You are reporting the following post to the moderators for review and possible removal from the forum

Martin - x
This is the best I could find ..
SPORTS

U.S. Olympic Track Squad

709 words
22 July 1988
USA Today
FINAL
11c
English
(Copyright 1988)

Athletes who have qualified for the 1988 U.S. track and field squad through Thursday's events with results at the Olympic Trials:

MEN

100: 1, Carl Lewis, Houston, 9.78 (wind aided). 2, Dennis Mitchell, Sulphervile, N.J., 9.86. 3, Calvin Smith, Bolton, Miss., 9.87.

200: 1, Joe DeLoach, Bay City, Texas, 19.96. 2, Carl Lewis, Houston, 20.01. 3, Roy Martin, Dallas, 20.05.

400: 1, Butch Reynolds, Akron, Ohio, 43.93. 2, Danny Everett, Los Angeles, 43.98. 3, Steven Lewis, Fremont, Calif., 44.37.

400 hurdles: 1, Edwin Moses, Newport Beach, Calif., 47.37. 2, Andre Phillips, Long Beach, Calif., 47.58. 3, Kevin Young, Los Angeles, 47.72.

800: 1, Johnny Gray, Santa Monica, Calif., 1:43.96. 2, Mark Everett, Milton, Fla., 1:44.46. 3, Tracy Baskin, Albany, N.Y., 1:44.91.

10,000: 1, Bruce Bickford, Wellesley, Mass., 29:07.35. 2, Steve Plasencia, Minneapolis, 29:08.58. 3, Pat Porter, Alamosa, Colo., 29:09.92.

20k walk: 1, Gary Morgan, Clarkston, Mich., 1:34:12. 2, Tim Lewis, Clifton Park, N.Y., 1:36:31. 3, Jim Heiring, Racine, Wis., 1:37:09.

50k walk: 1, Carl Schueler, Colorado Springs, 3:57:48. 2, Marco Evoniuk, San Francisco, 4:03:33. 3, Andy Kaestner, Racine, Wis., 4:05:07.

Decathlon: 1, Gary Kinder, Albuquerque, 8,293 points. 2, Tim Bright, Eugene, Ore., 8,287. 3, Dave Johnson, Azusa, Calif., 8,245.

Hammer throw: 1, Ken Flax, Nicasio, Calif., 253-6. 2, Lance Deal, Casper, Wyo., 248-2. 3, Jud Logan, North Canton, Ohio, 248-0.

High jump: 1, Jimmy Howard, Alvin, Texas, 7-8. 2, Hollis Conway, Lafayette, La., 7-7 1/4. 3, Brian Stanton, Los Angeles, 7-7 1/4.

Javelin: 1, Dave Stephens, Chico, Calif., 261-4. 2, Brian Crouser, Gresham, Ore., 260-8. 3, Tom Petranoff, Oceanside, Calif., 260-8.

Long jump: 1, Carl Lewis, Houston, 28-9. 2, Larry Myricks, Ontario, Calif., 28-8 1 1/4. 3, Mike Powell, West Covina, Calif., 27-5 1/4.

Marathon: 1, Mark Conover, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 2:12:26. 2, Ed Eyestone, Orem, Utah, 2:12:49. 3, Pete Pfitzinger, Wellesley, Mass., 2:13:09.

Pole vault: 1, Kory Tarpenning, Eugene, Ore., 19-3 3/4. 2, Earl Bell, Jonesboro, Ark., 19-0. 3, Billy Olson, Dallas, 18-8.

Shot put: 1, Randy Barnes, South Charleston, W.Va., 71-9 1/2. 2, Gregg Tafralis, San Bruno, Calif., 68-6. 3, Jim Doehring, Fallbrook, Calif., 67-8 1/4.

Triple jump: 1, Willie Banks, Los Angeles, 59-8 1/4 (wind aided). 2, Charlie Simpkins, North Charleston, S.C., 58-10 (wind aided). 3, Robert Cannon, Long Beach, Calif., 57-10 1/4. (wind aided).

WOMEN

100: 1, Florence Griffith Joyner, Los Angeles, 10.61. 2, Evelyn Ashford, Walnut, Calif, 10.8l. 3, Gwen Torrence, Decatur, Ga., 10.91.

400: 1, Diane Dixon, New York, 50.38. 2, Denean Howard, Sylmar Hills, Calif., 50.40. 3, Valerie Brisco, Los Angeles, 50.53.

400 hurdles: 1, Schowonda Williams, Altamonte Springs, Fla., 54.93. 2, Leslie Maxie, San Mateo, Calif., 55.29. 3, Latanya Sheffield, El Cajon, Calif., 55.70.

800: 1, Kim Gallagher, El Segundo, Calif., 1:58.01. 2, Delisa Walton-Floyd, Houston, 1:59.20. 3, Joetta Clark, South Orange, N.J., 1:59.93.

3,000: 1, Mary Decker Slaney, Eugene, Ore., 8:42.53. 2, Vicki Huber, Villanova, Del., 8:46.48. 3, Patti Sue Plumer, Stanford, Calif., 8:49.21

Discus: 1, Connie Price, Savoy, Ill., 201-0 (second best 194-3). 2, Ramona Pagel, San Diego, 201-0 (187-7). 3, Carol Cady, Stanford, Calif., 199-0.

Javelin: 1, Donna Mayhew, La Crescenta, Calif., 208-10. 2, Karin Smith, Eugene, Ore., 185-3. 3, Lynda Sutfin, Tucson, Ariz., 184-0.

Marathon: 1, Margaret Groos, Nashville, 2:29:50. 2, Nancy Ditz, Woodside, Calif., 2:30:14. 3, Cathy O'Brien, Boston, 2:30:18.

Heptathlon: 1, Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Long Beach, Calif., 7,215 points. 2, Cindy Greiner, Eugene, Ore., 6,226. 3, Wendy Brown, Los Angeles, 6,079.

MEN

200 first round (top four in each heat and next eight fastest advance) Heat 1: 1, James Butler, Mazda TC, 20.66. 2, Dwayne Evans, unattached, 20.90. 3, Stanley Kerr, Texas A&M, 20.95. 4, Kirk Baptistle, Nike West, 21.01. 5, Lorenzo Daniel, Athletics West, 21.39. 6, Tim Williams, San Diego TC, 21:48. 7, Darrel Hadden, SW Texas St., 21.69. Heat 2: 1, Joe Deloach, Houston, 20.69. 3, Eugene McNeill, Mazda TC, 20.74. 3, Thomas Jefferson, unattached, 20.96. 4, Mark Witherspoon, Santa Monica TC, 21.29. 5, Kevin Little, Drake, 21.43. 6, Reginald McCray, Troy St., 21.60. Heat 3: 1, Carl Lewis, Santa Monica TC, 20.32. 2, Floyd Heard, Santa Monica TC, 20.64. 3, Albert Robinson, Indiana TC, 20.75. 4, Quincy Watts, unattached, 20.84. 5, Harlan Davis, Taft, 20.94. 6, Gregory Moore, Sports TC, 21.19. Heat 4: 1, Willie Caldwell, US Army, 20.77. 2, Wallace Spearmon, Atlantic Coast Club, 20.78. 3, Marty Krulee, Stars and Stripes TC, 20.93. 4, Daron Council, Mazda TC, 21.03. 5, Devlon Dunn, 21.19. Heat 5: 1, Roy Martin, unattached, 20.61. 2, Calvin Smith, Tyson International TC, 20.90. 3, Robert Hacket, unattached, 21.17. 4, Tony Allen, Texas Christian, 21.23. 5, Anthony Barnes, Fresno St., 21.34. Heat 6: 1, Michael Timpson, Penn St., 20.91. 2, Tony Dees, Karamu Flyers Group, 20.92. 3, Kevin Braunskill, North Carolina, 20.98. 4, Henry Thomas, Santa Monica TC, 20.98. 5, Brian Bridgewater, unattached, 21.45. 6, Dwight Frazier, North Carolina, 21.57. 7, David Brown, South Bay Striders, 21.62.

