Please get a girlfriend. You sound like you desperately need to get laid.
[…] It is an agreed to procedure by the parties involved.
Therefore, it is not clear that felony witness tampering laws apply in this instance.
Geoghegen's attroney's are not going to assume this when tehy wrote his release.
Here is a legal blog that opined on the possibility of Felony charges against Will Geoghegan. It largely agrees with what I worte above - he probably is NOT elibile to be prosecuted under the CA witness tampering laws
http://opiniojuris.powerblogs.com/posts/1179457518.shtmlAs best I can tell, the federal statute on witness tampering (18 U.S.C. § 1512) does not seem to apply because it requires witness tampering in the context of an "official proceeding." An "official proceeding" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1) as "(i) a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate, a bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United States Claims Court, or a Federal grand jury; (ii) a proceeding before the Congress; (iii) a proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is authorized by law; or (iv) a proceeding involving the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce before any insurance regulatory official or agency."
Obstruction of justice is broader, defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1503, inter alia, as using "any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due administration of justice."