1- Revenge of the Sith
2- Empire Strikes Back
3- Attack of the Clones
4- A new hope
5- Phantom Menace
6– Return of the Jedi
7- The rise of skywalker
8- Force Awakens
9- The last jedi
Thoughts? Which would you move up or down on the list?
1- Revenge of the Sith
2- Empire Strikes Back
3- Attack of the Clones
4- A new hope
5- Phantom Menace
6– Return of the Jedi
7- The rise of skywalker
8- Force Awakens
9- The last jedi
Thoughts? Which would you move up or down on the list?
Personally I would put ROS at the bottom, I wasn't the biggest fan of TLJ (i.e. Leia surviving space with the superman pose was groan-inducing) but I firmly believe ROS was the worst. It was a hot mess, and felt like it was a fanfic written by an 8 year old achieving below grade level.
----------------------ROS Rant incoming ---------
At least LTJ had some relatively coherent themes (dismantling the past, making your own legacy...) and because there was some negative fan backlash , Disney reacted by pulling a 180 and push the nostalgia and callback factor up to 11, which led to most of the plot being an incoherent and retconned disaster that was extremely unsatisfying and prevented me from enjoying the film. I'm not saying that Star Wars has to be Citizen Kane but I at least it want it to make a little bit of sense! I had a very tough time being invested in ROS because of how much the story asked me to suspend my disbelief. One example of the top of my head - the fact that they brought back Palpatine was a bizarre and jarring decision that spoke to the creative team's desperation in using an established villain with nostalgia value to artificially create stakes. The way Poe explained "Somehow, Palpatine returned!" made me literally laugh out loud in the movie theatre because of how bad it was. I will say LTJ messed Snoke up, but come on, they could have come up with something better than Palpatine. I could go on and on, but I think you guys get the point I'm trying to make....
The best was Rogue One. Almost no Jedi magic and most everybody of consequence dies.
Empire belongs in its own category as it is far and away the superior film. Hell, it's one of the greatest films of all time.
As for the rest...
A New Hope
RoTJ
TFA
TLJ
The Prequels
ROS
A New Hope
Empire
Jedi
...
whatever who cares they aren't any good
...
The Phantom Menace
and if anyone puts A New Hope anywhere but first or second.., you aren't worth listening to on any subject of importance.
Objective fact.
comedyre1i3f wrote:
The best was Rogue One. Almost no Jedi magic and most everybody of consequence dies.
This.
On the canonical films, your order is hopeless. Any list with 2 of the prequels in the top 3 is undeniably whack. Try this
V
IV
After that it gets a little murkier.
VII, III, and IX are duking it out for a playoff berth
The sub 500 teams are, in this order
I
II
VIII
VI (I just can’t understand how teddy bears could overwhelm a garrison of storm troopers)
i recently rewatched them all and i actually found myself enjoying the structure and pacing of ANH more than Empire. Return of the Jedi is a very bad movie. So I would go:
1. ANH
2. Empire
3. TFA
4. TLJ
5. Revenge of the Sith
6. Return of the Jedi
7. Phantom Menace
8. The Rise of Skywalker
9. Attack of the Clones
Empire (total masterpiece)
Return of the Jedi
New Hope
Rise of Skywalker
----Tier 2----
Revenge of the Sith
Force Awakens
----Tier 3----
Phantom Menace
Last Jedi
Attack of the Clones
Outside of the Skywalker Trilogy, both Rouge One and Solo are very good
CoachB wrote:
comedyre1i3f wrote:
The best was Rogue One. Almost no Jedi magic and most everybody of consequence dies.
This.
On the canonical films, your order is hopeless. Any list with 2 of the prequels in the top 3 is undeniably whack. Try this
V
IV
After that it gets a little murkier.
VII, III, and IX are duking it out for a playoff berth
The sub 500 teams are, in this order
I
II
VIII
VI (I just can’t understand how teddy bears could overwhelm a garrison of storm troopers)
There was no character of consequence in Rogue One except for the martial artist blind fighter. This is because out of all the movies this one did the least for character development enough that nobody in the audience would care if any of them died.
Any list that doesn’t have Empire at the top is suspect.