200 second round (top four in each heat advance to semifinals) Heat 1: 1, Calvin Smith, Tyson International TC, 20.32. 2, James Butler, Mazda TC, 20.43. 3, Michael Timpson, Penn. State, 20.71. 4, Marty Krulee, SSTC, 20.74. 5, Daron Council, Mazda TC, 20.78. 6, Quincy Watts, unattached, 20.91. 7, Kevin Little, Drake, 21,17. 8, Greg Moore, Sports TC, 21.17. Heat 2: 1, Carl Lewis, Santa Monica TC, 20.03. 2, Thomas Jefferson, unattached, 20.64. 3, Wallace Spearman, Atlantic Coast Club, 20.70. 4, Eugene McNeil, Mazda TC, 20.70. 5, Harlan Davis, Taft College, 20.94. 6, Kevin Braunskill, North Carolina, 21.04. 7, Mark Witherspoon, Santa Monica TC, 21.21. Heat 3: 1, Roy Martin, unattached, 20.24. 2, Dwayne Evans, unattached, 20.41. 3, Floyd Heard, Santa Monica TC, 20.50. 4, Stanly Kerr, Texas A&M, 20.62. 5, Devlon Dunn, Goldwin TC, 20.92. 6, Robert Hackett, unattached, 21.00. 7, Brian Bridgewater, unattached, 21.17. 8, Tony Allen, TCU, 21.27. Heat 4 (Wind: +2.6): 1, Joe DeLoach, Houston, 20.14 (wind-aided.) 2, Albert Robinson, Indiana TC, 20.26. 3, Henry Thomas, Santa Monica TC, 20.62. 4, Tony Dees, Karamu Flyers Group, 20.65. 5, Kirk Baptiste, Nike West, 20.82. 6, Anthony Barnes, Fresno State, 21.43.

400 semifinal (top four in each heat advance) Heat 1: 1, Butch Reynolds, Akron, Ohio, 44.65. 2, Antonio McKay, Marietta, Ga., 44.81. 3, Andrew Valmon, Orange, N.J., 45.01. 4, Clarence Daniel, Gainesville, Fla., 45.12. 5, Alonzo Babers, Montgomery, Ala., 45.69. 6, Ray Armstead, St. Louis, 45.78. 7, Tim Simon, Maywood, Ill., 45.91. 8, Chris Whitlock, Rohnert Park, Calif., 46.00. Heat 2: 1, Steve Lewis, Fremont, Calif., 44.11. 2, Danny Everett, Los Angeles, 44.32. 3, Kevin Robinzine, Fort Worth, Texas, 44.67. 4, Roddie Haley, Texarkana, Texas, 44.93. 5, Darrell Robinson, Long Beach, Calif., 44.99. 6, Mark Rowe, Los Angeles, 45.10. 7, Walter McCoy, Tallahassee, Fla., 45.42. 8, Willie Smith, Birmingham, Ala., 46.06.

800 final: 1, Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC, 1:43.96. 2, Mark Everett, Florida, 1:44.46. 3, Tracy Baskin, unattached, 1:44.91. 4, George Kersh, Taft Col., 1:45.35. 5, Ocky Clark, Mazda TC, 1:45.47. 6, John Marshall, Team Elite, 1:45.83. 7, James Robinson, SSTC, 1:47.91. 8, Geryl House, Texas Southern, 1.49.54.

3,000 steeplechase first round (top seven in each heat plus seven fastest advance) Heat 1: 1, Brian Abshire, El Sobrante, Calif., 8:36.05. 2, Jim Cooper, Charlotte, N.C., 8:38.68. 3, Rickey Pittman, Knoxville, Tenn., 8:38.88. 4, Jon Thanos, Hinsdale, Ill., 8:38.94. 5, Daniel Reese, Golden, Colo., 8:39.33. 6, Gavin Gaynor, Hawesville, Ky., 8:39.36. 7, Mark Junkermann, Los Alamitos, Calif., 8:39.41. 8, Mark Coogan, Attleboro, Mass., 8:43.92. 9, Eric Smith, Vinings, Ga., 8:58.14. 10, Seth Simonds, Jr., Eugene, Ore., 8:58.24. 11, Richard Cooper, Lindale, Tex., 9:07.87. 12, Mike Fadil, Hanover, N.H., 9:25.59. 13, Timothy Wakeland, Dover-Foxcroft, Maine, 9:34.66. Heat 2: 1, Thomas Stevens, Deerfield, Ill., 8:41.79. 2, Brian Diemer, Kentwood, Mich., 8:41.82. 3, Mark Smith, Cadillac, Mich., 8:41.92. 4, Ivan Huff, San Luis Obipso, Calif., 8:42.07. 5, Jason Flamm, Carmichel, Calif., 8:42.11. 6, Henry Marsh, Bountiful, Utah, 8:42.19. 7, Ted Mecham, Snowflake, Ariz., 8:42.33. 8, Steve Chipman, Stanton, Calif., 8:42.61. 9, Terry Perrault, Unionville, Conn., 8:48.96. 10, David Frank, Gladstone, Ore., 8:59.15. 11, Eric Carter, Pittsburgh, 9:02.02. 12, Jim Gibson, Great Falls, Va., 9:04.80. 13, Steven James, Seattle, 9:14.22. Heat 3: 1, Dan Bell, Seattle, 8:42.43. 2, Kregg Einspahr, Austin, Tex., 8:42.44. 3, Mark Souza, Flagstaff, Ariz., 8:42.47. 4, Dave Daniels, San Bernadino, Calif., 8:42.50. 5, Karl Van Calcar, Edmonds, Wash., 8:42.69. 6, Dan Nelson, Eugene, Ore., 8:42.89. 7, Bret Hyde, Post Falls, Idaho, 8:43.77. 8, Aaron Ramirez, Mission, Texas, 8:43.95. 9, Rusty Korhonen, Grand Rapids, Mich., 8:50.55. 10, James Maxwell, Tucson, Ariz., 8:54.22. 11, Tom Nohilly, College Point, Fla., 8:56.67. 12, Rusty Knowles, Irvine, Calif., 9:10.04. 13, Paul Henderson, Rexburg, Idaho.

10,000 final: 1, Buce Bickford, Team New Balance, 29:07.35. 2, Steve Plasenicia, Athletics West, 29:08.58. 3, Pat Porter, Athletics West, 29:09.92. 4, Marcus Nenow, Asics Tiger TC, 29:11.74. 5, Chris Fox, Athletics West, 29:34.84. 6, Harry Green, Texas, 29:37.75. 7, John Tuttle, Asics Tigers, 29:43.63. 8, Gerard Donakowski, Athletics West, 29:46.04. 9, Keith Brantly, Team Go, 29:48.28. Greg Lautenslager, Nike Boston, 29:49.90. 11, Bo Reed, unattached, 30.02.69. 12, Charlie Bevier, Reebok RT, 30:06.63. 13, Randy Reina, Nike TC, 30:07.89. 14, David Barney, Arkansas TC, 30.12.74. 15, Bob Kempainen, Dartmouth College, 30:28.01. 16, Dennis Simonaitis, Reebok, RT, 30:31.91. 17, Keneth Halla, NYAC, 30:35.01. 18, James Sapienza, Athletics West, 31:28.19.

Long jump final: 1, Carl Lewis, Santa Monica TC 28-9. 2, Larry Myricks, Goldwin TC, 28-8 14. 3, Mike Powell, unattached, 27-5 14. 4, Gordon Laine, Lay Witnesses for Christ, 27-3 14. 5, Michael Conley, Tyson International TC, 27-0. 6, Andre Ester, Mazda TC, 26-6 12. 7, Tyrus Jefferson, Tyson International TC, 26-4 12. Eric Metcalf, Texas, 26-4 12. 9, Michael McRae, unattced, 25-10 14. 10, Lee Starks, unattahced, 25-8. 11, William Ayears II, unattached, 24-10 12. 12, Vernon George, Texas Southern, no mark.

