Results: 2016 Memorial Van Damme / Brussels Diamond League Results

by LetsRun.com
September 9, 2016

Full results via the IAAF for the second Diamond League final —the 2016 Memorial Van Damme track and field meet in Brussels – appear below. For full field series, go here. Two American records fell in the meet:

LRC Watch Sandi Morris Become Just 2nd Women In History To Clear 5.0 meters (16′ 4¾”) In The Pole Vault

Article continues below player

LRC Shannon Rowbury Breaks American Record at 5000 -14:38.92

09/09/2016

AG Insurance Memorial Van Damme
Bruxelles (Boudewijnstadion), 09/09/2016


Men's results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Forte , Julian                   JAM      19.97         20        
    2 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      19.97         12        
    3 Martina , Churandy               NED      19.98          8        
    4 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      20.16          6        
    5 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      20.21          4        
    6 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.23          2        
    7 Talbot , Daniel                  GBR      20.26                   
    8 Bockarie , Solomon               NED      20.50                   
    9 Vanderbemden , Robin             BEL      20.85

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.02                   
    2 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      45.55                   
    3 Borlée , Dylan                   BEL      45.61                   
    4 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.67                   
    5 Watrin , Julien                  BEL      45.72                   
    6 Anne , Mame-Ibra                 FRA      45.96                   
    7 Bonevacia , Liemarvin            NED      46.08                   
    8 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      46.39                   
      Quow , Renny                     TTO        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:44.36         20        
    2 Bett , Kipyegon                  KEN    1:44.44         12        
    3 Tuka , Amel                      BIH    1:44.54          8        
    4 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:44.59          6        
    5 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:44.61          4        
    6 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:44.63          2        
    7 Murphy , Clayton                 USA    1:45.15                   
    8 Kitilit , Jonathan Kiprotich     KEN    1:46.12                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:31.34         20        
    2 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:31.40         12        
    3 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:31.87          8        
    4 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    3:32.21          6        
    5 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR    3:32.43          4        
    6 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    3:33.05          2        
    7 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:33.56                   
    8 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN    3:34.03                   
    9 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:34.26                   
   10 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:34.53                   
   11 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:34.65                   
   12 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot      KEN    3:35.31                   
   13 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:35.74
   14 Debjani , Ismael                 BEL    3:36.23
   15 Hannes , Pieter-Jan              BEL    3:36.90
   16 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:38.48
   17 Andrews , Robby                  USA    3:46.63
      Kiptoo , Elijah Kipchirchir      KEN        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:03.74         20        
    2 Jager , Evan                     USA    8:04.01         12        
    3 Mekhissi , Mahiedine             FRA    8:08.15          8        
    4 Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui         KEN    8:11.20          6        
    5 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN    8:12.81          4        
    6 Bor , Hillary                    USA    8:13.68          2        
    7 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    8:16.11                   
    8 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    8:16.21                   
    9 Elbakkali , Soufiane             MAR    8:19.10                   
   10 Kemboi , Clement Kimutai         KEN    8:20.86                   
   11 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:22.59                   
   12 Seboka , Tafese                  ETH    8:24.06                   
   13 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:25.65
   14 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:29.18
   15 Zerrifi , Abdelhamid             ALG    8:41.57
      Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN        DNF                   
      D'Hoedt , Jeroen                 BEL        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.08         20        
    2 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.12         12        
    3 Belocian , Wilhem                FRA      13.32          8        
    4 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      13.37          6        
    5 Omoregie , David                 GBR      13.43          4        
    6 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP      13.44          2        
    7 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.50                   
    8 Eaton , Jarret                   USA      13.54                   
    9 Manga , Aurel                    FRA      13.64

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.32         20        
    2 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.32         12        
    3 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.32          8        
    4 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.29          6        
    5 Seliverstau , Pavel              BLR       2.29          4        
    6 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.29          2        
    7 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.26                   
    8 Ghuys , Bram                     BEL       2.20                   
    8 Baker , Chris                    GBR       2.20
    8 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.20
      Tobe , Naoto                     JPN         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Manyonga , Luvo                  RSA       8.48         20              +0.1
    2 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.17         12              +0.2
    3 Lawson , Jarrion                 USA       8.04          8              -0.1
    4 Gao , Xinglong                   CHN       7.98          6               0.0
    5 Lasa , Emiliano                  URU       7.90          4              +0.3
    6 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       7.77          2              +0.4
    7 Frayne , Henry                   AUS       7.75                         +0.1
    8 Gföhler , Benjamin               SUI       7.49                         +0.1

