Entries just posted:
https://www.usatf.org/events/2021/2021-usatf-golden-games-and-distance-open-at-mt-sa/start-lists
,
Simpson in 5k, Mo Ahmed & Ollie Hoare in 1500 . . . what a meet . . .
Entries just posted:
https://www.usatf.org/events/2021/2021-usatf-golden-games-and-distance-open-at-mt-sa/start-lists
,
Simpson in 5k, Mo Ahmed & Ollie Hoare in 1500 . . . what a meet . . .
Gonna be even better than Eugene. Every event is STACKED
DK Metcalf in the 100m? Thats gonna be something... hopefully people tune in and stick around for the rest of the meet.
Bower Man wrote:
Entries just posted:
https://www.usatf.org/events/2021/2021-usatf-golden-games-and-distance-open-at-mt-sa/start-lists,
Simpson in 5k, Mo Ahmed & Ollie Hoare in 1500 . . . what a meet . . .
The link just gives me an error page??
Either way, everything you're posting sounds great.
Yeah, the official site says start lists will publish soon
https://www.usatf.org/events/2021/2021-usatf-golden-games-and-distance-open-at-mt-sa
EVENT GENDER LAST FIRST NATIONALITY
100m MALE BACON JAYLEN USA
100m MALE BAKER RONNIE USA
100m MALE BELCHER CHRIS USA
100m MALE BOATENG BISMARK CAN
100m MALE DOS SANTOS FELIPE BARDI BRA
100m MALE EADY MAURICE USA
100m MALE GILLESPIE CRAVON USA
100m MALE GREENE CEJHAE ANT
100m MALE KING KYREE USA
100m MALE METCALF DK USA
100m MALE QUINN DEVIN USA
100m MALE ROBINSON BRYCE USA
100m MALE RODGERS MICHAEL USA
100m MALE UJAH CJ GBR
100m MALE WILLIAMS KENDAL USA
100m MALE YOUNG ISIAH USA
200m MALE BEDNAREK KENNY USA
200m MALE BLAKE JEROME CAN
200m MALE BROWN AARON CAN
200m MALE COLLINS DEVON USA
200m MALE HUDSON ANDREW USA
200m MALE KNIGHTON ERRIYON USA
200m MALE LYLES NOAH USA
200m MALE LYLES JOSEPHUS USA
200m MALE MATADI EMMANUEL LBR
200m MALE NORWOOD VERNON USA
200m MALE RICHARDS JEREEM TTO
200m MALE ROWE RODNEY USA
200m MALE TRIMBLE JAMIEL USA
200m MALE WEBB AMEER USA
200m MALE WILSON ALEX SUI
400m MALE CEDENIO MACHEL TT
400m MALE CHERRY MICHAEL USA
400m MALE FRANCIS JAVON JAM
400m MALE HALL ARMAN USA
400m MALE HUDSON-SMITH MATTHEW GBR
400m MALE KORIR EMMANUEL KEN
400m MALE LENDORE DEON TTO
400m MALE LONDON WILL USA
400m MALE MCQUAY TONY USA
400m MALE MERRITT LASHAWN USA
400m MALE MONTGOMERY KAHMARI USA
400m MALE NORMAN MICHAEL USA
400m MALE OKEZIE CHIDI NGR
400m MALE PERLAZA ALEJANDRO COL
400m MALE PRINGLE MYLES USA
400m MALE ROBINSON JUSTIN USA
800m MALE ALVARADO ABE USA
800m MALE AROP MARCO CAN
800m MALE BRAZIER DONAVAN USA
800m MALE CHATHAM LUCA USA
800m MALE ELLISON SAM USA
800m MALE GILREATH JAMES USA
800m MALE HARRIS ISAIAH USA
800m MALE HARRISON CHRISTAIN USA
800m MALE HOEY JOSH USA
800m MALE HOPPEL BRYCE USA
800m MALE KERR JOSH GBR
800m MALE KIDDER BRANNON USA
800m MALE LANGFORD KYLE GBR
800m MALE LASATER BRANDON USA
800m MALE LAVERTY CAMERON PACER
800m MALE LEARMONTH GUY GBR
800m MALE MARSHALL MYLES USA
800m MALE MURPHY CLAYTON USA
800m MALE NOELLE CHAD USA
