Nick Symmonds Defeats Marcin Lewandowski in Poland

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
August 26, 2013

World Championship 800m silver medallist Nick Symmonds raced for the first time since Worlds on Sunday and picked up a win in 1:44.79 in Warsaw Poland at the 4th Memoriał Kamili Skolimowskiej meet.

Poland’s Marcin Lewandowski (4th at Worlds at 800m) was a close second and Adam  Kszcot (semifinalist at Worlds) was third.

European-athletics.org said 7,000 fans were in attendance. Nick picked up a nice trophy as shown in the tweet below. Up next for Nick is the Zurich Diamond League meet.

 

Article continues below player

800m results first, then full meet results. Full meet results from this Polish site.

800 m Men/mężczyzn
16:39
1 SYMMONDS Nick 83-12-30 USA USA 1:44.79
2 LEWANDOWSKI Marcin 87-06-13 POLAND POL 1:44.97
3 KSZCZOT Adam 89-09-02 POLAND POL 1:46.07
4 BETT Reuben 84-11-06 KENYA KEN 1:46.40 SB
5 OSTROWSKI Artur 88-07-10 POLAND POL 1:49.77
6 NOWICKI Bartosz 84-02-26 POLAND POL 1:49.79
7 DEMCZYSZAK Mateusz 86-01-18 POLAND POL 1:50.30 SB
8 WIETECKI Łukasz 84-07-29 POLAND POL 1:58.54
ŻEBROWSKI Krzysztof 90-07-09 POLAND POL DNS
MASLOV Stanislav 89-01-19 UKRAINE UKR DNF
Międzyczasy
400m 1 51.49 (51.49)

4. Memoriał Kamili Skolimowskiej
WARSZAWA, 25 August/sierpnia 2013
MĘŻCZYŹNI/MEN
100 m Men/mężczyzn
+0.4 m/s NE 15:10
1 RODGERS Mike 85-04-24 USA USA 10.06
2 COLLINS Kim 76-04-05 SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS SKN 10.19
3 FISHER Andrew 91-12-15 JAMAICA JAM 10.35
4 KUBACZYK Robert 86-08-04 POLAND POL 10.77
5 MASZTAK Kamil 84-07-16 POLAND POL 10.82
6 DERUS Michał 90-09-21 POLAND POL 11.03
7 MICHALSKI Mateusz 87-01-01 POLAND POL 11.12
ZIMNIEWICZ Grzegorz 91-10-13 POLAND POL DNS
+0.3 m/s N 15:02
1 KĘSICKI Maciej 94-02-16 POLAND POL 11.62 PB
2 WIERZBICKI Jerzy 90-01-01 POLAND POL 11.79
3 MIELCZAREK Marcin 82-01-01 POLAND POL 12.86 =PB
4 GOŁĘBSKI Kamil 92-01-01 POLAND POL 13.12
5 SOBCZAK Mariusz 82-02-08 POLAND POL 13.80
6 SKOWROŃSKI Dominik 92-01-01 POLAND POL 13.87
7 SULERZYCKI Łukasz 90-01-01 POLAND POL 14.24
8 REGA Jakub 89-06-07 POLAND POL 14.46
9 RADOSZ Piotr 91-01-01 POLAND POL 15.37
WOŹNIAK Daniel 96-11-15 POLAND POL DNS

200 m Men/mężczyzn
+1.3 m/s NE 15:42
1 STEELE Edino 87-01-06 JAMAICA JAM 20.39 PB
2 SPEARMON Wallace 84-12-24 USA USA 20.47
3 ZALEWSKI Karol 93-08-07 POLAND POL 20.53
4 ZACZEK Artur 89-02-28 POLAND POL 21.09
5 KLUCZYŃSKI Tomasz 93-07-18 POLAND POL 21.24
+0.4 m/s NE 15:37
1 DWYER Rasheed 89-01-29 JAMAICA JAM 20.15 PB
2 WEBB Ameer 91-03-19 USA USA 20.62
3 KRYŃSKI Kamil 87-05-12 POLAND POL 20.70 SB
4 ADAMSKI Jakub 87-11-11 POLAND POL 21.47
5 PIETRUCHA Mariusz 91-06-10 POLAND POL 24.98

400 m Men/mężczyzn
16:09
1 MAITLAND Nicholas 89-10-27 JAMAICA JAM 45.87
2 MCDONALD Rusheen 92-08-17 JAMAICA JAM 45.89
3 HYATT Dane 84-01-22 JAMAICA JAM 46.51
4 MARCINISZYN Marcin 82-09-07 POLAND POL 46.69
5 OMELKO Rafał 89-01-16 POLAND POL 46.90
6 KOZŁOWSKI Kacper 86-12-07 POLAND POL 46.99
7 DOBEK Patryk 94-02-13 POLAND POL 47.50
8 PIETRZAK Michał 89-04-03 POLAND POL 47.94

800 m Men/mężczyzn
16:39
1 SYMMONDS Nick 83-12-30 USA USA 1:44.79
2 LEWANDOWSKI Marcin 87-06-13 POLAND POL 1:44.97
3 KSZCZOT Adam 89-09-02 POLAND POL 1:46.07
4 BETT Reuben 84-11-06 KENYA KEN 1:46.40 SB
5 OSTROWSKI Artur 88-07-10 POLAND POL 1:49.77
6 NOWICKI Bartosz 84-02-26 POLAND POL 1:49.79
7 DEMCZYSZAK Mateusz 86-01-18 POLAND POL 1:50.30 SB
8 WIETECKI Łukasz 84-07-29 POLAND POL 1:58.54
ŻEBROWSKI Krzysztof 90-07-09 POLAND POL DNS
MASLOV Stanislav 89-01-19 UKRAINE UKR DNF
Międzyczasy
400m 1 51.49 (51.49)

1500 m wheelchair Men/wózki mężczyzn
15:51
1 HAMERLAK Tomasz 75-09-05 POLAND POL 4:18.58
2 WĄTOR Robert 55-02-25 POLAND POL 4:28.24
3 KAMIŃSKI Artur 82-01-01 POLAND POL 4:30.93
4 KACALSKI Piotr 79-01-01 POLAND POL 4:47.51
5 BRZAZGACZ Piotr 81-01-01 POLAND POL 5:38.15
ROSIEK Kamil 88-01-01 POLAND POL DNS

110 m hurdles Men/ppł mężczyzn
+0.2 m/s NW 14:24
1 NOGA Artur 88-05-02 POLAND POL 13.26 NR
2 BAJI Balazs 89-06-09 HUNGARY HUN 13.52
3 WOJTKOWSKI Maciej 88-02-06 POLAND POL 14.02
4 JUSTYŃSKI Mikołaj 92-07-19 POLAND POL 14.28
5 BOCHENEK Dominik 87-05-14 POLAND POL 14.34
6 KUBASZEWSKI Mariusz 82-07-11 POLAND POL 14.59
7 GIZA Maciej 86-06-05 POLAND POL 14.69
8 KULA Michał 91-03-18 POLAND POL 14.74

4×100 m Men/mężczyzn
16:55
1 INTERNATIONAL TEAM INT 39.51
Ameer WEBB 91-03-19
Kim COLLINS 76-04-05
Wallace SPEARMON 84-12-24
Kamil MASZTAK 84-07-16
2 JAMAICA JAM 39.59
Rasheed DWYER 89-01-29
Dane HYATT 84-01-22
Nicholas MAITLAND 89-10-27
Edino STEELE 87-01-06
3 POLAND POL 39.80
Jakub ADAMSKI 87-11-11
Artur ZACZEK 89-02-28
Robert KUBACZYK 86-08-04
Kamil KRYŃSKI 87-05-12
4 POLAND U23 POL 40.06
Damian OTTO 93-09-27
Tomasz KLUCZYŃSKI 93-07-18
Karol ZALEWSKI 93-08-07
Marcin MARCINISZYN 82-09-07

