So who is going to lead the Renaissance at Cal?
So who is going to lead the Renaissance at Cal?
He was not asked to retire. He just retired.
Tony was a great coach. He devoted the better part of his life to Cal Track and Field.
Wow, Sandoval and Metcalfe both hit the skids within a year . The PAC12 is won't be the same.
Cal has been extremely mediocre as long as I can remember. So much talent in the bay area, but they arent able to keep any of it.
Dr. DETROIT wrote:
Cal has been extremely mediocre as long as I can remember. So much talent in the bay area, but they arent able to keep any of it.
I get the impression that Cal is not a good place to run from campus?
SDSU sucked; runs from school were all pavement and we ended up driving to Balboa Park or Mission Bay for workouts.
BTW, there were some people taking shots at Sandoval in one of the running in Berkeley threads.
SDSU Aztec wrote:
I get the impression that Cal is not a good place to run from campus?
There are a *lot* of good places to run from campus. The best places are a ten minute drive.
David S wrote:
SDSU Aztec wrote:
I get the impression that Cal is not a good place to run from campus?
There are a *lot* of good places to run from campus. The best places are a ten minute drive.
tilden park and redwood regional park are both filled with great trails and only a short drive from campus. There is also the SF Bay trail 5 minutes from campus that has endless miles of flat paved bike paths.
I've read that there's a good downhill mile course nearby also
SDSU Aztec wrote:
Dr. DETROIT wrote:
Cal has been extremely mediocre as long as I can remember. So much talent in the bay area, but they arent able to keep any of it.
I get the impression that Cal is not a good place to run from campus?
SDSU sucked; runs from school were all pavement and we ended up driving to Balboa Park or Mission Bay for workouts.
BTW, there were some people taking shots at Sandoval in one of the running in Berkeley threads.
BTW, people have been taking shots at Sandoval for decades. Used to he a decent coach, but started mailing it in 20 years ago when he realized he was basically unimpeachable due to tenure. About time he retired.
Anyway, lots of great running directly from campus.
Whoever said he wasnt asked to retire: you really think he would choose to leave in the middle of construction on the track?
Sandoval has served in many roles for the Cal track & field program, including the last 12 as Cal's Director of Track & Field and Cross Country. He initially came to Cal as the head coach of the women's team in the fall of 1982 and served in that capacity for nine years before the men's and women's teams combined into a single entity. Sandoval, who coached All-Americans in everything from the 800 m to the 10,000 m, served as associate director of track & field from 1992-2007.
Men
