There are always these promises of major busts that are never revealed.
Here are the 2015 results:
100 metres
Usain Bolt Jamaica (JAM) 9.79 SB teammates around him tested positive for supplements/smashed wr's
Justin Gatlin United States (USA) 9.80 Already two positive tests
Trayvon Bromell United States (USA)
Andre De Grasse Canada (CAN) PB 9.92
200 metres
Usain Bolt Jamaica (JAM) 19.55 WL
Justin Gatlin
United States (USA) 19.74
Anaso Jobodwana South Africa (RSA) 19.87 NR Southern African athletes were not tested out of comp at this time
400 metres
Wayde van Niekerk South Africa (RSA) 43.48 WL AR WR holder coached by grandma, nothing to see here
LaShawn Merritt United States (USA) 43.65 PB tested positive for extenze
Kirani James Grenada (GRN) 43.78
800 metres
David Rudisha Kenya (KEN) 1:45.84 wr holder's later erratic behavior makes you wonder
Adam Kszczot Poland (POL) 1:46.08 Eastern Europeans do not have a good record for clean running
Amel Tuka Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) 1:46.30 burst on the scene that year, then receded until return to old coach this year and medaled again
1500 metres
Asbel Kiprop Kenya (KEN) 3:34.40 tested positive for EPO
Elijah Manangoi Kenya (KEN) 3:34.63 Martial Arts Guy for coach has had the two best 1500m runners in the past three years
Abdalaati Iguider Morocco (MAR) 3:34.67 Hajo Seppelt recently showed how dodgy the Moroccan system continues to be
5000 metres
Mo Farah Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 13:50.38 Salazar guy and late bloomer to dominate 12:40s guys
Caleb Ndiku Kenya (KEN) 13:51.75
Hagos Gebrhiwet Ethiopia (ETH) 13:51.86 Ethiopia still has no working doping lab or testing + Jos Hermens as agent
10,000 metres
Mo Farah Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 27:01.13 see above
Geoffrey Kamworor Kenya (KEN) 27:01.76 Tough competitor has run 58:01 world best
Paul Tanui Kenya (KEN) 27:02.83
Marathon
Ghirmay Ghebreslassie Eritrea (ERI) 2:12:27
Yemane Tsegay Ethiopia (ETH) 2:13:07
Solomon Mutai Uganda (UGA) 2:13:29
110 metres hurdles
Sergey Shubenkov Russia (RUS) 12.98 NR Still eligible as indep. athlete but Russia has a bad history of doping
Hansle Parchment Jamaica (JAM) 13.03 Jamaican testing was non-existent for years
Aries Merritt United States (USA) 13.04 12.80 sent up red flags--fought tough health issues since
400 metres hurdles
Nicholas Bett Kenya (KEN) 47.79 WL NR died sadly in a car crash last year
Denis Kudryavtsev Russia (RUS) 48.05 NR Russia's doping history a huge red flag
Jeffery Gibson Bahamas (BAH) 48.17 NR
3000 metres steeplechase
Ezekiel Kemboi Kenya (KEN) 8:11.28 at any age in champs, many time gold medalist could cruise last steeple lap in around 55-57 ending in lane 6 even with no good results to speak of during the rest of the season
Conseslus Kipruto Kenya (KEN) 8:12.38
Brimin Kipruto Kenya (KEN) 8:12.54
20 kilometres walk Doping and race-walking (that is, cheating too fast to be seen with both feet off the ground by the judge) go together like bread and butter
details[24] Miguel Ángel López
Spain (ESP) 1:19:14 PB Wang Zhen
China (CHN) 1:19:29 Benjamin Thorne
Canada (CAN) 1:19:57 NR
50 kilometres walk
Matej Tóth Slovakia (SVK) 3:40:32
