2013 Oregon Twilight Track Results

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
May 4, 2013

Top Results from the 2013 Oregon Twilight below with the featured distance races first.

The highlights were former Ducks Galen Rupp and Matt Centrowitz returning home to get wins.  Galen Rupp switched from the 800 to the  3000m and defeated Dathan Ritzenhein, Matt Centrowitz won the 800m, NAIA star Hillary Holt had a 7 second pr to win the 1500m, and Bridget Franek’s ran a 9:46 steeple. And of course there was the Greek 4X100 where Chi Omega crushed Kappa Kappa Gamma.

The official results site has the full results event by event. *Recap from Oregonian Here

On the boards: Rupp Wins 3k in 7:46, Ritz 2nd in 7:47

Event 42  Men 3000 Meter Run
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Galen Rupp                   NIKE Oregon Project    7:46.34
  2 Dathan Ritzenhein            NIKE Oregon Project    7:47.65
  3 Diriba Degefa             FR Unattached             7:49.09
  4 Luke Puskedra                NIKE Oregon Project    7:59.33
  5 Malcolm Hicks                Nike New Zealand       8:01.23
  6 Sam Atkin                 FR Lewis-Clark            8:09.08
  7 Chris Kwiatkowski            Pacers New Balance     8:10.66
  8 Ryan Pickering            FR Oregon                 8:22.95
  9 John Carley               SR UO Running Club        8:23.98
 10 Mitchell Hunt             JR Oregon                 8:31.82
 11 Travis Neuman                Unattached             8:36.21
 12 Robert McLauchlan         SR UO Running Club        8:39.56
 13 Connor Whan               JR Portland               8:40.60
 -- Cole Watson               JR Oregon                     DNF
 -- Anteneh Woticha           FR Bowerman AC                DNF
 -- Jeramy Elkaim             FR Oregon                     DNF

Event 44  Men 800 Meter Run
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Matthew Centrowitz           NIKE Oregon Project    1:47.95
  2 Joe Abbott                   Unattached             1:48.18
  3 Ryan Waite                SR BYU                    1:48.79
  4 Boru Guyota               JR Oregon                 1:48.83
  5 Chad Noelle               SO Oregon                 1:49.31
  6 Travis Thompson              Unattached             1:49.96
  7 Russell Hornsby           SO Oregon                 1:50.67
 -- Matt Scherer                 Brooks Beasts              DNF

Event 39  Women 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Hillary Holt                 College of Idaho       4:11.62
  2 Jemma Simpson                OTC                    4:15.87
  3 Kerri Gallagher              Pacers New Balance     4:17.57
  4 Aisha Praught                OTC                    4:19.56
  5 Hannah Kiser              SO Idaho                  4:20.35
  6 Jordyn Smith                 Team Run Eugene        4:21.06
  7 Natalie Picchetti         SR adidas/Rogue           4:24.62
  8 Brittany Therrien         SR U. of Victoria         4:32.69
  9 Anna Kalbrener            SR Idaho                  4:34.67
 10 Shauna McInnis            JR U. of Victoria         4:36.04
 11 Morgan Anderson           FR Unattached             4:36.33
 12 Marquita Palmer           FR Idaho                  4:39.67
 -- Carrie Dimoff                Bowerman AC                DNF

Event 40  Men 1500 Meter Run
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Brett Johnson                Unattached             3:42.87
  2 Marcus Dickson            FR BYU                    3:45.65
  3 Brad Bickley              SR University o           3:47.77
  4 Matthew Melancon          FR Oregon                 3:49.76
  5 Stephane Colle               Vandal Track Club      3:49.90
  6 Scott Nicol               SR Unattached             3:50.14
  7 Matt Jablonski            FR Oregon                 3:51.62
  8 Izaic Yorks               FR Portland               3:54.10
  9 Chris Brewer              FR Oregon                 3:57.83
 -- Jordan Welling               Bowerman AC                DNF

Event 24  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Bridget Franek               OTC                    9:46.99
  2 Carrie Dimoff                Bowerman AC            9:59.82
  3 Allix Potratz-Lee          0 Vandal Track Club     10:13.87
  4 Lauren Bergam             SR Gonzaga               10:51.17
  5 Michaela Freeby           SO Willamette            10:55.43
  6 Taylor Wallace            SR Oregon                11:14.32
  7 Halie Raudenbush          FR Idaho                 11:21.70

