Fire him, burn it down wrote:
Dave Smith is awful, Fire him....
Team Highlights
2006 Men’s Cross Country Midwest Region Champions
2006 Men’s Cross Country – 10th place at NCAAs
2007 Men’s Cross Country Midwest Region Champions
2007 Men’s Cross Country – Third place at NCAAs
2008 Big 12 Men’s Cross Country Champions
2008 Men’s Cross Country Midwest Region Champions
2008 Men’s Cross Country – Eighth place at NCAAs
2009 Big 12 Men’s Cross Country Champions
2009 Men’s Cross Country Midwest Region Champions
2009 NCAA Men’s Cross Country Champions
2010 Big 12 Men’s Cross Country Champions
2010 NCAA Men’s Cross Country Champions
2011 Big 12 Men’s Cross Country Champions
2011 Men’s Cross Country Midwest Region Champions
2011 NCAA Men’s Cross Country Runner-Up
2012 Big 12 Men’s Cross Country Champions
2012 Men’s Cross Country Midwest Region Co-Champions
2012 NCAA Men’s Cross Country Champions
2013 Big 12 Men’s Cross Country Champions
2013 Men’s Cross Country Midwest Region Champions
2013 Men’s Cross Country – Third place at NCAAs
2013 Men’s Indoor Track & Field – Eighth place at NCAAs
2014 Big 12 Men’s Indoor Track & Field Champions
2014 Men’s Indoor Track & Field – Sixth place at NCAAs
2014 Big 12 Men’s Cross Country Champions
2014 Men’s Cross Country Midwest Region Champions
2014 Men’s Cross Country – Ninth place at NCAAs
2015 Big 12 Men's Cross Country Champions
2015 Big 12 Women's Cross Country Champions
2015 Men's Cross Country Midwest Region Champions
2015 Women's Cross Country Midwest Region Champions
2015 Women's Cross Country – Seventh place at NCAAs
2016 Big 12 Men's Indoor Track & Field Champions
2016 Big 12 Women's Indoor Track and Field Runner-Up
2016 Women's Indoor Track & Field – 10th place at NCAAs
2016 Women's Outdoor Track & Field – 12th place at NCAAs
NCAA Individual Champions - 7
1999 Women’s Indoor 5,000 meters - Leigh Daniel
1999 Women’s Outdoor 10,000 meters - Leigh Daniel
2009 Men’s Outdoor 1,500 meters - German Fernandez
2013 Women’s Outdor 1,500 meters - Natalja Piliusina
2015 Men’s Outdoor 1,500 meters - Chad Noelle
2016 Women's Indoor Mile – Kaela Edwards
2016 Men's Hammer Throw – Nick Miller
All-Americans - 126
1999 Women’s Indoor 5,000 meters - Leigh Daniel
1999 Women’s Outdoor 5,000 meters - Leigh Daniel
1999 Women’s Outdoor 10,000 meters - Leigh Daniel
1999 Women’s Cross Country - Leigh Daniel
2000 Women’s Indoor 3,000 meters - Leigh Daniel
2000 Women’s Indoor 5,000 meters - Leigh Daniel
2000 Men’s Indoor Mile - Gez Yossef
2001 Women’s Outdoor 10,000 meters - Leigh Daniel
2001 Women’s Indoor 400 meters - Ngozi Iwu
2002 Indoor 800 meters - Shannon Spaulding
2003 Men’s Indoor 5,000 meters – Jason Woolhouse
2003 Men’s Cross Country - Mindi Pukstas
2004 Men’s Indoor Mile – Jason Woolhouse
2007 Men’s Cross Country – David Chirchir
