Evan Jager Runs The Fastest 1500 by an American Born Athlete on American Soil With a Huge 3:32.97 PR
by LetsRun.com
June 14, 2015
The Portland Track Classic is one of the lowest key meets the pros run at in the US, but there was nothing low-key about Evan Jager or a few of the other performances on Sunday. We recap the highlights below starting with Jager’s 1500. Additional results can be found here. We have separate articles on Shannon Rowbury and Cam Levins discussing the doping allegations against their coach here.
PORTLAND, Ore. — Evan Jager shocked even himself by running a big pr of 3:32.97 for 1500 (previous pb of 3:36.34) tonight at the 2015 Portland Track Festival, the fastest 1500m ever run by an American-born athlete on American soil, to win the Portland Track Festival over Garrett Heath. (Bernard Lagat, born in Kenya, ran 3:32.94 in Carson, CA in 2006 as an American citizen according to all-athletics.com)
Jager said the plan was for the rabbits to go out in 57 and 1:54, but instead Jager heard 54-55 at 400 and 1:52 at 800.
“I was very shocked when I was hearing the first two splits. I heard 54-55 and then 1:52 and I couldn’t comprehend we were running that fast. I thought that they were wrong,” said Jager afterwards (full interview embedded below the results).
Jager knew he was in for something special if he could hang on. “I looked at the clock with a lab to go and I saw 2:36 and I thought if I run a 60 I (set a) PR.”
With a lap to go, Garrett Heath led followed by Jager, and they had a big gap on the rest of the field. Jager continued to follow Heath until he struck on the final bend and he powered by Heath to the nearly 3.5 second PR and victory. Heath’s front running was nearly rewarded with a PR as he ran 3:34.13, just .01 off of his PR.
Jager was on cloud nine after the race saying, “It feels incredible. I was not expecting this time at all. I thought if I had a good race I might be able to run 3:34, 3:35, get a pr….”
Jager’s run makes him the 13th fastest American ever at 1500.
Jager’s plan now is to run the steeplechase at USAs, then a Diamond League steeple in Paris, then return to the US to train for Worlds.
Jager was quick to credit Garrett Heath and an aggressive attitude for his surprising run. He said, “I’ve got to give props to Garrett… He definitely made the race for me… (Before the race I was thinking) You’ve got to put yourself in the race, you’ve got to think you can win this one.”
Win it exactly what he did.
Event 20 Men 1500 Meter Run High Performance ================================================================ Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Jager, Evan Nike Bowerman Tr 3:32.97 2 Heath, Garrett Brooks Beast 3:34.13 3 McNamara, Jordan Nike Oregon 3:37.84 4 Hill, Ryan Nike Bowerman Tr 3:38.17 5 Huling, Dan Nike Bowerman Tr 3:38.24 6 Farrell, Tom Nike Oregon 3:39.25 7 Masters, Riley Brooks Beast 3:39.32 8 Riva, Thomas U. of Victoria 3:39.46 9 Hurysz, Jake Unattached 3:41.23 10 Mangan, Steve Baa 3:41.69 11 Atchoo, Michael Strava TC 3:42.07 12 Brannen, Nathan Saucony 3:43.91 13 Avila, Eric Hoka One One 3:56.55 Section 2 1 Winn, Daniel Unattached 3:38.95 2 Alexander, Colby Unattached 3:40.32 3 Strum, Weston Unattached 3:40.87 4 Gourley, Neil Virginia Tech 3:41.14 5 Perkins, Zach Air Force 3:41.36 6 Herrera, Daniel Unattached 3:41.87 7 Engholm, Elmar Unattached 3:42.10 8 Williams, Cole Georgetown 3:42.12 9 Buchanan, Reid Unattached 3:42.17 9 Prakel, Sam Unattached 3:42.17 11 Vail, Ryan Brooks 3:44.41 12 Gorman, Daniel Halifast Athletics 3:44.84 13 Hillenbrand, Matt Brooks Beast 3:46.76 -- Clowes, Matthew Unattached