Blah, blah, blah, Willis, blah, blah, blah.
WHAT ABOUT MY MAN HENRY RONO???????
Blah, blah, blah, Willis, blah, blah, blah.
WHAT ABOUT MY MAN HENRY RONO???????
It's close to 2 am in MI. The meet is probably just getting over. henry is just finishing as he was in the slower heats of the 5,000 and they were the last events of the meet.
They ran 2 heats of the 5,000 early. The first 2 sections. Then, they ran the women's 10K and 3 heats of the men's 10K. After that, they were going back to 3 more heats of the 5K.
So, be patient. His result is just coming in.
Event 29 Men 10000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Meet Record: ! 28:34.79 2002 Kyle Baker, Indiana Invaders
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Sheehan, Ryan Hansons-Brooks O 28:45.00 29:02.57
2 Moen, Josh Hansons-Brooks O 28:40.00 29:03.58
3 Gaudette, Jeff Hansons-Brooks O 28:46.00 29:11.99
4 Kormanik, Leo Team Goodriver 29:20.04 29:45.89
5 Eberly, Josh Hansons-Brooks O 28:48.00 29:47.66
6 Folk, Matthew Team Goodriver 29:39.00 29:49.14
7 Humphrey, Luke Hansons-Brooks O 28:50.00 29:58.50
8 Gramlich, David Team Goodriver 29:25.87 30:00.63
9 Sigl, Tyler Wis.-Platteville 30:18.55 30:03.02
10 Leon, Craig Ohio U. 30:10.61 30:06.54
11 Moran, Paul Wis.-La Crosse 30:36.00 30:16.07
12 Wheeler, Brad Iupui 30:20.26
13 Chrusciel, Luke Eastern Michigan 30:25.00 30:20.56
14 Allen, Nick Unattached 29:55.00 30:23.58
15 Mena, Kyle Eastern Michigan 30:10.00 30:24.26
16 Kaul, Willy Wis.-Oshkosh 29:50.00 30:25.14
17 Rizzo, Patrick Hansons-Brooks O 29:30.00 30:26.28
18 Parks, Jason Unattached 30:20.00 30:28.11
19 Stelljes, Corey Wisc. Runner Rac 30:00.00 30:32.07
20 Schwamberger, Dan Unattached 30:42.00 30:35.22
21 McDaniel, Jesse Washington U. 30:40.00 30:36.04
22 Thour, Dan Wis.-La Crosse 30:38.00 30:36.90
23 Krus, Nick Saginaw Valley 30:40.00 30:38.75
24 Mull, Brandon Wheaton (Ill.) 30:40.00 30:39.82
25 Fermoyle, Kelly St. John's (Minn 30:42.00 30:40.02
26 Christiansen, Jed Calvin 30:05.00 30:41.51
27 Naughton, Neal Eastern Michigan 30:00.00 30:54.15
28 Sjostrom, James Team Good River 29:45.00 30:57.42
29 Wellman, Graham Team Good River 30:25.00 30:58.05
30 Hall, Kevin Wis.-Eau Claire 30:40.00 30:59.39
31 Miller, Jules Wis.-Eau Claire 30:40.00 31:00.01
32 Ade, Eric Three Rivers Rac 31:16.00 31:00.14
33 Wines, Wade Eastern Michigan 30:20.00 31:07.36
34 Briney, Trent Hansons-Brooks O 29:30.00 31:08.42
35 Puffpaff, Jay Central Michigan 31:12.12 31:26.31
36 Edwards, Matt Front Line Racin 30:50.00 31:27.86
37 Recker, Jerome Frontline Racing 31:15.00 31:28.09
38 Saleh, Abdullah Unattached 29:55.00 31:29.00
39 Gaynor, Evan Malone 31:48.26 31:29.97
40 Willcox, Tim Wisconsin Runner 30:50.00 31:31.07
41 Walker, Alan Unattached 31:00.00 31:32.71
42 Zost, Mitch Eastern Michigan 31:16.00 31:33.65
43 Gries, Jon Calvin 30:20.00 31:38.46
44 Baldwin, Chris Eastern Michigan 31:15.00 31:43.07