2007 Men’s Cross Country – Ryan Vail
2008 Men’s Outdoor 5,000 meters – Ryan Vail
2008 Men’s Cross Country – John Kosgei
2008 Men’s Cross Country – Ryan Vail
2009 Men’s Outdoor 1,500 meters – German Fernandez
2009 Men’s Outdoor 5,000 meters – Ryan Vail
2009 Men’s Cross Country – Ryan Vail
2009 Men’s Cross Country – Colby Lowe
2009 Men’s Cross Country – John Kosgei
2009 Men’s Cross Country – Girma Mecheso
2010 Women’s Indoor Mile – Mihaela Susa
2010 Women’s Indoor 5,000 meters – Felicity Milton
2010 Men’s Indoor 5,000 meters – Colby Lowe
2010 Men’s Outdoor 10,000 meters – John Kosgei
2010 Men’s Cross Country - Girma Mecheso
2010 Men’s Cross Country - German Fernandez
2010 Men’s Cross Country - Colby Lowe
2010 Men’s Cross Country - Tom Farrell
2010 Men’s Cross Country - Johnathan Stublaski
2011 Men’s Indoor 3,000 meters - Tom Farrell
2011 Women’s Indoor Mile - Natalja Piliusina
2011 Women’s Indoor DMR - Natalja Piliusina
2011 Women’s Indoor DMR - Mihaela Bobos
2011 Women’s Indoor DMR - Brandi Andrews
2011 Women’s Indoor DMR - Mihaela Susa
2011 Men’s Outdoor 5,000 meters - Tom Farrell
2011 Men’s Outdoor 10,000 meters - Colby Lowe
2011 Women’s Outdoor 800 meters - Natalja Piliusina
2011 Women’s Outdoor 10,000 meters - Tone Hjalmarsen
2011 Men’s Cross Country - Colby Lowe
2011 Men’s Cross Country - German Fernandez
2011 Men’s Cross Country - Tom Farrell
2012 Men’s Indoor Mile - Raul Botezan
2012 Men’s Indoor Mile - Kirubel Erassa
2012 Men’s Indoor 3,000 meters - Tom Farrell
2012 Men’s Indoor 5,000 meters - Shadrack Kipchirchir
2012 Men’s Indoor 5,000 meters - Girma Mecheso
2012 Women’s Indoor 800 meters - Natalja Piliusina
2012 Men’s Outdoor 5,000 meters - Girma Mecheso
2012 Men’s Outdoor Steeplechase - Fabian Clarkson
2012 Men’s Outdoor 1,500 meters - German Fernandez
2012 Men’s Outdoor Hammer Throw - Nick Miller
2012 Women’s Outdoor High Jump - Toni Young
2012 Women’s Outdoor 1,500 meters - Natalja Piliusina
2012 Women’s Outdoor Steeplechase - Kate Kujawa
2012 Men’s Cross Country - Girma Mecheso
2012 Men’s Cross Country - Tom Farrell
2012 Men’s Cross Country - Shadrack Kipchirchir
2012 Men’s Cross Country - Joseph Manilafasha
2013 Men’s Indoor 3,000 Meters - Kirubel Erassa
2013 Men’s Indoor 3,000 Meters - Tom Farrell
2013 Men’s Indoor 5,000 Meters - Girma Mecheso
2013 Men’s Indoor 5,000 Meters - Shadrack Kipchirchir
2013 Men’s Indoor Distance Medley - Tyler Payton
2013 Men’s Indoor Distance Medley - Raul Botezan
2013 Men’s Indoor Distance Medley - Kirubel Erassa
2013 Men’s Indoor Distance Medley - Tom Farrell
2013 Men’s Indoor Weight Throw - Nick Miller
2013 Women’s Indoor 800 Meters - Natalja Piliusina
2013 Men’s Outdoor 5,000 Meters - Kirubel Erassa
2013 Men’s Outdoor 10,000 Meters - Girma Mecheso
2013 Men’s Outdoor Steeplechase - Fabian Clarkson
