Evan Jager Runs The Fastest 1500 by an American Born Athlete on American Soil With a Huge 3:32.97 PR

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
June 14, 2015

The Portland Track Classic is one of the lowest key meets the pros run at in the US, but there was nothing low-key about Evan Jager or a few of the other performances on Sunday. We recap the highlights below starting with Jager’s 1500. Additional results can be found here. We have separate articles on Shannon Rowbury and Cam Levins discussing the doping allegations against their coach here.

PORTLAND, Ore. — Evan Jager shocked even himself by running a big pr of 3:32.97 for 1500 (previous pb of 3:36.34) tonight at the 2015 Portland Track Festival, the fastest 1500m ever run by an American-born athlete on American soil, to win the Portland Track Festival over Garrett Heath. (Bernard Lagat, born in Kenya, ran 3:32.94 in Carson, CA in 2006 as an American citizen according to all-athletics.com)

Jager said the plan was for the rabbits to go out in 57 and 1:54, but instead Jager heard 54-55 at 400 and 1:52 at 800.

“I was very shocked when I was hearing the first two splits. I heard 54-55 and then 1:52 and I couldn’t comprehend we were running that fast. I thought that they were wrong,” said Jager afterwards (full interview embedded below the results).

Jager knew he was in for something special if he could hang on. “I looked at the clock with a lab to go and I saw 2:36 and I thought if I run a 60 I (set a) PR.”

With a lap to go, Garrett Heath led followed by Jager, and they had a big gap on the rest of the field. Jager continued to follow Heath until he struck on the final bend and he powered by Heath to the nearly 3.5 second PR and victory. Heath’s front running was nearly rewarded with a PR as he ran 3:34.13, just .01 off of his PR.

Jager was on cloud nine after the race saying, “It feels incredible. I was not expecting this time at all. I thought if I had a good race I might be able to run 3:34, 3:35, get a pr….”

Jager’s run makes him the 13th fastest American ever at 1500.

Jager’s plan now is to run the steeplechase at USAs, then a Diamond League steeple in Paris, then return to the US to train for Worlds.

Jager was quick to credit Garrett Heath and an aggressive attitude for his surprising run. He said, “I’ve got to give props to Garrett… He definitely made the race for me… (Before the race I was thinking) You’ve got to put yourself in the race, you’ve got to think you can win this one.”

Win it exactly what he did.

Event 20  Men 1500 Meter Run High Performance
================================================================   
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals    
================================================================   
Section  1                                                         
  1 Jager, Evan                  Nike Bowerman Tr       3:32.97    
  2 Heath, Garrett               Brooks Beast           3:34.13    
  3 McNamara, Jordan             Nike Oregon            3:37.84    
  4 Hill, Ryan                   Nike Bowerman Tr       3:38.17    
  5 Huling, Dan                  Nike Bowerman Tr       3:38.24    
  6 Farrell, Tom                 Nike Oregon            3:39.25    
  7 Masters, Riley               Brooks Beast           3:39.32    
  8 Riva, Thomas                 U. of Victoria         3:39.46    
  9 Hurysz, Jake                 Unattached             3:41.23    
 10 Mangan, Steve                Baa                    3:41.69    
 11 Atchoo, Michael              Strava TC              3:42.07    
 12 Brannen, Nathan              Saucony                3:43.91    
 13 Avila, Eric                  Hoka One One           3:56.55    
Section  2                                                         
  1 Winn, Daniel                 Unattached             3:38.95    
  2 Alexander, Colby             Unattached             3:40.32    
  3 Strum, Weston                Unattached             3:40.87    
  4 Gourley, Neil                Virginia Tech          3:41.14    
  5 Perkins, Zach                Air Force              3:41.36    
  6 Herrera, Daniel              Unattached             3:41.87    
  7 Engholm, Elmar               Unattached             3:42.10    
  8 Williams, Cole               Georgetown             3:42.12    
  9 Buchanan, Reid               Unattached             3:42.17    
  9 Prakel, Sam                  Unattached             3:42.17    
 11 Vail, Ryan                   Brooks                 3:44.41    
 12 Gorman, Daniel               Halifast Athletics     3:44.84    
 13 Hillenbrand, Matt            Brooks Beast           3:46.76    
 -- Clowes, Matthew              Unattached                 DNF    
 -- Schmitz, Tommy               Speed Factory              DNF    
 -- Crawford, Graham             North Carolina St.         DNF    
Section  3                                                         
  1 Ahmed, Mo                    NikeBTC/Canada         3:40.18    
  2 Bile, Ahmed                  Georgetown             3:40.72    
  3 Stevens, Tabor               Unattached             3:40.96    
  4 Kent, Justin                 Coastal Track Club     3:41.00    
  5 Godwin, Adam                 Unattached             3:43.19    
  6 Bitchell, Adam               Saucony/Team           3:44.70    
  7 Loxsom, Casimir              Brooks Beast           3:45.23    
  8 Curtin, Thomas               Virginia Tech          3:45.85    
  9 Brewer, Chris                Unattached             3:46.27    
 10 Milam, Willie                Gonzaga                3:46.50    
 11 O'Neil, Austin               Unattached             3:48.58    
 12 Benson, Doug                 Team Run Eugene        3:49.57    
 13 Fernandez, German            Nike Bowerman Tr       3:57.02

