2017 Millrose Games Full Results on One Page

  • submit to reddit
by LetsRun.com
February 11, 2017
Below are full results from the pro events of the 2017 NYRR Millrose Games starting with the distance events, then sprints, then field events. For results for anything else from Millrose click here.
The women’s 800m was the highlight of 2017 Millrose as training partners Ajee’ Wilson and Charlene Lipsey both went under the previous American record at 800m with Wilson emerging victorious with the new American record of 1:58.27, and behind Wilson and Lipsey Sammy Watson ran 2:01.78 to break Mary Decker’s high school American record of 2:01.8 from way back in 1974. The 800 was so good it gets its own separate recap here.

The recap of the rest of the meet is here.  Highlights: Sifan Hassan won the women’s Wanamaker Mile in a Millrose record 4:19.89 as Kate Grace was second, Eric Jenkins won the men’s Wanamaker Mile in a world-leading 3:53.23, Courtney Okolo set an American record of 1:07.34 in the 500, Ben True won the 2 mile over Ryan Hill as Matt Centrowitz was only 7th, Katerina Stefanidi won the Olympic rematch with Sandi Morris in the pole vault, and Armand Duplantis set a high school record in the pole vault (18’10 1/4″, 5.75).

Women’s 800m: Ajee Wilson Sets New American Record
PLACE ATHLETE RESULT
1 USA Ajee Wilson