Pole vault (qualify for final at 17-71/4): Scott Davis, unattached; Kory Tarpenning, Coast Club; Greg Duplantis, unattached; Jeff Ward, unattached; Earl Bell, Pacific Coast Club; Lane Lohr, NYAC; Scott Huffman, Kansas; Tim Mc Michael, Oklahoma; Billy Olson, Mazda TC; Tim Bright, Athletics West; Doug Fraley, Pacific Coast Club; Steve Klassen, Stars and Stripes TC; David Kenworthy, unattached; Roy Hix, So. Methodist; Scott Shaffer, unattached; Mike Tully, Pacific Coast Club. Did not qualify: Dean Starkey, Illinois; Steve Glander, unattached; Pat Manson, Kansas; Steve Hagan, unattached; Doug Wicks, Stars and Stripes TC; Todd Cooper, Athletes in Action; Steve Thaxton, unattached; Cam Miller, Abilene Christian; Jerry Mulligan, unattached; Bobby Williams, Athletes in Action; Kelly Riley, Arkansas; Brad Pursley, Pacific Coast Club; Chris Bohanan, Kansas; Joe Dial, Athletics West; Greg West, Texas A&M.

Hammer throw final: 1, Ken Flax, NYAC, 253 feet, 6 inches. 2, Lance Deal, NYAC, 248-2. 3, Jud Logan, Athletics West, 248-0. 4, John McArdle, Oregon International TC, 230-6. 5, Douglass Gillard, unattached, 224-7. 6, Jim Driscol, unattached, 224-7. 7, Patrick Egan, NYAC, 221-7. 8, Bruce Ewen, Ohio TC, 216-8. 9, Mike Maynard, Stars and Stripes TC, 210-10. 10, Jim Thiss, San Diego TC, 207-11, Eric Finch, Oregon, 205-1. 12, David Duchene, unattached, 202-8.

WOMEN

400 final: 1, Diane Dixon, unattached, 50.38. 2, Denean Howard, Tyson International TC, 50.40. 3, Valerie Brisco, World Class AC, 50.53. 4, Lillie Leatherwood, Reebok RT, 50.68. 5, Sherri Howard, Tyson International TC,51.63. 6, Maicel Malone, Nike Coast TC, 51.98. 7, Jearl Miles, Young Achievers Sprint, 52.14. 8, Terri Dendy, Reebok RT, 52.82.

400 hurdles semifinals (top four in each heat advance to final) Heat 1: 1, Leslie Maxie, Millbrae Lions TC, 55.66. 2, Latanya Sheffield, San Diego TC, 56.09. 3, Linetta Wilson, Nebraska, 56.39. 4, Judi Brown King, Athletics West, 56.48. 5, Victoria Fulcher, Illinois, 56.77. 6, Lori McCauley, Atoms TC, 56.82. 7, Constance Ellerbe, West Virginia, 58.31. 8, Arnita Epps, Southern Cal Cheetahs, 58.67. Heat 2: # 1, #Schowanda Williams, Tyson International TC, 55.31. 2, Kathy Freeman, Tyson International TC, 56.98. 3, Leisa Knowles, San Diego TC, 57.14. 4, Gayle Kellon, World Class AC, 57.23. 5, Tonya Brown, unattached, 57.57. 6, Rachael Clary, Hurricane Sports Club, 57.86. 7, Nadeen Bridgeford, Temple, 1:01.41. (#-Sandra Farmer-Patrick finished first but was disqualified).

800 final: 1, Kim Gallagher, Los Angeles TC, 1:58.01. 2, Delisa Walton-Ford, unattached, 1:59.20. 3, Joetta Clark, Athletics West, 1:59.93. 4, Debbie Marshall, Team Elite, 1:59.97. 5, Julie Jenkins, Reebok RT, 2:01.62. 6, Kathleen Harris, unattached, 2:01.86. 7, Karol Davidson Texas, 2:04.35. 8, Patricia Melton, Liberty AC, 2:04.88. 9, Essie Washington, Houston TC, 2:18.2.

10,000 (top six in each heat and next six fastest advance to final) Heat 1: 1, Lynn Jennings, Athletics West, 34:04.77. 2, Nan Doak-Davis, Athletics West, 34:06.11. 3, Kellie Cathey, Team New Balance, 34:06.61. 4, Margaret Groos, Athletics West, 34:06.62. 5, Betty Geiger, Athletics West, 34:08.45. 6, Cathie Twomey, Nike TC, 34:08.58. 7, Joan Nesbit, Team New Balance, 34:09.33. 8, Marty Cooksey, Team Kangaroos, 34:13.37. 9, Kim Jones, Nike TC, 34:17.23. 10, Kathy Hayes, Athletics West, 34:18.75. 11, Karen Lutzke, Reebok RT, 34:25.17. 12, Brenda Webb, Tiger TC, 34:27.40. 13, Colette Goudreau-Murphy, Athletics West, 34:41.17. 14, Mary Alico, Oregon International TC, 34:43.23. 15, Deborah Raunig, unattached, 34:56.51. 16, Kathy Hadler, Team adidas, 35:00.95. 17, Janet Smith, North Carolina, 35:05.72. 18, Rebecca Rivkin, Yale, 35:07.15. 19, Kathy Pfiefer, Reebok RT, 35:21.57. 20, Ellen Lyons, Santa Monica, 35:35.33. 21, Sue Schroeder, Reebok RT, 35:41.38. 22, Eileen Donaghy, Minnesota, 35:51.15. 23, Beth McGrann, Cal-Irvine, 36:06.70. 24, Jackie Struckhoff, Kansas St., 36:46.86. 25, Barbara Myers-Acosta, Ryans Sport Group, 37:05.08. 26, Debra Myra, Reebok RT, 37:55.30. Heat 2: 1, Patty Murray, Nike Coast TC, 33:57.22. 2, Lisa Weidenbach, adidas TC, 34:00.18. 3, Judy Chamberlin, unattached, 34:02.65. 4, Lynn Nelson, Reebok RT, 34:02.71. 5, Francie Larrieu Smith, Team New Balance, 34:02.88. 6, Eleanor Simonsick, Moving Comfort RT, 34:03.45. 7, Kirsten O`Hara, Cal-Berkeley, 34:03.57. 8, Patricia Matava, Reebok RT, 34:05.03. 9, Teresa Ornduff, Reebok RT, 34:05.53. 10, Cyndie Welte, adidas TC, 34:07.46. 11, Linda Begley, unattached, 34:28.47. 12, Sylvia Mosqueda, Reebok RT, 34:32.40. 13, Marty Geissler, Nike-Boston, 34:36.57. 14, Inge Schurmans, Team Etonic, 34:43.99. 15, Lisa Welch-Brady, Reebok RT, 35:00.20. 16, Holly Hering, Nike North, 35:01.07. 17, Card Urish-McLatchie, Team Etonic, 35:12.20. 18, Stephanie Herbst, Nike North, 35:25.21. 19, Carol Gray, Stanford, 35:29.06. 20, Nicole Fogerty, 35:44.81. 21, Sandy Blakeslee, Saucony RT, 35:55.02. 22, Mary Suea, Michigan State, 36:08.58. 23, Maria Pazarantos, Reebok RT, 24, Robyn Root, Nike Coast TC, 36:44.20. 25, Laura Lemana, Arizona, 36:55.35.

Javelin final: 1, Donna Mayhew, South Bay Striders, 208-10. 2,Karin Smith, Nike Coast TC, 185-3. 3, Lynda Suffin, Los Angeles TC, 184-0. 4, Niki Nye, Texas, 181-0. 5, Durelle Schimek, Cal Poly-pomona, 176-11. 6, Teri Okelberry, Weber State, 174-10. 7, Lori Mercer, Nike Coast TC, 166-2. 8, Meg Warren-Foster, Mazda TC, 165-10. 9, Erica Wheeler, Stanford, 164-4. 10, Liz Mueller, Nike Coast, 164-2. 11, Jill Smith, Oregon, 160-11. 12 Deana Carr, unattached, 155-5.


TRACK & FIELD

WEEKEND RESULTS

MEN

100 final: 1, Carl Lewis, Santa Monica TC, 9.78 (wind aided). 2, Dennis Mitchell, Team Elite, 9.86. 3, Calvin Smith, Tyson International TC, 9.87. 4, Albert Robinson, Indiana TC, 9.88. 5, Joe DeLoach, Houston, 9.90. 6, Mike Marsh, Santa Monica TC, 9.94. 7, Emmit King, unattached, 9.98. 8, Lee McNeill, Mazda TC, 10.08.