800m MALE SANCHEZ RYAN PUR
800m MALE SARUNI MICHAEL KEN
800m MALE SOWINSKI ERIK USA
1500m MALE AHMED MOH CAN
1500m MALE ARAI NAMAMI JPN
1500m MALE AVILA ERIC USA
1500m MALE BEAMISH GEORGE NZL
1500m MALE CASEY PAT USA
1500m MALE CRAWFORD GRAHAM
1500m MALE ENGELS CRAIG USA
1500m MALE GORMAN TIM USA
1500m MALE GREGOREK JOHN USA
1500m MALE GUSMAN JORDAN
1500m MALE HERNANDEZ JEREMY USA
1500m MALE HILL RYAN USA
1500m MALE HOARE OLLIE AUS
1500m MALE HOEY JAXON USA
1500m MALE KNIGHT JUSTYN CAN
1500m MALE NAPOLITANO ROBBY PUR
1500m MALE PARSON SAM GER
1500m MALE PIAZZA DREW USA
1500m MALE PRAKEL SAM USA
1500m MALE RANDON JAMES USA
1500m MALE THIBOUTOT CHARLES-PHILIBERT CAN
1500m MALE WILLIS NICK NZL
1500m MALE WYNNE HENRY USA
1500m MALE YORKS IZAIC USA
3000SC MALE ALI OBSA USA
3000SC MALE DOUGHTY BRANDON USA
3000SC MALE FRANKLINE TONUI USA
3000SC MALE GAY JOHN CAN
3000SC MALE JAGER EVAN USA
3000SC MALE JORDAN MICHAEL USA
3000SC MALE KETER BENARD USA
3000SC MALE LAGAT HARON USA
3000SC MALE MANN JORDAN USA
3000SC MALE MCGORTY SEAN USA
3000SC MALE ROGERS ALEX USA
3000SC MALE ROTICH ANTHONY USA
3000SC MALE SEDDON ZAK GBR
3000SC MALE VISOKAY ADAM GBR
5000m MALE FLANAGAN BEN USA
5000m MALE BUCHANAN REID
5000m MALE FERLIC MASON
5000m MALE LALANG LAWI USA
5000m MALE LAUTENSLAGER CRAIG
5000m MALE LUMB KIERAN CAN
5000m MALE SIMBASA BIYA
400H MALE ABDELMALIK LAHOULOU ALG
400H MALE ALLEN CJ USA
400H MALE BENJANIM RAI USA
400H MALE DOS SANTOS ALISON BRA
400H MALE LATTIN AMERE USA
400H MALE LEWIS ROMEL JAM
400H MALE MCALISTER CHRIS GBR
400H MALE MCMASTER KYRON IVB
400H MALE MOWATT KEMAR JAM
400H MALE ROSSER KHALLIFAH USA
400H MALE ROWE SHAWN JAM
400H MALE SELMON KENNY USA
400H MALE THIEL BEN USA
SHOT PUT MALE ENEKWECHI CHUKWUEBUKA NGR
SHOT PUT MALE HENRY ELDRED IVB
SHOT PUT MALE HILL DARRELL USA
SHOT PUT MALE JENSEN CURTIS USA
SHOT PUT MALE OGUNDEJI DOTUN NGR
SHOT PUT MALE OTTERDAHL PAYTON USA
SHOT PUT MALE PONZIO NICK USA
SHOT PUT MALE SCARVELIS NICK GRE
TRIPLE JUMP MALE ADEGOKE OREOLUWA USA
TRIPLE JUMP MALE ALVAREZ ALBERTO MEX
TRIPLE JUMP MALE APPLEQUIST ANTHONY USA
TRIPLE JUMP MALE BENARD CHRIS USA
TRIPLE JUMP MALE BOCCHI TOBIA ITA
TRIPLE JUMP MALE CARTER CHRIS USA
TRIPLE JUMP MALE CLAYE WILL USA
TRIPLE JUMP MALE MEADE NATHANIEL USA
TRIPLE JUMP MALE SCOTT DONALD USA
POLE VAULT MALE HOUSTON SCOTT USA
POLE VAULT MALE IRWIN ANDREW USA
POLE VAULT MALE JIN MINSUB KOR
POLE VAULT MALE LIGHTFOOT KC USA
POLE VAULT MALE LUDWIG MATT USA
POLE VAULT MALE NILSEN CHRISTOPHER USA
POLE VAULT MALE PATER KYLE USA
POLE VAULT MALE RICHARTZ NATE USA
POLE VAULT MALE WALSH COLE USA
POLE VAULT MALE WATERS CARSON USA
POLE VAULT MALE WOOTEN JACOB USA
POLE VAULT MALE WYATT AUDIE USA
DISCUS MALE FERGUSON KORD USA
DISCUS MALE FINLEY MASON USA
DISCUS MALE JAGERS III REGGIE USA
DISCUS MALE KICINSKI ERIC USA
DISCUS MALE MATTIS SAM USA
DISCUS MALE QUIRKE COLIN IRL
DISCUS MALE ROSE ALEX SOMOA
DISCUS MALE SCHUURMANS JARED USA
DISCUS MALE SYROTCHEN JOSH USA
DISCUS MALE WILLIAMS BRIAN USA
100m FEMALE AKINOSUN MOROLAKE USA
100m FEMALE BARTOLETTA TIANNA USA
100m FEMALE BRYANT DEZEREA USA
100m FEMALE CAMPBELL-BROWN VERONICA JAM
100m FEMALE DANIELS TEAHNA USA
100m FEMALE GARDNER ENGLISH USA
100m FEMALE HENDERSON ASHLEY USA
100m FEMALE JOHNSON KORTNEY USA
100m FEMALE NEITA DARYLL GBR
100m FEMALE OLIVIER JAVIANNE USA
100m FEMALE PRANDINI JENNA USA
100m FEMALE RICHARDSON SHA'CARRI USA
100m FEMALE TODD JASMINE USA
100m FEMALE WHITE KAYLA USA
100m FEMALE WILLIAMS BRIANA JAM
200m FEMALE BROWN BRITTANY USA
200m FEMALE ELLIS KENDAL USA
200m FEMALE FELIX ALLYSON USA
200m FEMALE FRANCIS PHYLLIS USA
200m FEMALE GAITHER TYNIA BAH
200m FEMALE HILL CANDACE USA
200m FEMALE IRBY LYNNA USA
200m FEMALE JACKSON SHAWNTI USA
200m FEMALE JEFFERSON KYRA USA
200m FEMALE MILLER-UIBO SHAUNAE BAH
200m FEMALE STEPTER JAIDE USA
200m FEMALE THOMAS GABBY USA
200m FEMALE WHITNEY KAYLIN USA
200m FEMALE WILLIAMS JODIE GBR
800m FEMALE AKINS NIA 1
800m FEMALE BAKER ELLIE GBR
800m FEMALE BAKER OLIVIA USA
800m FEMALE BISHOP-NRIAGU MELISSA CAN
800m FEMALE BOUCHARD MAÏTÉ CAN
800m FEMALE BUTTERWORTH LINDSEY CAN
800m FEMALE CHAMBERS KENDRA USA
800m FEMALE CLÉRIGH-BÜTTNER SÍOFRA IRL
800m FEMALE COTE LAURENCE CAN
800m FEMALE DETRA BRENNA USA
800m FEMALE EDWARDS KAELA USA
800m FEMALE EFRAIMSON ALEXA USA
800m FEMALE EJORE SUSAN KEN
800m FEMALE ELLIE BAKER GBR
800m FEMALE FELDMEIER BROOKE USA
800m FEMALE FOSTER ANDREA GUYANA
800m FEMALE GOULE NATOYA JAM
800m FEMALE GRACE KATE USA
800m FEMALE JOHNSON SINCLAIRE USA
800m FEMALE KELLY MADELIENE CAN
800m FEMALE KOSICHENKO OLGA USA
800m FEMALE LEVIN SAMANTHA USA
800m FEMALE LIPSEY CHARLENE USA
800m FEMALE MACLEAN HEATHER USA
800m FEMALE MARTINEZ BRENDA USA
800m FEMALE MEHRA REBECCA USA
800m FEMALE MUIR LAURA GBR
800m FEMALE REEKIE JEMMA GBR
800m FEMALE RIZK JULIA USA
800m FEMALE ROGERS RAEVYN USA
800m FEMALE SEGRAVE HANNAH GBR
800m FEMALE TRACEY ADELLE GBR
800m FEMALE WILSON ALLIE USA
1500m FEMALE ARCHER HOLLY GBR
1500m FEMALE CONLEY KIM USA
1500m FEMALE HILTZ NIKKI USA
1500m FEMALE KELLY MARIAH CAN
1500m FEMALE KILATI WEINI USA
1500m FEMALE KLEIN HANNA GER
1500m FEMALE LEER-PRAUGHT AISHA USA
1500m FEMALE MCCOLGAN EILISH GBR
1500m FEMALE MECKE DANA USA
1500m FEMALE NGARAMBE YOLANDA SWE
1500m FEMALE OSIKA SHANNON USA
1500m FEMALE PURRIER ELINOR USA
1500m FEMALE SCHADLER ALLIE USA
1500m FEMALE SCHLACHTENHAUFEN HELEN USA
1500m FEMALE SEE HEIDI AUS
1500m FEMALE SNOWDEN KATIE GBR
1500m FEMALE STAFFORD GABRIELA-SAFFORD CAN
1500m FEMALE STAFFORD LUCIA CAN
3000 SC FEMALE BELL ROLANDA USA
3000 SC FEMALE BIRD ELIZABETH GBR
3000 SC FEMALE BRUMLEY BRIAR USA
3000 SC FEMALE CONSTIEN VALERIE USA
3000 SC FEMALE FALLAND LEAH USA
3000 SC FEMALE FRERICHS COURTNEY USA
3000 SC FEMALE HOWARD MARISA USA
3000 SC FEMALE KONIECZEK ALICJA POL
