00.37] | 2:46.64 [1:01.57] | 3:43.57 [56.93] | ||
5 | 6 | Matt HUGHES | Nike / Bowerman TC | 3:44.14 | 45.27 [45.27] | 1:45.27 [60.00] | 2:45.94 [1:00.68] | 3:44.14 [58.20] | ||
6 | 3 | Nick HARRIS | Unattached | 3:45.19 | 44.49 [44.49] | 1:44.59 [1:00.11] | 2:45.90 [1:01.31] | 3:45.19 [59.29] | ||
7 | 1 | Chad NOELLE | Unattached | 3:46.07 | 44.93 [44.93] | 1:44.83 [59.90] | 2:46.09 [1:01.26] | 3:46.07 [59.99] | ||
8 | 8 | Hyuga ENDO | Sumitomo Electric | 3:46.61 | 45.53 [45.53] | 1:44.99 [59.47] | 2:45.54 [1:00.55] | 3:46.61 [1:01.07] | ||
9 | 5 | Kevin ROBERTSON | Saint-Laurent Select | 3:47.40 | 45.68 [45.68] | 1:44.74 [59.06] | 2:44.24 [59.51] | 3:47.40 [1:03.16] | ||
10 | 2 | Adam PALAMAR | Vic City Elite | 4:04.17 | 45.80 [45.80] | 1:47.89 [1:02.10] | 2:53.58 [1:05.70] | 4:04.17 [1:10.60] |
Heat 1
Pl | Ln | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | 300m | 700m | 1100m | 1500m | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | Daniel ESTRADA | Mexico WR NM | 3:42.50 | 44.62 [44.62] | 1:44.05 [59.43] | 2:44.04 [60.00] | 3:42.50 [58.46] | ||
2 | 6 | Mac FLEET | Unattached | 3:43.49 | 44.62 [44.62] | 1:44.43 [59.81] | 2:45.19 [1:00.77] | 3:43.49 [58.30] | ||
3 | 7 | Joe COFFEY | Collegeville TC | 3:44.43 | 44.81 [44.81] | 1:44.49 [59.68] | 2:44.53 [1:00.05] | 3:44.43 [59.90] | ||
4 | 2 | Julius BOR | U.S. Army | 3:45.29 | 44.40 [44.40] | 1:44.27 [59.88] | 2:44.83 [1:00.56] | 3:45.29 [1:00.47] | ||
5 | 4 | Tom FARRELL | Nike / Otc Elite | 3:47.31 | 45.02 [45.02] | 1:44.65 [59.63] | 2:45.61 [1:00.97] | 3:47.31 [1:01.70] | ||
6 | 8 | Colin SCHULTZ | Unattached | 3:49.27 | 44.32 [44.32] | 1:43.83 [59.52] | 2:44.91 [1:01.09] | 3:49.27 [1:04.36] | ||
7 | 1 | Jose MARTINEZ | Mx International | 4:06.98 | 45.49 [45.49] | 1:47.70 [1:02.21] | 2:56.60 [1:08.91] | 4:06.98 [1:10.39] | ||
DNS | 3 | Shoma FUNATSU | Chuo University | – |
Men’s Steeple Results
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jordan MANN | Ocean State AC / New Balance | 8:30.99 | |||||||||
2 | Frankline TONUI | U.S. Army | 8:32.02 | |||||||||
3 | Mason FERLIC | Nike | 8:32.24 | |||||||||
4 | David GOODMAN | Unattached | 8:33.42 | |||||||||
5 | John GAY | Vancouver Thunderbirds | 8:33.59 | |||||||||
6 | Brian BARRAZA | adidas | 8:34.75 | |||||||||
7 | Craig NOWAK | Furman Elite | 8:36.60 | |||||||||
8 | Tripp HURT | Unattached | 8:39.16 | |||||||||
9 | Adam VISOKAY | Rebook Boston TC | 8:39.83 | |||||||||
10 | Troy REEDER | Furman Elite | 8:40.36 | |||||||||
11 | Donn CABRAL | Hoka One One / Hoka Njnytc | 8:41.25 | |||||||||
12 | Benard KETER | U.S. Army | 8:42.05 | |||||||||
13 | Dylan HODGSON | Unattached | 8:42.54 | |||||||||
14 | Kaur KIVISTIK | Estonia | 8:43.85 | |||||||||
15 | Quetzalcoatl DELGADO FITZ | Mv | 8:47.91 |
Men’s 5000 Results
Place | Athlete | Affiliation | Time | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lawi LALANG | U.S. Army | 13:25.14 | |||||||||
2 | Josh KERR | Brooks / Brooks Beasts TC | 13:28.66 | |||||||||
3 | Henry WYNNE | Brooks / Brooks Beasts TC | 13:32.33 | |||||||||
4 | Sam MCENTEE | Austraila | 13:33.67 | |||||||||
5 | Chris O’HARE | adidas | 13:33.99 | |||||||||
6 | Mauricio GONZALEZ | Equipo Porvenir | 13:35.29 | |||||||||
7 | Tommy CURTIN | Saucony / Freedom TC | 13:36.08 | |||||||||
8 | Diego ESTRADA | Asics | 13:37.56 | |||||||||
9 | Trevor DUNBAR | Boston Athletic Association | 13:44.30 | |||||||||
10 | Jeffrey THIES II | Tinman Elite | 13:44.66 | |||||||||
11 | Lucas BRUCHET | Mile2Marathon | 13:45.26 | |||||||||
12 | Dillon MAGGARD | Brooks Beasts TC | 13:46.63 | |||||||||
13 | Darius TERRY | Hoka Aggie RC | 13:47.08 | |||||||||
14 | Jacob THOMSON | Boston Athletic Association | 13:48.43 | |||||||||
15 | Nick WILLIS | adidas | 13:49.93 | |||||||||
16 | Will LEER | Under Armour / Nyac | 13:50.97 | |||||||||
17 | Kyle MEDINA | Tinman Elite | 13:55.11 | |||||||||
18 | Craig LAUTENSLAGER | Unattached | 13:57.79 | |||||||||
19 | Kevin LEWIS | Team Usa Minnesota | 14:06.36 | |||||||||
20 | Joseph BERRIATUA | Tinman Elite | 14:17.36 | |||||||||
Josef TESSEMA | American Distance Project | DNS |
Talk about the meet on our messageboard / fan forum: MB: 2019 USATF Distance Classic Tonight – Official Discussion Thread