Schedule For 2015 Manchester Great CityGames – Games to air live on USATF.TV

  • submit to reddit

Press release by USATF

5/7/2015

MANCHESTER, England — Track & field fans are in for a treat Saturday morning as the Great CityGames head to Manchester, airing live on USATF.TV from 8-10 a.m. ET on May 9.  An hour-long highlight show will air on NBCSN from 6-7 p.m. ET on June 6. As always, USATF.TV broadcasts are free and this stream is exclusively for U.S. viewers.

Featured U.S. athletes at the Manchester Great CityGames are Mike Rodgers (Round Rock, Texas) in the men’s 100 meters and again in the mixed 2×100-meter relay with Jessica Young (Columbia, South Carolina), who is joined in the women’s 100m field along with World Championship silver medalist English Gardner (Eugene, Oregon). Aries Merritt (Bryan, Texas) and David Oliver (Kissimmee, Florida) will face off in the men’s 110-meter hurdles, while compatriot Curtis Mitchell (Daytona Beach, Florida) looks to take the win in the men’s 150 meters.

In the field events, Olympians Funmi Jimoh (Houston, Texas) and Chelsea Hayes (New Orleans, Louisiana) are slated to compete in the women’s long jump, while 2014 and 2013 USATF Indoor Championship medalists Mike Hartfield (Chula Vista, California) and Mikese Morse (Tampa, Florida) will take to the runway in the men’s long jump.

Article continues below player

Join the conversation by following USATF on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram, and use the hashtag #GCGM2015. Live results for the Manchester Great CityGames can be found here.

Manchester Great City Games Schedule

Time (ET) Event U.S. Athletes Competing
6:15 a.m. ET Women’s Pole Vault (Albert Square) Melissa Gergel
8:05 a.m. ET Men’s Long Jump (Albert Square) Mike Hartfield, Mikese Morse
8:12 a.m. ET Women’s 150m Stacey Ann Smith
8:22 a.m. ET Women’s 200m Hurdles
8:32 a.m. ET Men’s 200m Hurdles Ray Stewart
8:44 a.m. ET Men’s 100m Mike Rodgers
8:57 a.m. ET Women’s 100m English Gardner, Jessica Young
9:06 a.m. ET Men’s T44 100m Richard Browne
9:10 a.m. ET Women’s Long Jump (Albert Square) Funmi Jimoh, Chelsea Hayes
9:21 a.m. ET Men’s 150m Curtis Mitchell
9:35 a.m. ET Men’s 110m Hurdles Aries Merritt, David Oliver
9:44 a.m. ET Women’s 100m Hurdles
9:53 a.m. ET Mixed 2x100m Relay USA: Jessica Young/Mike Rodge


Advertisement
The 1:59:40 GOAT shirts are here
Posted in: Professional
Tags: