2011 Atletismo Madrid Results: Tyler Mulder Defeats Yuriy Borzakovskiy

By LetsRun.com
July 9, 2011

Oregon Track Club's Tyler Mulder got the 1:45.10 win over former Olympic champion Yuriy Borzakovskiy who ran 1:43.99 last week.

Former Florida State Star Kevin Borlee ran 44.74 in the 400.

39th Meeting de Atletismo Madrid 2011
Madrid, 09/07/2011


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: -1.6 m/s

    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      10.10
    2 Chambers , Dwain                 GBR      10.13
    3 Padgett , Travis                 USA      10.18
    4 Roach , Kimmari                  JAM      10.21
    5 Ouhadi , Aziz                    MAR      10.25
    6 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      10.28
    7 Collio , Simone                  ITA      10.40
    8 Fifton , Rikki                   GBR      10.44

100 Metres - Men Semi-Final Race 1                            Wind: -5.3 m/s

    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      10.43
    2 Ouhadi , Aziz                    MAR      10.71
    3 Fifton , Rikki                   GBR      10.71
    4 Edwards , Rae                    USA      10.72
    5 Rodríguez , Ángel David          ESP      10.76
    6 Planas , javier                  ESP      11.22
    7 Dorrego , Alberto                ESP      11.38

100 Metres - Men Semi-Final Race 2                            Wind: -1.2 m/s

    1 Chambers , Dwain                 GBR      10.26
    2 Roach , Kimmari                  JAM      10.30
    3 Padgett , Travis                 USA      10.37
    4 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      10.41
    5 Collio , Simone                  ITA      10.53
    6 Hortelano , Bruno                ESP      10.88

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      44.74
    2 Collazo , William                CUB      44.95
    3 Yousif , Rabah                   SUD      45.32
    4 Miller , Ramon                   BAH      45.46
    5 Smith , Calvin                   USA      45.53
    6 Quow , Renny                     TRI      45.68
    7 Neville , David                  USA      45.72
    8 Wissman , Johan                  SWE      45.93

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      45.29
    2 Strachan , Richard               GBR      45.73
    3 Steele , Andrew                  GBR      45.94
    4 Vistalli , Marco                 ITA      46.01
    5 Ujakpor , Mark                   ESP      46.77
    6 Orozco , Marc                    ESP      46.81
    7 Briones , Roberto                ESP      47.32

800 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Mulder , Tyler                   USA    1:45.10
    2 Borzakovskiy , Yuriy             RUS    1:45.57
    3 Olmedo , Manuel                  ESP    1:45.67
    4 López , Kevin                    ESP    1:45.74
    5 El Amine , Mohcine               MAR    1:46.05
    6 Lastennet , Jeff                 FRA    1:46.09
    7 Marco , Luis Alberto             ESP    1:46.45
    8 Som , Bram                       NED    1:46.51
    9 Laguna , Ignacio                 ESP    1:46.93
   10 Quesada , Miguel                 ESP    1:47.22
      Castillo , Maury S.              CUB        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Fernández , Pablo                ESP    1:48.80
    2 Villanueva , Eduard              VEN    1:48.83
    3 Palacio , David                  ESP    1:49.41
    4 Cartagena , Miguel               ESP    1:49.59
    5 Bonet , Oriol                    ESP    1:49.81
    6 Diez , Fernando                  ESP    1:50.15
    7 Troya , Juan José                ESP    1:50.97
    8 de la Varga , Abel               ESP    1:51.51
    9 Cuadrado , Diego                 ESP    1:51.80
   10 Montaner , Víctor                ESP    1:52.14
   11 Vallejo , Sergio                 ESP    1:54.10
      Fernández , Álvaro               ESP        DNS                   
      Habtamu , Abeje                  ETH        DNS                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Sánchez , Sergio                 ESP    7:49.45
    2 Biwott , Yusuf Kibet             KEN    7:49.80
    3 C'Kurui , James Kwalia           QAT    7:51.62
    4 Carriqueo , Javier               ARG    7:51.83
    5 Kusuro , Geofrey                 UGA    7:52.50
    6 Abad , Francisco Javier          ESP    7:54.74
    7 Silva , Rui                      POR    7:56.68
    8 Alves , Francisco Javier         ESP    7:58.31
    9 Worknerh , Firkre                ERI    8:00.05
   10 Blanco , Marvin                  VEN    8:04.68
   11 Martínez , José Manuel           ESP    8:06.24
   12 Galán , Iván                     ESP    8:21.20
   13 Solis , David                    ESP    8:27.43
      Molefe , Molefe                  RSA        DNF                   
      España , Francisco               ESP        DNS                   
      Villa , Jaime                    ESP        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                                Wind: -1.8 m/s