1. ESB
2. ANH
3. RotS
4. RotJ
5. AotC
6. TPM
7. TFA
8. TLJ
9. RoS
Empire at top, nothing else comes close
I've been a huge lifelong Star Wars fan (growing up with the original trilogy) but my interest has waned to the point where I haven't seen the final movie (whatever it's called) and I don't really care.
Which was the one in the latest trilogy where they had to destroy a Death Star rip-off, using stolen plans to find a hidden weakness? Sheez, that pretty much killed off any of my lingering interest.
The whiney kid and Jar
1st/2nd.....Phantom Menace w/Jar Jar and the whiney little kid should always be last.
ROJ might be right above APM because of Ewoks and the "oh look it's Death Star again" retread. ROS has good moments, just like APM had good moments.....but their cheeky bad or retreads just sunk em IMO.
TLJ had both a stupid space walk and a dead baddie too earlier that made it seem like Snoke didn't matter....which I guess he didn't. So that was dumb.
ROS2 has stupid semi-dead Palestine....meh. Lazy.
TFA, while copying ANH pretty badly you kinda knew it was gonna be a fan film given the director. And freaking Han died!!!!!
The other three just don't stand out either way.
So I would go:
ANH
ESB
TFA
ATC
ROS1
ROS2
ROJ
TLJ
TPM
Alan
bambam wrote:
I've been a huge lifelong Star Wars fan (growing up with the original trilogy) but my interest has waned to the point where I haven't seen the final movie (whatever it's called) and I don't really care.
Which was the one in the latest trilogy where they had to destroy a Death Star rip-off, using stolen plans to find a hidden weakness? Sheez, that pretty much killed off any of my lingering interest.
Same.
V
IV
VI
III was ok.
I liked Rogue One better than any outside the original trilogy.
Empire
New Hope
Return of the Jedi
---
Not been bothered enough to watch the others. There was a reason why they started with episode IV, and if they didn't think episode I-III were worth starting with, then why would I bother.
1- A New Hope
2- Return of the Jedi
3- Revenge of the Sith
4- Rogue One
5- Solo
6- Phantom Menace
7- Attack of the Clones
8- The Last Jedi
9- The Force Awakens
10- Rise of Skywalker
ThEy CaN fLy NoW wrote:
Any list that doesn’t have Empire at the top is suspect.
1. ESB
2. ANH
3. RotS
4. RotJ
5. AotC
6. TPM
7. TFA
8. TLJ
9. RoS
This is the best list so far. The two recent movies were total disasters and embarrassments to the star wars series. I would numb ROTJ up one. Maybe PM down one.
agip wrote:
and if anyone puts A New Hope anywhere but first or second.., you aren't worth listening to on any subject of importance.
Objective fact.
The duel between Vader and Obi-Wan was too disappointing for A New Hope to be #1 or #2.
1) Empire Strikes Back
2) TLJ
3) A New Hope
4) Rogue 1
5) Revenge of the Sith
6) Return of the Jedi
7) Solo
8) Force Awakens
9) Phantom Menace
10) Attack of the Clones
11) ROS
OP -- you had the prequels pretty high. Any reason why? I grew up with them & they were fun then & I don't hate them now but I think I & II belong towards the bottom.
I also loved TLJ and have it high & ROS last because I'm just going to pretend ROS didn't happen. They played ROS so safe and it suffered for it. TLJ was dope. They should have been confident enough in their characters and made Finn a Jedi & made Rey a nobody. That's what TLJ was to me -- anybody can be a Jedi but, nope, Rey is a Palpatine & Finn isn't gonna be in ROS. It's more of the universe just sticking to the handful of big/known names. I can understand why people don't like TLJ. I just thought the anybody can be a Jedi/hero narrative was a good one and the kid dreaming about rebellion at the end on the rich planet that got chewed up painted a picture for where the finale was heading. I was wrong.
Rogue 1 was also incredible.
Clones & Rebels are must watch too if you're a Star Wars fan. Now's a good time to binge those.
RIP: D3 All-American Frank Csorba - who ran 13:56 in March - dead
RENATO can you talk about the preparation of Emile Cairess 2:06
Running for Bowerman Track Club used to be cool now its embarrassing
Great interview with Steve Cram - says Jakob has no chance of WRs this year
Hats off to my dad. He just ran a 1:42 Half Marathon and turns 75 in 2 months!
2017 World 800 champ Pierre-Ambroise Bosse banned 1 year for whereabouts failures