Event 25  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Jared Bassett             SR Portland               8:57.64
  2 Miles Dunbar                 Unattached             9:10.84
  3 Patrick Psotka            SO U. of Victoria         9:13.32
  4 Stephen Kersh             SO Portland               9:17.68
  5 Nick Roche                SO Gonzaga                9:19.78
  6 Hayden Randall            JR Lewis-Clark            9:34.52
  7 Patrick Richie            JR Gonzaga                9:38.61
  8 Brady Beagley             JR Western Oregon         9:44.53
  9 Cody Barton               SR Portland               9:47.19
 -- Cole Watson               JR Oregon                     DNF

Event 41  Women 3000 Meter Run
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Tara Erdmann                 NIKE Oregon Project    9:25.17
  2 Amanda Phillips              Run Portland           9:56.09
  3 Brett Ely                 SR UO Running Club       10:03.91
  4 Sandra Martinez           JR Oregon State          10:04.20
  5 Chelsea Oda                  UO Running Club       10:35.89
 -- Kimber Mattox                Bowerman AC                DNF

Event 43  Women 800 Meter Run
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Laura Carlyle             SR Bowerman AC            2:07.26
  2 Linsie Michels            SR Concordia (Ore.)       2:08.78
  3 Junia Limage                 Bowerman AC            2:08.81
  4 Emily Rand                   Spirit of Oregon       2:10.09
  5 Kayleen Strong               Oiselle Racing Team    2:11.16
  6 Erynn Rebol               SR Willamette             2:13.63
  7 Jenica Moore              SR U. of Victoria         2:15.34
  8 Lacey London              SO Oregon State           2:15.91
  9 Emily LaValley            SO Oregon State           2:16.91
 10 Sydnie Urioste               Spirit of Oregon       2:23.80

Event 27  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
===============================================================
    School                                               Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Oregon                                                44.34
     1) Phyllis Francis JR              2) English Gardner JR  
     3) Jenna Prandini FR               4) Chizoba Okodogbe JR 
  2 Lane CC                                               48.75
     1) Shaneesa Applegate SO           2) Allie Church SO     
     3) Alisha Rowlee FR                4) Jahzelle Ambus FR   
  3 George Fox                                            49.63
     1) Rachael Kraske SO               2) Sarah Frazier FR    
     3) Emily Wyatt SR                  4) Rachael Adkins SR   
  4 Warner Pacific                                        49.86
     1) Tiffanie Nyssen SO              2) Christi Avery JR    
     3) Elle' Nelson FR                 4) Erin Adams SR       
  5 UO Running Club                                       51.49
     1) Raven McClendon SO              2) Ayla Rosen SO       
     3) Katey Ford SO                   4) Marysha Cihak       

Event 28  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
===============================================================
    School                                               Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Oregon                                                40.26
     1) Dior Mathis JR                  2) Arthur Delaney SO   
     3) B.J. Kelley SO                  4) Mike Berry JR       
  2 Lane CC                                               42.15
     1) Jemiel Lowery SO                2) Joseph Hart SO      
     3) Joe Hennricks SO                4) Justin Browne FR    
  3 Willamette                                            42.31
     1) Tom Fiechtner JR                2) Chris Luetjen JR    
     3) Matt Paparella FR               4) Dylan Jones FR      
  4 Concordia (Ore.)                                      42.34
     1) Timmy Rodriguez JR              2) Andre Washington JR 
     3) Jordan Reeher SO                4) Ethan Moore SR      
  5 Clackamas CC                                          42.73
     1) Shelby Grubb SO                 2) John Koch FR        
     3) Jake Cleverley FR               4) Thomas Sutherland FR
  6 Warner Pacific                                        42.79
     1) Chris Milan FR                  2) Micah Chase SO      
     3) Garrett South SR                4) Kaimi Scott JR

*Official results here . *Recap from Oregonian Here
On the boards: 
Rupp Wins 3k in 7:46, Ritz 2nd in 7:47

We doubt Phil Knight was in attendance but you never know.


Advertisement
Posted in: Professional, College