DNF -- Schmitz, Tommy Speed Factory DNF -- Crawford, Graham North Carolina St. DNF Section 3 1 Ahmed, Mo NikeBTC/Canada 3:40.18 2 Bile, Ahmed Georgetown 3:40.72 3 Stevens, Tabor Unattached 3:40.96 4 Kent, Justin Coastal Track Club 3:41.00 5 Godwin, Adam Unattached 3:43.19 6 Bitchell, Adam Saucony/Team 3:44.70 7 Loxsom, Casimir Brooks Beast 3:45.23 8 Curtin, Thomas Virginia Tech 3:45.85 9 Brewer, Chris Unattached 3:46.27 10 Milam, Willie Gonzaga 3:46.50 11 O'Neil, Austin Unattached 3:48.58 12 Benson, Doug Team Run Eugene 3:49.57 13 Fernandez, German Nike Bowerman Tr 3:57.02
Post-Race Interview with Jager:
Women’s 800: Fiona Benson Had Better Stick with the 800
The amazing year of 23-years old Fiona Benson of Canada, who came into the year with a 2:09 pb, continued as she went sub 2:00 for the first time, lowering her PR from 2:01.02 to 1:59.94. It was her third 800 pr in 2 weeks. All-Athletics shows her primarily running 1500s and steeples before she took up the 800 two weeks ago. In the span of two weeks she’s run 2:01.58 then 2:01.48 then 2:01.02 and now 1:59.94. Nike Oregon Project team member Shannon Rowbury was second in 2:00.53 – just .06 off of her pb – but her night was just getting started (see below).
Section 1 1 Benson, Fiona Langley Mustangs 1:59.94 2 Rowbury, Shannon Nike Oregon Project 2:00.53 3 Bishop, Melissa Nike 2:00.67 4 Smith, Jessica Nike 2:01.07 5 Mackey, Katherine Brooks Beast 2:01.20 6 Leblanc, Annie Unattached 2:01.87 7 Gall, Geena Unattached 2:02.29 8 Murphy, Samantha Unattached 2:02.80 9 Malasarte, Megan Brooks Beast 2:04.40 10 Francois, Rachel U. of Victoria 2:07.72
Women’s 1500: Lauren Johnson PRs Shannon Rowbury Completes Quite the Double
Lauren Johnson got a nearly 3 second pr and win but the story of this race really was the fact that Shannon Rowbury doubled back from the 800 which was held just 12 minutes prior and ran an impressive 4:07.52 for third as early leader Sheila Reid faded to a 4th place showing in 4:09.14. Afterwards, Rowbury addressed the doping allegations surrounding her coach Alberto Salazar (see interview below results). We have a separate article on that here.
============ Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Johnson, Lauren Nike Otc Elite 4:07.33 2 Gollish, Sasha Toronto 4:07.47 3 Rowbury, Shannon Nike Oregon Project 4:07.52 4 Reid, Sheila Nike Otc Elite 4:09.14 5 Fields, Hannah Unattached 4:11.00 6 Wright, Phoebe Nike 4:11.62 7 Wallace, Lauren Oiselle/SRA Elite 4:13.47 8 Tracy, Rebecca Oiselle 4:14.44 9 Paquette, Lauren Breakaway Ra 4:17.41 10 Fricker, McKayla Elite Athlet 4:18.14 11 Piccipillo, Angel Villanova 4:19.03 12 Lipari, Emily Baa 4:24.34 -- Van Buskirk, Kate Brooks DNF Section 2 1 Sutherland, Sara Colorado 4:11.06 2 Mergaert, Amanda Brooks Beast 4:13.78 3 Findley, Kristen Rogue Ac/ Adidas 4:14.17 4 Legg, Kirsty Strava TC 4:14.55 5 Connor, Anna Bowerman Track Club 4:14.85 6 Digby, Erica Vancouver Th 4:17.87 7 Kelly, Mariah Unattached 4:18.01 8 Cridebring, Alycia New Balance Norcal 4:19.05 9 Pomfret, Kendra U. of Victoria 4:22.82 10 Hutchinson, Nicole Hershey Harr 4:23.36 11 Friday, Becca Rogue Ac/Adidas 4:24.07 12 Kubo, Ruriko Bay Area Track Club 4:26.59 13 Armoush, Tamara Unattached 4:27.11 14 Thompson, Grace Hershey Harr 4:35.98
Men’s 5000: Cam Levins Wins Easily as Chris Derrick Makes His 2015 Track Debut
Levins got the win and IAAF standard of 13:23 with a sub-60 last lap but the big story on the track here was the fact that American Chris Derrick, who has been struggling with an Achilles problem, raced on the track for the first time this year. Derrick only managed a 13:40.21.
