You are reporting the following post to the moderators for review and possible removal from the forum

Clarity of thought
RE: 1972-1984 US Men's Olympic Trials marathon complete results
1972

1 Kenny Moore OR 2:15:57.8
1 Frank Shorter CO 2:15:57.8
3 Jack Bacheler CO 2:20:29.2
4 Jeff Galloway CO 2:20:29.2
5 Greg Brock CA 2:22:29.6
6 Don Kardong CA 2:22:41.8
7 Mark Covert CA 2:23:34.8
8 Tom Hoffman WI 2:23:44.9
9 Norm Higgins CT 2:24:07.8
10 Skip Houk NV 2:24:40.8
11 Bill Clark CA 2:25:10.6
12 Paul Talkington OH 2:25:31.6
13 Bob Wagner MN 2:26:12.4
13 Mike Gregorio CA 2:26:12.4
15 Sam Torres MI 2:27:11.8
15 Paul Hoffman TX 2:27:11.8
17 Ed Hereford NC 2:27:28.4
18 Max White NH 2:27:41.6
19 Gareth Hayes NC 2:27:44.4
20 Ron Wayne CA 2:28:33.0
21 Marshall Adams NC 2:28:44.6
22 Charles Warthan IN 2:28:47.0
23 Steve Dean CA 2:28:54.0
24 Gary Bertsch VA 2:29:03.8
25 Terry Ziegler OK 2:29:08.8
26 Reid Harter OK 2:29:12.4
27 Jim Pearson WA 2:29:24.2
28 Pete Span AZ 2:29:30.2
29 John Butterfield CA 2:30:10.4
30 Ron Daws MN 2:30:31.8
31 Ritchie Giesel CA 2:31:01.2
32 John Brennand CA 2:31:10.2
33 Bob Fitts WI 2:31:43.4
34 Tim Hendricks NE 2:31:45.8
35 Mitch Kingery CA 2:31:46.2
36 Paul Thompson ME 2:32:08.8
37 Peter Stipe MA 2:32:15.7
38 Jose Cortez CA 2:32:23.8
39 Jack Leydig CA 2:32:54.2
40 Damien Koch CO 2:34:02.0
41 Jack Mahurin NC 2:34:35.6
42 Tom Berger CO 2:34:44.4
43 Duncan Macdonald CA 2:34:59.4
44 Tully Mann CA 2:35:38.8
45 Ron Kurrle CA 2:36:23.8
46 Bruce Mortenson MN 2:36:25.8
47 John Vitale CT 2:37:35.8
48 Dan Price OH 2:38:11.2
49 Gary Tuttle CA 2:38:14.6
50 Russ Pate SC 2:39:01.8
50 Justin Gubbins DC 2:39:01.8
52 Bill Norris OR 2:39:16.4
53 Tom Heinonen CA 2:39:37.6
54 Bob Gray OR 2:40.18.6
55 Dave Russell CA 2:40:23.2
56 Wes Crist CO 2:40:54.0
57 Mike Mittelstaedt VA 2:41:25.0
58 Phil Ryan CA 2:41:55.2
59 Tom Derderian MA 2:42:01.8


1976: Eugene, Oregon May 22
87 Qualifiers, 77 Starters, 49 Finishers
1) Frank Shorter (FL) 2:11:51
2) Bill Rodgers (MA) 2:11:58
3) Don Kardong (WA) 2:13:54
4) Tony Sandoval (CA) 2:14:58
5) Tom Fleming (NJ) 2:15:48
6) Bob Varsha (GA) 2:15:50
7) John Bramley (CT) 2:17:16
8) Kirk Pfeffer (CA) 2:17:58
9) Jeff Galloway (GA) 2:18:29
10) Amby Burfoot (CT) 2:18:56
11) Bob Busby (MO) 2:19:05
12) Carl Hatfield (WV) 2:19:18
13) Marty Sudzina (PA) 2:19:55

