You are reporting the following post to the moderators for review and possible removal from the forum

runasfastasucanforaslongasucan
RE: Gay disqualified?
From USATF Handbook.
5. Each competitor must keep in the lanes outside the line or curb marking the
inside of the track, including the diversion from the track for the steeplechase
water jump. In races run entirely in lanes, each competitor must keep in the
allotted lane from start to finish. In races run partially in lanes, each
competitor must keep in the allotted lane from the start to the marked cut-in
points. Unless a material advantage has been gained or the athlete is in
violation of Rule 163.4, a competitor shall not be disqualified if he or she:
(a) is pushed or forced by another competitor to step out of the lane, or
(b) steps out of the lane on the straightaway, or
(c) steps outside of the outer lane line on the curve.
Excluding the above exceptions, the Referee shall disqualify a competitor if
an Umpire reports that the competitor has stepped out of the lane.
NOTE: Material advantage includes improving position by any means,
including exiting from a “boxed” position in the race by having stepped or run
inside the inside edge of the track.
From IAAF Handbook:
Lane Infringement
3. (a) In all races run in lanes, each athlete shall keep within his
allocated lane from start to finish. This shall also apply to any
portion of a race run in lanes.
(b) In all races (or any part of races) not run in lanes, an athlete
running on a bend, on the outer half of the track as per Rule
162.10, or on the diversion from the track for the steeplechase
water jump, shall not step or run on or inside the kerb or line
marking the applicable border (the inside of the track, the outer
half of the track, or the diversion from the track for the
steeplechase water jump).
Except as stated in Rule 163.4, if the Referee is satisfied, on the report
of a Judge or Umpire or otherwise, that an athlete has violated this
Rule, he shall be disqualified.
4. An athlete shall not be disqualified if he
(a) is pushed or forced by another person to step or run outside his
lane or on or inside the kerb or line marking the applicable
border, or
147 RULES 162, 163
IAAF COMPETITION RULES 2012-2013
(b) steps or runs outside his lane in the straight or outside the outer
line of his lane on the bend,
with no material advantage thereby being gained and no other athlete
being jostled or obstructed so as to impede his progress.
Note: Material advantage includes improving his position by any
means, including removing himself from a “boxed” position in the
race by having stepped or run inside the inside edge of the track.
5. In competitions held under Rules 1.1(a), (b), (c) and (f), the 800m
event shall be run in lanes as far as the nearer edge of the breakline
where athletes may leave their respective lanes.
The breakline shall be an arced line marked after the first bend, 5cm
wide, across all lanes other than lane 1. To assist athletes identify the
breakline, small cones or prisms, 5cmx5cm and no more than 15cm
high, preferably of different colour from the breakline and the lane
lines, shall be placed on the lane lines immediately before the
intersection of the lane lines and the breakline.
Note: In international matches, countries may agree not to use lanes.

Hit the submit button below if you want us to review the post.

If you feel this is urgent or want a reply, email us at [email protected] about the post and please include a link to the thread the post is on and what page number/post on that page it is.