Results and Splits 2013 New York City Half Marathon

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
March 17 2013

*Photo Gallery

Wilson Kipsang and Caroline Rotich got the wins at the 2013 New York City Half Marathon.

Top 30 results and splits below.

Results and splits via the NYRR.

*Photo Gallery

Men’s Results 2013 NYC Half March 17, 2013

Overall
Place
Last Name First Name Sex/
Age
City State Country Net
Time
5K
Split
10K
Split
15K
Split
20K
Split
Pace
per
Mile
1 Kipsang Wilson M31 Iten KEN 1:01:02 0:15:05 0:29:40 0:43:53 0:57:54 04:40
2 Meucci Daniele M27 Pisa ITA 1:01:06 0:15:04 0:29:40 0:43:55 0:58:00 04:40
3 Ritzenhein Dathan M30 Beaverton OR USA 1:01:10 0:15:04 0:29:40 0:43:53 0:58:00 04:41
4 Korir Leonard M26 Colorado Springs CO KEN 1:01:19 0:15:05 0:29:41 0:43:54 0:58:07 04:41
5 Barrios Juan Luis M29 Mexico City MEX 1:01:21 0:15:04 0:29:40 0:43:54 0:58:08 04:41
6 Chelanga Sam M28 Eugene OR KEN 1:01:26 0:15:04 0:29:40 0:43:54 0:58:13 04:42
7 Sambu Stephen M24 Tucson AZ KEN 1:01:34 0:15:04 0:29:40 0:43:54 0:58:14 04:42
8 Arile Julius M29 Nariobi KEN 1:01:38 0:15:05 0:29:41 0:43:53 0:58:15 04:43
9 Hartmann Jason M31 Boulder CO USA 1:01:51 0:15:03 0:29:40 0:43:59 0:58:32 04:44
10 Murayama Kenta M20 Sendai JPN 1:02:02 0:15:03 0:29:40 0:43:55 0:58:43 04:45
11 Girma Tesfaye M30 New York NY ETH 1:02:06 0:15:04 0:29:41 0:43:55 0:58:43 04:45
12 Lagat Bernard M38 Tucson AZ USA 1:02:33 0:15:04 0:29:40 0:43:56 0:59:05 04:47
13 Chelimo Kevin M30 Eugene OR KEN 1:02:34 0:15:04 0:29:41 0:44:11 0:59:13 04:47
14 Chani Hafid M27 Rabat MAR 1:02:35 0:15:04 0:29:40 0:44:34 0:59:26 04:47
15 Abdirahman Abdi M36 Tucson AZ USA 1:03:20 0:15:05 0:29:41 0:44:34 0:59:52 04:51
16 Watson Rob M29 Guelph CAN 1:03:22 0:15:03 0:29:54 0:44:53 1:00:00 04:51
17 Kiplagat Mathew M30 White Plains NY KEN 1:03:58 0:15:05 0:30:05 0:45:19 1:00:45 04:53
18 Assefa Dube Tesfaye M29 New York NY ETH 1:04:01 0:15:04 0:30:19 0:45:46 1:00:51 04:54
19 Otsu Kento M21 Amakusa JPN 1:04:03 0:15:03 0:29:51 0:45:19 1:00:45 04:54
20 Nigusse Ketema M32 Bronx NY ETH 1:04:13 0:15:04 0:29:41 0:45:00 1:00:46 04:55
21 Thompson Christian M24 Elkins Park PA USA 1:04:55 0:15:35 0:31:23 0:46:46 1:01:44 04:58
22 Wendimu Genbere Mulugeta M27 Silver Spring MD USA 1:05:17 0:15:04 0:30:38 0:46:12 1:01:49 04:59
23 Nijhuis Thijs M20 Sparkaer DEN 1:05:24 0:15:35 0:31:08 0:46:34 1:02:02 05:00
24 Daly Daniel M27 New York NY CRO 1:06:51 0:15:37 0:31:30 0:47:29 1:03:26 05:07
25 Bokan Tariku Aboset M31 Washington DC USA 1:07:05 0:15:35 0:31:28 0:47:29 1:03:26 05:08
26 Cassidy Michael M27 Staten Island NY USA 1:07:25 0:15:59 0:31:58 0:48:06 1:04:01 05:09
27 Fisha Gebreliul Takete M29 New York NY USA 1:07:25 0:15:38 0:31:49 0:48:06 1:04:01 05:09
28 Scheid Justin M27 Sparta NJ USA 1:07:53 0:15:59 0:32:01 0:48:10 1:04:19 05:11
29 Jefferson Fidele M35 Flagstaff AZ USA 1:08:39 0:15:37 0:31:59 0:48:11 1:04:58 05:15
30 Garcia Emiliano M30 Queens NY MEX 1:09:07 0:16:00 0:32:23 0:48:59 1:05:31 05:17

 

Men’s Splits

Mile Time Split
1 4:58 4:58
2 9:53 4:55
3 14:34 4:41
5km 15:03 15:03
4 19:23 4:49
5 24:09 4:46
6 28:41 4:32
10km 29:41 14:38
7 33:15 4:34
8 37:55 4:40
9 42:29 4:34
15km 43:54 14:13
10 46:55 4:26
11 51:26 4:31
12 56:00 4:34
20k 57:52 13:58
13 1:00:32 4:32
Finish 1:01:01