1980: Buffalo, New York May 24
2:21:54
225 Qualifiers, 192 starters, 125 Finishers
1) Tony Sandoval (NM) 2:10:19 Trials Rec
2) Benji Durden (GA) 2:10:41
3) Kyle Heffner (TX) 2:10:55
4) Ron Tabb (TX) 2:12:39
5) Jeff Wells(TX) 2:13:16
6) Kevin McCarey (OR) 2:13:17
7) Randy Thomas (MA) 2:13:40
8) Gordon Minty (MI) 2:13:53
9) Frank Richardson (IA) 2:14:17
10) Dennis Rinde (CA) 2:14:22
11) Walt Saeger (OH) 2:14:38
12) Dave Smith (CA) 2:14:48
13) David Patterson (PA) 2:15:09
14) Chuck Hattersley (CO) 2:15:30
15) Jeff Foster (PA) 2:15:56
16) Dick Beardsley (MN) 2:16:01
17) John Dimick (VT) 2:16:08
18) Kim Burke (PA) 2:16:10
19) John Vitale (CT) 2:16:22
20) Ted Castaneda (CO) 2:16:38
21) Mike Pinocci (NV) 2:16:46
22) Gary Fanelli (PA) 2:16:49
23) Chuck Smead (CA) 2:16:58
24) Cliff Karthauser (NE) 2:16:58
25) Bill Glad (WA) 2:17:23
26) John Miley (OK) 2:17:23
27) Roy Kulikowski (SC) 2:17:26
28) Bruce Robinson (MD) 2:17:30
29) David Miley (OK) 2:17:40
30) Rick Callison (OH) 2:17:42
56 men under 2:20 - a Trials record

1984: Buffalo, New York May 26
2:19:04 201 Qualifiers,
172 Starters, 108 Finishers
1) Pete Pfitzinger (NY) 2:11:43
2) Alberto Salazar (OR) 2:11:44
3) John Tuttle (GA) 2:11:50
4) Dave Gordon (OR) 2:11:59
5) Dean Matthews (OR) 2:12:25
6) Tony Sandoval (NM) 2:12:41
7) Greg Meyer (MA) 2:13:29
8) Bill Rodgers (MA) 2:13:30
9) Sal Vega (NM) 2:14:18
10) Tom Raunig (MT) 2:16:02
11) Duncan MacDonald (HI) 2:16:56
12) David Hinz 2:17:18
13) Doug Avrit 2:17:45
14) Bill Weidenbach (WA) 2:17:45
15) Herb Wills (FL) 2:17:54

1988: Jersey City, New Jersey April 24
2:20:00
136 Qualifiers, 115 Starters, 77 Finishers
1) Mark Conover (CA) 2:12:26 $50,000
2) Ed Eyestone (UT) 2:12:49 $25,000
3) Pete Pfitzinger (MA) 2:13:09 $20,000
4) Paul Gompers (MA) 2:14:20 $15,000
5) Mark Curp (MO) 2:14:40 $10,000
6) Don Norman (PA) 2:15:49 $8,000
7) Bob Hodge (MA) 2:16:56 $6,000
8) Greg Meyer (MA) 2:17:40 $4,500
9) Steve Spence (PA) 2:17:49 $3,000
10) Herb Wills (FL) 2:17:52 $2,000
11) Randy Thomas (MA) 2:18:10 $1,500
12) Chris Prior (OR) 2:18:34 $1,000
13) Ken Judson (PA) 2:18:38 $900
14) Brad Ingram (OH) 2:18:45 $800
15) Bill Weidenbach (WA) 2:19:21 $700
16) Danny Grimes (CA) 2:19:34 $600
17) Paul Pilkington (UT) 2:19:39 $400
18) Tom Ratcliffe (MA) 2:20:22 $300
19) Darrell General (MD) 2:20:31 $200
20) Ron Gee (CA) 2:20:58 $100

1992: Columbus, Ohio April 11
2:20:00
112 Qualifiers, 102 Starters, 55 Finishers
1) Steve Spence (PA) 2:12:43 $58,000
2) Ed Eyestone (UT) 2:12:51 $48,000
3) Bob Kempainen (MN) 2:12:54 $38,000
4) Keith Brantly (FL) 2:14:16 $15,000
5) Bill Reifsnyder (NM) 2:15:45 $10,000
6) Steve Taylor (VA) 2:16:14 $8,000
7) Chris Fox (MD) 2:16:40 $7,000
8) Jim Hage (DC) 2:16:47 $6,000
9) Danny Gonzalez (CO) 2:17:53 $5,000
10) Mark Conover (CA) 2:18:17 $4,000
11) Joe Leuchtmann (MO) 2:19:01 $3,000
12) Don Johns (MI) 2:19:05 $2,500
13) Dan Held (WI) 2:19:23 $2,000
14) Chad Bennion (UT) 2:19:25 $1,750
15) Chris Prior (CO) 2:19:26 $1,500
16) Paul McGovern (MA) 2:19:35 $1,250
17) Tom Stevens (MD) 2:19:41 $1,000
18) Scott Bagley (NY) 2:21:05 $800
19) Matt Ebiner (CA) 2:21:13 $700
20) Dave Dunham (NH) 2:21:18 $500

1996: Charlotte, North Carolina February 17
2:20:00 (A); 2:22:00 (B)
135 Qualifiers, 116 Starters, 90 Finishers
1) Bob Kempainen (MN) 2:12:45 $100,000
2) Mark Coogan (CO) 2:13:05 $40,000
3) Keith Brantly (FL) 2:13:22 $30,000
4) Steve Plasencia (MN) 2:14:20 $20,000
5) Marco Ochoa (CO) 2:14:22 $15,000
6) Keith Dowling (NM) 2:14:30 $10,000
7) Dan Held (WI) 2:14:53 $9,000
8) Jon Warren (TX) 2:15:59 $7,000
9) Jeff Jacobs (IL) 2:16:13 $5,000
10) David Morris (NM) 2:16:20 $4,000
11) Terrence Mahon (PA) 2:16:28 $3,000
12) Darrell General (MD) 2:16:30 $2,500
13) Ashley Johnson (AZ) 2:16:39 $2,000
14) Craig Woshner (VA) 2:16:41 $1,500
15) Ed Eyestone (UT) 2:16:51 $1,000
16) Budd Coates (PA) 2:17:26
17) Jose Iniguez (TX) 2:17:42
18) Kevin Collins (NY) 2:17:51
19) Dennis Simonaitis (UT) 2:17:57
20) John Dimoff (OR) 2:18:06
21) Howard Nippert (VA) 2:19:08
22) Joe LeMay (CT) 2:19:10
23) Tom Redding (OK) 2:19:54
24) Steve Wilson (FL) 2:19:58
25) Will Kimball (OR) 2:20:21

2000: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania May 7
2:20:00 (A); 2:22:00 (B)
114 Qualifiers, 99 Starters, 78 Finishers
1) Rod DeHaven (WI) 2:15:30 $75,000*
2) Peter DeLaCerda (CO) 2:16:18 $25,000
3) Mark Coogan (MD) 2:17:04 $20,000
4) Scott Larson (CO) 2:17:15 $17,500
5) Eddy Hellebuyck (NM) 2:18:30 $15,000
6) Dave Scudamore (CA) 2:18:38 $10,000
7) Gary Stolz (CA) 2:18:46 $9,000
8) Jeff Campbell (CO) 2:19:18 $8,000
9) Danny Martinez (CA) 2:19:38 $7,000
10) Teddy Mitchell (CO) 2:20:33 $6,000
11) Clint Verran (MI) 2:20:45 $5,500
12) Kelly Mortenson (CO) 2:20:55 $5,000
13) Craig Lawson (UT) 2:21:01 $4,500
14) Fred Kieser (OH) 2:21:12 $4,000
15) Mike Dudley (CO) 2:21:27 $3,500
16) Jon Hume (CO) 2:21:53 $3,000
17) Jeff Jacobs (IL) 2:22:13 $2,500
18) Josh Cox (CA) 2:22:30 $2,000
19) Tom Jeffrey (VA) 2:22:41 $1,500
20) Greg Wenneborg (AZ) 2:22:47 $1,000
*Includes $35,000 Olympic Team Bonus

Hit the submit button below if you want us to review the post.

If you feel this is urgent or want a reply, email us at [email protected] about the post and please include a link to the thread the post is on and what page number/post on that page it is.