2011 Zurich Weltklasse Diamond League Results

By LetsRun.com
September 8, 2011

Full results of the 2011 Zurich Weltklasse Diamond League meet below.

If you'd rather see event by event results click here.

LRC 2011 Zurich Weltklasse Diamond League Recap

                                                                     
                                             
08/09/2011

Weltklasse Zürich
Zürich, 08/09/2011


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: +0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Blake , Yohan                    JAM       9.82          8        
    2 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.95          4        
    3 Dix , Walter                     USA      10.04          2        
    4 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.06                   
    5 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.09                   
    6 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.12                   
    7 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      10.20                   
    8 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.23                   
    9 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.33

100 Metres - Men  Race 1                                      Wind: -0.2 m/s

    1 Ellington , James                GBR      10.40
    2 Stempel , Pawel                  POL      10.43
    3 Tumi , Michael                   ITA      10.44
    4 Mancini , Pascal                 SUI      10.48
    5 Di Gregorio , Emanuele           ITA      10.57
    6 Knipphals , Sven                 GER      10.59
    7 Masztak , Kamil                  POL      10.59
    8 Zaczek , Artur                   POL      10.78
    9 Collio , Simone                  ITA      10.94

100 Metres - Men  Race 2                                      Wind: -0.8 m/s

    1 Clarke , Lerone                  JAM      10.09
    2 Padgett , Travis                 USA      10.25
    3 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      10.26
    4 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.31
    5 Devonish , Marlon                GBR      10.33
    6 Schenkel , Reto                  SUI      10.34
    7 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.36
    8 Williams , Ivory                 USA      10.40
    9 Schaf , Alex                     GER      10.47

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.36          8        
    2 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.67          4        
    3 Gonzales , Jermaine              JAM      45.39          2        
    4 Bartholomew , Rondell            GRN      45.43                   
    5 Brown , Chris                    BAH      45.47                   
    6 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.63                   
    7 Nixon , Greg                     USA      45.85                   
    8 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      46.33                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:32.74          8        
    2 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:33.56          4        
    3 Keitany , Haron                  KEN    3:34.37          2        
    4 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR    3:34.61                   
    5 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:34.67                   
    6 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:34.75                   
    7 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:34.89                   
    8 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:36.78                   
    9 Riseley , Jeffrey                AUS    3:39.45                   
   10 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    3:42.41                   
   11 Casado , Arturo                  ESP    3:43.43                   
      Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD        DNF                   
      Krummenacker , David             USA        DNF                   
      Symmonds , Nick                  USA        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:07.72          8        
    2 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:07.89          4        
    3 Kiplagat , Benjamin              UGA    8:12.08          2        
    4 Ramolefi , Ruben                 RSA    8:15.40                   
    5 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN    8:16.15                   
    6 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:20.31                   
    7 Luchianov , Ion                  MDA    8:22.24                   
    8 Mateelong , Richard Kipkemboi    KEN    8:28.81                   
    9 Bruce , Ben                      USA    8:29.24                   
   10 Parszczynski , Lukasz            POL    8:32.17                   
   11 Farnosov , Andrey                RUS    8:32.52                   
   12 Chirchir , Abraham Kipkirong     KEN    8:34.15                   
   13 Zouaoui-Dandrieux , Vincent      FRA    8:35.75
   14 Nelson , William                 USA    8:39.65
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   
      Langat , Patrick Kipkirui        KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Robles , Dayron                  CUB      13.01          8        
    2 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.10          4        
    3 Oliver , David                   USA      13.26          2        
    4 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.35                   
    5 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.41                   
    6 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.49                   
    7 Kundert , Andreas                SUI      13.99                   
    8 Sharman , William                GBR      14.12                   
      Brown , Joel                     USA        DNF                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Chondrokoúkis , Dimítrios        GRE       2.32          8        
    2 Barry , Trevor                   BAH       2.30          4        
    3 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.28          2        
    4 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.28                   
    5 Dem'yanyuk , Dmytro              UKR       2.28                   
    6 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.28                   
    7 Spank , Raul                     GER       2.25                   
    8 Ioannou , Kyriakos               CYP       2.25
    8 Silnov , Andrey                  RUS       2.25                   
   10 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.25
   10 Shustov , Aleksandr              RUS       2.25
   10 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.25
   13 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.20

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Makusha , Ngonidzashe            ZIM       8.00          8              +0.0
    2 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       7.94          4              -1.1
    3 Chuva , Marcos                   POR       7.88          2              +0.0
    4 Phillips , Dwight                USA       7.87                         -0.3
    5 Bayer , Sebastian                GER       7.78                         +0.4
    6 Claye , Will                     USA       7.34                         +0.0
    7 Watt , Mitchell                  AUS       6.97                         -1.6

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      21.63          8        
    2 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.52          4        
    3 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.39          2        
    4 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.38                   
    5 Storl , David                    GER      21.23                   
    6 Fortes , Marco                   POR      20.78                   
    7 Bartels , Ralf                   GER      20.05                   
    8 Véliz , Carlos                   CUB      20.00                   

