2015 IAAF World Challenge Dakar Full Results

  • submit to reddit

Courtesy of the IAAF
May 23, 2015

IAAF World Challenge Dakar
Dakar, 23/05/2015

Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +5.1 m/s

    1 Gittens , Ramon                  BAR      10.08                   
    2 Engel , Roscoe                   RSA      10.12                   
    3 Bruintjies , Henricho            RSA      10.16                   
    4 Siame , Sydney                   ZAM      10.18                   
    5 Jelks , Mark                     NGR      10.20                   
    5 Jammeh , Adama                   GAM      10.20                   
    7 Kafunda , Titus                  ZAM      10.26                   
    8 Idrissa , Adam                   CMR      10.32                   
    9 Moulaye , Soko                   SEN      10.56

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +3.7 m/s

    1 Bruintjies , Henricho            RSA      20.71                   
    2 Jammeh , Adama                   GAM      20.75                   
    3 Jelks , Mark                     NGR      20.88                   
    4 Gittens , Ramon                  BAR      20.93                   
    5 Kafunda , Titus                  ZAM      21.04                   
    6 Erasmus , Emile                  RSA      21.36                   
    7 Diagne , Daouda                  SEN      21.44                   
      Herrera , José Carlos            MEX        DNS                   

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Feeney , Patrick                 USA      45.88                   
    2 Beshr , Anas                     EGY      45.90                   
    3 Maotoanong , Leaname             BOT      46.41                   
    4 Seribe , Pako                    BOT      46.89                   
    5 de Jager , Shaun                 RSA      47.13                   
    6 Kombe , Saviour                  ZAM      47.30                   
    7 Mogawane , Ofentse               RSA      47.57                   
    8 Mbengue , Ibrahim                SEN      47.77                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Seurei , Benson Kiplagat         BRN    7:53.93                   
    2 Essalhi , Younés                 MAR    7:54.50                   
    3 Kedi , Aman                      ETH    7:54.70                   
    4 Bouqantar , Soufiyan             MAR    7:55.22                   
    5 Touil , Imed                     ALG    7:55.60                   
    6 Koech , Moses                    KEN    7:56.58                   
    7 Rotich , Alex Kimutai            KEN    8:00.22                   
    8 Kirui , Hannington               KEN    8:03.13                   
    9 Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN    8:07.17                   
   10 Shugi , Bilisuma                 BRN    8:14.88                   
      Beriami , Adil                   MAR        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      

    1 Ndiaye , Amadou                  SEN      50.53                   
    2 Melnykov , Stanislav             UKR      50.66                   
    3 Beneke , PC                      RSA      50.75                   
    4 Hamman , Le Roux                 RSA      50.87                   
    5 Koblov , Dmitriy                 KAZ      50.88                   
    6 Tumuti , Boniface Mucheru        KEN      51.00                   
    7 Bett , Nicholas                  KEN      51.63                   
    8 Machava , Creve Armando          MOZ      51.72                   

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Premeru , Marin                  CRO      20.29                   
    2 Gag , Andrei                     ROU      20.10                   
    3 Dahm , Tobias                    GER      19.75                   
    4 Mešic , Kemal                    BIH      19.58                   
    5 Mikos , Mateusz                  POL      19.15                   
    6 Wright , Chad                    JAM      18.45                   
    7 Urtans , Maris                   LAT      18.25                   
    8 Julião , Ronald                  BRA      16.88                   
Women's results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +2.1 m/s

    1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josee             CIV      11.08                   
    2 Wilson , Kenyanna                USA      11.51                   
    3 Ezealah , Nkem                   NGR      11.54                   
    4 Bolingo , Cynthia                BEL      11.61                   
    5 Bouele , Cecilia                 CGO      11.73                   
    6 Bouali , Souheir                 ALG      11.79                   
    7 Danté , Djénébou                 MLI      11.82                   
    8 Tall , Ndèye Amy                 SEN      12.37                   

