Meeting Madrid 2018 Results

  • submit to reddit

Courtesy of the IAAF
June 22, 2018

Meeting Madrid 2018                                             
Madrid (Moratalaz), 22/06/2018                                  
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Semi-Final Heat 1                Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Simbine , Akani                  RSA       9.98           
    2 de Oliveira , Paulo André        BRA      10.17           
    3 Taftian , Hassan                 IRI      10.23           
    4 Golitin , Amaury                 FRA      10.32           
    5 Siame , Sydney                   ZAM      10.33           
    6 Hyman , Kemar                    CAY      10.36           
    7 Nascimento , Carlos              POR      10.41           
    8 Rodríguez , Ángel David          ESP      10.42           
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Semi-Final Heat 2               Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Su , Bingtian                    CHN      10.04           
    1 Tortu , Filippo                  ITA      10.04           
    3 Bruintjies , Henricho            RSA      10.11           
    4 Quiñónez , Alex                  ECU      10.23           
    5 Volko , Ján                      SVK      10.24           
    6 Roto , Thando                    RSA      10.40           
    7 Téllez , Arián Olmos             ESP      10.43           
    8 Martín , Javier                  ESP      10.55           
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Final                           Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                                
    1 Su , Bingtian                    CHN       9.91           
    2 Tortu , Filippo                  ITA       9.99           
    3 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.01           
    4 de Oliveira , Paulo André        BRA      10.06           
    5 Bruintjies , Henricho            RSA      10.13           
    6 Quiñónez , Alex                  ECU      10.19           
    7 Volko , Ján                      SVK      10.21           
      Taftian , Hassan                 IRI        DNS           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men Final Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      44.66           
    2 Hortelano , Bruno                ESP      44.69           
    3 Husillos , Óscar                 ESP      44.73           
    4 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      45.00           
    4 Thebe , Baboloki                 BOT      45.00           
    6 Bamidele , Emmanuel              NGR      45.36           
    7 García , Samuel                  ESP      45.58           
    8 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.64           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men Final Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Abbas , Mohamed Nasir            QAT      45.15           
    2 Abbas , Abbas Abubakar           BRN      45.77           
    3 Borlée , Dylan                   BEL      46.00           
    4 Lescay , Yoandys                 CUB      46.21           
    5 Can , Yavuz                      TUR      46.40           
    6 Ujakpor , Mark                   ESP      46.82           
    7 Guijarro , Manuel                ESP      46.86           
    8 Khamis , Ali Khamis              BRN      52.12           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men Final Heat 3
                                                                
    1 Echeverry , Darwin               ESP      46.50           
    2 Isah , Musa                      BRN      46.89           
    3 Fradera , Pau                    ESP      47.18           
    4 Santos , Juander                 DOM      47.26           
    5 Jiménez , David                  ESP      47.33           
    6 Gavaldá , Alberto                ESP      47.83           
    7 Jatta , Muhammed                 NOR      47.89           
    8 Arenas , Julio                   ESP      48.67           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men Final Heat 1
                                                                
    1 De Arriba , Álvaro               ESP    1:45.50           
    2 Smaili , Mostafa                 MAR    1:46.33           
    3 Rozmys , Michal                  POL    1:46.64           
    4 Ordóñez , Saúl                   ESP    1:46.71           
    5 Andújar , Daniel                 ESP    1:46.85           
    6 Webb , Jamie                     GBR    1:46.97           
    7 Kramer , Andreas                 SWE    1:46.97           
    8 Learmonth , Guy                  GBR    1:47.17           
    9 Giles , Elliot                   GBR    1:47.18           
   10 Rotich , Abraham Kipchirchir     BRN    1:47.96           
   11 Martínez , Saúl                  ESP    1:48.07           
   12 Masilo , Boitumelo               BOT    1:50.02           
      Rojo , Guillermo                 ESP        DNF           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men Final Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Hethat , Yassine                 ALG    1:46.19           
    2 Ben , Adrián                     ESP    1:46.94           
    3 Díaz-Cano , Ignacio              ESP    1:47.51           
    4 Williamsz , Jordan               AUS    1:47.66           
    5 Lusine , Aymeric                 FRA    1:47.77           
    6 Estévez , Alejandro              ESP    1:47.90           
    7 Bustos , David                   ESP    1:47.98           
    8 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    1:47.99           
    9 Larrosa Moles , César            ESP    1:48.28           
   10 Garrido , Lucirio                VEN    1:49.09           
   11 Guerrero , Alberto               ESP    1:49.17           
   12 Imedio , Alberto                 ESP    1:49.93           
   13 Sánchez-Valladares , Pablo       ESP    1:54.36           
      Pérez , Jesús                    ESP        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men 
                                                                