Women’s Results

Overall
Place
Last Name First Name Sex/
Age
Bib Team City State Country Net
Time
5K
Split
10K
Split
15K
Split
20K
Split
Pace
per
Mile
1 Rotich Caroline F28 105 Nyaharuru KEN 1:09:09 0:16:17 0:32:50 0:49:18 1:05:36 05:17
2 Nukuri-Johnson Diane F28 115 ASIC Iowa City IA BDI 1:09:12 0:16:21 0:33:06 0:49:26 1:05:37 05:17
3 Stublic Lisa F28 113 NYAC Zagreb CRO 1:09:18 0:16:21 0:33:06 0:49:26 1:05:38 05:18
4 Mockenhaupt Sabrina F32 104 PUMA Cologne GER 1:09:42 0:16:41 0:33:20 0:49:39 1:06:04 05:20
5 Kovalenko Lyudmila F28 116 NIKE Simferopol UKR 1:09:43 0:16:20 0:33:06 0:49:29 1:06:05 05:20
6 Perez Madai F33 111 NIKE Mexico City MEX 1:10:27 0:16:20 0:33:06 0:49:59 1:06:45 05:23
7 Caballero Yolanda F30 120 ADID Bogota COL 1:10:30 0:16:17 0:32:54 0:49:43 1:06:45 05:23
8 Tanaka Tomomi F25 107 DASE Tokyo JPN 1:10:31 0:16:21 0:33:06 0:49:57 1:06:51 05:23
9 Rothstein Bruce Stephanie F29 114 ADID Flagstaff AZ USA 1:10:53 0:16:53 0:34:04 0:50:51 1:07:17 05:25
10 Moreira Sara F27 108 ADID Santo Tirso POR 1:11:03 0:16:20 0:33:06 0:50:31 1:07:18 05:26
11 Nelson Adriana F33 127 ASIC Fort Collins CO USA 1:11:09 0:16:25 0:33:26 0:50:29 1:07:29 05:26
12 Bawcom Janet F34 106 NIKE Flagstaff AZ USA 1:11:13 0:16:21 0:33:08 0:50:00 1:07:20 05:27
13 Burla Serena F30 109 RIA Falls Church VA USA 1:11:24 0:16:21 0:33:26 0:50:34 1:07:38 05:28
14 Aliyu Aziza F27 121 WSX Bronx NY ETH 1:11:49 0:16:53 0:34:13 0:51:15 1:08:08 05:29
15 Davies Mary F30 118 MIZU Houston TX NZL 1:12:06 0:16:53 0:34:21 0:51:24 1:08:22 05:31
16 Partridge Susan F33 112 LCAC Sowerby Bridge GBR 1:12:20 0:16:54 0:34:13 0:51:21 1:08:32 05:32
17 Krifchin Maegan F24 110 STOT Dewitt NY USA 1:12:56 0:16:30 0:33:54 0:51:21 1:09:03 05:34
18 Da Silva Adriana Aparecida F31 126 ECPI Sao Paulo BRA 1:13:56 0:17:21 0:35:10 0:52:54 1:10:13 05:39
19 Straneo Valeria F36 103 NIKE Alessandria ITA 1:13:57 0:16:46 0:34:38 0:52:26 1:10:06 05:39
20 Beyene Guangui Hirut F20 129 WSX Washington DC ETH 1:14:42 0:17:34 0:35:55 0:53:30 1:10:56 05:43
21 Ross Freya F29 124 ADID Heaton GBR 1:14:54 0:17:11 0:35:15 0:53:18 1:11:01 05:44
22 ABERA FELEKU FISSEHA F23 707 Cirie ITA 1:15:00 0:17:24 0:35:42 0:53:23 1:11:01 05:44
23 Cummings Sarah F24 130 NYBR New York NY USA 1:15:17 0:18:00 0:35:55 0:53:44 1:11:22 05:45
24 Vongvorachoti Jane F29 134 CPTC Woodside NY THA 1:17:41 0:18:09 0:36:46 0:55:22 1:13:38 05:56
25 Cadicamo Alexandra F24 268 New York NY USA 1:19:35 0:19:01 0:38:01 0:56:52 1:15:31 06:05
26 Gurmu Muliye F29 131 WSX Bronx NY ETH 1:20:50 0:18:29 0:38:06 0:57:12 1:16:26 06:11
27 Pardi Mary F43 135 DRC Falmouth ME USA 1:21:03 0:18:58 0:38:41 0:57:56 1:16:55 06:12
28 McDonaugh Amy F36 503 ATC Irmo SC USA 1:22:23 0:19:20 0:39:07 0:58:37 1:18:06 06:18
29 Krausen Allison F33 457 OISE Edwards CO USA 1:22:26 0:18:57 0:38:14 0:57:52 1:18:00 06:18
30 Brown Alexandra F26 260 CPTC New York NY USA 1:22:42 0:20:20 0:40:23 0:59:55 1:18:41 06:19

Women’s Splits:

Mile Time Split
1 5:11 5:11
2 10:34 5:23
3 15:43 5:09
5km 16:15 16:15
4 21:07 5:24
5 26:29 5:22
6 31:41 5:12
10km 32:50 16:35
7 36:51 5:10
8 42:15 5:24
9 47:36 5:21
15km 49:17 16:27
10 52:52 5:16
11 58:11 5:19
12 1:03:26 5:15
20k 1:05:36 16:19
13 1:08:33 5:07
Finish 1:09:09
Wilson Kipsang Wins 2013 NYC Half Marathon

Wilson Kipsang Wins 2013 NYC Half Marathon

Caroline Rotich Wins 2013 NYC Half

Caroline Rotich Wins 2013 NYC Half

Caroline Rotich Wins 2013 NYC Half

 

*Photo Gallery


Advertisement
Posted in: Professional