45 Robinson, Paul Malone 31:47.61 31:45.37
46 Young, Jason Oakland 31:00.00 31:46.85
47 Adam, Thomas Ohio Northern 32:00.00 31:48.06
48 Hochstetler, Ryan Team Good River 31:50.00 31:49.35
49 Kelley, Brian Wis.-Oshkosh 30:07.00 31:51.53
50 Smith, Matt Striders Elite 31:45.00 31:53.79
51 Grau, Ryan Unattached 31:25.00 31:57.06
52 White, R.P. Eastern Michigan 31:51.00 31:57.26
53 Whitehair, Dustin Team Good River 32:00.00 31:57.61
54 Scannell, Mike Front Line Racin 31:20.00 31:57.91
55 Kleinjan, Jesse Unattached 31:30.00 32:00.11
56 Collette, Drew Cornerstone 32:00.00 32:04.26
57 Schultz, Leandro Valparaiso 32:35.00 32:11.96
58 Cramer, Dan Central Michigan 31:38.18 32:18.46
59 Stutzman, Andrew Calvin 32:10.00 32:23.97
60 Hyde, Rob Unattached 32:00.00 32:25.63
61 Rowe, Aaron Columbus Running 29:40.00 32:25.74
62 Mills, Kevin Spring Arbor 32:10.00 32:29.62
63 Wehrman, Mark Eastern Michigan 31:50.00 32:33.13
64 Gobbell, Chris Toledo 31:28.00 32:37.58
65 Kaczor, Matt Golden Grizzly T 31:15.00 32:44.99
66 Corey, Arnold Unattached 32:48.25
67 Langenberg, Tim Lansing CC 32:49.00 32:50.22
68 Toothman, Zach Fleet Feet/Brook 31:30.00 32:51.54
69 Moffitt, Luke Oakland 32:40.00 32:57.42
70 Gienapp, Kevin Spring Arbor 32:25.00 32:57.68
71 Tyler, David Unattached 31:55.00 32:57.68
72 Sarver, Pat Oakland 31:15.00 33:00.20
73 Kramer, Stuart Michigan Tech 31:50.00 33:02.01
74 Heckman, Kevin Ohio Northern 32:00.00 33:04.50
75 Therrian, Frank Central Michigan 32:02.22 33:08.80
76 Finn, Chris Tiffin 32:40.00 33:08.82
77 Stanfill, Jordan Valparaiso 33:55.00 33:15.49
78 Kruger, Ryan Michigan Tech 31:40.00 33:24.54
79 Sprunger, Josh Spring Arbor 32:25.00 33:37.46
80 Larson, Stephan Cornerstone 34:00.00 33:38.44
81 Modert, Joshua Cornerstone 33:00.00 33:40.22
82 Novy, Mitch Three Rivers Rac 33:40.00 33:43.22
83 Saling, Jarrod Heidelberg 32:40.32 33:44.04
84 Farnsel, Curtis BG Track Club 33:20.00 33:46.99
85 Stewart, Aaron Heidelberg 33:14.23 33:48.51
86 Morrison, Kyle Unattached 32:45.00 33:54.47
87 Mercier, Doug Macomb CC 34:20.00 34:07.31
88 Roppo, Pekka Michigan Tech 32:52.00 34:10.52
89 Hillyard, Mike Unattached 31:55.00 34:14.84
90 Koops, Sawyer Calvin 33:44.00 34:18.21
91 Kuhn, Wes IPFW 34:00.50 34:28.66
92 Cervarich, Matt Valparaiso 35:22.00 34:44.17
93 Lichon, Steven Michigan Tech 33:50.00 34:52.26
94 Johnson, Jeff Valparaiso 34:52.00 34:58.21
95 Lechner, Chris Valparaiso 35:25.00 35:25.16
96 Fankhauser, Seth Greenville 35:30.00 35:38.59
-- Sell, Brian Hansons-Brooks O 28:40.00 DNF
-- Dozzi, Marco Allegheny 31:00.00 DNF
-- Perrin, Josh Eastern Michigan DNF
-- Shay, Stephan Michigan State 29:00.00 DNF
Event 46 Men 5000 Meter Run OPEN
=========================================================================
Meet Record: ! 14:04.31 4/29/2005 Steve Sherer, Michigan State
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Swisher, Chris Unattached 14:09.00 14:02.18!