100 semifinals (top four in each heat advance to final) Heat 1: 1, Carl Lewis, Santa Monica TC, 10.02 (wind aided). 2, Dennis Mitchell, Team Elite, 10.07. 3, Lee McNeil, Mazda TC, 10.18. 4, Mike Marsh, Santamonica TC, 10.19. 5, Harvey Glance, Sports TC, 10:20. 6, Daron Council, Mazda TC, Mazda TC, 10.32. 7, Jon Drummond, Odessa College, 10.35. 8, Brian Cooper, Atlantic Coast Club, 10.36. Heat 2: 1, Calvin Smith, Tyson International, 9.87 (wind aided). 2, Albert Robinson, Indiana TC, 9.94. 3, Joe DeLoach, Houston, 9.96. 4, Emmit King, unattached, 10.04. 5, Lee McRae, Mazda TC, 10.05. 6, Leroy Burrel, Houston, 10.10. 7, Andre Cason, Texas A&M, 10.26. 8, Derrik Florence, Texas A&M, 10.27.

400 hurdles final: 1, Edwin Moses, Team Adidas, 47.37. 2, Andre Phillips, World Class AC, 47.58. 3, Kevin Young, Santa Monica TC, 47.72. 4, David Patrick, Stars and Steipes TC, 47.75. 5, Danny Harris, Athletics West, 47.76. 6, Tranel Hawkins, Accusplit TC, 48.65. 7, Kevin Henderson, Atlantic Coast Club, 49.28. 8, Pat McGhee, Iowa, 49.32.

400 hurdles semifinals (top four from each heat qualify for final) Heat 1: 1, Andre Phillips, World Class AC, 48.58. 2, Kevin Young, Santa Monica TC, 48.60. 3, David Patrick, Stars & Stripes TC, 49.63. 4, Tranel Hawkins, Accusplit TC, 49.95. 5, George Porter, Bee-Fit TC, 50.17. 6, Patrick Mann, Georgetown, 50.84. 7, Anthony Valentine, Villanova, 52.89. 8, Kevin Mason, 6ouston, 1:06.57. Heat 2: 1, Edwin Moses, Team Adidas, 48.34. 2, Danny Harris, Athletics West, 48.74. 3, Pat McGhee, Iowa, 49.27. 4, Kevin Henderson, Atlantic Coast Club, 49.32. 5, Nate Page, Team Elite, 49.33. 6, Thereon Brown, Athletes in Action, 49.93. 7, Tony Rambo, Mazda UC, 51.53. 8, Bernard Williams, Lousiana St., 53.20.

800 semifinals (top four each heat advance): Heat 1: 1, Geryl House, Texas Southern, 1:46.62. 2, John Marshall, Team Elite, 1:46.65. 3, James Robinson, Stars & Strioes TC, 1:46.71. 4, Trach Baskin, unattached, 1:46.73. 5, Terrence Harrington, Clemson, 1:46.76. 6, Stanley Redwine, Athletics West, 1:46.94. 7, Doug Herron, Arizona, 1:48.71. 8, Ray Brown, Atlantic Coast Club, 1:50.93. Heat 2: 1, Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC, 1:45.55. 2, Mark Everett, Florida, 1:45.76. 3, George Kersh, Taft College, 1:45.83. 4, Ocky Clark, Mazda TC, 1:46.23. 5, Thomas Johnson, U.S. Army, 1:47.12. 6, Regis Humphrey, Reebok Racing Team, 1:47.32. 7, Ray Levitre, Penn State Spiked Shoe Club, 1:48.09. 8, Mike Stahr, Georgetown, 1:48.97.

20-kilometer walk final: 1, Gary Morgan, New York Athletic Club, 1:34:12. 2, Tim Lewis, Reebok Racing Team, 1:36:31. 3, Carl Schueler, Reebok Racing Team, 1:36:36. 4,Jim Heiring, Univ. of Chicago TC, 1:37:09. 5, Daniel O'Connor, unattached, 1:39:05. 6, Andrew Keastner, Parkside Athletic Club, 1:39:17. 7, Marco Evoniuk, uattached, 1:40:04. 8, Herman Nelson, Club Northwest, 1:40:13. 9, Don Lawrence, unattached, 1:40:37. 10, Ray Sharp, Mazola Racewalk Team, 1:42:34. 11, Michael Stauch, unattached, 1:42:39. 12, Richard Quinn, Potomac Valley Seniors, 1:43:53. 13, Dave McGovern, unattached, 1:4:51. 14, Mel McGinnis, 1:45:25. 15, Larry Walker, California Walkers, 1:47:05. 16, Mark Manning, unattached, 1:47:54. 17, Clifford Mimm, Shore Athletic Club, 1:48:33. 18, Allen James, Athletes In Action, 1:49:14. 19, Mike Dewitt, Wis.-Parkside, 1:49:46. 20, Richard Fenlon, Reebok Racing Team, 1:51:17. 21, Marc Bagan, Shore Athletic Club, 1:54:16. 22, Curtis Fisher, New York Athletic Club, 1:55:10. 23, Steven Pecinovsky, U.S. Air Force, 1:56:30. 24, Raymond Funkhouser, Shore Athletic Club, 1:58:52. 25, Douglas Fournier, Parkside Athletic Club, 2:01:09.

Hammer throw (top 12 plus ties advance to final): 1, Jud Logan, Athletics West, 231-10. 2, Lance Deal, NYAC, 231-7. 3, Ken Flax, unattached, 224-9. 4, Douglas Gillard, unattached, 223-10. 5, John McArdle, Oregon International, 217-10. 6, Bruce Ewen, Ohio TC, 215-9. 7, Mike Maynard, Stars and Stripes TC, 215-1. 8, Dave Duchene, U. of Chicago TC, 224-8. 9, Jim Driscoll, unattached, 214-4, 10, Pat Egan, NYAC, 213-10. 11, Jim Thiss, San Diego TC, 208-5. 12, Eric Finch, Oregon, 207-11.

Javelin final: 1, Dave Stephens, NYAC, 261-4. 2, Brian Couser, NYAC, 260-8. 3, Tom Petranoff, Athletics Wet, 260-8. 4, Mike Barnett, Athletics in Action, 257-7. 5, Craig Christianson, NYAC, 249-0. 6, Duncan Atwood, Athletics West, 237-11. 7, Bob Erskine, Houstn TC, 235-4. 8, Curt Sheaffer, unattached, 234-3. 9, Clint Butler, Houston TC, 232-3. 10, Jason Bender, Stars and Stripes TC, 232-0. 11, Steve Roller, unattached, 230-9. 12, Ron Uhl, unattached, 229-10.

Long jump (top 12 advance to final): 1, Mike Powell, unattached, 27-8 1/4 (wind-aided). 2, Carl Lewis, Santa Monica TC, 27-0 3/4 (wind-aided). 3, Larry Myricks, Goldwin TC, 26-11 3/4. 4, Vernon George, Texas Southern, 26-10 1/2 (wind-aided). 5, Michael Conley, Tyson International, 26-9 1/4 (wind-aided). 6, Gordon Laine, Lay Witnesses for Christ, 26-9 (wind-aided). 7, Eric Metcalf, Texas, 26-8 1/4. 8 (tie), Lee Starks, unattached, and Andre Ester, Mazda TC, 26-4 1/4 (Ester's jump was wind-aided). 10, Tyrus Jefferson, Tyson International, 26-3 3/4 (wind-aided). 11 (tie), William Ayears II, unattached, and Mike McRae, unattached, 26-2 1/4 (both jumps wind-aided).