We caught up with Derrick (and Matt Tegenkamp (13:54.13)) after this race was over (interview embedded below the results) and Derrick admitted he’s an underdog for USAs, “I dont think I’m a favorite by any means to make the team but if I’m healthy I’m going to run and compete.”
Derrick also gave his thoughts on the doping allegations surrounding Alberto Salazar as did Cam Levins. (interviews embedded below results).
We have a separate article on Levins where he discusses how he has started taking asthma medication since leaving college.
Event 24 Men 5000 Meter Run High Performance ================================================================ Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Levins, Cam Nike Oregon Project 13:20.68 2 Torrence, David Hoka One One 13:30.35 3 Pennel, Tyler Zap Fitness 13:32.06 4 Braun, Aaron Adidas 13:34.00 5 Chelimo, Paul Wcap 13:37.98 6 Bruchet, Luc Asics Canada 13:39.91 7 Derrick, Chris Nike Bowerman Tr 13:40.21 8 Gregg, Brendan Hansons-Brooks Odp 13:48.63 9 Alex, George Zap Fitness 13:49.14 10 Peterson, Jonathan Team Usa Minnesota 13:50.39 11 Corrigan, Peter Running Room 13:51.63 12 Darling, Maverick Saucony Hurricanes 13:53.31 13 Tegenkamp, Matt Nike Bowerman Tr 13:54.13 14 Curtis, Bobby Hansons-Brooks Odp 13:55.59 15 Martinson, Geoff Praire Inn Harriers 13:58.39 16 Riley, Jake Hansons-Brooks Odp 14:05.09 17 Stilin, Joseph Zap Fitness 14:14.90 18 Lowry, Dan Baa 14:23.26
Men’s 600: Nick Symmonds Still Has Some Work to Do Before Nationals
Charles Jock got the comfortable win and Nick Symmonds continued to get ready for nationals as the US 800 ranks are wide open right now.
Event 42 Men 600 Meter Dash High Performance =============================================================== Name Year Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Jock, Charles Nike Otc Elite 1:14.33 2 Abda, Harun Nike Otc Elite 1:15.07 3 Wieczorek, Mark Brooks Beast 1:15.81 4 Symmonds, Nick Brooks Beast 1:16.13 5 Guerrero, Daniel Unattached 1:20.43
Men’s 10000:
Event 6 Men 10000 Meter Run High Performance =============================================================== Name Year Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Korir, Leonard Baa 28:40.46 2 Hrezi, Mohamed Hansons-Brooks Odp 29:08.47 3 Marantz, Cameron Bryn Mawr/Ne 29:11.17 4 Mueller, Tyler Movin Shoes 29:35.02 5 Friesen, Kevin Point Grey Tfc 29:53.32 6 Davidson, Sean Asics Aggie 29:59.25 7 Herrera, Isidore Unattached 30:15.97 8 Fernandez, Bryan Unattached 30:33.26 9 Quintana, Dillon Unattached 30:38.40 10 Landes, Evan Unattached 30:40.90 11 Flores, DJ Eastern Oregon 30:57.93 12 Crichlow, Matt Unattached 30:59.57 13 Jacobs, Ben Run N Fun 31:34.46 14 Macias, Jose Portland State 31:57.31 15 Spector, Nick Unattached 32:02.83 16 Yates, Christopher Bowerman TC 32:14.74
Men’s 800:
23-year old Anthony Romaniw of Canada, who ran 1:45.60 in 2013, dominated.