    1 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      13.45
    2 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.49
    3 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.53
    4 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.53
    5 Berger , Dominic                 USA      13.63
    6 Quiñónez , Jackson               ESP      13.75
    7 Borisov , Evgeniy                RUS      14.10
    8 Prados , Ernesto                 ESP      14.31

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Semi-Final Race 1                    Wind: -1.2 m/s

    1 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      13.61
    2 Berger , Dominic                 USA      13.72
    3 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      14.25
    4 López , Francisco Javier         ESP      14.40
    5 Taylor , David                   ESP      14.51
    6 De Esquiroz , Martinez           ESP      14.88

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Semi-Final Race 2                    Wind: -1.4 m/s

    1 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.57
    2 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.61
    3 Quiñónez , Jackson               ESP      13.72
    4 Borisov , Evgeniy                RUS      14.24
    5 Prados , Ernesto                 ESP      14.39
      Ortiz , Julian                   ESP        DNS                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Lukyanenko , Evgeniy             RUS       5.72
    2 Borges , Lázaro                  CUB       5.60
    3 Maia , Edi                       POR       5.60
    4 Dilla , Karsten                  GER       5.50
    5 Scott , Jeremy                   USA       5.50
    6 Starodubtsev , Dmitry            RUS       5.50
    7 Concepción , Manuel              ESP       5.40
    8 Vélez , Albert                   ESP       5.30
    9 Bychkov , Igor                   ESP       5.30
   10 Didenkow , Mateusz               POL       5.30
   11 Revenko , Vladyslav              UKR       5.30
   11 Kovalchuk , Aleksey              RUS       5.30

Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Fernández , Jorge Y.             CUB      63.81
    2 Pestano , Mario                  ESP      63.58
    3 Marcell , Jan                    CZE      62.90
    4 Israel , Märt                    EST      62.62
    5 Casañas , Yennifer Frank         ESP      62.53
    6 De Oliveira , Ronaldo Odair      BRA      60.68
    7 Waltz , Ian                      USA      60.02
    8 Martínez , Lois Maikel           CUB      59.83
    9 Brooks , Lance                   USA      55.59

Hammer Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Vizzoni , Nicola                 ITA      78.82      78.82        
    2 Fajdek , Pawel                   POL      78.13      78.13        
    3 Kozmus , Primož                  SLO      77.06      77.06        
    4 Zagornyi , Aleksey               RUS      76.61      76.61        
    5 Pozdnyakov , Anatoly             RUS      76.59      76.59        
    6 Esser , Markus                   GER      76.23      76.23        
    7 Charfreitag , Libor              SVK      76.01      76.01        
    8 Cienfuegos , Javier              ESP      73.96      73.96        
    9 Johnson , Kibwe                  USA      73.12      73.12        
   10 Ziólkowski , Szymon              POL      72.54      72.54        
      Litvinov , Sergej                RUS         NM                   


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Semi-Final Race 2                          Wind: -2.2 m/s

    1 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.27
    2 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      11.31
    3 Madison , Tianna                 USA      11.33
    4 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.74
    5 Recio , Belén                    ESP      11.81
    6 Conde , Ruth                     ESP      12.28

100 Metres - Women Semi-Final Race 1                          Wind: -2.1 m/s

    1 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.35
    2 Asumnu , Gloria                  USA      11.56
    3 Tavares , Sónia                  POR      11.80
    4 Cotán , Amparo                   ESP      11.82
      Mothersille , Cydonie            CAY        DNF                   

100 Metres - Women Final                                      Wind: -2.3 m/s

    1 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.23
    2 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.28
    3 Madison , Tianna                 USA      11.30
    4 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      11.34
    5 Asumnu , Gloria                  USA      11.45
    6 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.52
    7 Tavares , Sónia                  POR      11.83
    8 Recio , Belén                    ESP      11.86

800 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Santiusty , Yuneisy              CUB    1:59.79
    2 Schmidt , Alice                  USA    2:00.60
    3 Cusma Piccione , Elisa           ITA    2:01.06
    4 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:01.28
    5 Hartmann , Jana                  GER    2:01.61
    6 Périz , Élian                    ESP    2:04.76
    7 Hasler , Suzanne                 GBR    2:05.04
    8 Vessey , Maggie                  USA    2:06.94
    9 Fuentes-Pila , Margarita         ESP    2:08.07
      Terrero , Indira                 CUB        DNF                   