1987 (66th, 2 points)
Rod Jett (8th, 110h, 13.89)
Kari Nisula (8th, Discus, 188-2)
1988 (T5th, 26 points)
Kari Nisula (1st, Discus, 190-7)
Atlee Mahorn (2nd, 200m, 20.20)
Rod Jett (2nd, 110h, 13.64)
Jeff Rogers (11th, High Jump, 7-1.5)
1990 (T56th, 4 points)
Mike Harris (7th, Triple Jump, 52-7.25)
Jeff Rogers (7th, High Jump, 7-3)
1991 (32nd, 8 points)
Ramon Jimenez-Gaona (2nd, Discus, 202-7)
Chris Huffins (12th, Long Jump, 25-0.75w)
1992 (T17th, 16 points)
Brent Burns (2nd, Pole Vault, 18-8.25)
Ramon Jimenez-Gaona (2nd, Discus, 206-9)
1993 (14th, 20 points)
Chris Huffins (1st, Decathlon, 8007)
Ramon Jimenez-Gaona (2nd, Discus, 200-0)
John Wirtz (7th, Discus, 191-9)
Damien Luper (15th, Hammer, 190-1)
1994 (T72nd, 1 pt)
Richie Boulet (8th, 5000m, 14:30.40)
Tom McGuirk (9th, 400h, 50.80)
Kevin Keane (T19th, High Jump, 6-11.0)
Lee Adkins (16th, Long Jump)
1995 (T28th, 8 points)
Lenards Ozolinsh (3rd, Triple Jump, 54-2.5)
Lee Adkins (7th, Long Jump, 25-2.5)
Ross Bomben (Decathlon)
1996 (T26th, 12 points)
Ross Bomben (2nd, Decathlon, 7752)
Richie Boulet (5th, 5000m, 13:54.96)
Clarence Phelps (T10th, Pole Vault, 17-0.75)
Lenards Ozolinsh (12th, Triple Jump, 52-2.5)
Travis Nutter (14th, Hammer, 204-10)
1997 (40th, 7 points)
Clarence Phelps (T2nd, Pole Vault, 18-0.50)
Greg Walker (T7th, High Jump, 7-0.5)
Travis Nutter (9th, Hammer, 211-8)
1998 (T27th, 8 points)
Ross Bomben (4th, Decathlon, 7693)
Travis Nutter (6th, Hammer, 224-9)
Bevan Hart (9th, Decathlon, 7270)
Greg Wright (T9th, High Jump, 7-0.5)
Simon Mudd (17th, 5000m, 14:18.31)
1999 (T32nd, 6 points)
Bevan Hart (3rd, Decathlon, 7773)
2000 (T21st, 10 points)
Bevan Hart (1st, Decathlon, 8002)
Robert Kennedy (12th, Long Jump, 24-3.75)
Bolota Asmerom (10th, 5000m, 14:13.94)
2001 (22nd, 12 points)
Bolota Asmerom (2nd, 5000m, 13:43.13)
Robert McLean (5th, Pole Vault, 17-10.5)
Nate DeSomber (9th, Shot Put, 60-7.25)
Rhuben Williams (15th, Shot Put, 59-1.25)
2002 (T68th, 12 points)
Robert McLean (8th, Pole Vault, 17-4.5)
2003 (0 points)
Teak Wilburn (T12th, High Jump, 7-1.75)
Tim Bogdanof (15th, 100m Hurdles, 13.91)
Amin Nikfar (21st, Shot Put, 57-1.50)
David Glasgow (23rd, High Jump, 6-9.00)
Rhuben Williams (26th, Shot Put, 54-1.00)
2004 (2 points)
Teak Wilburn (7th, High Jump, 7-2.50)
Rhuben Williams (11th, Shot Put, 57-9.75)
Bruce Giron (19th, Triple Jump, 50-7.50)
Amin Nikfar (21st, Shot Put, 58-2.50)
Ahmad Wright (24th 400IH, 52.46)
Vincent Ibia (25th, Triple Jump, 48-2.75)
2005 (2 points)
Paul Teinert (7th, Javelin, 228-1)
David Glasgow (11th, High Jump, 7-1.50)
2006 (4 points)
Paul Teinert (5th, Javelin, 236-0)
Giliat Ghebray (13th, 5000m, 14:28.33)
Ryan Young (14th, Javelin, 214-2)
2007 (68th, 2.5 points)
Steven Conrad (11th, Decathlon, 7245)
David Torrence (13th, 1500m, 3:43.43)
Ed Wright (T5th, High Jump, 7-2.50)
Kevin Davis (10th, 3000m SC, 8:41.54)
Thomas Mack (11th, 110m Hurdles, 13.74)
Giliat Ghebray (23rd, 5,000m semifinal, 14:44.01)
2008 (71st, 1 point)
Martin Maric (8th, Discus, 185-10)
David Torrence (10th, 1500, 3:43.97)
Ed Wright (14th, High Jump, 6-10.75)
2009 (T25th, 10 points)
Michael Coe (10th, 1500m, 3:41.64)
Francis Gadayan (27th, 800m, 1:53.46)
Yosef Ghebray (10,000m, DNF)
Jake Hanson (26th, 400m Hurdles, 53.19)
Martin Maric (1st, Discus, 196-3)
Jordan Paul (110m Hurdles, 25th, 14.63)
2010 (T21st, 12 points)
Connor Landry (13th, Pole Vault, 16-10.75)
Mark Matusak (8th, 1500m, 3:48.91)
Mike Morrison (2nd, Decathlon, 7801)
Steve Sodaro (6th, 3000m SC, 8:44.06)
2011 (T25th, 10 points)
Mike Morrison (1st, Decathlon, 8118)
Steve Sodaro (23rd, 3000m SC, 9:13.38
Ray Stewart (110m Hurdles, DNF)
2012 (T66th, 1 point)
Brian Carmichael (15th, High Jump, 7-0.50)
Scott Esparza (21st, Hammer, 193-6)
Chad Jones (24th, Triple Jump, 47-2.50w)
Harrison Steed (8th, High Jump, 7-2.50)
Chase Wheeler (Long Jump, NM)
2013 (0 points)
Ray Stewart (15th, 110m hurdles, 13.89w)
Hammed Suleman (21st, long jump, 24-0.75w)
Julius Travis, Tom Blocker, Chad Jones,
Dash Oliver (22nd, 4x100m relay, 40.68)
2014 (0 points)
Thomas Joyce (7th, 1500m, 3:41.67) semis
Thomas Joyce (11th, 1500m, 3:41.08) final
Milan Ristic (15th, 110m hurdles 13.98)
Hammed Suleman (10th, long jump 24-1.50)
Jonte Grant (14th, triple jump, 51-11.75)
Dan Davis, Tom Blocker, Dash Oliver, Khalfani
Muhammad (22nd, 4x100m relay, 40.17)
Derek White (17th, Discus, 184-7
2015 (2 points)
Walt Jones IV (7th, Long Jump, 25-6.75), 2pts
Thomas Joyce (21st, 1500m, 3:48.43), prelims
Ethan Cochran (22nd, Discus, 178-10)
2016 (0 points)
Ashtyn Davis (9th, 110 Hurdles, 13.73), prelims
Peter Simon (19th, Shot Put, 60-10.50)
2017 (2 points)
Peter Simon (7th, Shot Put, 63-11.5)
2018 (0 points)
Ashtyn Davis (14th, 110m Hurdles, 13.87)
Tuomas Kaukolahti (18th, Triple Jump, 50-11.50)
Peter Simon (16th, Shot Put, 62-2.25)
McKay Johnson (17th, Shot Put, 62-1.0
McKay Johnson (18th, Discus, 175-3)
Silviu Bocancea (16th, Hammer, 215-0)
Indoors
1989 (T35th, 4 points)
Rod Jett (4th, 55m Hurdles, 7.26)
1990 (T45th, 2 points)
Mike Harris (5th, Triple Jump, 53-4.5)
1992 (T30th, 4 points)
Brent Burns (4th, Pole Vault, 17-8.5)
1994 (T40th, 4 points)
Richie Boulet (5th, 3000m, 8:01.20)
1995 (10th, 20 points)
Lee Adkins (5th, Long Jump, 25-2.5)
Richie Boulet (2nd, 3000m, 8:06:92)
Lenards Ozolinsh (2nd, Triple Jump, 54-2.5)
1997 (T58th, 2 points)
Clarence Phelps (5th, Pole Vault, 17-4.5)
2006 (NA, 0 points)
Jonas Hallgrimsson (15th, Heptathlon, 3,649
points)
2007 (19th, 11 points)
Giliat Ghebray (3000m, DNF)
Ed Wright (6th, High Jump, 7-2.25
David Torrence, Nestor Solis, Francis Gadayan,
Kevin Davis (2nd, Distance Medley Relay,
9:33.77)
2008 (T57th, 2 points)
2009 (12th, 18.5 points)
Michael Coe (2nd, 3000m, 7:54.42)
Ed Wright (T3rd, High Jump, 7-0.25)
Mark Matusak, Jake Hanson, Sebastian Sam,
Michael Coe (3rd, Distance Medley Relay,
9:30.39)
2010 (T17th, 11 points)
Michael Coe (13th, 3000m, 8:20.80)
Mark Matusak (11th, 3000m, 8:18.55)
Mike Morrison (3rd, Heptathlon, 5826)
Mark Matusak, Tom Blocker, Sebastian Sam,
Michael Coe (4th, Distance Medley Relay,
9:38.19)
2011 (T46th, 4 points)
Mike Morrison (5th, Heptathlon, 5872)
Hammed Suleman (12th, Triple Jump, 50-11.50)
2013 (T54th, 1 point)
Ray Stewart (8th, 60m-Hurdles, 7.68)
2014 (T52nd, 3 points)
Milan Ristic (6th, 60m-Hurdles, 7.68)
Hammed Suleman (10th, Long Jump 24-11.75)
Hammed Suleman (14th, Triple Jump 49-10.00)
2016 (0 points)
Peter Simon (13th, Shot Put, 60-3.00)
2017 (T49th, 3 points)
Thomas Joyce (10th, Mile, 4:16.77)
Garrett Corcoran (14th, 3000m, 8:20.31)
Ashtyn Davis (6th, 60mH, 7.83)
2018 (20th, 11 points)
Ashtyn Davis (3rd, 60mH, 7.63)
Tuomas Kaukolahti (5th, Triple Jump, 53-7.0)
McKay Johnson (8th, Shot Put, 63-5.50)
Women
1987 (11th, 21 points)
Sheila Hudson (1st, Triple Jump, 45-2.5; 2nd, Long
Jump, 21-4.25)
Kim Kesler (6th, Discus, 168-0.75)
1988 (T17th, 16 points)
Sheila Hudson (1st, Triple Jump, 45-8w)
Kirsten O’Hara (3rd, 10,000m, 32:52.86)
1989 (T57th, 2 points)
Beth Vidakovits (6th, High Jump, 5-10.5)
1990 (11th, 23 points)
Sheila Hudson (1st, Triple Jump, 46-0.75; 1st,
Long Jump, 22-1)
Sabrina Han (6th, 10,000m, 34:09.00)
Laura Baker (9th, Heptathlon, 5377)
1991 (0 points)
Sabrina Han (9th, 10,000m, 34:20.26)
1992 (T54th, 2 points)
Laura Baker (7th, 800m, 2:05.57)
1993 (0 points)
Janet Bowie (10th, 10,000m, 36:39.43)
1994 (0 points)
Tenaya Soderman (9th, 10,000m, 35:16.44)
Missy Maloata (19th, Shot Put, 45-10.75)
1995 (T57th, 1 pt)
Ifeoma Ozoeze (9th, Heptathlon, 5402)
Tiffany Janssen (14th, Heptathlon, 5230)
Amy Littlepage (T8th, Triple Jump, 43-0.5)
Annette Kailihiwa (T15th, Discus, 154-2)
Liza Lopez (1500m, 4:43.15)
1996 (T55th, 2 points)
Amy Littlepage (7th, Triple Jump, 42-8)
Magdalena Lewy (5000m, 16:43.68)
Latasha Gilliam (400m, DQ)
4x400m Relay Team (3:42.30)
1997 (T30th, 8 points)
Magdalena Lewy (3rd, 5000m, 16:04.86)
Amy Littlepage (7th, Triple Jump, 44-0.5)
Elissa Riedy (DNQ, 1500m, 4:26.59)
1998 (T57th, 3 points)
Elissa Riedy (6th, 1500m, 4:21.42)
Lori Riedy (19th, 5000m, 17:20.53)
1999 (T49th, 5 points)
Elissa Riedy (12th, 1500m, 4:43.59)
Kristin Heaston (4th, Shot Put, 54-0)
Jennifer Joyce (15th, Hammer, 183-9)
2000 (T19th, 12 points)
Missy Vanek (3rd, Heptathlon, 5614)
Jennifer Joyce (4th, Hammer, 204-1)
Maria Lopez (8th, Pole Vault, 13-1.5)
2001 (T60th, 2 points)
Maria Lopez (7th, Pole Vault, 13-1.5)
Dana Lawson (9th, Discus, 166-8)
Jennifer Joyce (10th, Hammer, 193-0)
Dana Lawson (15th, Shot Put, 50-8.25)
2002 (T29th, 10 points)
Erin Belger (3rd, 800m, 2:05.09)
Jennifer Joyce (7th, Hammer, 201-10)
2003 (0 points)
Earls, Omwanghe, Hawes, Carter (17th, 4x100m,
45.06)
Antonette Carter (20th, 100m, 11.87)
Chloe Jarvis (21st, 800m, 2:08.07)
Elzunia Lamb (28th, Long Jump, 18-1.00)
2004 (4 points)
Brooke Meredith (5th, Heptathlon, 5442 points)
Sheni Russell (10th, Discus, 174-11)
Omwanghe/Johnson/Hawes/Carter (18th,
4x100m, 45.18)
Antonette Carter (20th, 200m, 23.55)
Deanna Slaton (24th, 400m Hurdles, 59.91)
2005 (9 points)
Antonette Carter (7th, Long Jump, 20-5.75; 5th,
200m, 23.28)
Alysia Johnson (6th, 800m, 2:06.88)
2006 (6 points)
Antonette Carter (11th, 200m, 23.39)
Alysia Johnson (3rd, 800m, 2:03.04)
Osarhiemen Omwanghe (20th, 100m Hurdles,
13.58)
Emilee Strot (23rd, Discus, 155-7)
2007 (8th, 26 points)
Carrie Johnson (6th, Hammer, 211-0)
Kelechi Anyanwu (1st, Discus, 188-11)
Inika McPherson (6th, High Jump, 5-10.75)
Alysia Johnson (1st, 800m, 1:59.29)
2008 (22nd, 11 points)
Katie Morgan (1st, Pole Vault, 13-9.25)
Kimyon Broom, Kandi Bonty, Kristin Holmes,
Cherrelle Garrett (8th, 4x100m Relay, 44.32)
2009 (0 points)
Kandi Bonty (14th, 400m, 53.99)
Cherrelle Garrett (15th, 100m, 11.77)
Alison Greggor (10,000m, DNF)
Katie Morgan (13th, Pole Vault, 13-5.25)
Tracey Stewart (27th, Triple Jump, 39-10)
Allison Stokke (19th, Pole Vault, 12-9.50)
Brook Turner (17th, 400m, 54.89)
Kimyon Broom, Kandi Bonty, Kayla Dixon,
Cherrelle Garrett (13th, 4x100m Relay, 44.66)
2010 (0 points)
Alima Kamara (20th, 400m, 54.79)
Deborah Maier (9th, 5000m, 16:07.20)
Malaina Payton, Kayla Dixon, Kristin Holmes,
Cherrelle Garrett (18th, 4x100m Relay, 45.30)
Jasmine Joseph, Angelica Weaver, Kayla Dixon,
Alima Kamara (24th, 4x400m Relay, 3:49.64)
2011 (T65th, 1.5 points)
Kristen Meister (T7th, High Jump, 5-10.75)
Tracey Stewart (10th, Triple Jump, 42-6.00)
2012 (T40th, 6 points)
Deborah Maier (3rd, 10000m, 32:47.20)
Chelsea Reilly (9th, 5000m, 16:30.31)
2013 (0 points)
Malaina Payton (10th, long jump, 20-7.00w)
Amanda Hunter (12th, triple jump, 43-4.25)
2014 (0 points)
Kelsey Santisteban (DNF, 10,000m)
2015 (0 points)
Bethan Knights (16th, 5,000m)
2016 (T54th, 2 points)
Isabella Marten (7th, Triple Jump, 43-9.75)
Ashley Anderson (DNS, Triple Jump)
2017 (0 points)
Ashley Anderson (19th, Triple Jump, 42-6.25)
Bethan Knights (DNF, 10,000m)
2018 (0 points)
Ashley Anderson (21st, Triple Jump, 42-2.25)
Lauren Martinez (11th, Pole Vault, 14-1.25)
Indoors
INDOORS
1990 (4th, 20 points)
Sheila Hudson (1st, Long Jump, 21-9.5)
Sheila Hudson (1st, Triple Jump, 45-9)
2001 (31st, 6 points)
Dana Lawson (3rd, Shot Put, 53-7.5)
2004 (29th, 6 points)
Brooke Meredith (3rd, Pentathlon, 4,189)
2006 (T35th, 6 points)
Alysia Johnson (3rd, 800m, 2:06.42)
2007 (15th, 15 points)
Alysia Johnson (1st, 800m, 2:03.47)
Inika McPherson (7th, High Jump, 6-0)
Cassandra Strictland (6th, Triple Jump, 42-10.75)
2008 (T34th, 6 points)
Alysia Johnson (3rd, 800m, 2:05.47)
2009 (T41st, 5 points)
Cherrelle Garrett (14th, 60m, 7.42)
Inika McPherson (4th, High Jump, 6-0)
Kristen Meister (11th, High Jump, 5-8.75)
Katie Morgan (Pole Vault, NH)
2010 (0 points)
Deborah Maier (5000m, DNF)
2011 (T57th, 1 point)
Allison Stokke (8th, Pole Vault, 13-5.25)
2012 (15th, 16 points)
Deborah Maier (2nd, 3000m, 9:15.74; 2nd,
5000m, 15:40.74)
Sofia Oberg (11th, 800m, 2:07.10)
Malaina Payton (14th, Long Jump, 19-9.75)
Chelsea Reilly (16th, 3000m, 9:42.25)
Sofia Oberg, Angelica Weaver, Taylor Bryson,
Chelsea Reilly (10th, Distance Medley Relay,
11:19.54)
2014 (0 points)
Chioma Amaechi (16th, weight throw, 59-7.00)
2016 (T47th, 2 points)
Isabella Marten (7th, Triple Jump, 42-11.75)
Bethan Knights (9th, 3000 Meters, 9:09.79)
2018 (0 points)
Bethan Knights (12th, 5000m, 16:18.51)
Lauren Martinez (10th, Pole Vault, 13-9.75)
calbears . c o m /documents/2019/1/23/2019_Track_Field_Record_Book.pdf
Pardon my ignorance, but is this the same Tony Sandoval who won the 1980 Trials marathon?
Definitely not, he's an MD.
I've long wondered why the two most prominent UC's - UCB & UCLA - just couldn't consistently produce compared to Pac10/12 brethren like Stanford and Arizona State. Good training weather and a fine education, it only leaves poor/unmotivated administration and coaching.
Boycott blues wrote:
Pardon my ignorance, but is this the same Tony Sandoval who won the 1980 Trials marathon?
I thought so too but apparently, this is the Marathoner Sandoval
https://corunninghalloffame.com/tag/anthony-sandoval/And this is the coach Sandoval
https://calbears.com/coaches.aspx?rc=1352It's about time. However, the universities athletic department is in financial ruins, talk of cutting Track and tearing down Edwards stadium for student housing. Good luck finding a new coach.
Edwards stadium wont be torn down because it is labeled as a historic landmark. They are undergoing a project that includes making new locker rooms under one of the grandstands. The track is still there so why would they cut the only team that needs it?
Tearing down the building west of Edwards as I post this.
And there it is... a WHOLE bunch of events that were COACHED by the assistant staff. Give credit where it is due, and take credit where you deserve it.
I give him credit for actually giving his assistants opportunities/scholarships to succeed, unlike some of these other coaches who dump all the money into four events.... LSU, SouthCal, Washington, Colorado...
I always thought he was THE Tony Sandoval
- just learned something
RIP: D3 All-American Frank Csorba - who ran 13:56 in March - dead
RENATO can you talk about the preparation of Emile Cairess 2:06
Rest in Peace Adrian Lehmann - 2:11 Swiss marathoner. Dies of heart attack.
Running for Bowerman Track Club used to be cool now its embarrassing
Hats off to my dad. He just ran a 1:42 Half Marathon and turns 75 in 2 months!
I think Letesenbet Gidey might be trying to break 14 this Saturday