Shot put Men/Pchnięcie kulą mężczyzn
16:35
1 PRASIL Ladislav 90-05-17 CZECH REPUBLIC CZE 21.09
2 ARMSTRONG Dylan 81-01-15 CANADA CAN 21.02
3 MAJEWSKI Tomasz 81-08-30 POLAND POL 20.21
4 KOWNATKE Rafał 85-03-24 POLAND POL 19.32
5 SZYSZKOWSKI Jakub 91-08-21 POLAND POL 19.23
6 CANTWELL Christian 80-09-30 USA USA 18.88 SB
7 RASIŃSKI Michał 90-03-31 POLAND POL 18.26
8 PIOTROWSKI Paweł 85-01-01 POLAND POL 12.39 4 kg
9 PAULIŃSKI Tomasz 89-01-01 POLAND POL 11.41 PB 4 kg
I II III IV V VI
PRASIL Ladislav 20.96 20.66 20.62 x 21.09 21.01

ARMSTRONG Dylan 19.95 20.19 x 19.75 20.44 21.02

MAJEWSKI Tomasz 19.92 x 20.11 20.19 x 20.21

KOWNATKE Rafał 19.18 x 18.67 x x 19.32

SZYSZKOWSKI Jakub 19.23 18.81 19.06 18.57 18.53 x

CANTWELL Christian 18.68 x x 18.88 x x

RASIŃSKI Michał 18.00 17.85 x 18.26 x x

PIOTROWSKI Paweł 11.88 12.19 12.39 12.23 12.33 12.37

PAULIŃSKI Tomasz 11.04 10.93 11.17 10.56 10.66 11.41

Shot Put Men/Pchnięcie kulą mężczyzn (5kg)
16:45
1 MAJEWSKI Tomasz 81-08-30 POLAND POL 24.59
2 ARMSTRONG Dylan 81-01-15 CANADA CAN 24.12
3 SZYSZKOWSKI Jakub 91-08-21 POLAND POL 23.10
4 KOWNATKE Rafał 85-03-24 POLAND POL 22.74
PRASIL Ladislav 90-05-17 CZECH REPUBLIC CZE NM
MAJEWSKI Tomasz 23.93 24.59 x

ARMSTRONG Dylan 24.12 x x

SZYSZKOWSKI Jakub 22.98 23.10 22.31

KOWNATKE Rafał 22.74 x x

PRASIL Ladislav x x x

Discus Throw Men/Rzut dyskiem mężczyzn
15:15
1 HARTING Robert 84-10-18 GERMANY GER 68.60
2 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr 83-06-07 POLAND POL 67.07
3 HADADI Ehsan 85-01-21 IRAN IRN 64.78
4 URBANEK Robert 87-04-29 POLAND POL 63.35
5 JASIŃSKI Daniel 89-08-05 GERMANY GER 63.11
6 CZAJKOWSKI Przemysław 88-10-26 POLAND POL 61.90
7 BLATKIEWICZ Tomasz 72-11-28 POLAND POL 43.67
8 TYSZKOWSKI Bartosz 94-01-25 POLAND POL 39.45
I II III IV V VI
HARTING Robert 68.60 68.28 x x x x

MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr x 67.07 65.95 66.03 65.87 64.63