High jump final: 1, Jim Howard, Mazda TC, 7-8. 2, Hollis Conway, Atlantic Coast Club, 7-7 1/4. 3, Brian Santon, SSTC, 7-7 1/4. 4, James Lott, unattached, 7-6. 5, Doug Nordquist, Asics Tiger TC, 7-6. 6, Jake Jacoby, Reebok RT, 7-6. 7, Mark Reed, unattached, 7-5. 8, (tie) Gregory Jones, Washington St., and Leo Williams, U.S. Navy, 7-5. 10, Brian Brown, Northwestern State-Louisiana, 7-5. 11, Lee Balkin, Stars & Stripes TC, 7-5. 12, (tie) Thomas McCants, unattached and Jerome Carter, Tyson International TC, 7-3 3/4. 14, John Morris, Golden Bear TC, 7-3 3/4. 15, Ben Lucero, Athletes in Action, 7-2 1/2. 16, Brent Harken, Lay Witnesses for Christ, 7-2 1/2.

Triple jump final (all wind-aided): 1, Willie Banks, Mazda TC, 59-8 1/2. 2, Charlie Simpkins, Athletics West, 58-10. 3, Robert Cannon, Southern California Cheetahs, 57-10 1/4. 4, Michael Conley, Tyson International TC, 57-9 3/4. 5, Al Joyner, unattached, 57-8 1/4. 6, Kenny Harrison, unattached, 57-7 1/2. 7, Ray Kimble, Hospital Joint Disease TC, 57-6 1/4. 8, John Tillman, Stars and Stripes TC, 55-5 1/2. 9, Anthony Anderson, unattached, 53-9. 10, David McFadgen, Bronx Express TC, 53-9. 11, Carroll Cobb, Lay Witnenses for Christ, 53-7 3/4. 12, Johnny Washington, Texas-Austin, 52-10.

Shot put final: 1, Randy Barnes, Texas A&M, 71-9 1/2 (meet record; previous record, 70-1 1/4, George Woods, 1972). 2, Gregg Tafralis, Stars & Stripes TC, 68-6. 3, Jim Doehring, unattached, 67-8 1/4. 4, Ron Backes, New York AC, 67-8. 5, Augie Wolf, unattached, 67-3 1/4. 6, Dave Laut, unattached, 66-8 3/4. 7, Jim Banich, unattached, 64-6. 8, Brian Faul, unattached, 64-1 3/4. 9, Brian Oldfield, Chicago TC, 61-9. 10, Arnold Campbell, unattached, 61-0. 11, Jeff Braun, Nike North, 60-0 1/4. Kevin Akins, New York AC, no mark.

WOMEN

100 semifinals (top four in each heat advance): Heat 1: 1, Florence Griffith-Joyner, World Class AC, 10.70. 2, Evelyn Ashford, Mazda TC, 10.85. 3, Dannette Young, Reebok RT, 11.10. 4, Jennifer Inniss, Atoms TC, 11.15. 5, Diane Williams, unattached, 11.27. 6, Esther Jones, Tyson International TC, 11.29. 7, Dawn Sowell, unattached, 11.40. 8, Andrea Thompson, Florida, 11.67. Heat 2: 1, Sheila Echols, Athletics West, 10.99. 2, Gwen Torrence, Athletics West, 11.00. 3, Alice Brown, unattached, 11.03. 4, Gail Devers-Roberts, World Class AC, 11.24. 5, Carlette Guidry, Texas, 11.37. 6, Wendy Vereen, Morgan State, 11.38. 7, Michelle Finn, Atoms TC, 11.43. 8, Angela Burnham, unattached, 11.43.

100 final: 1, Florence Griffith-Joyner, World Class AC, 10.61. 2, Evelyn Ashford, Mazda TC, 10.81. 3, Gwen Torence, Athletics West, 10.91. 4, Sheila Echols, Athletics West, 11.00. 5, Alice Brown, unattached, 11.04. 6, Dannette Young, Reebok RT, 11.19. 7, Jennifer Inniss, Atoms TC, 11.21.

400 semifinals (top four in each heat qualify for final): Heat 1: 1, Maicel Malone, Nike Coast TC, 50.96. 2, Valerie Brisco, World Class AC, 51.13. 3, Jearl Miles, Young Achievers Sprint, 51.28. 4, Terri Dendy, Reebok RT, 51.68. 5, Rochelle StevensNike Coast TC, 51.73. 6, Natasha Kaiser, Missouri, 51.73. 7, Leslie Hardison, Texas, 53.10. 8, Tanya McIntosh, Atoms TC, 54.65. Heat 2: 1, Denean howard, Tyson International TC, 50.92. 2, Lillie Leatherwood, Reebok RT, 50.96. 3, Diane Dixon, unattached, 51.19. 4, Sherri Howard, Tyson International TC, 51.74. 5, Celena Mondie, Illinois, 52.24. 6, Barbara Flowers, Texas, 53.03. 7, Denise Mitchell, Nike Coast TC, 53.51. 8, Alice Jackson, Coca-Cola TC, 53.59.

400 hurdles first round (top three finishers in each heat plus next four fastest advance) Heat 1: 1, Sandra Farmer-Patrick, SSTC, 56.55. 2, Leisa Knoeles, San Diego TC, 57.55. 3, Lori McCauley, Atoms TC, 58.19. 4, Janeene Vickers, World Class AC, 58.36. 5, Leslie Nixon, LSU, 58.37. 6, Kim Batten, Florida, 1:00.23. 7, Jill Irizarry, North Carolina, 1:00.54. 8, Edith Renfro, unattached, 1:00.75. Heat 2: 1, Schiwonda Williams, Tyson International TC, 56.60. 2, Kathy Freeman, Tyson International TC, 56.89. 3, Vicky Fulcher, Illinois, 57.19. 4, Constance Ellerbe, West Virginia, 58.11. 5, Karen Koellner, USC, 59.55. 6, Ami Ice, Nike Coast TC, 1:01.12. 7, Sharon Hanson, Nike Coast TC, 1:01.42. 8, Natasha Thomas, Iowa, 1:02.72. Heat 3: 1, Latanya Sheffield, San Diego TC, 56.50. 2, Arnita Epps, Southern Cal. Cheetahs, 57.27. 3, Nadeen Bridgeforth, Temple, 57.38. 4, Judi Brown King, Athletics West, 57.70. 5, Rachel Clary Hurricane Sports Clubs, 57.88. 6, Rhonda Phillips, LSU, 1:02.14. 7, Shawn Moore, Tennessee, 1:02.29. Heat 4: 1, Linetta Wilson, Nebraska, 56.95. 2, Leslie Maxie, Millbrae Lions TC, 57.08. 3, Gayle Kellon, World Class, 57.54. 4, Tonya Brown, unattached, 57.95. 5, Jennifer Harlan, Montana, 59.88. 6, Sara Robitaille, Mountain West TC, 1:00.62. 7, Robin Marks, Santa Monica TC, 1:01.43. 8, Debbie Esquivel, Southwest Texas, 1:04.75.

800 semifinals (top four in each heat qualify for final) Heat 1: 1, Debbie Marshall, Team Elite, 2:01.95. 2, Joetta Clark, Athletics West, 2:02.14. 3, Julie Jenkins, Reebok RT, 2:02.40. 4, Kathleen Harris, unattached, 2:02.59. 5, Claudette Groenendaal, Team Adidas, 2:02.63. 6, Celeste Hallday, Villanova, 2:02.71. 7, Rose Monday, Track West, 2:02.05. 8, Darlene Beckford, Liberty AC, 2:05.60. Heat 2: 1, Kim Gallagher, Los Angeles TC, 2:00.62. 2, Delisa Walton-Floyd, unattached, 2:01.10. 3, Karol Davidson, Texas, 2:01.76. 4, Patricia Melton, Liberty AC, 2:04.20. 5, Essie Washington, Houston TC, 2:04.35. 6, Susan Shurr, Nike Coast TC, 2:06.25. 7, Gail Conway, Santa Monica TC, 2:07.90. 8, Renee Ross, San Diego TC, 2:13.57.

