Some Missed Road Results From The Weekend: German Miler Homiyu Tesfaye Wins Osterlauf 10K In 27:54
Race Results Weekly
April 6, 2015
Int’l Paderborner Osterlauf 10-K & Half-Marathon (69th)
Paderborn, GER; Saturday, April 4
Distances: 10 km and 21.1 km (certified two-loop course)
Finishers: 10-K, 2482 men + 1205 women = 3687 total (up slightly from 3676 last year); Half-Marathon, 1315 men + 374 women = 1689 total (up from 1328 last year)
Course Records: 10-K, 27:47, Carsten Eich, 1993; Women, 31:21, Linah Cheruiyot (KEN), 2002. Half-Marathon, Men, 1:00:09, Ghirmay Ghebreslassie (ERI), 2013; Women, 1:08:51, Irina Mikitenko, 2008
Prize Money: Indicated in euros; see primary details below
Race History: http://www.arrs.net/HP_
NOTE: There were very strong results at this classic Easter Saturday race in Germany. In the men’s 10-K, German miler Homiyu Tesfaye showed off his road racing chops, running a world-leading 27:54 and beating Kenyan Amos Mitei by four seconds. Sutume Asefa Kebede of Ethiopia, who won the Kerzerslauf 15-K on March 21, won the women’s 10-K by nearly a minute. In the accompanying half-marathon, Kenya’s Abraham Yano got a two-second victory over Ethiopia’s Temesgen Daba Ejerssa in 61:06, while Kenya’s Maryanne Wangari Wanjiru got a three-second win over home country favorite Sabrina Mockenhaupt in 71:12. Mockenhaupt is preparing for the Hamburg Marathon –Ed.
10-K (gun times):
MEN –
1. Homiyu Tesfaye, GER 27:54 PB/WL € 450 + 500i + 250g
2. Amos Mitei, KEN 27:58 350 + 300i
3. Jesper van der Wielen, NED 28:18 PB 250
4. Frederick Kipchumba Ngeny, KEN 28:19 PB 200
5. Shedrack Kiptoo Kimaiyo, KEN 28:25 PB 150
6. Kennedy Kimutai Kaptila, KEN 28:28 PB 100
7. Justus Kiptoo Kanda, 1997, KEN 28:45 PB
8. Nicodemus Kimutai, KEN 28:53 PB
9. Sondre Nordstad Moen, NOR 29:11
10. Dickson Kosgei Kurui, KEN 29:25
11. Ejob Berhe Solomun, ERI 29:41
12. Julian Flügel, GER 29:43
13. Stefan Hubert, GER 30:10
14. Jens Nerkamp, GER 30:10
15. Ybekal Daniel Berye, ERI 30:20
16. Nico Sonnenberg, GER 30:21
17. Steffen Uliczka, GER 30:24
18. Daniel Yator, KEN 30:34
WOMEN –
1. Sutume Asefa Kebede, ETH 31:49 PB € 450 + 500i
2. Faith Chepkoech, KEN 32:46 PB 350
3. Ivy Kibet, KEN 32:47 250
4. Sarah Lahti, SWE 32:58 PB 200
5. Gesa-Felicitas Krause, GER 33:29 PB 150 + 250g
6. Elina Sujew, GER 33:31 PB 100 + 150g
7. Diana Sujew, GER 33:31 PB 75g
8. Kejeta Yisak Melat, ETH 34:17
9. Carolin Kirtzel, GER 34:21
10. Alice Chepleting, KEN 34:25
11. Katharina Heinig, GER 34:36
12. Mary Njoki Wanjiku, KEN 35:08
13. Maria Budak, GER 39:19
14. Ferahiwat Gamachu, BEL 35:55
15. Aude Salord, FRA 36:43
16. Melanie Klein-Arndt, GER 36:45
17. Nicole Krinke, GER 36:59
18. Anna Reuter, GER 37:03
i = Earned time bonus
g = Earned German citizen prize money
Half-Marathon (gun times):
MEN –
1. Abraham Yano, KEN 1:01:06 PB € 600 + 500i
2. Temesgen Daba Ejerssa, ETH 1:01:08 PB 500 + 300i
3. Bethwel Chemweno, KEN 1:01:33 PB 400
4. Julien Lyon, SUI 1:05:36 PB —
5. Sven Serke, GER 1:08:32 —
WOMEN –
1. Maryanne Wangari Wanjiru, KEN 1:11:12 € 600 + 300i
2. Sabrina Mockenhaupt, GER 1:11:15 500 + 300i + 300g
3. Ayantu Abera Demissie, ETH 1:11:16 PB 400
4. Helen Bekele Tola, ETH 1:11:27 PB 300
5. Monika Stefanowicz, POL 1:12:14 PB 200
6. Yewbdar Gelan, ETH 1:12:42 PB 100
7. Mia Sorensen, DEN 1:22:26
i = Earned time bonus
g = Earned German citizen prize money
Giro Media Blenio (31st)
Dongio, SUI; Monday, April 6
Distances: 1250m circuit; men run 10 km in 8 laps in the elite Grand Prix event
Finishers: 714 men + 289 women = 1003 total in open race (down from 1097 last year) + 19 in the “Grand Prix” invitational race for men (down from 22 last year)
Course Record: Men 10-K, 27:34, William Sigei (KEN), 1994
Race History: http://www.arrs.net/HP_Dong10.
INVITATIONAL MEN (extended gun times) –
1. Victor Chumo, KEN 28:19.6
2. Muktar Edris, ETH 28:21.3
3. Tamirat Tola, ETH 28:26.8
4. Thomas Lokomwa, KEN 29:03.0
5. Abdallah Mande, UGA 29:27.2
6. Bernard Bett, KEN 29:28.2
7. Robert Kirui, KEN 29:39.5
8. Yassine Rachik, MAR 29:45.9
9. Stefano La Rosa, ITA 30:11.2
10. Simon Tesfay ERI 30:11.9
11. Paul Mwangi, KEN 30:39.6
12. Nesero Kadi, ETH 31:04.3
13. Chengere Tolossa, ETH 31:32.1
14. Abraham Eshak, ERI 31:39.4
15. Abdellatif Elaloiani, MAR 31:44.9
16. Vasily Matviychuk, UKR 32:10.8
17. Ivan Pongelli, SUI 32:16.0
18. Adriano Englehardt, SUI 32:22.1
19. Nadir Cavagna, ITA 32:50.1
OPEN MEN (extended gun times) –
1. Michele Belluschi, 1992, ITA 32:30.1
2. Omar Tareq, 1992, GER 32:43.5
3. Lukas Oehen, 1986, SUI 33:11.2
OPEN WOMEN (extended gun times) –
1. Mary Wangari Wanjohi, 1982, KEN 35:30.8
2. Caroline Cherono, 1983, KEN 35:38.5
3. Delia Sclabas, 2000, SUI 36:59.2