2013 Men’s Outdoor Hammer Throw - Nick Miller
2013 Women’s Outdoor 1,500 Meters - Natalja Piliusina
2013 Men’s Cross Country - Tom Farrell
2013 Men’s Cross Country - Shadrack Kipchirchir
2013 Women’s Cross Country - Monika Juodeskaite
2014 Men’s Indoor Weight Throw - Nick Miller
2014 Men’s Indoor 200 Meters - Tyreek Hill
2014 Men’s Indoor 3,000 Meters - Kirubel Erassa
2014 Men’s Indoor DMR - Kirubel Erassa
2014 Men’s Indoor DMR - Shane Moskowitz
2014 Men’s Indoor DMR - Chad Noelle
2014 Men’s Indoor DMR - Tyler Payton
2014 Women’s Indoor 800 Meters - Savannah Camacho
2014 Women’s Indoor 800 Meters - Kaela Edwards
2014 Men’s Outdoor 10,000 Meters - Shadrack Kipchirchir
2014 Men’s Outdoor 100 Meters - John Teeters
2014 Men’s Outdoor Hammer Throw - Nick Miller
2014 Men’s Outdoor 5,000 Meters - Shadrack Kipchirchir
2014 Men’s Outdoor 5,000 Meters - Kirubel Erassa
2014 Women’s Outdoor 5,000 Meters - Monika Juodeskaite
2014 Men’s Cross Country - Craig Nowak
2015 Men’s Indoor Weight Throw - Nick Miller
2015 Men’s Indoor Mile - Chad Noelle
2015 Men’s Indoor 60 meters - John Teeters
2015 Women’s Indoor 800 Meters - Kaela Edwards
2015 Men’s Indoor 3,000 Meters - Fabian Clarkson
2015 Men’s Indoor Distance Medley Relay - Fabian Clarkson
2015 Men’s Indoor Distance Medley Relay - Matthew Fayers
2015 Men’s Indoor Distance Medley Relay - Vegard Oelstad
2015 Men’s Indoor Distance Medley Relay - Brandon Singleton
2015 Women’s Indoor Mile - Jennifer Celis
2015 Women’s Indoor Shot Put - Chase Ealey
2015 Men’s Outdoor 1,500 Meters - Chad Noelle
2015 Women’s Outdoor 800 Meters - Savannah Camacho
2015 Women’s Outdoor 1,500 Meters - Natalja Piliusina
2015 Women's Cross Country – Ingeborg Loevnes
2016 Men's Indoor Distance Medley Relay – Chad Noelle
2016 Men's Indoor Distance Medley Relay – Tre'Tez Kinnaird
2016 Men's Indoor Distance Medley Relay – Brandon Singleton
2016 Men's Indoor Distance Medley Relay – Josh Thompson
2016 Men's Indoor 60 Meters – John Teeters
2016 Women's Indoor 800 Meters – Savannah Camacho
2016 Women's Indoor Mile – Kaela Edwards
2016 Women's Indoor Shot Put – Chase Ealey
2016 Men's Outdoor 100 Meters – John Teeters
2016 Men's Outdoor Hammer Throw – Nick Miller
2016 Women's Outdoor 1,500 Meters – Kaela Edwards
2016 Women's Outdoor 3K Steeplechase – Ingeborg Loevnes
2016 Women's Outdoor 5,000 Meters – Aurora Dybedokken
2016 Women's Shot Put – Chase Ealey
Big 12 Performer of the Year - 6
2008 Men’s Cross Country - German Fernandez
2009 Men’s Indoors - German Fernandez
2009 Men’s Outdoors - German Fernandez
2010 Men’s Outdoors - John Kosgei
2014 Men’s Indoors - Kirubel Erassa
2014 Men’s Cross Country - Kirubel Erassa
USTFCCCA Midwest Region Athlete of the Year - 8
2009 Men’s Indoors - German Fernandez
2009 Men’s Outdoors - German Fernandez