3,000 final: 1, Mary Decker Slaney, Athletics West, 8:42.53. 2, Vicki Huber, Villanova, 8:46.48 (collegiate record; old record, 8:47.35, Huber, June 3, 1988). 3, PattiSue Plumer, unattached, 8:49.21. 4, Sabrina Dornhoefer, Athletics West, 8:57.63. 5, Mary Knisely, Team New Balance, 9:02.05. 6, Ruth Wysocki, unattached, 9:03.01. 7, Leslie Seymour, Club Sota, 9:10.26. 8, Annette Hand, Oregon, 9:14.73. 9, Annie Schweitzer, Nike Texas, 9:18.25. 10, Penny Graves, Oregon, 9:18.60. 11, Trina Leopold, Nike Texas, 9:19.70. 12, Carla Borovicka, Tiger TC, 9:20.98. 13, Libbie Johnson, Nike Coast TC, 9:22.38. 14, Shelly Steely, Team adidas, 9:22.94.

Javelin (top 12 and all others over 180-5 advance): 1, Donna Mayhew, South Bay Striders, 189-7. 2, Lynda Sutfin, Los Angeles TC, 189-0. 3, Karin Smith, Nike Coast TC, 186-6. 4, Liz Mueller, Nike Coast TC, 180.11. 5, Meg Warren-Foster, Mazda TC, 179-2. 6, Jill Smith, Oregon, 177-2. 7, Lori Mercer, Nike Coast TC, 177-8. 8, Durrelle Schimek, Cal Poly-Pomona, 176-9. 9, Nike Nye, Texas, 177-0. 10, Deanna Carr, unattached, 172-9. 11, Teri Okelberry, Weber State, 172-2. 12, Erica Wheeler, Stanford, 171.10.

HEPTATHLON

Long jump: 1, Jackie Joyner-Kersee, World Class AC, 22-11 3/4, 1,172 points. 2 (tie), Cindy Greiner, Athletics West, 20-10 1/2, 962, and Wendy Brown, Mazda Track Club, 20-10 1/4, 962. 4, Jane Frederick, Athletics West, 20-3, 902. 5, Terri Turner, Tyson International TC, 20-2 1/2, 899. 6 (tie), Cheryl Wilson, unattached, 19-7 1/2, 843, and Trish King, Reebok RT, 19-7 1/2, 843. 6 (tie), Cathey Tyree, Track West, 19-7 1/2, 843.9, Angie Taylor, unattached, 19-6 3/4, 837. 10, Angela King, Alabama, 19-4 1/2, 819. 11, Sharon Hanson, Nike Coast, 19-2, 801. 12, Sheila Tarr, Track West, 19-1 1/2, 798. 13 (tie), Sharyn Pfister, Sacramento TC, 18-8 3/4, 762. 13 (tie), Anita Behbaum, CIA-Falcons, 18-8 3/4, 762. 15, Crystal Young, Boise State, 18-7 3/4, 753. 16, Jill Lancaster, unattached, 18-7 1/4, 750.17, Lizz Barringer, SE Missouri St., 18-6 1/2, 744. 18, Debra Larsen, unattached, 18-4 1/2, 729. 19, Kerry Bell, Nike Coast, 17-2 3/4, 688. 20, Janet Nicolls, Nike Coast, 17-2 3/4, 628.

800: Heat 1: 1, Jill Lancaster, unattached, 2:23.97, 770 points. 2, Angela King, Alabama, 2:27.99, 718. 3, Lizz Barringer, Southeast Missouri St., 2:29.56, 698. 4, Sharyn Pfister, Sacramento TC, 2:30.61, 685. 5, Angi Taylor, unattached, 2:31.74, 671. 6, Kerry Bell, Nike Coast TC, 2:40.00, 573. Heat 2: 1, Anita Behrbaum, CIA/Falcons, 2:16.62, 870. 2, Sharon Hanson, Nike Coast TC, 2:18.00, 851. 3, Terri Turner, Tyson International, 2:18.09, 850. 4, Crystal Young, Boise St., 2:19.58, 829. 5, Cheryl Wilson, unattached, 2:29.95, 694. 6, Janet Nicolls, Nike Coast TC, 2:30.24, 690. Heat 3: 1, Cindy Greiner, Athletics West, 2:20.63, 815. 2, Jackie Joyner-Kersee, World Class AC, 2:20.70, 814. 3, Cathey Tyree, Track West, 2:27.36, 726. 4, Wendy Brown, Mazda TC, 2:28.80, 708. 5, Jane Frederick, Athletics West, 2:30.12, 691. 6, Trish King, Reebok RT, 2:34.41, 639. 7, Sheila Tarr, Track West, 2:55.15, 412.

Javelin: 1, Janet Nicolls, Nike Coast, 171-4, 903 points. 2, Sheila Tarr, Track West, 166-3, 873. 3, Jackie Joyner-Kersee, World Class AC, 164-4, 862. 4, Jane Frederick, Athletics West, 151-9, 788. 5, Wendy Brown, Mazda TC, 150-6, 780. 6, Anita Behrbaum, CIA/Falcons, 149-0, 772. 7, Crystal Young, Boise St., 137-6, 704. 8, Sharon Hanson Nike Coast TC, 134-11, 689. 9, Cindy Greiner, Athletics West, 132-7, 675. 10, Cathey Tyree, 131-8, 670. 11, Lizz Barringer, Southeast Missouri St., 127-7, 646. 12, Jill Lancaster, unattached, 123-5, 622. 13, Kerry Bell, Nike Coast, 122-11, 619. 14, Cheryl Wilson, unattached, 120-10, 607. 15, Sacramento TC, 120-6, 604. 16, Trish King, Reebok RT, 119-5, 598. 17, Angie Taylor, unattached, 96-9, 452. 18, Terri Turner, Tyson International, 94-3, 452. 19, Angela King, Alabama, 50-7, 204.

Heptathlon final standings: 1, Joyner-Kersee, 7,215 (world record, old record, 7,158, Joyner-Kersee, 1986). 2, Greiner, 6,226. 3, Brown, 6,079. 4, Frederick, 6,048. 5, Behrbuam, 5,839. 6, Tyree, 5,726. 7, Young, 5,621, 8, T. King, 5,611. 9, Turner, 5,604. 10, Hanson, 5,537. 11, Tarr, 5,489. 12, Nicolls, 5,355. 13, Wilson,5,355. 14, Lancaster, 5,283. 15, Pfister, 5,267. 16, Barringer, 5,176. 17, Taylor, 5,157. 18, Bell, 5,126. 19, A. King, 4,926.





SPORTS

Olympic Trials results

2,285 words
22 July 1988
USA Today
FINAL
11c
English
(Copyright 1988)

TRACK & FIELD

MEN

DECATHLON

110 hurdles Heat 1: 1, Bart Goodell, unattached, 14.82 seconds, 871 points. 2, Gary Kinder, unattached, 14.95, 856. 3, James Connolly, Athleticorp International, 15.10, 837. 4, John Sayre, unattached, 15.77, 759. 5, John Schwepker, Southeast Missouri St., 16.18, 713. Heat 2: 1, Dave Johnson, NYAC, 14.84, 869. 2, Kris Szabadhegy, U.S. Army, 14.90, 862. 3, Rob Muzzio, unattached, 15.21, 824. 4, Heinz Hinrichs, Track West, 15.42, 799. 5, Gary Armstrong, unattached, 16.02, 730. Heat 3: 1, Tim Bright, Athletics West, 14.40, 924. 2, Shannon Sullivan, U.S. Air Force, 14.81, 873. 3, Rusty Hunter, Texas, 14.97, 853. 4, Edwin Brown, Cal-Santa Barbara, 15.11, 836. 5, Mike Gonzales, unattached, 15.13, 834. Heat 4: 1, Jay Thorson, unattached, 14.22, 946. 2, Steve Odgers, unattached, 14.89, 863. 3, Steve Erickson, Club Northwest, 14.89, 863. 4, Kevin McGorty, North Carolina, 15.58, 781.

1,500: 1, Brown, 4:18.78, 820. 2, Sullivan, 4:21.46, 802. 3, Thorson, 4:22.19, 797. 4, Erickson, 4:23.01, 791. 5, Szabadhegy, 4:23.42, 788. 6, Kevin McGorty, 4:28.28, 756. 7, Odgers, 4:30.77, 740. 8, Johnson, 4:33.92, 719. 9, Gonzales, 4:34.07, 718. 10, Connolly, 4:34.10, 718. 11, Armstrong, 4:40.88, 675. 12, Bright, 4:45.12, 648. 13, Goodell, 4:47.68, 633. 14, Hunter, 4:53.92, 595. 15, Kinder, 4:55.39, 587.