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 George , Patience Okon           NGR      52.12                   
    2 Romero , Shapri                  USA      52.61                   
    3 Jele , Lydia                     BOT      53.62                   
    4 Ogoegbunam , Amaka               NGR      54.06                   
    5 Danté , Djénébou                 MLI      54.53                   
    6 Maiyo , Maureen Jelagat          KEN      54.88                   
    7 Diabaye , Fatou                  SEN      56.44                   
      Hall , Patricia                  JAM        DNS                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Santiusty , Yuneisy              CUB    2:02.12                   
    2 Yarigo , Noélie                  BEN    2:02.23                   
    3 Savina , Ksenya                  UKR    2:02.64                   
    4 Chesebe , Sylivia Chematui       KEN    2:03.91                   
    5 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    2:04.19                   
    6 Malanova , Ayvika                RUS    2:05.44                   
    7 Magiso , Fantu                   ETH    2:07.55                   
      Badji , Marietou                 SEN        DNF                   
      Badji , Djeynaba                 SEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              

    1 Masai , Magdalene                KEN    9:31.55                   
    2 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH    9:34.19                   
    3 Mohamed , Buzuayehu              ETH    9:40.00                   
    4 Jepkemei , Daisy                 KEN    9:48.16                   
    5 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:50.26                   
    6 Sidi Madane , Fadwa              MAR    9:50.92                   
    7 Jesang , Agnes                   KEN    9:51.75                   
    8 Tanui , Norah Jeruto             KEN    9:55.44                   
    9 Rutto , Stella Jepkosgei         KEN   10:12.08                   
   10 Yahi , Nawal                     ALG   10:19.89                   
   11 Chemion , Phanencer Chemtai      KEN   10:33.27                   
      Bitew , Yeabsira                 ETH        DNF                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Amata , Doreen                   NGR       1.94                   
    2 Domel-Gardzielewska , Urszula    POL       1.89                   
    3 Palamar , Vita                   UKR       1.86                   
    4 Kuntsevich , Ekaterina           RUS       1.86                   
    5 Krasnokutskaya , Oksana          RUS       1.83                   
    6 Lyashenko-Khomitsha , Valentina  GEO       1.75                   
    7 du Plessis , Julia               RSA       1.75                   
    8 Fodorova , Alina                 UKR       1.70                   
    8 Arame Diop , Ndeye               SEN       1.70

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                                              Wind
    1 Costa , Susana                   POR      14.22                          0.0
    2 Jagaciak , Anna                  POL      14.12                         +2.9
    3 Chnaik , Jamaa                   MAR      13.40                         +4.7
    4 Nikolayeva , Iryna               UKR      13.24                         +5.0
    5 Kante , Sokhna Safietou          SEN      13.23                         +2.6
    6 Ntshingila , Patience            RSA      13.01                         +1.6
      Kandji , Sangoné                 SEN        DNS                   

Hammer Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Berry , Gwen                     USA      69.50      69.50        
    2 Novozhylova , Iryna              UKR      67.50      67.50        
    3 Skydan , Hanna                   AZE      67.19      67.19        
    4 Bulgakova , Anna                 RUS      66.15      66.15        
    5 Marghieva-Nikisenko , Marina     MDA      64.47      64.47        
    6 Andersson , Tracey               SWE      63.32      63.32        

Javelin Throw - Women                                         

    1 Muze , Lina                      LAT      60.48                   
    2 Domingos , Laila                 BRA      59.15                   
    3 Hjálmsdóttir , Ásdís             ISL      57.54                   
    4 de Lima , Jucilene               BRA      57.49                   
    5 Andrejskova , Petra              CZE      52.36                   
    6 Bani , Zahra                     ITA      51.89                   
    7 Traoré , Kenifing                MLI      43.79                   
    8 Sané , Adama                     SEN      43.52
Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Martínez , Lois Maikel           CUB      62.54                   
    2 Wright , Chad                    JAM      61.70                   
    3 Israel , Märt                    EST      61.38                   
    4 Parellis , Apostolos             CYP      61.28                   
    5 Julião , Ronald                  BRA      61.19                   
    6 Tucker , Russell                 RSA      60.87                   
    7 Firfirica , Alin Alexandru       ROU      58.66                   
      Morgan , Jason                   JAM        DNS

Advertisement