2 Milne, Taylor Speed River Tfc 14:10.00 14:04.39
3 Jellema, Paul Southern Indiana 14:00.00 14:06.96
4 Olinger, Brian Unattached 14:10.00 14:07.39
5 Ealy, John Ohio State 14:11.06 14:07.72
6 Reindl, Greg Colorado Mines 14:17.89 14:12.12
7 Gras, Victor Michigan 14:10.00 14:19.13
8 Hamilton, Joel Colorado Mines 14:10.78 14:20.81
9 Sirbek, Tim Southern Indiana 14:22.00 14:22.14
10 Forsyth, Ian Unattached 14:10.00 14:22.39
11 Putnam, Eric Shawnee State Cl 14:13.00 14:24.76
12 Bartlebaugh, Matt Michigan State 14:15.00 14:25.68
13 Stanko, Nicholas Brooks 14:00.00 14:26.27
14 Kienzle, Ryan Malone 14:23.61 14:29.58
15 Holm, Ryan Grand Valley St. 14:19.00 14:30.88
16 Zanotti, Justin Michigan State 14:20.00 14:32.24
17 Nakluski, Derek Toronto Olympic 14:21.00 14:35.88
18 Schiele, Austin Ohio U. 14:23.10 14:36.23
19 Hurley, Jeremy Unattached 14:15.00 14:39.24
20 Jones, Zack Oakland 14:10.00 14:39.48
21 Balyo, Chad Ohio State 14:11.78 14:39.57
22 Scullion, Aiman Kent State 14:36.92 14:39.70
23 Place, Ryan Allegheny 14:25.00 14:39.72
24 Rono, Julius Roberts Wesleyan 14:45.00 14:40.56
25 Polk, Nick Grand Valley St. 14:19.00 14:41.71
26 Goldak, Max Michigan State 14:25.00 14:42.39
27 Trein, Jeremy Ashland 14:42.00 14:42.72
28 Baum, Justin Malone 14:48.00 14:43.34
29 Jozwiak, Paul Unattached 14:23.00 14:44.03
30 Bailey, Alexander Ohio State 14:22.31 14:44.94
31 Eby, Joseph Brooks/TGR 14:18.50 14:44.95
32 Hrinda, Stephen Case Western 14:30.00 14:45.15
33 Gale, James Grand Valley St. 14:19.00 14:46.89
34 Lewis, Dan Michigan State 14:27.00 14:48.20
35 Marial, Deng Windsor Lancers 14:19.56 14:48.48
36 Kipchoge, Eddie BG Track Club 14:50.00 14:49.52
37 Fosse, Ross Grand Valley St. 14:45.00 14:50.62
38 Sharkey, Mike Unattached 14:51.26
39 Lesiewicz, Brian North Central (I 14:30.00 14:52.94
40 Eaton, Shamus Ohio U. 14:48.30 14:53.95
41 Mourer, Ben Allegheny 14:35.00 14:54.70
42 Fall, Grant Grand Valley St. 14:19.00 14:55.31
43 Roberts, Chad Tiffin 14:39.00 14:55.45
44 Crowe, Jake Playmakers 14:30.00 14:55.78
45 Roach, Adam Front Line Racin 14:19.00 14:55.81
46 Grosskopf, Patrick Unattached 14:50.00 14:56.11
47 Roof, Tom Ohio State 14:49.19 14:56.53
48 Dobmeier, Michael Unattached 14:42.00 14:56.95
49 Hubbard, Jeff Eastern Michigan 15:10.00 14:57.29
50 Turner, Ted Indiana Invaders 14:31.44 14:58.10
51 Mate, Scott Unattached 14:32.50 14:58.24
52 Spellman, Ryan Kent State 14:39.27 14:58.55
53 Solanskey, Ross Oakland 14:55.00 15:00.64
54 Bernard, Brian Mount Union 14:51.00 15:01.30
55 Brady, Kyle North Central (I 14:49.00 15:02.17
56 Howard, David Akron 14:20.00 15:02.67
57 Quick, Mike Unattached 14:59.00 15:04.48
58 Huprikar, Amol Michigan State 14:35.00 15:06.05
59 Leonard, Andy Buffalo 14:52.00 15:08.49
60 Robinson, Ridge Ohio U. 14:55.70 15:08.89
61 Zielske, Matt Southern Indiana 14:57.00 15:09.13
62 Schmidt, Greg Saginaw Valley 14:45.00 15:10.23
63 Lasch, Scott Heidelberg 14:46.21 15:11.45
64 Daniels, Curt Tri-State 15:34.00 15:12.50
65 Headman, Jason Akron 14:30.00 15:12.62
