You are reporting the following post to the moderators for review and possible removal from the forum

LoLyola
RE: Frank Meza 2:53:10 at LA Marathon (70 years old) unoffical time (just finished)

Avid Hobby Jogger wrote:

That restriction is in both the Cross Country and the Track & Field sections. Not just badminton.


Sorry, I referenced the wrong bylaw. But yes, they have the restriction for all sports. Here are the bylaws referenced for Track and Cross Country

1813. SUNDAY RESTRICTION
A school may not participate in a cross country meet nor conduct a cross country practice of any type on Sunday during the season of sport.

QUESTION: Does a meeting on Sunday of a single student with a coach constitute a violation of Bylaw 2618?
ANSWER: Yes, the intent of Bylaw 2618 is to allow no contact with student athletes on Sundays.

#2919. SUNDAY RESTRICTION
A school may not participate in a track and field meet nor conduct a track and field practice of any type on Sunday during the season of sport.

QUESTION: Does a meeting on Sunday of a single student with a coach constitute a violation of Bylaw 2919?
ANSWER: Yes, the intent of Bylaw 2919 is to allow no contact with student athletes on Sundays.

Hit the submit button below if you want us to review the post.

If you feel this is urgent or want a reply, email us at [email protected] about the post and please include a link to the thread the post is on and what page number/post on that page it is.