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Harting , Robert                 GER      67.02          8        
    2 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      66.69          4        
    3 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      65.58          2        
    4 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      65.52                   
    5 Wierig , Martin                  GER      65.47                   
    6 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      64.49                   
    7 Cadee , Erik                     NED      62.86                   
    8 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      62.67                   
    9 Casańas , Yennifer Frank         ESP      59.16

4x100 Metres Relay - Men                                      

    1 Jamaica                          JAM      38.31
    2 Great Britain & N.I.             GBR      38.35
    3 Switzerland                      SUI      38.62
    4 United States                    USA      38.72
    5 Poland                           POL      38.86
    6 Germany                          GER      38.93
    7 Italy                            ITA      39.44
    8 Switzerland U20                  SUI      40.98


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      22.27          8        
    2 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.40          4        
    3 Fraser - Pryce , Shelly-Ann      JAM      22.59          2        
    4 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      22.63                   
    5 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      22.82                   
    6 Knight , Bianca                  USA      23.05                   
    7 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      23.30                   
    8 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      23.54                   

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Savinova , Mariya                RUS    1:58.27          8        
    2 Johnson Montano , Alysia         USA    1:58.41          4        
    3 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    1:58.92          2        
    4 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:59.71                   
    5 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:59.77                   
    6 Kostetskaya , Ekaterina          RUS    2:00.06                   
    7 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    2:00.59                   
    8 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:01.47                   
    9 Sinclair , Kenia                 JAM    2:01.71
   10 Rusanova , Yuliya                RUS    2:03.24
      Lobanova , Liliya                UKR        DNF                   
      Hachlaf , Halima                 MAR        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN   14:30.10          8        
    2 Kipyego , Sally                  KEN   14:30.42          4        
    3 Masai , Linet Chepkwemoi         KEN   14:35.11          2        
    4 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN   14:35.43                   
    5 Cherono , Priscah Jepleting      KEN   14:44.82                   
    6 Melkamu , Meselech               ETH   14:45.76                   
    7 Ejigu , Sentayehu                ETH   14:55.28                   
    8 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   15:03.97                   
    9 Bekele , Alemitu                 TUR   15:08.86                   
   10 Mrisho , Zakia                   TAN   15:17.18                   
   11 Rionoripo , Purity Cherotich     KEN   15:20.93                   
   12 Zadorozhnaya , Yelena            RUS   15:25.15                   
   13 Chojecka , Lidia                 POL   15:29.42
   14 Clitheroe , Helen                GBR   15:29.85
   15 Flanagan , Shalane               USA   15:32.31
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF                   
      Cherono , Mercy                  KEN        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.2 m/s

    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.52
    2 Harper , Dawn                    USA      12.81
    3 George , Phylicia                CAN      12.84
    4 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.85
    5 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      13.04
    6 Holder , Nikkita                 CAN      13.07
    7 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      13.12
    8 Schrott , Beate                  AUT      13.20
      Urech , Lisa                     SUI        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.36          8        
    2 Walker , Melaine                 JAM      53.43          4        
    3 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      54.04          2        
    4 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      54.50                   
    5 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.89                   
    6 Rabchenyuk , Anastasiya          UKR      55.27                   
    7 Harrison , Queen                 USA      55.54                   
    8 Churakova , Elena                RUS      55.72                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.72          8        
    2 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.72          4        
    3 Isinbaeva , Elena                RUS       4.62          2        
    3 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.62          2        
    5 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.62                   
    6 Feofanova , Svetlana             RUS       4.52                   
    7 Rogowska , Anna                  POL       4.42                   
    8 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.42                   
    9 Schmid , Anna Katharina          SUI       4.22
      Pyrek , Monika                   POL         NM                   
      Strutz , Martina                 GER         NM                   
      Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE        DNS                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.72          8              +0.3
    2 Mironchyk - Ivanova , Nastassia  BLR       6.67          4              -0.4
    3 Radevica , Ineta                 LAT       6.61          2              +0.7
    4 Pusterla , Irene                 SUI       6.60                         +0.5
    5 Kucherenko , Olga                RUS       6.53                         +1.0
    6 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.53                         +0.3
    7 Klüft , Carolina                 SWE       6.43                         +1.0
    8 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.23                         +0.0

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      20.51          8        
    2 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya              BLR      20.48          4        
    3 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      19.64          2        
    4 Mikhnevich , Natallia            BLR      18.95                   
    5 Borel-Brown , Cleopatra          TRI      18.92                   
    6 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.82                   
    7 Kolodko , Yevgeniya              RUS      18.65                   
    8 Kleinert , Nadine                GER      18.56                   
    9 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      17.77

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Obergföll , Christina            GER      69.57          8        
    2 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      67.46          4        
    3 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      64.48          2        
    4 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      63.56                   
    5 Sayers , Goldie                  GBR      62.25                   
    6 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      61.85                   
    7 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      61.46                   
    8 Palameika , Madara               LAT      59.76                   
    9 Klimešová , Jarmila              CZE      54.30
 

 









                


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Great Running Shoe Deals Nike Lunar Glide $79.99
A very popular innovative Nike shoe on sale now.


Back To Top