3000 SC FEMALE LAWRENCE MEL USA
3000 SC FEMALE MURPHY GRAYSON USA
3000 SC FEMALE OREN EMILY USA
3000 SC FEMALE PRATT AIMEE GBR
3000SC FEMALE PROUSE CHARLOTTE CAN
5000m FEMALE BOGALE NUHAMIN ETH
5000m FEMALE COOGAN KATRINA USA
5000m FEMALE GALVÁN RODRÍGUEZ LAURA MEX
5000m FEMALE HAWTHORN NATALIA CAN
5000m FEMALE HUDDLE MOLLY USA
5000m FEMALE JUDD JESSICA GBR
5000m FEMALE MERCHANT LANI CAN
5000m FEMALE MONTOYA MAGGIE USA
5000m FEMALE MORRIS CALENE USA
5000m FEMALE NORRIS JOSETTE USA
5000m FEMALE PAGANO SARAH USA
5000m FEMALE SIMPSON JENNY USA
5000m FEMALE TWELL STEPH GBR
100H FEMALE AMUSAN TOBI NGR
100H FEMALE BRITTON EVONNE USA
100H FEMALE BROOKS TALIYAH USA
100H FEMALE BURTON RUSHELLE JAM
100H FEMALE CASTLIN KRISTI USA
100H FEMALE CHADWICK PAYTON USA
100H FEMALE CHARLETON DEVIN BAH
100H FEMALE CLEMMONS CHRISTINA USA
100H FEMALE CUNNINGHAM GABBY USA
100H FEMALE HARRISON KENDRA USA
100H FEMALE HARRISON QUEEN USA
100H FEMALE MCLAUGHLIN SYDNEY USA
100H FEMALE MCREYNOLDS TIFFANI USA
100H FEMALE NELSON DAWN USA
100H FEMALE NELVIS SHARIKA USA
100H FEMALE PORTER TIFFANY GBR
100H FEMALE SEYMOUR PEDRA BAH
100H FEMALE STEMBER CINDY GBR
100H FEMALE VARGAS ANDREA CRC
100H FEMALE WILLIAMS KENDEL USA
400H FEMALE BARBER KALIA USA
400H FEMALE CARTER KORI USA
400H FEMALE LITTLE SHAMIER USA
400H FEMALE MONTCALM NOELLE CAN
400H FEMALE NNENYA HAILEY USA
400H FEMALE SALMON SHIANN JAM
400H FEMALE SEYMOUR KIAH USA
400H FEMALE SPENCER ASHLEY USA
400H FEMALE TATE CASANDRA USA
400H FEMALE WATSON SAGE CAN
400H FEMALE WOODRUFF GIANNA PANAMA
POLE VAULT FEMALE CLARK MEGAN USA
POLE VAULT FEMALE GROVE EMILY USA
POLE VAULT FEMALE GRUVER OLIVIA USA
POLE VAULT FEMALE GUTERMUTH SOPHIE USA
POLE VAULT FEMALE NAGEOTTE KATIE USA
POLE VAULT FEMALE NEWELL ANICKA CAN
POLE VAULT FEMALE NEWMAN ALYSHA CAN
POLE VAULT FEMALE OATES KOURTNEY USA
POLE VAULT FEMALE STEFANIDI KATERINA GRE
POLE VAULT FEMALE WALTER SYDNEY USA
TRIPLE JUMP FEMALE COSTA KEILA BRA
TRIPLE JUMP FEMALE DAVIS KIANA USA
TRIPLE JUMP FEMALE EHRHARDT CAROLINE CAN
TRIPLE JUMP FEMALE EVANS SAMMY USA
TRIPLE JUMP FEMALE FRANKLIN TORI USA
TRIPLE JUMP FEMALE LAFOND THEA DMA
TRIPLE JUMP FEMALE MYERS TAMARA BAH
TRIPLE JUMP FEMALE OLIVER IMANI USA
TRIPLE JUMP FEMALE ORJI KETURAH USA
TRIPLE JUMP FEMALE PITTS LYNNIKA USA
TRIPLE JUMP FEMALE WILLIAMS KIMBERLY JAM
SHOT PUT FEMALE CREW BRITTANY CAN
SHOT PUT FEMALE EALEY CHASE USA
SHOT PUT FEMALE EWEN MAGGIE USA
SHOT PUT FEMALE FATHERLY RACHEL USA
SHOT PUT FEMALE MITTON SARAH CAN
SHOT PUT FEMALE RAMSEY JESSICA USA
SHOT PUT FEMALE SAUNDERS RAVEN USA
SHOT PUT FEMALE TEEL HALEY USA
SHOT PUT FEMALE THOMAS-DODD DANNIEL JAM
SHOT PUT FEMALE WARREN PORTIOUS TTO
SHOT PUT FEMALE WOODARD JESSICA USA
HAMMER FEMALE BERRY GWEN USA
HAMMER FEMALE JOHNSON KADINE USA
HAMMER FEMALE SIMMONS WHITNEY USA
HAMMER FEMALE SOMOYE RACHEAL GBR
HAMMER FEMALE WEIR JILLIAN CAB
Yeah this looks awesome.