66 Carlson, Sean North Central (I 14:49.00 15:12.91
67 Deo, Robert Siena Heights 14:35.00 15:13.85
68 Lancaster, John North Central (I 14:49.00 15:14.12
69 Blume, Matt Three Rivers Rac 15:07.00 15:14.54
70 List, Brian Running Spot Ear 15:01.00 15:14.75
71 King, Darin Tri-State 15:18.00 15:15.92
72 Koziarski, Steve Speed River Tfc 14:39.65 15:16.18
73 Kapadia, Daniel Unattached 14:50.00 15:17.05
74 Zwagerman, Tyler Unattached 14:55.00 15:17.29
75 Van Kampen, Erik Calvin 14:58.00 15:17.68
76 Kruse, Nick Youngstown St. 14:38.24 15:18.05
77 Koepfer, Adam Central Michigan 14:43.45 15:19.16
78 Manning, Andrew Central Michigan 14:41.09 15:20.77
79 Mackey, Danny Saucony 14:35.00 15:21.63
80 Carrigan, Ryan North Central (I 14:49.00 15:22.14
81 Hayner, Andrew Detroit Mercy 15:30.24 15:23.10
82 Hulst, Tad Calvin 14:43.00 15:23.32
83 Lillie, Ted Wis.-Eau Claire 14:55.23 15:23.78
84 kaittanen, zeppo Unattached 15:18.51 15:25.63
85 Hanigosky, DJ Unattached 14:40.10 15:26.67
86 Wassus, Kenny Golden Grizzly T 15:20.00 15:28.90
87 Lewis, Paul Ohio Northern 15:20.00 15:29.37
88 VandenAkker, Dan Calvin 14:58.00 15:29.50
89 Shinouskis, Rob Unattached 15:15.00 15:29.72
90 Vandermeer, Mark Grand Valley St. 14:45.00 15:30.66
91 Pokora, Mark Unattached 15:22.00 15:30.95
92 Mayday, Michael Hillsdale 15:15.00 15:31.12
93 Christensen, Kevin Unattached 15:03.00 15:32.01
94 Koziarski, Robert Speed River Tfc 15:30.00 15:33.27
95 Abbott, Laurence Unattached 15:25.00 15:33.63
96 Degafa, Wegene Roberts Wesleyan 15:01.00 15:34.01
97 Mang, Jesse Buffalo 14:52.00 15:34.53
98 Thatcher, Eric Ohio Northern 15:25.00 15:34.67
99 Glinski, Mike Siena Heights 15:28.00 15:34.96
100 Genther, Steve Saginaw Valley 14:45.00 15:35.04
101 Richmond, Adam Unattached 15:30.00 15:35.45
102 Warner, Tyson Hope 14:55.00 15:36.29
103 Howse, Tim Hillsdale 15:32.00 15:36.39
104 Richmond, Donnie Central Michigan 14:21.23 15:36.97
105 Kuess, Jamie Heidelberg 15:45.21 15:37.29
106 Hanson, Ryan Allegheny 15:00.00 15:37.68
107 Tarbutton, Benjamin Unattached 14:57.00 15:38.47
108 Kloss, Jacob Unattached 15:20.00 15:38.61
109 Fruits, Evan Iupui 15:55.00 15:41.04
110 Beatty, Spencer Unattached 15:21.00 15:41.78
111 Wilcox, Randall Albion 15:20.94 15:42.05
112 Butcher, Devin Heidelberg 15:14.21 15:42.09
113 Toussant, Chad Ohio U. 15:23.69 15:42.91
114 Cacy, Jesse Iupui 15:53.00 15:43.06
115 King, Zachary Hope 15:40.00 15:43.45
116 MacDonald, Kevin Oakland 15:12.00 15:43.56
117 Whitis, Matthew Team Good River 16:00.00 15:44.24
118 Kermiet, Shae Lansing CC 15:05.00 15:46.66
119 VanderVelde, Paul Hope 15:40.00 15:48.92
120 smith, Kyle Oakland CC 15:40.00 15:50.27
121 Williamson, Rick Unattached 15:18.50 15:50.85
122 Kowalski, Justin Unattached 15:53.00 15:51.86
123 Bowsher, Alan Ohio Northern 15:45.00 15:53.31
124 Jones, Blake Shawnee State Cl 15:40.00 15:53.52
125 Wiersum, Matthew Hope 15:40.00 15:53.92
126 Schafer, Chris Michigan Tech 15:47.00 15:55.11
127 Logan, Matt Calvin 15:25.00 15:55.92
128 Mabil, Riak Central Michigan 14:57.98 15:55.95