Discus: 1, Kinder, 156-7, 823 points. 2, Goodell, 154-8, 811. 3, Sullivan, 153-1, 801. 4, Thorson, 151-9, 793. 5, Johnson, 149-9, 780. 6, Sayre, 148-6, 772. 7, Gonzales, 148-4, 771. 8, Hinrichs, 146-11, 762. 9, Muzzio 145-6, 757. 10, Odgers, 145-6, 754. 11, Erickson, 142-5, 734. 12, Szabadhegy, 139-5, 716. 13, Bright, 136-6, 698. 14, Armstrong, 133-9, 680. 15, Brown, 133-2, 676. 16, Connolly, 131-3, 665. 17, McGorty, 127-9, 643. 18, Schwepker, 111-10, 545. Hunter, no mark.

Pole vault: 1, Bright, 18-4 1/2, 1,100 points. 2, Sullivan, 17-0 3/4, 972. 3 (tie), Erickson, Kinder and McGorty, 16-4 3/4, 910. 6 (tie), Thorson, Hunter and Goodell, 16-0 3/4. 9 (tie), Gonzales and Sayre, 15-9, 849. 11 (tie), Johnson, Szabadhegy and Connolly, 15-5, 819. 14, Armstrong, 15-1 1/4, 790. 15 (tie), Brown and Odgers, 14-5 1/4, 731. 17, Muzzio, 14-1 1/4, 702. Hinrichs and Schweker, no height available.

Javelin: 1, Connolly, 234-1, 910 points. 2, Johnson, 223-10, 862. 3, Kinder, 217-7, 833. 4, Sayre, 215-10, 825. 5, Gonzales, 207-4, 786. 6, Erickson, 205-6, 778. 7, Goodell, 202-3, 763. 8, Brown, 200-6, 755. 9, Bright, 198-7, 746. 10, Odgers, 192-3, 717. 11, Szabadhegy, 189-1, 702. 12, Sullivan, 188-6, 700. 13, Hinrichs, 187-6, 695. 14, Thorson, 187-0, 693. 15, Armstrong, 180-2, 662. 16, Hunter, 179-4, 658. 17, McGorty, 178-3, 653. Schwepker, did not throw.

Final standings: 1, Kinder, 8,293. 2, Bright, 8,287. 3, Johnson, 8,245. 4, Sullivan, 8,076. 5, Goodell 7,973. 6, Erickson, 7,950. 7, Thorson, 7,937. 8, Connolly, 7,872. 9, Szabadhegy, 7,826. 10, Gonzales, 7,817. 11, Odgers, 7,694. 12, McGorty, 7,523. 13, Brown, 7,484. 14, Armstrong, 7,099. 15, Hunter, 6,927.

1,500 first round (top five in each heat and next four fastest advance to semifinal) Heat 1: 1, Maurice Smith, Reebok RT, 3:40.67. 2, Dub Myers, Athletes in Action, 3:40.91. 3, Terrance Herrington, Clemson, 3:41.04. 4, Bruce Stirling, Reebok RT, 3:41.42. 5, Brian Theriot, Team adidas, 3:41.62. 6, John Hinton, Atlantic Coast Club, 3:41.73. 7, Timothy Simpson, unattached, 3:42.40. 8, John Quade, Arizona, 3:43.08. 9, Rodney DeHaven, Prairie TC, 3:44.77. 10, Eric Peterson, Oregon, 3:50.94. Heat 2: 1, Steve Scott, Tiger TC, 3:42.92. 2, Richie Martinez, Reebok RT, 3:43.06. 3, Phillip Lussier, Reebok RT, 3:43.08. 4, Chuck Aragon, Athletics West, 3:43.15. 5, Steve Balkey, Penn. State, 3:43.21. 6, Darryl Ferker, unattached, 3:43.36. 7, Jamin Aasum, Nike Coast TC, 3:44.22. 8, Keith Iovine, Arkansas TC, 3:45.87. 9, Liam O'Neil, Westchester Puma TC. 10, Greg Reynolds, Team New Balance, 3:46.74. 11, Phillip Kane, adidas TC, 3:54.30. 12, Kevin Curtin, Nike Boston, 3:57.09. 13, Steve Ave, Team New Balance, 3:58.45. Heat 3: 1, Joe Falcon, Arkansas, 3:43.87. 2, Mike Stahr, Georgetown, 3:44.05. 3, Tim Hacker, Athletics West, 3:43.06. 4, Jim Spivey, Athletics West, 3:44.12. 5, Brian Jaeger, Auburn, 3:44.32. 6, Michael Michno, US Air Force, 3:44.67. 7, Charles Marsala, unattached, 3;45.35. 8, J.J. Clark, Athletics West, 3:45.98. 9, Hiram Cuevas, William & Mary, 3:46.18. 10, Tom Carelo, Nike Boston, 3:46.44. 11, Jim Norris, Team New Balance, 3:47.90. 12, Steve Sergent, Nike Boston, 3:50.69. 13. P.J. Osika, Nike Coast TC, 3:53.24. Heat 4: 1, Ross Donoghue, unattached, 3:42.39. 2, Jeff Atkinson, Nike TC, 3:42.43. 3, Mark Deady, Indiana, 3:42.62. 4, Gawain Guy, Hit-N-Run TC, 3:42.94. 5, Richard Oldfield, Oregon International TC, 3:43.14. 6, Roosevelt Jackson, Reebok RT, 3:43.20. 7, Mark Fricker, Accusplit TC, 3:43.57. 8, Gary Cobb, Richmond Track and Field Club, 3:44.22. 9, Matt Taylor, Arkansas, 3:45.67. 10, James McKeon, Atlantic Coast Club, 3:45.67. 11, Jeff Pigg, unattached, 3:46.16. 12, Wes Ashford, unattached, 3:47.42.

5000 semifinals (top six plus next four fastest advance to final) Heat 1: 1, Greg Lautenslager, Nike Boston, 13:59.05. 2, Sydney Maree Puma TC, 13:59.13. 3, Terry Bahm, Athletics West, 13:59.99. 4, Keith Brantly, Team Go, 14:00.26. 5, Scott Fry, Wisconson, 14:00.51. 6, Chris Fox, Athletics West, 14:00.68. 7, Bill Krohn, Team Etonic, 14:01.08. 8, Grant Whitney, Team New Balance, 14:02.19. 9, Matt Guisto, Nike TC, 14:12.64. 10, Stephen Pinard, adidas TC, 14.23.30. 11, Michael Blackmore, AIA, 14:27.17. 12, Alan Scharsu, unattached, 15:01.28. Heat 2: 1, Marcus Nenow, Tiger TC, 13:50.12. 2, Greg Whiteley, Brown U., 13:50.26. 3, Doug Padilla, Athletics West, 13:50.63. 4, Jeffrey Smith, unattached, 13:50.69. 5, Doug Tolson, Reebok RT, 13:50.73. 6, John Gregorek, unattached, 13:50.83. 7, Vince Draddy, Asics Tiger TC, 13:51.21. 8, Jay Marden, Nike Coast TC, 13:51.93. 9, Jim Farmer, North Carolina, 13:52.33. 10, Ray Wicksell, unattached, 13:53.07. 11, Greg Beardsley, Team Nike, 13:53.37. 12, Bernie Prabucki, unattached, 14:34.54.

Pole vault final: 1, Kory Tarpenning, Pacific Coast Club, 19-3 3/4. 2, Earl Bell, Pacific Coast Club, 19-0. 3, Billy Olson, Mazda TC, 18-8. 4, Tim Bright, Athletics West, 18-8. 5, Scott Davis, unattached, 18-4. 6 (tie), Doug Fraley, Pacific Coast Club and Jeff Ward, unattached, 18-4. 8, Lane Lohr, NYAC, 18-4. 9, David Kenworthy, unattached, 18-0. 10, Scott Huffman, Kansas, 18-0. 11, Tim McMichael, Oklahoma, 18-8 1/4.