    1 Chemutai , Albert                UGA    8:22.31           
    2 Sigueni , Hicham                 MAR    8:24.01           
    3 Seboka , Tafese                  ETH    8:24.25           
    4 Koech , John                     BRN    8:28.07           
    5 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:30.01           
    6 Martos , Sebastián               ESP    8:35.84           
    7 Abdelwahed , Ahmed               ITA    8:35.91           
    8 Aboujanah , El Mehdi             ESP    9:01.11           
      De Mora , Iván                   ESP        DNF           
      Merzougui , Abdelaziz            ESP        DNF           
      Salomon , Mehari                 ERI        DNF           
      Kaya , Aras                      TUR        DNS           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Final Heat 1            Wind: -1.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Constantino , Gabriel            BRA      13.31           
    2 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.32           
    3 Alkana , Antonio                 RSA      13.41           
    4 Contreras , Yidiel               ESP      13.44           
    5 Traber , Gregor                  GER      13.60           
    6 Iribarne , Roger                 CUB      13.66           
    7 Hill , Devon                     USA      13.79           
      Brathwaite , Shane               BAR        DNS           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Final Heat 2            Wind: -1.6 m/s
                                                                
    1 López , Francisco Javier         ESP      13.80           
    2 Colomo , Javier                  ESP      13.94           
    3 Chaverra , Yojan                 COL      13.98           
    4 García , Antonio                 ESP      14.23           
    5 Dones , Javier                   ESP      14.35           
    6 Cisneros , Daniel                ESP      14.55           
                                                                
High Jump - Men 
                                                                
    1 Lysenko , Danil                  ANA       2.30           
    2 Starc , Brandon                  AUS       2.30           
    3 Moleya , Christopher             RSA       2.26           
    4 Baniótis , Konstadínos           GRE       2.23           
    5 Yánez , Eure                     VEN       2.23           
    6 Silva , Talles Frederico         BRA       2.20           
    7 Seliverstau , Pavel              BLR       2.20           
    8 Falocchi , Christian             ITA       2.20           
    9 Sastre , Alexis                  ESP       2.17           
   10 Siverio , Simón                  ESP       2.17           
   11 López , Juan Ignacio             ESP       2.14           
   12 Rojas , Carlos                   ESP       2.09           
      Roldan , Guillermo               ESP         NM           
      Sánchez , Marc                   ESP         NM           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                                
    1 Ferreira , Diogo                 POR       5.66           
    2 Dilla , Karsten                  GER       5.61           
    3 Salas , Didac                    ESP       5.56           
    4 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.56           
    5 Scherbarth , Tobias              GER       5.46           
    6 Arents , Mareks                  LAT       5.46           
    7 Horvat , Ivan                    CRO       5.36           
    8 Tonnesen , Pau                   ESP       5.36           
    9 Borges , Lázaro                  CUB       5.21           
    9 Bychkov , Igor                   ESP       5.21           
    9 Maia , Edi                       POR       5.21           
      Broeders , Ben                   BEL         NM           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Copello , Alexis                 AZE      17.01                0.0
    2 Torrijos , Pablo                 ESP      16.72                0.0
    3 Zango , Hugues Fabrice           BUR      16.63               -0.5
    4 Évora , Nelson                   POR      16.62                0.0
    5 Donato , Fabrizio                ITA      16.62               +0.1
    6 Ruiz , Marcos                    ESP      16.42               +0.1
    7 Docavo , Vicente                 ESP      16.34               -0.5
    8 Solanas , Sergio                 ESP      16.16               +0.1
    9 de Sá , Mateus                   BRA      15.83               -0.3
      dos Santos , Almir               BRA         NM                NWI
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men 
                                                                