129 Bechard, Vince Unattached 15:45.00 15:56.80
130 Eliason, Jared Calvin 15:30.00 15:57.44
131 Dickman, Justin Youngstown St. 15:10.50 15:57.61
132 Snider, Derek Speed River Tfc 14:49.83 15:58.34
133 Paris, Hunter IPFW 16:30.00 15:58.55
134 Mast, Kyle Calvin 15:30.00 16:02.80
135 Lucius, Dustin Detroit Mercy 15:45.25 16:03.90
136 McClay, Ryan Berry 15:07.00 16:04.67
137 Kyttle, William Tiffin 16:25.00 16:05.67
138 Rodriguez, Ben Eastern Michigan 15:45.00 16:07.70
139 Lagat, Alfred Toledo 15:54.90 16:08.10
140 Tschirhart, Jeff Albion 16:09.72 16:09.35
141 Hodge, Jon Northwood 16:10.00 16:09.73
142 Parker, Josh Valparaiso 15:58.00 16:11.56
143 Schneider, Chase Otterbein 15:30.00 16:12.68
144 Brown, Mark Tri-State 16:25.00 16:18.73
145 Harby, Abdo Unattached 15:05.00 16:19.16
146 Brown, Chris IPFW 16:30.00 16:19.54
147 Frame, Randy Wilmington (Ohio 16:10.10 16:19.61
148 Wysocki, Jeremy Heidelberg 15:13.21 16:21.15
149 Popielec, Trevor Tiffin 16:15.00 16:28.11
150 Jobbell, Chris Unattached 16:30.25
151 Edmonds, Nick Ohio Northern 15:55.00 16:31.14
152 Hansen, Travis Michigan Tech 16:09.00 16:31.20
153 Sultz, Daniel Hope 16:00.00 16:31.47
154 Wilson, Jeff Saginaw Valley 16:40.00 16:32.99
155 Sbach, William Unattached 17:00.00 16:34.26
156 Murray, Tim Tri-State 15:52.00 16:37.27
157 Foley, Greg Northwood 16:20.00 16:37.44
158 Craigo, Kevin Ohio Northern 16:20.00 16:38.27
159 Wilson, Drew Lansing CC 15:50.00 16:39.28
160 Bernard, Jon BG Track Club 16:40.00 16:41.56
161 Taylor, Mike Toledo 16:26.89 16:49.02
162 Begley, Curtis Ferris State 15:55.24 16:50.06
163 Orr, Brad Wilmington (Ohio 15:58.76 16:51.52
164 McDowell, Matthew Lansing CC 15:50.00 16:51.59
165 Hange, Dennis BG Track Club 16:45.00 16:52.40
166 McIlroy, Lars Unattached 16:00.00 16:52.59
167 Rice, Austin Hillsdale 17:00.00 16:52.64
168 Collier, John Siena Heights 16:40.00 17:21.93
169 Richardson, Eric Unattached 16:31.72 17:24.51
170 Penny, Nate Ferris State 15:48.24 17:27.91
171 gauthier, Jermey Oakland CC 17:30.00 17:32.41
172 Kunkle, Shawn Tiffin 16:40.00 17:46.81
173 Rono, Henry Unattached 18:56.18
174 Wyzlic, Luke Michigan Tech 18:10.00 19:54.54
Event 48 Men 1 Mile Run Dream Mile
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Meyers, Rob Unattached 3:59.00 3:59.27
2 TerLouw, Ryan Hope 4:06.00 4:05.31
3 Peck, Nate Grand Valley St. 4:02.00 4:08.43
4 McDavis, Larry Colorado Mines 4:03.00 4:08.64
5 Sinick, Chris Malone 4:07.00 4:11.11
6 Candella, Taylor Ohio State 4:08.00 4:12.07
7 Glavac, Nick Ashland 4:10.00 4:13.74
8 Velliquette, Jeremy Mount Union 4:08.00 4:14.18
9 Beggrow, Anthony Ashland 4:10.00 4:15.40
10 Sanseverino, Cole Unattached 4:14.00 4:16.07
11 Sherer, Steve Unattached 3:59.00 4:16.14
12 Schweikert, Nik Malone 4:07.00 4:17.78
13 English, Chris Columbia Univers 4:10.00 4:20.90
14 O'Lionaird, Ciaran Michigan 4:04.00 4:24.03
-- Willis, Nick Reebok 3:55.00 DNF
173 Rono, Henry Unattached 18:56.18
Ouch! His hamstrings must have been giving him trouble. I hope he's O.K.
