Alan Webb Runs 3:42.88 At American Milers Club Series

  • submit to reddit

July 16, 2013

Alan Webb made one last effort to try and qualify for the US Championships by running the 1500 at the American Milers Club Series on Friday night in Indianapolis. He finished 10th in 3:42.88, missing the US Championships “A” standard of 3:41.20. The race was won by Rob Finnerty in 3:38.34 over Great Britain’s Lee Emuanual in 3:38.61.

Other meet highlights included Greta Feldman beating US Olympian Geena Gall in the 800 and Australian steeplechaser Genevieve LaCaze setting a 1500 PR to win in 4:10.29 (previous best 4:12.48).

These don’t seem to be the full results (since the site had videos posted that included an interview with steeplechase winner DeSean Turner), but they were all that was posted on the meet website. Go there for race videos/interviews.

*OTB: Alan Webb is running TONIGHT?!? *ALAN WEBB 3:42.88 WEBB IS BACK BABY

Licensed to IUPUI - Site License       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 6/15/2013 11:21 PM
           American Milers Club High Performance Series - 6/15/2013            
                                 June 15, 2013                                 
                            IUPUI, Indianapolis, IN                            
                                    Results                                    

Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
        2:05.00  A A Standard
        2:06.50  B B Standard
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals                 
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Feldman, Greta               Princeton/NJ           2:03.34 A                
  2 Gall, Geena                  Nike                   2:04.31 A                
  3 Carlin, Jessse               Unattached             2:04.68 A                
  4 Herrick, Stephanie           Cptc/New Balance       2:06.11 B                
  5 Morrison, Nevada             Unattached             2:06.68                  
  6 Zorich, Brett                Bay Area Track C       2:07.51                  
  7 Michl, Leeann                Indiana State Un       2:08.01                  
  8 Charles, Ericka              Unattached             2:08.08                  
  9 Addison, Rebecca             Una/Michigan           2:08.17                  
 10 Williamson, Kelsey           Una/Nevada             2:09.63                  
 11 Seldon, Glennis              Una/California         2:09.64                  
 12 Tinney, Stephanie            Una/Ohio               2:12.10                  
 13 Harper, Lyndsay              Brooks/BATC            2:12.69                  
 -- Russell, Sarah               Unattached                 DNF                  
 -- Shephard, Adrienne           Unattached                 DNF                  

Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
        4:13.50  A A Standard
        4:16.50  B B Standard
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 LaCaze, Genevieve            Una/Australia          4:10.29 A                
  2 Eccleston, Amanda            Una/Michigan           4:15.54 B                
  3 Duerkson, Kelsey             Una/Indiana            4:16.21 B                
  4 Smith, Jordan                Team Run Eugene/       4:18.22                  
  5 Detmer, Ann                  Una/Kentucky           4:20.69                  
  6 Browning, Charlotte          Ragged Mountain        4:23.37                  

Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
       15:46.00  A A Standard
       15:50.00  B B Standard
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Morgan, Allison              Una/Kentucky          16:12.26                  
 -- Smith, Jordan                Team Run Eugene/           DNF                  
 -- Patterson, Rachel            Gazelle Sports/B           DNF                  
 -- Gall, Geena                  Nike                       DNF                  
 -- Dowling-Medley, Jenn         Speed River Tfc/           DNF                  
 -- Detmer, Ann                  Una/Kentucky               DNF                  

Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
          45.60  A A Standard
          46.50  B B Standard
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Gardner, Rob                 Una/Indiana              46.77                  
  2 Kindred, Jermel              Una/Indiana              47.48                  
  3 Brattain, Nick               Una/Indiana              48.66                  

Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================================
        1:47.50  A A Standard
        1:48.45  B B Standard
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals                  H#
===================================================================================
  1 Guarino, Nick                Una/New York           1:47.13 A                 2 
  2 Roller, Lance                Una/Indiana            1:47.27 A                 2 
  3 Guarino, Josh                Una/New York           1:47.35 A                 2 
  4 Evans, Aaron                 Una/Bermuda            1:47.57 B                 2 
  5 Manring, Lucas               Unattached             1:48.43 B                 2 
  6 Dey, Dey                     American Distanc       1:48.46                   2 
  7 Huffer, Craig                Adidas/Australia       1:48.99                   2 
  8 Leitch, Scott                Ltfc/Canada            1:49.22                   2 
  9 Elliott, Matt                Brooks/S Carolin       1:49.47                   1 
 10 Brahm, Luke                  Una/Indiana            1:51.04                   1 
 11 Moodie, Triphon              Ltfc/Canada            1:52.29                   1 
 12 Muldoon, Matt                Una/Canada             1:52.31                   1 
 13 Day, Carter                  Windsor Legion T       1:52.76                   1 
 14 Bischak, Derek               Indiana Invaders       1:52.87                   1 
 15 Cvecko, Billy                Una/Pennsylvania       1:53.63                   1 
 -- Sterling, Drake              Indiana Invaders           DNF                   2 

Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
        3:41.20  A A Standard
        3:45.00  B B Standard
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Finnerty, Rob                Una/Wisconsin          3:38.34 A                
  2 Emuanual, Lee                Una/Great Britai       3:38.61 A                
  3 McLain, Mack                 American Distanc       3:39.81 A                
  4 Stilin, Joe                  Una Texas              3:39.85 A                
  5 Stockberger, Danny           Tie/Indiana            3:40.61 A                
  6 Pifer, Stephen               Speed Factory El       3:40.95 A                
  7 Schmitz, Tommy               Unattached             3:41.10 A                
  8 Hillenbrand, Matt            Una/Kentucky           3:41.48 B                
  9 Fitzke, Travis               N Dakota St/N Da       3:42.32 B                
 10 Webb, Alan                   Nike/OR                3:42.88 B                
 11 Van Ackerson, Trevor         Una Texas              3:43.07 B                
 12 Grieves, Kyle                Greater Toronto        3:44.64 B                
 13 Orta, Luis                   Una/Kentucky           3:45.70                  
 14 Pugliese, David              Una/New Jersey         3:49.03                  
 15 Colle, Stephane              Vandal TC              3:49.21                  
 16 Schilit, Jordan              Cptc/New Balance       3:55.83                  
 -- Elliott, Matt                Brooks/S Carolin           DNF                  

Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
       13:30.00  A A Standard
       13:52.00  B B Standard
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 McCintock, Matt              Una/Indiana           14:17.96                  
  2 Khan, Saheed                 Central Toronto       14:18.79                  
  3 Hashi, Hussein               Central Toronto       14:54.14                  
  4 Schwartz, Evan               Una/Ohio              15:09.24

Advertisement
Posted in: Other


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)