You are reporting the following post to the moderators for review and possible removal from the forum

fisky
RE: Frank Meza 2:53:10 at LA Marathon (70 years old) unoffical time (just finished)

LoLyola wrote:

Meza's comments to Burfoot regarding running with "the boys" on Sunday's also basically incriminates himself (and thus, the Loyola program) of violating CIF-SS rules:

QUESTION: Does a meeting on Sunday of a single student with a coach constitute a violation of Bylaw 1410?

ANSWER: Yes, the intent of Bylaw 1410 is to allow no contact with student athletes on Sundays.

https://cifss.org/wp-content/uploads/2019/01/2018-2019-blue-book-final-7-31-18.pdf

Is this a "for real" violation? Are the penalties serious?

If so, the implications of this story just got a LOT more serious.

Hit the submit button below if you want us to review the post.

If you feel this is urgent or want a reply, email us at [email protected] about the post and please include a link to the thread the post is on and what page number/post on that page it is.