WOMEN

100 hurdles first round (top five in each heat plus next seven fastest advance to second round) Heat 1: 1, Jackie Humphrey, Eastern Kentucky, 13.05 seconds. 2, Lynda Tolbert, Arizona, 13.23. 3, Dawn Bowles, unattached, 13.43. 4, Yolanda Johnson, unattached, 13.50. 5, Janet Harvey, Nike Coast TC, 13.55. 6, Rhonda Brady, Chicago St. TC, 13.61. 7, Mary Hawkins, unattached, 14.09. Heat 2: 1, LaVonna Martin, unattached, 13.20. 2, Pat Davis, Mazda TC, 13.32. 3, Bridgette Tate, Ohio, 13.32. 4, Felicia White, Ohio, 13.85. 5, Rochelle Frazier, Arizona, 14.71. Heat 3: 1, Gail Devers-Roberts, World Class AC, 13.01. 2, Rhonda Blandford, Denver TC, 13.22. 3, Tananjalyn Stanley, Tyson International TC, 13.31. 4,Stephanie Hightower-Leftwich, Mazda TC, 13.32. 5, Kim Kilpatrick, Kansas, 14.04. 6, natalie Day, Sacramento TC, 14.09. Heat 4: 1, Benita Fitzgerald-Brown, Mazda TC, 13.15. 2. Rosalind Council, Mazda TC, 13.28. 3, Candy Young, Atoms TC, 14.04. 4, Cinnamon Sheffield, Dallas TC, 14.04, 5, Maure McGee-Hamilton, unattached, 14.17. 6, Tanya Davis, unattached, 14.68. 7, Angie Taylor, unattached, 14.69. Heat 5: 1, Kim McKenzie, Mazda TC, 13.15. 2, Pam Page, Los Angeles TC, 13.28. 3, Gayle Watkins, Southern Cal Cheetahs, 13.49. 4, Donna Waller, Goldwin TC, 13.57. 5, Karen Cannon, Bee-Fit TC, 13.63. 6, Ann Hall, St. Augustine's College, 13.97.

100 hurdles second round (top four in each heat advance to semifinals) Heat 1: 1, Benita Fitzgerald-Brown, Mazda TC, 12.81 (wind aided.) 2, Rhonda Blanford, Denver TC, 13.11. 3, Tananjalyn Stanley, Tyson International TC, 13.21. 4, Candy Young, Atoms TC, 13.24. 5, Ann Hall, St. Augustine's College, 13.67. 6, Karen Cannon, Bee-Fit TC, 13.81. 7, Tanya Davis, unattached, 14.26. Heat 2: 1, Gail Devers, World Class TC, 12.83. 2, Pam Page, Los Angeles TC, 12.89. 3, Stephanie Hightower-Leftwich, 13.04. 4, Yolanda Johnson, unattached, 13.14. 5, Rosalind Council, Mazda TC, 13.15. 6, Maure McGee-Hamilton, unattached, 13.83. Heat 3: 1, Jackie Humphrey, Eastern Kentucy, 12.96. 2, Pat Davis, Mazda TC, 13.00. 3, Lynda Tolbert, Arizona, 13.04. 4, Donna Waller, Goldwin TC, 13.29. 5, Rhonda Brady, Chicago St., 13.63. Heat 4: 1, Kim McKenzie, Mazda TC, 12.88. 2, Lavonna Martin, unattached, 12.94. 3, Dawn Bowles, unattached, 13.34. 4, Gayle Watkins, Southern Cal Cheetahs, 13.42. 5, Natalie Day, Sacramento TC, 13.81. 6, Cinnamon Shefield, Dallas TC, 14.21.

1,500 semifinals (top five in each heat plus next two fastest advance to final) Heat 1: 1, Mary Slaney, Athletics West, 4:04.27. 2, Kim Gallagher, Los Angeles TC, 4:08.58. 3, Regina Jacobs, unattached, 4:09.35. 4, Sabrina Dornhoefer, Athletics West, 4:09.47. 5, Debbie Marshall, Team Elite, 4:09.50. 6, Julie Jenkins, Reebok RT, 4:09.61. 7, Darlene Beckford, Liberty AC, 4:10.33. 8, Leslie Seymour, Club Sota, 4:12.44. 9, Suzanne Foster, Dominos RT, 4:13.89. 10, Annette Hand, Oregon, 4:15.65. 11, Brenda Webb, Tiger TC, 4:17.67. 12, Jane Brooker, Athletes In Action, 4:18.07. 13, Carla Borobicka, Tiger TC, 4:18.14. 14, Jasmin Jomes, Tennessee, 4:18.46. Heat 2: 1, Diana Richburg, Puma TC, 4:11.35. 2, Linda Sheskey, Athletics West, 4:11.58. 3, Alisa Harvey, Athletics West, 4:11.96. 4, Sue Addison, Reebok RT, 4:12.41. 5 Ruth Wysocki, unattached, 4;13.29. 6, Tara Arnold, 4:14.97. 7, Mary Knisely, Team New Balance, 4:16.59. 8, Melissa Martel, Reebok Aggies, 4:17.32. 9, Shelly Steely, Team adidas, 4:18.08. 10, Claudette Groenendaal, Team adidas, 4:18.29. 11, Darcy Arreola, Cal State Northridge, 4:18.48. 12, Kathy Franey, Villanova, 4:18.90. 13, Rose Monday, Track West, 4:26.27. 14, Andrea Bowman, Eastern Michigan, 4:29.30.

5,000 invitational: 1, Andrea Ward, Santa Monica TC, 16:25.50. 2, Carmen Ayaly-Tronoso, Nike Coast TC, 16:28.51. 3, Desiree Scott, unattached,16:29.97. 4, Judy Bogenschutz, Indiana TC, 16:40.28. 5, Marty Geissler, Nike Boston, 16:42.70. 6, Carey Hill, unattached, 16:50.54. 7, Mary Shea, Michigan State, 16:51.46. 8, Celsa Bowman, unattached, 16:52.96. 9, Grace Wilson, Atlanta TC, 17:22.63. 10, Nancy Bowman, unattached, 17:25.49.

Discus final: 1, Connie Price, Athletics West, 201-0 (second best 194-3). 2, Ramona Pagel, Mazda TC, 201-0 (187-7). 3, Carol Cady, unattached, 199-0. 4, Becky Levi, unattached, 191-8. 5, Carla Garret, Arizona, 183-5. 6, Kathy Picknell, Nike Coast TC, 178-6. 7, Laura Levine, Reebok RT, 176-6. 8, Penny Neer, Nike Coast TC, 175-1. 9, Rebecca Fettig, Club Sota, 172-0. 10, Mary Detinger, Sacramento TC, 170-9. 11, Kris Larson, World Class Athletic Club, 169-3. Pinkie Suggs, unattached, no mark.

Triple jump invitational: 1, Renita Robinson, Southbay International TC, 44-4 3/4. 2, Angela Goodman, unattached, 42-2 3/4. 3, Julie Lewis-Harris, Louisiana, 41-11 1/2. 4, Robyne Johnson, unattached, 41-4 1/2. 5, Starlite Williams, unattached, 41-2 1/4. 6, Brenda McDonald, Auburn U., 41-2 1/4. 7, Kim Batten, Florida, 40-5. 8, Laketa Ziegler, Auburn U., 40-1 1/2. 9, Jill Wise, Bucknell U., 39-1 1/4. 10, Keri Sanchez, Accusplit TC, 37-3 3/4. 11, Phillppa Rash-Ker, unattached, 35-9 1/4.

CUTLINE FIRST:BRILLIANT PERFORMANCE: Tim Bright set a U.S. record in the decathlon pole vault Thursday, going 18 feet, 4 1/2 inches.

Ribbon Label:1988 OLYMPICS: THE ROAD TO SEOUL:2 FIRST;8 FINAL

Hit the submit button below if you want us to review the post.

If you feel this is urgent or want a reply, email us at [email protected] about the post and please include a link to the thread the post is on and what page number/post on that page it is.