I think the time was misprinted, i think it should be 17:56. Not bad.....
From Hillsdale:
Willis looked like he was seriously jogging. He could've easily went under 3:55.
Almost as impressively comfortable was Olinger in the 5k, smooth runner.
Myers didn't look good, but he said it was his first race and he still broke 4.
Rono didn't look good, but still extremely impressive. When they read his credentials, I had goosebumps.
is there another hillsdale meet this year?
Rono had planned on going through the 1600 in 5:40 and then picking it up... went through the mile in about 5:41, but then a lap or two later slowed down because his right hamstring was giving him some trouble. Maybe if it feels better today we will see him pop up in the Wild Bill 5k results. His legs look to be in great shape and really defined, it is just the upper body weight that is slowing him down at this point I think.
Olinger has had one good steeplechase time. Heis very overated even on the Nationa scene.
Some of these seed times are hilarious compared to what they actually ran.
Olinger was just rabbiting John Ealy from Ohio State. He kept looking back and talking to him the entire way. He actually looked very easy running 14:10
Seed Times wrote:
Some of these seed times are hilarious compared to what they actually ran.
170 Penny, Nate Ferris State 15:48.24 17:27.91
must have been an off day...
I know there are bigger DI meets out there, but this is turning into one of the premier DIII distance meets...
from a friend at the meet:
DIII indoor 800m champ Jimmy O'Brien fourth in the fast heat of the 800 - 1:49.94
That's pretty f'ing fast for any sophomore in college, regardless of division.
Between that performance and Terlouw's 4:05xx mile last night, Will Leer might have his work cut out for him at nats...
are there any results posted throughout the meet?
steeplehistory wrote:
Olinger has had one good steeplechase time. Heis very overated even on the Nationa scene.
You are a cheese dick.
2nd fastest Steeple by a natural born American.
You know that Olinger has been named an All American quite a few times--I find it pretty funny that a proven All American is "overrated" on the national scene.
Dauby wrote:
2nd fastest Steeple by a natural born American.
Excellent point. When it comes to being 2nd, I always look to those Buckeyes.
Lets Go Gators!
Just comparing Hillsdale to DRAKE in the 10k
1 Sheehan, Ryan Hansons-Brooks O 29:02.57
2 Moen, Josh Hansons-Brooks O 29:03.58
3 Gaudette, Jeff Hansons-Brooks O 29:11.99
4 Kormanik, Leo Team Goodriver 29:45.89
5 Eberly, Josh Hansons-Brooks O 29:47.66
6 Folk, Matthew Team Goodriver 29:49.14
7 Humphrey, Luke Hansons-Brooks O 29:58.50
8 Gramlich, David Team Goodriver 30:00.63
9 Sigl, Tyler Wis.-Platteville 30:03.02
10 Leon, Craig Ohio U. 30:06.54
DRAKE 10K
1 Vincent Tanui JR Southern Miss 29:56.71
2 Skyler Nesheim SR Drake 30:30.60
3 Jordan Anderson FR Illinois St 30:32.60
4 Jeff Pentek JR St Norbert 30:33.08
5 Matthew Busche SR Luther 30:46.50
6 Micah Lorenzen SO Concordia-Wisconsin 30:49.16
7 Robbie Barany SO Notre Dame 30:50.91
8 Chris Yotter SR Hamline 30:53.19
9 Eric Harris SO Tulsa 30:55.21
10 Jay Matlack JR Tulsa 30:58.25
Here is the Penn Results
1 02 Samuel Chelanga Fairleigh Dickinson 29:16.41
2 08 Joe Dare La Salle 29:25.84
3 11 Joseph Simuchimba Louisiana State 29:39.83
4 03 Keith Krieger Duke 30:03.50
5 15 Tyler McCandless Penn State 30:19.06
6 04 Laurent Ngirakamaro Abilene Christian 30:23.39
7 14 Alae Eddine Khannouchi Virginia Intermont 30:29.05
8 05 Philip Birgen Abilene Christian 30:33.17
9 34 Dan MacKay William & Mary 30:33.48
10 17 Lenin Zapata Virginia Intermont 30:33.81
Wow... hillsdale does stack up to be the top distance meet of the weekend, regardless of division thus far this weekend...
except, oh wait, stanford is sunday. 29:02 might earn you a participation ribbon and a pat on the back there...
And except that, oh yeah, the top 8 at Hillsdale are post-collegians (mostly pros, too) while the top 8 at Drake and Penn are not.