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      65.78         20        
    2 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      65.27         12        
    3 Weisshaidinger , Lukas           AUT      64.73          8        
    4 Kupper , Martin                  EST      62.49          6        
    5 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      62.38          4        
    6 Parellis , Apostolos             CYP      62.28          2        
    7 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      61.96                   
    8 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      61.12                   
    9 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      58.31


Women's results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.6 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.72         20        
    2 Schippers , Dafne                NED      10.97         12        
    3 Williams , Christania            JAM      11.09          8        
    4 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      11.12          6        
    5 Horn , Carina                    RSA      11.14          4        
    6 Facey , Simone                   JAM      11.23          2        
    7 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.40                   
    8 Morrison , Natasha               JAM      11.64                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA      50.40         20        
    2 Okolo , Courtney                 USA      50.51         12        
    3 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      50.51          8        
    4 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      50.73          6        
    5 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.84          4        
    6 Zemlyak , Olha                   UKR      51.44          2        
    7 Grenot , Libania                 ITA      51.65                   
    8 Guei , Floria                    FRA      52.01                   
    9 Muir , Carline                   CAN      52.97

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH   14:18.89         20        
    2 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN   14:25.78         12        
    3 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH   14:29.82          8        
    4 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH   14:33.30          6        
    5 Rowbury , Shannon                USA   14:38.92          4        
    6 Nawowuna , Alice Aprot           KEN   14:39.56          2        
    7 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   14:44.09                   
    8 Kipkemboi , Margaret Chelimo     KEN   14:47.24                   
    9 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN   15:02.67                   
   10 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR   15:03.72                   
   11 Kuijken , Susan                  NED   15:04.20                   
   12 Heiner Hills , Madeline          AUS   15:04.56                   
   13 McColgan , Eilish                GBR   15:05.00
   14 Wellings , Eloise                AUS   15:05.42
   15 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS   15:06.67
   16 O'Connell , Jessica              CAN   15:07.72
   17 Twell , Stephanie                GBR   15:14.82
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.1 m/s

    1 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.78                   
    2 Zagre , Anne                     BEL      12.82                   
    3 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER      12.83                   
    4 Roleder , Cindy                  GER      12.91                   
    5 Neziri , Nooralotta              FIN      12.94                   
    6 George , Phylicia                CAN      12.97                   
    7 Kallur , Susanna                 SWE      13.02                   
    8 Ivancevic , Andrea               CRO      13.04                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      54.47         20        
    2 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN      54.60         12        
    3 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      55.05          8        
    4 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      55.12          6        
    5 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      55.26          4        
    6 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      55.41          2        
    7 Stepter , Jaide                  USA      55.88                   
    8 Titimets , Anna                  UKR      55.92                   
    9 Dauwens , Axelle                 BEL      58.34

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Thiam , Nafissatou               BEL       1.93                   
    2 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.93                   
    3 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.93                   
    3 McPherson , Inika                USA       1.93                   
    5 Levchenko , Yuliia               UKR       1.90                   
    6 van Hessche , Hanne              BEL       1.80                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Morris , Sandi                   USA       5.00         20        
    2 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.76         12        
    3 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.58          8        
    4 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.52          6        
    5 Šutej , Tina                     SLO       4.42          4        
    6 Newman , Alysha                  CAN       4.42          2        
    7 Ahbe , Kelsie                    CAN       4.32                   
    8 Moser , Angelica                 SUI       4.32                   
    9 Henry , Chloé                    BEL       4.22
   10 Smets , Fanny                    BEL       4.22

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.66         20              -0.4
    2 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.41         12              +0.1
    3 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      14.16          8               0.0
    4 Papahrístou , Paraskeví          GRE      13.84          6              +0.6
    5 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      13.84          4              +0.5
    6 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      13.59          2              -0.7
    7 Costa , Susana                   POR      13.55                          0.0

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Palameika , Madara               LAT      66.18         20        
    2 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      63.78         12        
    3 Winger , Kara                    USA      61.86          8        
    4 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      60.19          6        
    5 Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR      59.08          4        
    6 Laasma , Liina                   EST      57.95          2        
    7 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      57.08                   

 

Filed Under:

success