    1 Krukowski , Marcin               POL      79.23           
    2 Štrobinders , Rolands            LAT      78.33           
    3 Peacock , Hamish                 AUS      77.06           
    4 Cakšs , Gatis                    LAT      76.59           
    5 Quijera , Nicolás                ESP      74.12           
    6 Bertolini , Roberto              ITA      74.11           
    7 Quijera , Manu                   ESP      73.60           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
200 Metres - Women Final Heat 1                  Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                                
    1 Tenorio , Ángela                 ECU      23.16           
    2 García , Estela                  ESP      23.34           
    3 Atcho , Sarah                    SUI      23.39           
    4 Lara , Cristina                  ESP      23.46           
    5 Landazuri , Narcisa              ECU      23.48           
    6 Sánchez , Mariely                DOM      23.50           
    7 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      23.66           
    8 Guei , Floria                    FRA      23.67           
                                                                
200 Metres - Women Final Heat 2                  Wind: +1.6 m/s
                                                                
    1 Wei , Yongli                     CHN      22.97           
    2 Acosta , Bianca                  ESP      23.76           
    3 Molina-Prados , Sonia            ESP      23.92           
    4 García , Paula                   ESP      24.01           
    5 Santos , Rosângela               BRA      24.14           
    6 Quetglas , Maria                 ESP      24.21           
    7 Gonzalez , Begoña                ESP      24.71           
    8 Maeso , Aroha                    ESP      25.00           
                                                                
800 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Hering , Christina               GER    2:01.72           
    2 Guerrero Puigdevall , Esther     ESP    2:01.78           
    3 Almanza , Rose Mary              CUB    2:02.30           
    4 Pereira , Solange                ESP    2:03.07           
    5 Romero , Natalia                 ESP    2:03.63           
    6 Cagigas , Adriana                ESP    2:04.13           
    7 Bonilla , Irene                  ESP    2:05.47           
    8 Rodríguez , Lucía                ESP    2:08.77           
    9 Antón , Celia                    ESP    2:09.50           
   10 Ibarzabal , Lorea                ESP    2:11.41           
      Peña , Ruth                      ESP        DNF           
      Ayala , Lorea                    ESP        DNS           
      Espejo , Cristina                ESP        DNS           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women Final Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    3:59.60           
    2 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:02.93           
    3 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    4:03.36           
    4 Hall , Linden                    AUS    4:04.48           
    5 Pérez , Marta                    ESP    4:04.88           
    6 Koster , Maureen                 NED    4:05.12           
    7 Vrzalová , Simona                CZE    4:06.03           
    8 Mäki , Kristiina                 CZE    4:12.46           
    9 Evangelidou , Natalia            CYP    4:13.99           
   10 Hinríksdóttír , Aníta            ISL    4:16.90           
   11 Méndez , Laura                   ESP    4:20.63           
   12 Mas , Montserrat                 ESP    4:21.14           
   13 García , Elena                   ESP    4:27.09           
      Pérez , María José               ESP                      
      Naumov , Zoya                    ESP        DNF           
      Nilsson , Linn                   SWE        DNF           
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF           
      Urbina , Teresa                  ESP        DNF           
      Fernández , Blanca               ESP        DNS           
      Mbithe , Winfred Nzisa           KEN        DNS           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women Final Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Levaggi , Micaela                ARG    4:19.81           
    2 Campo , Lidia                    ESP    4:20.97           
    3 Martínez , Maria Isabel          ESP    4:21.04           
    4 Borelli , Mariana                ARG    4:22.21           
    5 Viñaras , Clara                  ESP    4:24.42           
    6 Pérez , María José               ESP    4:25.83           
    7 Prieto , Idaira                  ESP    4:27.24           
    8 De La Torre , Andrea             ESP    4:28.89           
    9 Estévez , Claudia                ESP    4:33.97           
   10 Torner , Erika                   ESP    4:36.17           
   11 Benguría Puebla , Laura          ESP    4:50.74           
      Anasagasti , Nerea               ESP        DNF           
      Borelli , Florencia              ARG        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final Heat 1          Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Berings , Eline                  BEL      13.01           
    2 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      13.05           
    3 Jerez , Caridad                  ESP      13.25           
    4 Korte , Annimari                 FIN      13.42           
    5 Romero , Génesis                 VEN      13.44           
    6 Ortega , Patricia                ESP      13.49           
    7 Errandonea , Teresa              ESP      13.58           
    8 Raul , Paula                     ESP      13.67           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final Heat 2          Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Sainz , Marta                    ESP      13.80           
    2 Sánchez , Carmen                 ESP      13.92           
    3 Hernando , Bárbara               ESP      14.01           
    4 Ramos , Carmen                   ESP      14.05           
    5 Alonso , Susana                  ESP      14.24           
    6 Ocete , Irene                    ESP      14.28           
      Ramírez , Mar                    ESP        DNS           
                                                                