Post-Race Interview with Jager:

Women’s 800: Fiona Benson Had Better Stick with the 800

The amazing year of 23-years old Fiona Benson of Canada, who came into the year with a 2:09 pb,  continued as she went sub 2:00 for the first time, lowering her PR from 2:01.02 to 1:59.94. It was her third 800 pr in 2 weeks. All-Athletics shows her primarily running 1500s and steeples before she took up the 800 two weeks ago. In the span of two weeks she’s run 2:01.58 then 2:01.48 then 2:01.02 and now 1:59.94. Nike Oregon Project team member Shannon Rowbury was second in 2:00.53 – just .06 off of her pb – but her night was just getting started (see below).

Section  1                                                         
  1 Benson, Fiona                Langley Mustangs       1:59.94    
  2 Rowbury, Shannon             Nike Oregon Project    2:00.53    
  3 Bishop, Melissa              Nike                   2:00.67    
  4 Smith, Jessica               Nike                   2:01.07    
  5 Mackey, Katherine            Brooks Beast           2:01.20    
  6 Leblanc, Annie               Unattached             2:01.87    
  7 Gall, Geena                  Unattached             2:02.29    
  8 Murphy, Samantha             Unattached             2:02.80    
  9 Malasarte, Megan             Brooks Beast           2:04.40    
 10 Francois, Rachel             U. of Victoria         2:07.72

Women’s 1500: Lauren Johnson PRs Shannon Rowbury Completes Quite the Double

Lauren Johnson got a nearly 3 second pr and win but the story of this race really was the fact that Shannon Rowbury doubled  back from the 800 which was held just 12 minutes prior and ran an impressive 4:07.52 for third as early leader Sheila Reid faded to a 4th place showing in 4:09.14. Afterwards, Rowbury addressed the doping allegations surrounding her coach Alberto Salazar (see interview below results). We have a separate article on that here.

============   
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals    
================================================================   
Section  1                                                         
  1 Johnson, Lauren              Nike Otc Elite         4:07.33    
  2 Gollish, Sasha               Toronto                4:07.47    
  3 Rowbury, Shannon             Nike Oregon Project    4:07.52    
  4 Reid, Sheila                 Nike Otc Elite         4:09.14    
  5 Fields, Hannah               Unattached             4:11.00    
  6 Wright, Phoebe               Nike                   4:11.62    
  7 Wallace, Lauren              Oiselle/SRA Elite      4:13.47    
  8 Tracy, Rebecca               Oiselle                4:14.44    
  9 Paquette, Lauren             Breakaway Ra           4:17.41    
 10 Fricker, McKayla             Elite Athlet           4:18.14    
 11 Piccipillo, Angel            Villanova              4:19.03    
 12 Lipari, Emily                Baa                    4:24.34    
 -- Van Buskirk, Kate            Brooks                     DNF    
Section  2                                                         
  1 Sutherland, Sara             Colorado               4:11.06    
  2 Mergaert, Amanda             Brooks Beast           4:13.78    
  3 Findley, Kristen             Rogue Ac/ Adidas       4:14.17    
  4 Legg, Kirsty                 Strava TC              4:14.55    
  5 Connor, Anna                 Bowerman Track Club    4:14.85    
  6 Digby, Erica                 Vancouver Th           4:17.87    
  7 Kelly, Mariah                Unattached             4:18.01    
  8 Cridebring, Alycia           New Balance Norcal     4:19.05    
  9 Pomfret, Kendra              U. of Victoria         4:22.82    
 10 Hutchinson, Nicole           Hershey Harr           4:23.36    
 11 Friday, Becca                Rogue Ac/Adidas        4:24.07    
 12 Kubo, Ruriko                 Bay Area Track Club    4:26.59    
 13 Armoush, Tamara              Unattached             4:27.11    
 14 Thompson, Grace              Hershey Harr           4:35.98  

Men’s 5000: Cam Levins Wins Easily as Chris Derrick Makes His 2015 Track Debut

Levins got the win and IAAF standard of 13:23 with a sub-60 last lap but the big story on the track here was the fact that American Chris Derrick, who has been struggling with an Achilles problem, raced on the track for the first time this year. Derrick only managed a 13:40.21.