Event 16 Men 800 Meter Run High Performance ================================================================ Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Romaniw, Anthony Speed River 1:47.18 2 Windle, Drew Ashland 1:48.37 3 Blankenship, Ben Nike Oregon 1:48.45 4 Gilreath, James Adidas / Team Green 1:48.50 5 Neal, Keffri Unattached 1:48.57 6 Mulder, Tyler Nike Oregon 1:50.28 7 Lomong, Lopez Nike Bowerman Tr 1:50.33 Section 2 1 Lowe, Christopher Unattached 1:47.21 2 Abbott, Joe Unattached 1:47.52 3 Burkstrand, Travis Brooks 1:49.12 4 Manahan, Ryan Georgetown 1:49.16 5 Hartle, Nick Unattached 1:49.77 6 Ledder, Billy Georgetown 1:50.71 7 Sultessa, Badane Unattached 1:51.30 -- White, Joseph Georgetown DNF Section 3 1 Alvarado, Abraham Cal St. Stanislaus 1:47.98 2 Willig, Ned Brown 1:48.04 3 Ulrey, Dorian Brooks Beast 1:48.40 4 Davila, Michael Empire Track Club 1:48.52 5 Paul Morris, Adam U. of Victoria 1:48.59 6 Husted, Mark Brooks ID 1:48.81 7 Lefebure, Luke Unattached 1:48.89 8 Harris, Geoff Unattached 1:49.92 9 Booth, Ryan Team Run Eugene 1:50.52 Section 4 1 Jones, Richard Unattached 1:48.25 2 Weaver, Patrick Colorado Mines 1:49.37 3 Thompson, Travis Unattached 1:51.22 4 Ibarra, Chris Houston Elite 1:51.29 5 Phillips, Andy Gonzaga 1:51.40 6 Schreiber, Drew University o 1:52.49 7 Mitchell, Cameron Amour Athletics 1:52.68 8 Restall, Brendon U. of Victoria 1:52.69
Men’s Steeple: Andy Bayer Wins
Bayer got the IAAF standard fo 8:28.
Event 17 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase High Performance ================================================================ Name Year Team Finals ================================================================ Section 1 1 Bayer, Andy Bowerman TC 8:26.75 2 Winter, Chris Speed River 8:40.34 3 Stones, Carl Unattached 8:42.36 4 Bussing, Austin adidas/Rogue 8:42.48 5 Sterling, Henry NE Distance 8:46.74 6 Roth, Bailey TM 8:48.53 7 Romo, Jesus Strava TC 8:54.96 8 Curtis, Tyler Unattached 8:58.79 9 Miller, Dawson Wis.-Whitewater 9:02.25 10 Coyle, John Unattached 9:06.20 11 Goodman, David NE Distance 9:21.19 -- Wiles, Zach Brooks DNF -- Cleaver, Matt adidas/RogueAC DNF
Women’s Steeple: Shalaya Kipp Wins Easily
Kipp got the win but didn’t get the IAAF standard of 9:44.00.
Event 19 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase High Performance =============================================================== Name Year Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Kipp, Shalaya Oiselle 9:45.90 2 Oren, Emily Hillsdale 9:57.75 3 Schultz, Amber Unattached 10:04.84 4 Lawrence, Mel Oiselle 10:05.04 5 Bracy, Addie Brooks/Hudson Elite 10:07.85 6 Rolland, Megan Oiselle 10:13.40 7 Murphy, Joanna New Balance - Bo 10:14.59 8 Newberry, Mel Team Run Eugene 10:16.83 9 Blomquist, Bethany Unattached 10:17.74 10 Berge, Frida Unattached 10:20.78 11 Austin, Caroline Seattle Runn 10:32.14 12 Cheadle, Lucy Washington U. 10:35.18 13 Patrignelli, Megan Unattached 10:44.40 14 Freeby, Michaela Willamette 11:08.43 -- Goldkamp, Mary adidas/Rogue DNF