adidas
1:58.27
2 USA Charlene Lipsey

adidas
1:58.64
3 GBR Lynsey Sharp

Great Britain
2:01.14
4 FRA Justine Fedronic

Nike
2:01.36
5 USA Cecilia Barowski

HOKA NJNY
2:01.52
6 USA Samantha Watson

Henrietta, NY
2:01.78
7 USA Olivia Baker

Stanford
2:05.00
8 CAN Jenna Westaway

Brooks
2:06.32
AM Kimarra McDonald

Jamaica

Men’s 1000m: Brandon Kidder Kicks to Win

PLACE ATHLETE RESULT
1 USA Brannon Kidder

Brooks Beasts TC
2:19.92
2 USA Casimir Loxsom

Brooks Beasts TC
2:21.06
3 PER David Torrence

HOKA ONE ONE
2:21.43
4 USA Donavan Brazier

Nike
2:21.79
5 GBR Andrew Osagie

Nike Oregon Track Club
2:22.06
6 USA Shaquille Walker

Brooks Beasts TC
2:23.70
7 USA Brandon McGorty

Chantilly, VA
2:24.13
8 USA Myles Marshall

Harvard
2:29.23

Women’s Wanamaker Mile

PLACE ATHLETE RESULT
1 NED Sifan Hassan

Nike Oregon Project
4:19.89
2 USA Kate Grace

Nike
4:22.93
3 USA Shannon Rowbury

Nike Oregon Project
4:23.05
4 USA Heather Kampf

Asics
4:28.39
5 RSA Dominique Scott Efurd

adidas
4:28.47
6 USA Kaela Edwards

Oklahoma State
4:28.75
7 CAN Nicole Sifuentes

Saucony
4:29.27
8 USA Elinor Purrier

University of New Hampshire
4:29.44
9 USA Alexa Efraimson

Nike
4:29.54
10 USA Katie Mackey

Brooks Beasts TC
4:33.59
11 USA Leah O’Connor

adidas
4:34.39
12 USA Amanda Eccleston

Brooks
4:38.46
USA Lauren Wallace

Norcal Distance Project

Men’s Wanamaker Mile: Eric Jenkins Wins

PLACE ATHLETE RESULT
1 USA Eric Jenkins

Nike Oregon Project
3:53.23
USA Clayton Murphy

Nike
3:54.31
3 USA Kyle Merber

HOKA NJNY
3:54.67
4 CAN Charles Philibert-Thiboutot

Asics
3:55.33
5 USA Colby Alexander

HOKA NJNY
3:55.99
6 USA Johnny Gregorek

Asics
3:56.00
7 USA Drew Hunter

adidas
3:56.80
8 USA Robby Andrews

adidas
3:57.04
9 USA Cory Leslie

Nike
3:57.86
10 USA Izaic Yorks

Brooks Beasts TC
4:01.64
11 USA Henry Wynne

University of Virginia
4:11.95
12 USA Leo Manzano

HOKA ONE ONE
4:12.76
DNS USA Daniel Winn

BAA

Men’s B Mile

PLACE ATHLETE RESULT
1 Cristian Soratos

adidas
3:54.23
2 Chris Hatler

U of Pennsylvania
3:59.21
3 Chad Noelle

Asics Furman Elite
4:00.10

4:00.100
3 Julian Oakley

New Zealand
4:00.10

4:00.100
5 DJ Principe

Johnston, RI
4:02.96
6 Rob Napolitano

Columbia [SR]
4:03.56
7 Michael Brannigan

NYAC [SR]
4:04.26
8 Conor Lundy

Princeton [FR]
4:15.83
DNF Brian Gagnon

HOKA NJNY


Women’s 3000m

PLACE ATHLETE RESULT
1 CAN Kate Van Buskirk

Canada
8:52.08
2 USA Stephanie Garcia

New Balance
8:53.48
3 USA Tori Gerlach

Unattached
8:54.61
4 KEN Violah Lagat

adidas
8:55.83
5 USA Shannon Osika

Saucony
8:56.52
6 CAN Andrea Seccafien

University of Toronto TC
9:03.92
7 USA Angel Piccirillo

USA
9:10.65
8 USA Natosha Rogers

New Balance
9:25.14
USA Ashley Higginson

Saucony
DNS USA Molly Seidel

Notre Dame

Men’s 2 Mile: Ben True Outkicks Ryan Hall as Centro is Only 7th

PLACE ATHLETE RESULT Final lap
1 USA Ben True

Saucony
8:11.33
27.68
2 USA Ryan Hill

Nike Bowerman TC
8:11.56
28.04
3 GBR Andrew Butchart

New Balance
8:12.63
28.80
4 CAN Mo Ahmed

Nike Bowerman TC
8:13.16
29.25
5 KEN Lawi Lalang

Nike
8:18.70
30.66
6 USA Garrett Heath

Brooks Beasts TC
8:19.61
31.32
7 USA Matthew Centrowitz

Nike Oregon Project
8:21.07
32.37
8 USA Morgan Pearson

361 USA
8:26.17
31.54
9 USA Ben Blankenship

Nike Oregon Track Club
8:27.10
34.70
10 USA Andy Bayer

Nike
8:30.42
34.26
11 USA Brian Shrader

Saucony
8:35.45
31.41
12 USA Donn Cabral

HOKA NJNY
8:38.60
34.15
13 JAM Kemoy Campbell

New Balance
8:43.17
33.35
USA Ford Palmer

HOKA NJNY

 

Men’s 60:

 

PLACE ATHLETE RESULT REACT LN/POS
1 USA Clayton Vaughn

Nike
6.62

6.611
0.134 7
2 USA Mike Rodgers

Nike
6.62

6.614
0.159 4
3 USA Noah Lyles

adidas
6.63 0.167 2
4 CHN Xie Zhenye

Nike
6.64 0.189 5
5 USA Ameer Webb

Nike
6.67 0.162 6
6 USA Jeff Henderson

adidas
6.72 0.131 3
7 CIV Chris Naliali

Ivory Coast
6.92 0.156 1

Women’s 60:

PLACE ATHLETE RESULT REACT LN/POS
1 USA Dezerea Bryant

Nike
7.12 0.165 3
2 USA Morolake Akinosun

Nike
7.17 0.178 5
3 CHN WEI Yongli

Nike
7.26 0.172 6
4 CAN Phylicia George

Canada
7.27 0.140 2
5 JAM Remona Burchell

adidas
7.28 0.164 1
6 USA Tianna Bartloletta

Nike
7.30 0.187 4
7 USA Miki Barber

Garden State TC
7.35 0.163 7
8 TTO Zakiya Denoon

Monroe College [SO]
7.56 0.162 8

Women’s 60m Hurdles 

PLACE ATHLETE RESULT REACT
1 CAN Phylicia George

Canada
7.98 0.143
2 USA Sharika Nelvis

adidas
8.01 0.158
3 JAM Leah Nugent

Puma
8.02 0.197
4 USA Janay Soukup

Nike
8.03 0.158
5 USA Evonne Britton

Club Northwest
8.16 0.127
6 JAM Shanice Grant

Jamaica
8.17 0.140
7 DOM Lavonne Idlette

Domican Republic
8.19 0.141
8 JAM Janice Jackson

Jamaica
8.51 0.203

Men’s 60m: Olympic Champ McLeod Wins

ATHLETE RESULT REACT LN/POS
1 JAM Omar McLeod

Nike
7.46 0.150 4
2 USA Aleec Harris

adidas
7.56 0.144 2
3 ISV Eddie Lovett

Virgin Islands
7.57 0.131 1
4 USA Jarret Eaton

World Express
7.60 0.174 5
5 USA Spencer Adams

Basics TC
7.61 0.145 6
6 USA Terrence Somerville

SMI
7.72 0.194 3
7 JAM Andrew Riley

Puma
7.74 0.134 7
8 CAY Ronald Forbes

Cayman Islands
7.85 0.134 8

Women’s 300m: Shaunae Miller Wins

PLACE ATHLETE RESULT
1 BAH Shaunae Miller

adidas
35.71
2 USA Ashley Spencer

Nike
36.27
3 USA Natasha Hastings

Under Armour/NYAC
36.88
4 USA Sydney McLaughlin

Scotch Plains, NJ
37.09
5 IVB Ashley Kelly

CPTC New Balance
38.91
6 USA Asha Ruth

CPTC New Balance [SR]
39.37

Women’s 500m Courtney Okolo American Record

PLACE ATHLETE RESULT 300 500
1 USA Courtney Okolo

Nike
1:07.34
38.75
Pl: 1
1:07.34
28.59
Pl: 1
2 USA Alysia Montano

NYAC [SR]
1:09.55
39.04
Pl: 2
1:09.55
30.52
Pl: 2
3 USA Dalilah Muhammad

Nike
1:09.66
39.23
Pl: 3
1:09.66
30.44
Pl: 3
4 PUR Pariis Garcia

Puerto Rico
1:13.76
39.89
Pl: 4
1:13.76
33.88
Pl: 4

Men’s 500

PLACE ATHLETE RESULT 300 500 LN/POS
1 USA Vernon Norwood

New Balance
1:00.11
34.76
Pl: 1
1:00.11
25.36
Pl: 1
6
2 USA Brycen Spratling

NYAC [SR]
1:00.90
35.28
Pl: 2
1:00.90
25.63
Pl: 2
5
3 USA Bershawn Jackson

Nike
1:01.17
35.78
Pl: 3
1:01.17
25.40
Pl: 3
3
4 USA Chris Giesting

HOKA NJNY
1:01.47
36.07
Pl: 4
1:01.47
25.40
Pl: 4
2
5 TTO Lalonde Gordon

Trinidad & Tobago
1:05.89
37.60
Pl: 5
1:05.89
28.29
Pl: 5
4

Men’s High Jump: Olympic Champ Derek Drouin Wins

PLACE ATHLETE RESULT 2.13
6-11 ¾
2.18
7-1 ¾
2.23
7-3 ¾
2.27
7-5 ¼
2.30
7-6 ½
2.33
7-7 ¾
POS
1 CAN Derek Drouin

Nike
2.27

7-5 ¼
O O XO O XXX 5
2 CAN Mike Mason

Canada
2.27

7-5 ¼
O O O XXO XXX 4
3 USA Deante Kemper

USA
2.18

7-1 ¾
O O XXX 1
4 USA Jeron Robinson

USA
2.18

7-1 ¾
XXO XO XXX 3
5 USA Bradley Adkins

SMI
2.13

6-11 ¾
O XXX

2

 

Junior Pole Vault: Armand Duplantis Breaks High School Record

PLACE ATHLETE RESULT 4.47
14-8
4.62
15-1 ¾
4.77
15-7 ¾
4.92
16-1 ¾
5.02
16-5 ½
5.12
16-9 ½
5.22
17-1 ½
5.40
17-8 ½
5.55
18-2 ½
5.70
18-8 ¼
5.75
18-10 ¼
POS
1 Armand Duplantis

Lafayette, LA
5.75

18-10 ¼
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O XXO O O O 3
2 Zach McWhorter

Springdale, AR
5.12

16-9 ½
PPP PPP PPP XO O XO XXX 10
3 KC Lightfoot

Lee’s Summit, MO
5.02

16-5 ½
PPP PPP O O O XXX 6
4 Billy Williamson

Winamac, IN
4.92

16-1 ¾
PPP PPP XO O XXX 9
4 Erick Duffy

North Andover, MA
4.92

16-1 ¾
PPP O XO O XXX 5
6 Nick Marino

Horsham, PA
4.77

15-7 ¾
O XO XO XXX 4
7 Peyton Morris

Enola, PA
4.62

15-1 ¾
O O XXX 1
Logan Konst

Anna, OH
nh

XXX 2
Riley Richards

China Springs, TX
nh

DNS 7
Branson Ellis

Tyler, TX
nh

PPP XXX 8
Julio Almanzar

Classical [JR]
nh

DNS 11

Women’s Pole Vault: Katerina Stefanidi Wins Olympic rematch over Sandi Morris

PLACE ATHLETE RESULT 4.22
13-10
4.32
14-2
4.42
14-6
4.52
14-10
4.62
15-1 ¾
4.72
15-5 ¾
4.82
15-9 ¾
4.92
16-1 ¾
POS
1 GRE Katerina Stefanidi

Nike
4.82

15-9 ¾
PPP PPP PPP O O O O XXX 5
2 USA Sandi Morris

Nike
4.72

15-5 ¾
PPP PPP O O O XXO XPP XX 4
3 USA Katie Nageotte

adidas
4.62

15-1 ¾
PPP O O O O XXX 2
4 CAN Alysha Newman

Canada
4.42

14-6
PPP XO O XXX 3
USA Megan Clark

Oiselle/NYAC
nh

PPP XXX 1

For results for anything else from Millrose click here.


Advertisement