HADADI Ehsan x 63.93 61.25 64.78 63.14 x

URBANEK Robert 63.35 63.26 60.42 63.35 x 60.78

JASIŃSKI Daniel 60.23 61.44 61.59 61.88 63.11 62.95

CZAJKOWSKI Przemysław x x 61.90 58.45 60.61 x

BLATKIEWICZ Tomasz 43.16 41.04 43.67 42.24 x 40.74

TYSZKOWSKI Bartosz x x 39.45 34.17 x x

High Jump Men/Skok wzwyż mężczyzn
15:35
1 JONAS Dusty 86-04-19 USA USA 2.29
2 ŚLEBODA Piotr 87-01-22 POLAND POL 2.20
2 BEDNAREK Sylwester 89-04-28 POLAND POL 2.20
4 HANANY Mickael 83-03-25 FRANCE FRA 2.20
5 KGOSIEMANG Kabelo 86-01-07 BOTSWANA BOT 2.20
6 SHAPOVAL Viktor 79-10-17 UKRAINE UKR 2.15
7 KIECANA Szymon 89-03-26 POLAND POL 2.15
7 LEPIATO Maciej 88-08-18 POLAND POL 2.15
9 MAMCZARZ Łukasz 88-06-14 POLAND POL 1.60
1.50 1.55 1.60 2.00 2.05 2.10 2.15 2.20 2.24 2.29 2.32
JONAS Dusty – – – – – o o o o o xxx

ŚLEBODA Piotr – – – – – o o o xxx

BEDNAREK Sylwester – – – – o o o o xxx

HANANY Mickael – – – – – o xo xo xxx

KGOSIEMANG Kabelo – – – – – o o xxo xxx

SHAPOVAL Viktor – – – – o o o xxx

LEPIATO Maciej – – – o o o xo xxx

KIECANA Szymon – – – – o o xo xxx

MAMCZARZ Łukasz o o o

Hammer Throw Men/Rzut młotem mężczyzn
17:05
1 PARS Krisztian 82-02-18 HUNGARY HUN 80.43
2 FAJDEK Paweł 89-06-04 POLAND POL 79.92
3 MELICH Lukas 80-09-16 CZECH REPUBLIC CZE 77.01
4 NAZAROV Dilshod 82-05-06 TADJIKISTAN TJK 76.10
5 ZIÓŁKOWSKI Szymon 76-07-01 POLAND POL 75.27
6 NOWICKI Wojciech 89-02-22 POLAND POL 71.63
I II III IV V VI
PARS Krisztian 78.34 79.49 x 80.43 79.19 79.38

FAJDEK Paweł x x 77.25 79.92 x 77.95

MELICH Lukas 71.47 77.01 73.90 74.50 x 74.48

NAZAROV Dilshod 76.10 x 75.57 75.58 73.93 x

ZIÓŁKOWSKI Szymon 72.59 x 73.27 75.27 73.10 74.25

NOWICKI Wojciech x x 71.63 x x x

KOBIETY/WOMEN
100 m Women/kobiet
+1.2 m/s NE 14:46
1 RUSSELL Carrie 90-10-18 JAMAICA JAM 11.01 PB
2 MORRISON Natasha 92-10-17 JAMAICA JAM 11.19
3 PTAK Ewelina 87-03-20 POLAND POL 11.57 SB
4 JESCHKE Marta 86-06-02 POLAND POL 11.58
5 WEDLER Weronika 89-07-17 POLAND POL 11.66
6 OPOŃ Martyna 91-09-12 POLAND POL 11.88
7 YANOVSKA Olena 90-02-15 UKRAINE UKR 12.11
8 ŚWIOSTEK Katarzyna 87-09-16 POLAND POL 12.12 PB
9 FIODOROW Alicja 85-05-22 POLAND POL 13.27
10 PIEKART Katarzyna 86-03-05 POLAND POL 13.45 SB
+3.2 m/s NE 14:53
1 IGNASIAK Małgorzata 95-01-18 POLAND POL 14.20 =SB
2 LANGNER Marta 91-01-01 POLAND POL 15.06 PB
3 JASIŃSKA Natalia 90-01-01 POLAND POL 15.27 PB
4 MALISZEWSKA Klaudia 92-01-01 POLAND POL 19.92
400 m Women/kobiet
15:22
1 DAY Christine 86-08-23 JAMAICA JAM 51.80
2 ADEOYE Margaret 85-04-27 GREAT BRITAIN GBR 52.27
3 WYCISZKIEWICZ Patrycja 94-01-08 POLAND POL 53.05
4 HOŁUB Małgorzata 92-10-30 POLAND POL 53.66
5 BEDNAREK Agata 88-06-28 POLAND POL 54.01
6 JÓŹWIK Joanna 91-01-30 POLAND POL 55.61
7 PIECZYCHLEBEK Sandra 94-11-11 POLAND POL 67.55
ŚWIĘTY Justyna 92-12-03 POLAND POL DNF
1000 m Women/kobiet
16:20
1 KUPINA Yekaterina 86-02-02 RUSSIA RUS 2:36.41 WL
2 CHEBET Winny 90-12-20 KENYA KEN 2:37.30 PB
3 CICHOCKA Angelika 88-03-15 POLAND POL 2:38.80 SB
4 ROSTKOWSKA Anna 80-07-26 POLAND POL 2:39.00
5 BRONIATOWSKA Katarzyna 90-02-22 POLAND POL 2:39.02 PB
6 PLIŚ Renata 85-02-05 POLAND POL 2:39.80
7 URBANIK Danuta 89-12-24 POLAND POL 2:40.02 PB
8 WRIGHT Phoebe 88-08-30 USA USA 2:43.18
9 LESZCZYŃSKA Agnieszka 87-10-25 POLAND POL 2:44.14
10 PÓŁROLA Karolina 89-04-04 POLAND POL 2:48.67
11 PUZAKOVA Nastassia 93-12-12 BELARUS BLR 2:54.47
12 MELOCH Arleta 79-08-17 POLAND POL 3:05.90
JACNIAK Ewa 90-11-27 POLAND POL DNF
Międzyczasy
600m 1 1:35.04 (1:35.04)