800 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 Tigabea , Marta                  ETH    2:08.51
    2 Antolin , Beatriz                ESP    2:08.84
    3 Gayarre , Ana                    ESP    2:09.25
    4 Solar , Belit                    ESP    2:09.89
    5 Fernández Queijo , Ana           ESP    2:10.57
    6 Gomez , Gloria                   ESP    2:12.25
    7 Moreno , Cecilia                 ESP    2:13.56
    8 Rahmouni , Khadija               ESP    2:14.03
      Pacheco , Carolina               ESP        DNF                   
      Gutiérrez , Ana                  ESP        DNS                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Fernández , Nuria                ESP    4:06.09
    2 Martynova , Ekaterina            RUS    4:06.27
    3 Bogale , Tizita                  ETH    4:06.47
    4 Barringer Simpson , Jennifer     USA    4:07.72
    5 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:07.75
    6 Chojecka , Lidia                 POL    4:08.16
    7 Tobias , Nataliya                UKR    4:08.55
    8 Rodríguez , Natalia              ESP    4:08.67
    9 Feyisa , Bertukan                ETH    4:09.28
   10 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:09.56
   11 Macías , Isabel                  ESP    4:09.59
   12 Stellingwerff , Hilary           CAN    4:09.90
   13 Shevchenko , Anzhelika           UKR    4:12.51
   14 Navez , Claire                   FRA    4:18.48
   15 Fuentes-Pila , Iris              ESP    4:19.08
   16 Fuentes-Pila , Zulema            ESP    4:19.29
   17 Phalula , Lebogang               RSA    4:20.24
   18 Feyne , Gudeto                   ETH    4:23.32
   19 García , Elena                   ESP    4:30.38
      Phalula , Dina Lebo              RSA        DNF                   
      Ejdys , Sylwia                   POL        DNS       

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                              Wind: -2.5 m/s

    1 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.83
    2 James , Tiki                     USA      13.08
    3 Onyia , Josephine                ESP      13.10
    4 Škrobáková , Lucie               CZE      13.17
    5 Antonova , Aleksandra            RUS      13.28
    6 Borsi , Veronica                 ITA      13.36
    7 Gomis , Sandra                   FRA      13.46
      Machado , Maíla                  BRA        DNS                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Semi-Final Race 1                  Wind: -2.7 m/s

    1 Ali , Nia                        USA      13.05
    2 Gomis , Sandra                   FRA      13.32
    3 Borsi , Veronica                 ITA      13.45
    4 Škrobáková , Lucie               CZE      13.46
    5 Machado , Maíla                  BRA      13.67
    6 Villar , Virginia                ESP      14.34
    7 Teixeira , Cristina              ESP      15.34
      dos Santos , Fabiane             BRA        DNS                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Semi-Final Race 2                  Wind: -2.9 m/s

    1 Onyia , Josephine                ESP      13.28
    2 Antonova , Aleksandra            RUS      13.35
    3 James , Tiki                     USA      13.49
    4 Snihur , Yevgeniya               UKR      13.74
    5 Gines , Laura                    ESP      14.50
    6 Fuentes , Maria Angeles          ESP      14.96
      Hildebrand , Nadine              GER        DNF                   
      Decaux , Alice                   FRA        DNS                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.92
    2 Veneva-Mateeva , Venelina        BUL       1.92
    3 Palšyté , Airiné                 LTU       1.92
    4 Amata , Doreen                   NGR       1.88
    4 Petre , Esthera                  ROU       1.88
    6 Álvarez , Raquel                 ESP       1.88
    7 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.88
    8 Martín-Pozuelo , Gema            ESP       1.84
    9 Christensen , Rebecca            USA       1.80

Javelin Throw - Women                                         

    1 Palameika , Madara               LAT      60.88
    2 Bicet , Nora Aida                ESP      58.15
    3 Rittweg , Mareike                GER      57.16
    4 Bani , Zahra                     ITA      56.97
    5 Klimešová , Jarmila              CZE      56.72
    6 Cruz , Sílvia                    POR      53.85
            

Quantcast



Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC



More Nice Offers:
Nike Lunar Glide Savings Super popular shoe from Nike featuring Flywire and Lunar Foam

*Nike Air Max Moto Sale $69.99 for this shoe from our partner.


Back To Top