Jared Tallent Australia (AUS) 3:42:17
Takayuki Tanii Japan (JPN) 3:42:55
4 × 100 metres relay
Jamaica (JAM) lots of positives here
Nesta Carter
Asafa Powell
Nickel Ashmeade
Usain Bolt
Rasheed Dwyer* 37.36 WL
China (CHN)
Mo Youxue
Xie Zhenye
Su Bingtian
Zhang Peimeng 38.01
Canada (CAN)
Aaron Brown
Andre De Grasse
Brendon Rodney
Justyn Warner 38.13
4 × 400 metres relay
United States (USA)
David Verburg
Tony McQuay
Bryshon Nellum
LaShawn Merritt
Kyle Clemons*
Vernon Norwood* 2:57.82 WL Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)
Renny Quow
Lalonde Gordon
Deon Lendore
Machel Cedenio
Jarrin Solomon* 2:58.20 NR Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
Rabah Yousif
Delanno Williams
Jarryd Dunn
Martyn Rooney 2:58.51
High jump
Derek Drouin Canada (CAN) 2.34 m
Bohdan Bondarenko Ukraine (UKR)
Zhang Guowei China (CHN) 2.33 m
Pole vault
Shawnacy Barber Canada (CAN) 5.90 m cocaine/prostitute doping excuse
Raphael Holzdeppe Germany (GER) 5.90 m
Renaud Lavillenie France (FRA)
Piotr Lisek Poland (POL)
Paweł Wojciechowski Poland (POL) 5.80 m
Long jump
Greg Rutherford Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 8.41 m
Fabrice Lapierre Australia (AUS) 8.24 m
Wang Jianan China (CHN) 8.18 m
Triple jump
Christian Taylor United States (USA) 18.21 m WL AR
Pedro Pablo Pichardo Cuba (CUB) 17.73 m
Nelson Évora Portugal (POR) 17.52 m
Shot put
Joe Kovacs United States (USA) 21.93 m
David Storl Germany (GER) 21.74 m
O'Dayne Richards Jamaica (JAM) 21.69 m NR
Discus throw
Piotr Małachowski Poland (POL) 67.40 m
Philip Milanov Belgium (BEL) 66.90 m NR
Robert Urbanek Poland (POL) 65.18 m
Hammer throw
details[34] Paweł Fajdek
Poland (POL) 80.88 m Dilshod Nazarov
Tajikistan (TJK) 78.55 m Wojciech Nowicki
Poland (POL) 78.55 m
Javelin throw
details[35] Julius Yego
Kenya (KEN) 92.72 m WL AR Ihab El-Sayed
Egypt (EGY) 88.99 m Tero Pitkämäki
Finland (FIN) 87.64 m
Decathlon
details[36] Ashton Eaton
United States (USA) 9045 pts WR Damian Warner
Canada (CAN) 8695 pts NR Rico Freimuth
Germany (GER) 8561 pts PB
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
Women
100 metres
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Jamaica (JAM) 10.76
Dafne Schippers Netherlands (NED) 10.81 NR
Tori Bowie United States (USA) 10.86
200 metres
Dafne Schippers Netherlands (NED) 21.63 WL CR AR
Elaine Thompson Jamaica (JAM) 21.66 PB
Veronica Campbell-Brown Jamaica (JAM) 21.97
400 metres
Allyson Felix United States (USA) 49.26 WL PB
Shaunae Miller Bahamas (BAH) 49.67 PB notably, four years later 1.3 s faster, married to Estonian decathlete, though she's just 25 now
Shericka Jackson Jamaica (JAM) 49.99 PB
800 metres
Maryna Arzamasava Belarus (BLR) 1:58.03 finally busted
Melissa Bishop Canada (CAN) 1:58.12
Eunice Jepkoech Sum Kenya (KEN) 1:58.18
1500 metres
Genzebe Dibaba Ethiopia (ETH) 4:08.09 huge supply of drugs found in coach/trainer's hotel rooms where she was staying too
Faith Kipyegon Kenya (KEN) 4:08.96
Sifan Hassan Netherlands (NED) 4:09.34 4 years later running 3:51/1:05
5000 metres
Almaz Ayana Ethiopia (ETH) 14:26.83 CR among the more ludicrous rises and top performances (in 2016) in history
Senbere Teferi Ethiopia (ETH) 14:44.07
Genzebe Dibaba Ethiopia (ETH) 14:44.14
10,000 metres
Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya (KEN) 31:41.31
Gelete Burka Ethiopia (ETH) 31:41.77
Emily Infeld United States (USA) 31:43.49
Marathon
Mare Dibaba Ethiopia (ETH) 2:27:35
Helah Kiprop Kenya (KEN) 2:27:36
Eunice Kirwa Bahrain (BHR) 2:27:39 later tested positive and banned
100 metres hurdles
Danielle Williams Jamaica (JAM) 12.57 PB
Cindy Roleder Germany (GER) 12.59 PB
Alina Talay Belarus (BLR) 12.66 NR
400 metres hurdles
Zuzana Hejnová Czech Republic (CZE) 53.50 WL
Shamier Little United States (USA) 53.94
Cassandra Tate United States (USA) 54.02
3000 metres steeplechase
Hyvin Jepkemoi Kenya (KEN) 9:19.11
Habiba Ghribi Tunisia (TUN) 9:19.24
Gesa Felicitas Krause Germany (GER) 9:19.25 PB
20 kilometres walk
Liu Hong China (CHN) 1:27:45
Lü Xiuzhi China (CHN) 1:27:45
Lyudmyla Olyanovska Ukraine (UKR) 1:28:13
4 × 100 metres relay
Jamaica (JAM)
Veronica Campbell-Brown
Natasha Morrison
Elaine Thompson
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Sherone Simpson*
Kerron Stewart* 41.07 WL CR United States (USA)
English Gardner
Allyson Felix
Jenna Prandini
Jasmine Todd 41.68
Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)
Kelly-Ann Baptiste
Michelle-Lee Ahye
Reyare Thomas
Semoy Hackett
Khalifa St. Fort* 42.03 NR
4 × 400 metres relay
Jamaica (JAM)
Christine Day
Shericka Jackson
Stephenie Ann McPherson
Novlene Williams-Mills
Anastasia Le-Roy*
Chrisann Gordon* 3:19.13 WL
United States (USA)
Sanya Richards-Ross
Natasha Hastings
Allyson Felix
Francena McCorory
Phyllis Francis*
Jessica Beard* 3:19.44
Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
Christine Ohuruogu
Anyika Onuora
Eilidh Child
Seren Bundy-Davies
Kirsten McAslan* 3:23.62
High jump
Maria Kuchina Russia (RUS) 2.01 m PB
Blanka Vlašić Croatia (CRO) 2.01 m
Anna Chicherova Russia (RUS) 2.01 m
Pole vault
Yarisley Silva Cuba (CUB) 4.90 m
Fabiana Murer Brazil (BRA) 4.85 m =AR \
Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou Greece (GRE) 4.80 m
Long jump
Tianna Bartoletta United States (USA) 7.14 m WL PB
Shara Proctor Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 7.07 m NR
Ivana Španović Serbia (SRB) 7.01 m NR
Triple jump
Caterine Ibargüen Colombia (COL) 14.90 m
Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko Israel (ISR) 14.78 m NR
Olga Rypakova Kazakhstan (KAZ) 14.77 m
Shot put
Christina Schwanitz Germany (GER) 20.37 m
Gong Lijiao China (CHN) 20.30 m
Michelle Carter United States (USA) 19.76 m
Discus throw
Denia Caballero Cuba (CUB) 69.28 m
Sandra Perković Croatia (CRO) 67.39 m
Nadine Müller Germany (GER) 65.53 m
Hammer throw
Anita Włodarczyk Poland (POL) 80.85 m CR
Zhang Wenxiu China (CHN) 76.33 m
Alexandra Tavernier France (FRA) 74.02 m
Javelin throw
Katharina Molitor Germany (GER) 67.69 m WL PB
Lü Huihui China (CHN) 66.13 m AR
Sunette Viljoen South Africa (RSA) 65.79 m
Heptathlon
Jessica Ennis-Hill Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 6669 pts
Brianne Theisen-Eaton Canada (CAN) 6554 pts
Laura Ikauniece-Admidiņa Latvia (LAT) 6516 pts NR
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kenya (KEN) 7 6 3 16
2 Jamaica (JAM) 7 2 3 12
3 United States (USA) 6 6 6 18
4 Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) 4 1 2 7
5 Ethiopia (ETH) 3 3 2 8