2014 Men’s Indoors - Kirubel Erassa
2014 Men’s Outdoors - Nick Miller
2014 Men’s Cross Country - Kirubel Erassa
2016 Men's Indoors – Josh Thompson
2016 Women's Indoors – Kaela Edwards
2016 Men's Outdoors – Nick Miller
Big 12 Champions - 101
1999 Women’s Indoor 5,000 meters - Leigh Daniel
1999 Women’s Outdoor 3,000 meters - Leigh Daniel
1999 Women’s Outdoor 5,000 meters - Leigh Daniel
2000 Women’s Indoor 3,000 meters - Leigh Daniel
2000 Women’s Indoor 5,000 meters - Leigh Daniel
2001 Women’s Outdoor 10,000 meters - Leigh Daniel
2001 Men’s Indoor Mile - Gez Yossef
2002 Women’s Indoor DMR - Katie Lyman
2002 Women’s Indoor DMR - Brionne Yosten
2002 Women’s Indoor DMR - Licretia Sibley
2002 Women’s Indoor DMR - Shannon Spaulding
2003 Men’s Indoor Mile – Jason Woolhouse
2004 Men’s Indoor Mile – Jason Woolhouse
2004 Men’s Outdoor 1,500 meters – Jason Woolhouse
2004 Men’s Outdoor 10,000 meters – Scott Rantall
2008 Men’s Indoor 3,000 meters – Ryan Vail
2008 Men’s Cross Country – German Fernandez
2009 Men’s Indoor Mile – German Fernandez
2009 Men’s Indoor 3,000 meters – German Fernandez
2009 Men’s Indoor 5,000 meters – John Kosgei
2009 Men’s Outdoor 1,500 meters – German Fernandez
2009 Men’s Outdoor 5,000 meters – German Fernandez
2009 Men’s Outdoor 10,000 meters – Ryan Vail
2009 Men’s Cross Country – Ryan Vail
2010 Men’s Indoor 3,000 meters – Colby Lowe
2010 Men’s Outdoor 1,500 meters – Johnathan Stublaski
2010 Men’s Outdoor 5,000 meters – John Kosgei
2010 Men’s Outdoor 10,000 meters – John Kosgei
2010 Men’s Cross Country - Girma Mecheso
2011 Men’s Indoor Mile - German Fernandez
2011 Men’s Indoor 3,000 meters - Tom Farrell
2011 Women’s Indoor 800 meters - Natalja Piliusina
2011 Women’s Indoor Mile - Mihaela Susa
2011 Women’s Indoor DMR - Natalja Piliusina
2011 Women’s Indoor DMR - Mihaela Bobos
2011 Women’s Indoor DMR - Caileigh Glenn
2011 Women’s Indoor DMR - Mihaela Susa
2011 Men’s Outdoor 1,500 meters - Tom Farrell
2011 Women’s Outdoor 800 meters - Natalja Piliusina
2011 Men’s Cross Country - German Fernandez
2012 Men’s Indoor 5,000 meters - Shadrack Kipchirchir
2012 Women’s Indoor 800 meters - Natalja Piliusina
2012 Women’s Indoor DMR - Kate Kujawa
2012 Women’s Indoor DMR - Caileigh Glenn
2012 Women’s Indoor DMR - Mihaela Bobos
2012 Women’s Indoor DMR - Natalja Piliusina
2012 Men’s Outdoor Hammer Throw - Nick Miller
2012 Women’s Outdoor 800 meters - Natalja Piliusina
2013 Men’s Indoor Weight Throw - Nick Miller
2013 Women’s Indoor 800 Meters - Natalja Piliusina
2013 Men’s Outdoor 5,000 Meters - Kirubel Erassa
2013 Men’s Outdoor Hammer Throw - Nick Miller
2013 Women’s Outdoor 800 Meters - Natalja Piliusina
2014 Men’s Indoor 200 Meters - Tyreek Hill
2014 Men’s Indoor Mile - Kirubel Erassa
2014 Men’s Indoor 3,000 Meters - Kirubel Erassa
2014 Men’s Indoor 5,000 Meters - Kirubel Erassa
2014 Men’s Indoor Weight Throw - Nick Miller
2014 Women’s Indoor 1,000 Meters - Savannah Camacho
2014 Women’s Indoor Triple Jump - Viktoriia Sadokhina
2014 Men’s Outdoor 1,500 Meters - Chad Noelle
2014 Men’s Outdoor Hammer Throw - Nick Miller
2014 Women’s Outdoor Triple Jump - Viktoriia Sadokhina
2014 Men’s Cross Country - Kirubel Erassa
2015 Men’s Indoor Mile - Chad Noelle
2015 Men’s Indoor Weight Throw - Nick Miller
2015 Men’s Indoor 5,000 Meters - Fabian Clarkson
2015 Men’s Indoor Distance Medley Relay - Chad Noelle
2015 Men’s Indoor Distance Medley Relay - Matthew Fayers
2015 Men’s Indoor Distance Medley Relay - Vegard Oelstad
2015 Men’s Indoor Distance Medley Relay - Brandon Singleton
2015 Women’s Indoor 1,000 Meters - Kaela Edwards
2015 Women’s Indoor 800 Meters - Clara Nichols
2015 Women’s Indoor Distance Medley Relay - Jennifer Celis
2015 Women’s Indoor Distance Medley Relay - Stephanie Ferrante
2015 Women’s Indoor Distance Medley Relay - Clara Nichols
2015 Women’s Indoor Distance Medley Relay - Kaela Edwards
2015 Men’s Outdoor 5,000 Meters - Kirubel Erassa
2015 Men’s Outdoor 10,000 Meters - Kirubel Erassa
2015 Men’s Outdoor 1,500 Meters - Chad Noelle
2015 Women’s Outdoor 800 Meters - Savannah Camacho
2015 Women’s Outdoor 1,500 Meters - Natalja Piliusina
2015 Men's Cross Country – Vegard Oelstad
2016 Men's Indoor 800 Meters – Tre'Tez Kinnaird
2016 Men's Indoor 1,000 Meters – Josh Thompson
2016 Men's Indoor Mile – Josh Thompson
2016 Men's Indoor 3,000 Meters – Craig Nowak
2016 Men's Indoor 5,000 Meters – Cerake Geberkidane
2016 Women's Indoor Distance Medley Relay – Savannah Camacho
2016 Women's Indoor Distance Medley Relay – Danielle Coleman
2016 Women's Indoor Distance Medley Relay – Clara Nichols
2016 Women's Indoor Distance Medley Relay – Jennifer Celis
2016 Women's Indoor 1,000 Meters – Kaela Edwards
2016 Women's Indoor Mile – Kaela Edwards
2016 Women's Indoor 3,000 Meters – Ingeborg Loevnes
2016 Men's Outdoor 1,500 Meters – Craig Nowak
2016 Men's Outdoor 5,000 Meters – Cerake Geberkidane
2016 Men's Outdoor 10,000 Meters – Cerake Geberkidane
2016 Men's Outdoor Hammer Throw – Nick Miller
2016 Women's Outdoor 1,500 Meters – Aurora Dybedokken
2016 Women's Outdoor 3K Steeplechase – Ingeborg Loevnes
Big 12 Newcomer of the Year - 8
2006 Men’s Cross Country – Daniel Watts
2007 Men’s Cross Country – David Chirchir
2008 Men’s Cross Country – German Fernandez
2009 Men’s Indoors – German Fernandez
2009 Men’s Outdoors – German Fernandez
2010 Men’s Cross Country – Tom Farrell
2011 Women’s Cross Country – Monika Juodeskaite
2015 Men's Cross Country – Josh Thompson
2015 Women's Cross Country – Ingeborg Loevnes
Big 12 Freshman of the Year - 1
2014 Men’s Indoors - Tyreek Hill
2015 Men's Outdoors - Cerake Geberkidane