Hammer Throw Women/Rzut młotem kobiet
17:05
1 WŁODARCZYK Anita 85-08-08 POLAND POL 75.78
2 LYSENKO Tatyana 83-10-09 RUSSIA RUS 72.20
3 BINGSON Amanda 90-02-20 USA USA 71.75
4 MORENO Yipsi 80-11-19 CUBA CUB 71.00
5 MCCALL Jeneva 89-10-28 USA USA 70.94
6 FIODOROW Joanna 89-03-04 POLAND POL 63.64
I II III IV V VI
WŁODARCZYK Anita 69.94 75.78 75.48 75.03 74.55 73.97

LYSENKO Tatyana 70.90 72.20 x 71.49 x x

BINGSON Amanda 69.10 x 70.74 71.75 x 71.18

MORENO Yipsi x 71.00 x x x x

MCCALL Jeneva 68.91 70.17 69.40 70.94 68.71 68.46

FIODOROW Joanna x 61.54 63.48 63.64 61.52 x

Long Jump Women/Skok w dal kobiet
15:00
1 DOBIJA Teresa 82-10-09 POLAND POL 6.44
2 JAGACIAK Anna 90-02-10 POLAND POL 6.43
3 TYMIŃSKA Karolina 84-10-04 POLAND POL 6.11
4 KUCHARCZYK Karolina 91-04-24 POLAND POL 5.87
5 POLK Tori 83-09-21 USA USA 5.77
I II III IV V VI
DOBIJA Teresa x x x 6.44 x 6.39
0.0 -1.8 +0.5 -1.1 +0.4 0.0
JAGACIAK Anna x 6.22 6.28 6.22 6.24 6.43
-0.9 -1.4 0.0 -2.2 -1.1 +2.1
TYMIŃSKA Karolina 6.04 6.11 5.85 5.97 x 5.99
-0.5 +0.4 -1.7 +0.1 -0.7 -1.3
KUCHARCZYK Karolina 5.86 5.83 5.75 5.79 5.87 x
-1.6 +0.4 -0.5 -0.4 +0.1 0..0
POLK Tori 5.77 – x
-0.7 – -1.5

Nick Symmonds celebrates his victory at the 2012 US Olympic Trials

Nick Symmonds celebrates his victory at the 2012 US Olympic Trials


Advertisement
The 1:59:40 GOAT shirts are here
Posted in: Other