The M800 is amazing:
Arop
Brazier
Harris
Hoppel
Kerr
Kidder
Langford
Murphy
Saruni
Sowinski
M1500:
Ahmed
Avila
Engels
Gregorek
Hoare
Knight
Prakel
Willis
Wynne
Yorks
MSteeple:
Jager vs. McGorty - one can imagine McGorty outkicking Jager as both clock 8:09, or something, which would totally change the outlook for the Olympic team.
W800 is nuts:
N. Akins
O. Baker
M. Bishop
L. Butterworth
K. Edwards
N. Goule
K. Grace
S. Johnson
C. Lipsey
H. Maclean
B. Martinez
L. Muir
J. Reekie
R. Rodgers
W1500:
Hiltz
Kelati
McColgan
Osika
Purrier
Schlachtenhaufen
Stafford
W5k:
Simpson vs. Huddle highlights the 5ks IMO
I appreciate this, the link worked at first but then it stopped.
This event is stacked from 100-800m, the
1500m is not bad either
McGorty switching to steeple could be huge. If he can get technique down that's a massive spanner in the works at trials. Handy to have Jager as a training partner/someone to learn from too.
That men and women's 800 looking stacked. 1500s interesting too. Ahmed comes out of hibernation.
M800:
1. Brazier 1:43.85
2. Hoppel 1:44.00
3. Arop 1:44.05
M1500:
1. Hoare 3:32.20
2. Ahmed 3:34.00
3. Knight 3:34.25
MSteeple:
1. McGorty 8:09.6
2. Jager 8:09.8
W800:
1. Muir 1:59.7
2. Reekie 1:59.9
3. Rogers 2:00.1
W1500:
1. Purrier 4:00.8
2. Stafford 4:01.1
3. McColgan 4:02.9
W5k:
1. Simpson 15:06
2. Huddle 15:10
Performance of the meet:
Shaunae Miller-Uibo 21.61 200m (#2 A.T.)
Miller uibo isn't in peak shape yet, I think she'll run 21.8.
I think shacarri will drop another 10.7 and that will be the best performance.
Lyles vs Bednarek should be interesting, Lyles seems to be out of shape, so Bednarek may win.
Miller-Uibo just ran 49.08. That's pretty good shape.
Her best is 48.3, she's in good shape but not peak maybe she'll go 21.7, but to go 21.6 requires her to be near her best shape.
Will this meet be open to the public? I want to go!!!!!
No spectators
M800:
1. Brazier 1:44.5+
2. Saruni
3. Hoppel
M1500:
1. Hoare 3:34+
2. Engels
3) Prakel
MSteeple:
1. Jager 8:17+
clouds in my coffee wrote:
MSteeple:
1. Jager 8:17+
Boneheaded take.
NBC coverage begins 1:30pm PDT . . . you'll see the sprints & hurdles . . . but distance races in evening . . . nbc will have live stream presumably covering the entire meet.
Brazier vs Hoppel vs Murphy in 800 likely highest quality race of meet w/3 possible/likely Oly Games finalists.
However, must-watch for me is W1500 featuring Purrier vs GDS . . . 2 expected Oly Games finalists . . . both sub-15/5k w/lethal kicks . . . should be Elle's first sub-4 . . .
And, of course, what will we get from Jenny?
What a MEEEEETTTTTT
Almost too many storylines to preview beforehand!
Anyone know if there'll be a stream in Europe?