Long Jump - Women 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.73               -0.1
    2 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.60               -0.4
    3 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.55               +0.6
    4 Wester , Alexandra               GER       6.46               +1.0
    5 Veiga , Evelise                  POR       6.45               +1.0
    6 Itoya , Juliet                   ESP       6.41                0.0
    7 Diame , Fátima                   ESP       6.38               -0.3
    8 Martins , Eliane                 BRA       6.37               +1.0
    9 dos Reis , Jéssica Carolina      BRA       6.21               +0.1
   10 Salas , Cora                     ESP       6.16               +1.3
      Jover , María del Mar            ESP         NM                NWI
      Lesueur , Éloyse                 FRA         NM                NWI
      Sánchez , Aries                  VEN         NM                NWI
                                                                
Shot Put - Women 
                                                                
    1 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.02           
    2 Guba , Paulina                   POL      18.81           
    3 Crew , Brittany                  CAN      18.60           
    4 Roos , Fanny                     SWE      18.34           
    5 Ducó , Natalia                   CHI      17.82           
    6 Kardasz , Klaudia                POL      17.58           
    7 Inchude , Jessica                GBS      16.72           
    8 Arcanjo , Geisa                  BRA      16.68           
    9 Ruiz , Úrsula                    ESP      15.86           
      López , Yaniuvis                 CUB         NM           
      Toimil , María Belén             ESP         NM           
                                                                
Hammer Throw - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Wlodarczyk , Anita               POL      76.17      76.17
    2 Fiodorow , Joanna                POL      73.46      73.46
    3 Tavernier , Alexandra            FRA      72.68      72.68
    4 Malyshik , Hanna                 BLR      71.95      71.95
    5 Kopron , Malwina                 POL      71.72      71.72
    6 Hitchon , Sophie                 GBR      71.13      71.13
    7 Wang , Zheng                     CHN      69.98      69.98
    8 Skydan , Hanna                   AZE      69.51      69.51
    9 Dahlgren , Jennifer              ARG      68.84      68.84
   10 Klaas , Kathrin                  GER      68.83      68.83
   11 Orel , Anna Maria                EST      64.19      64.19
   12 Castells , Berta                 ESP      63.84      63.84
   13 Odeh , Osarumen                  ESP      61.28      61.28
      Petrivskaya , Zalina             MDA         NM           

Advertisement