We caught up with Derrick (and Matt Tegenkamp (13:54.13)) after this race was over (interview embedded below the results) and Derrick admitted he’s an underdog for USAs, “I dont think I’m a favorite by any means to make the team but if I’m healthy I’m going to run and compete.”

Derrick also gave his thoughts on the doping allegations surrounding Alberto Salazar as did Cam Levins. (interviews embedded below results).

We have a separate article on Levins where he discusses how he has started taking asthma medication since leaving college.

Event 24  Men 5000 Meter Run High Performance
================================================================   
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals    
================================================================   
Section  1                                                         
  1 Levins, Cam                  Nike Oregon Project   13:20.68    
  2 Torrence, David              Hoka One One          13:30.35    
  3 Pennel, Tyler                Zap Fitness           13:32.06    
  4 Braun, Aaron                 Adidas                13:34.00    
  5 Chelimo, Paul                Wcap                  13:37.98    
  6 Bruchet, Luc                 Asics Canada          13:39.91    
  7 Derrick, Chris               Nike Bowerman Tr      13:40.21    
  8 Gregg, Brendan               Hansons-Brooks Odp    13:48.63    
  9 Alex, George                 Zap Fitness           13:49.14    
 10 Peterson, Jonathan           Team Usa Minnesota    13:50.39    
 11 Corrigan, Peter              Running Room          13:51.63    
 12 Darling, Maverick            Saucony Hurricanes    13:53.31    
 13 Tegenkamp, Matt              Nike Bowerman Tr      13:54.13    
 14 Curtis, Bobby                Hansons-Brooks Odp    13:55.59    
 15 Martinson, Geoff             Praire Inn Harriers   13:58.39    
 16 Riley, Jake                  Hansons-Brooks Odp    14:05.09    
 17 Stilin, Joseph               Zap Fitness           14:14.90    
 18 Lowry, Dan                   Baa                   14:23.26

Men’s 600: Nick Symmonds Still Has Some Work to Do Before Nationals

Charles Jock got the comfortable win and Nick Symmonds continued to get ready for nationals as the US 800 ranks are wide open right now.

Event 42  Men 600 Meter Dash High Performance
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Jock, Charles                Nike Otc Elite         1:14.33
  2 Abda, Harun                  Nike Otc Elite         1:15.07
  3 Wieczorek, Mark              Brooks Beast           1:15.81
  4 Symmonds, Nick               Brooks Beast           1:16.13
  5 Guerrero, Daniel             Unattached             1:20.43

Men’s 10000:

Event 6  Men 10000 Meter Run High Performance
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Korir, Leonard               Baa                   28:40.46
  2 Hrezi, Mohamed               Hansons-Brooks Odp    29:08.47
  3 Marantz, Cameron             Bryn Mawr/Ne          29:11.17
  4 Mueller, Tyler               Movin Shoes           29:35.02
  5 Friesen, Kevin               Point Grey Tfc        29:53.32
  6 Davidson, Sean               Asics Aggie           29:59.25
  7 Herrera, Isidore             Unattached            30:15.97
  8 Fernandez, Bryan             Unattached            30:33.26
  9 Quintana, Dillon             Unattached            30:38.40
 10 Landes, Evan                 Unattached            30:40.90
 11 Flores, DJ                   Eastern Oregon        30:57.93
 12 Crichlow, Matt               Unattached            30:59.57
 13 Jacobs, Ben                  Run N Fun             31:34.46
 14 Macias, Jose                 Portland State        31:57.31
 15 Spector, Nick                Unattached            32:02.83
 16 Yates, Christopher           Bowerman TC           32:14.74

Men’s 800:

23-year old Anthony Romaniw of Canada, who ran 1:45.60 in 2013, dominated.

Event 16  Men 800 Meter Run High Performance
================================================================   
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals    
================================================================   
Section  1                                                         
  1 Romaniw, Anthony             Speed River            1:47.18    
  2 Windle, Drew                 Ashland                1:48.37    
  3 Blankenship, Ben             Nike Oregon            1:48.45    
  4 Gilreath, James              Adidas / Team Green    1:48.50    
  5 Neal, Keffri                 Unattached             1:48.57    
  6 Mulder, Tyler                Nike Oregon            1:50.28    
  7 Lomong, Lopez                Nike Bowerman Tr       1:50.33    
Section  2                                                         
  1 Lowe, Christopher            Unattached             1:47.21    
  2 Abbott, Joe                  Unattached             1:47.52    
  3 Burkstrand, Travis           Brooks                 1:49.12    
  4 Manahan, Ryan                Georgetown             1:49.16    
  5 Hartle, Nick                 Unattached             1:49.77    
  6 Ledder, Billy                Georgetown             1:50.71    
  7 Sultessa, Badane             Unattached             1:51.30    
 -- White, Joseph                Georgetown                 DNF    
Section  3                                                         
  1 Alvarado, Abraham            Cal St. Stanislaus     1:47.98    
  2 Willig, Ned                  Brown                  1:48.04    
  3 Ulrey, Dorian                Brooks Beast           1:48.40    
  4 Davila, Michael              Empire Track Club      1:48.52    
  5 Paul Morris, Adam            U. of Victoria         1:48.59    
  6 Husted, Mark                 Brooks ID              1:48.81    
  7 Lefebure, Luke               Unattached             1:48.89    
  8 Harris, Geoff                Unattached             1:49.92    
  9 Booth, Ryan                  Team Run Eugene        1:50.52    
Section  4                                                         
  1 Jones, Richard               Unattached             1:48.25    
  2 Weaver, Patrick              Colorado Mines         1:49.37    
  3 Thompson, Travis             Unattached             1:51.22    
  4 Ibarra, Chris                Houston Elite          1:51.29    
  5 Phillips, Andy               Gonzaga                1:51.40    
  6 Schreiber, Drew              University o           1:52.49    
  7 Mitchell, Cameron            Amour Athletics        1:52.68    
  8 Restall, Brendon             U. of Victoria         1:52.69

Men’s Steeple: Andy Bayer Wins

Bayer got the IAAF standard fo 8:28.

Event 17  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase High Performance
================================================================   
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals    
================================================================   
Section  1                                                         
  1 Bayer, Andy                  Bowerman TC            8:26.75    
  2 Winter, Chris                Speed River            8:40.34    
  3 Stones, Carl                 Unattached             8:42.36    
  4 Bussing, Austin              adidas/Rogue           8:42.48    
  5 Sterling, Henry              NE Distance            8:46.74    
  6 Roth, Bailey                 TM                     8:48.53    
  7 Romo, Jesus                  Strava TC              8:54.96    
  8 Curtis, Tyler                Unattached             8:58.79    
  9 Miller, Dawson               Wis.-Whitewater        9:02.25    
 10 Coyle, John                  Unattached             9:06.20    
 11 Goodman, David               NE Distance            9:21.19    
 -- Wiles, Zach                  Brooks                     DNF    
 -- Cleaver, Matt                adidas/RogueAC             DNF

Women’s Steeple: Shalaya Kipp Wins Easily

Kipp got the win but didn’t get the IAAF standard of 9:44.00.

Event 19  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase High Performance
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Kipp, Shalaya                Oiselle                9:45.90
  2 Oren, Emily                  Hillsdale              9:57.75
  3 Schultz, Amber               Unattached            10:04.84
  4 Lawrence, Mel                Oiselle               10:05.04
  5 Bracy, Addie                 Brooks/Hudson Elite   10:07.85
  6 Rolland, Megan               Oiselle               10:13.40
  7 Murphy, Joanna               New Balance - Bo      10:14.59
  8 Newberry, Mel                Team Run Eugene       10:16.83
  9 Blomquist, Bethany           Unattached            10:17.74
 10 Berge, Frida                 Unattached            10:20.78
 11 Austin, Caroline             Seattle Runn          10:32.14
 12 Cheadle, Lucy                Washington U.         10:35.18
 13 Patrignelli, Megan           Unattached            10:44.40
 14 Freeby, Michaela             Willamette            11:08.43
 -- Goldkamp, Mary               adidas/Rogue               DNF

 


Advertisement