Where Your Dreams Become Reality

Main Front Page

What's Let's Run.com?

SAVE ON SHOES

Training Advice

World Famous:
Message Board

Turn Back The Clock!
Today's Top Runners Talk About Their High School Careers

Opinions
Miler Scott Anderson's Journal

Wejo Speaks

Rojo Speaks

JK Speaks

LetsRun.com Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Advertise on LetsRun.com 
Click Here for More Info

 

2007 United States Pan Am Games Team Announed
Khadevis Robinson, Christian Cantwell and Alysia Johnson Headline Pan Am Games Team

by: USATF Communications
June 29, 2007

INDIANAPOLIS - A powerful blend of experience and youth will lead Team USA into the 2007 Pan American Games next month in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Thirteen reigning U.S. champions will join NCAA champions and 2000 and 2004 Olympians to lead the team of 48 men and 46 women during track competition July 22-29 in the João Havelange Sports Complex.

American Record-holder and 2003 Pan Am gold medalist Kim Kreiner (javelin) returns to defend her title as the veteran leader on a women's team that also features 2007 U.S. javelin champion Dana Pounds.

Current U.S. champions abound, with 2007 NCAA Indoor and Outdoor champion Alysia Johnson in the 800 meters, Teresa Vaill in the 20 km race walk, Hyleas Fountain in the heptathlon, Shani Marks in the triple jump, Kristin Heaston in the shot put, Suzy Powell in the discus and Brittany Riley in the hammer throw.

The women's sprint crew will be lead by 2000 Olympian Miki Barber in the 100m and 2006 NACAC 4x100m gold medalist Shareese Woods in the 200m. 2007 U.S. third-place finisher Mary Wineberg and 2004 Olympic 4x400m gold medalist and 2005 NCAA champion Monique Henderson will compete in the 400m.

The 400m hurdles should be a strong event for the United States, with two-time NCAA champion and two-time U.S. runner-up Sheena Johnson teaming with 2007 NCAA champion and 2006 World Junior silver medalist Nicole Leach. The women's 100m hurdles will see Damu Cherry and Jenny Adams, ranked #3 and #9 in the world for 2006 by Track & Field News.

In the distance events, 2003 Pan Am silver medalist Mary Jane Harrelson returns in the 1,500m and will be joined by 2006 U.S. runner-up Lindsay Gallo. 2006 U.S. champion Lisa Galaviz will compete in the 3,000m steeplechase.

Connie Price-Smith will serve as the head coach for the U.S. women's squad, with Julie McKinney as head manager.

Team USA's men also are packed with talent, as 2007 U.S. champions Khadevis Robinson (800m), Joshua McAdams (3,000m steeplechase), Kevin Eastler (50km RW), Michael Robertson (discus) and A.G. Kruger (hammer throw) lead the way.

Veterans set to excel are 2004 World Indoor shot put champion Christian Cantwell, who was ranked #2 in the world last year by T&FN and 2003 Pan Am silver medalist Jamie Nieto in the high jump. 2004 Olympians Kenta Bell (triple jump) and Derek Miles (pole vault) also will compete.

2006 U.S. Outdoor champion Jorge Torres (10,000m) will lead the distance contingent that includes 2000 Olympian Bolota Asmerom in the 5,000m and former Oregon standout Jason Hartmann in the 10,000m.

Three-time 2003 Junior Pan Am's gold medalist Kenneth Ferguson is set to compete in the 400m hurdles alongside Georgia alum LaRon Bennett. The men's 110m hurdles will see Anwar Moore and David Payne, who currently are tied with the fifth-fastest time in the world so far this year.

Youth is served in the sprints, with 2005 Pan Am Junior champion J-Mee Samuels and recent South Carolina grad Leroy Dixon in the 100m. 2007 NCAA runner-up Rubin Williams and 2006 U.S. runner-up and 2004 NCAA DII champion Jordan Vaden will compete in the 200m. The 400m will see 2007 NCAA runner-up Lionel Larry and St. Augustine's Jamaal Torrance.

In the walks, 1999 Pan Am bronze medalist Phillip Dunn is looking for gold in the 50km RW and will be challenged by American record-holder in the 30km RW, Kevin Eastler. Other notable entrants for Team USA include 2006 NCAA Indoor & Outdoor champion, 2005 Rhodes Scholar and 2003 Pan Am Junior champion Garrett Johnson in the shot put; 2004 NCAA champion Ryan Harlan in the decathlon; and 2006 U.S. Outdoor champion Brian Johnson in the long jump.

Stanley Redwine will serve as the head coach of the men's squad, with Tonie Campbell as the head manager.

Team USA Roster - 2007 Pan American Games

(As of June 29 - Subject to change)

Women

100m

Mechelle Lewis (Fort Washington, Md.)

Mikele Barber (Montclair, N.J.)

200m

Shareese Woods (Fort Lee, Va.)

Latonia Wilson (Amite, La.)

400m

Mary Wineberg (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Monique Henderson (San Diego, Calif.)

800m

Alysia Johnson (Canyon County, Calif.)

Morgan Uceny (Plymouth, Ind.)

1,500m

Mary Jane Harrelson (Knoxville, Tenn.)

Lindsay Gallo (Freehold, N.J.)

3,000m Steeplechase

Lisa Galaviz (Gilbert, Ariz.)

Desiraye Osburn (Kechi, Kan.)

5,000m

Catherine Ferrell (Eugene, Ore.)

Mandi Zemba (Menominee, Mich.)

10,000m

Alicia Craig (Gilette, Wy.)

Emily McCabe (Queensbury, N.Y.)

20K Race Walk

Teresa Vaill (Pine Plains, N.Y.)

Jolene Moore (Northbrook, Ill.)

100H

Damu Cherry (Winter Garden, Fla.)

Jenny Adams (Tromball, Texas)

400H

Sheena Johnson (Stafford, Va.)

Nicole Leach (West Philadelphia, Pa.)

Marathon

Emily Mortensen (Alamosa, Colo.)

Christine Lundy (Bangor, Maine)

4x100m

Marshevet Hooker (San Antonio, Texas)

Alexis Weatherspoon (Sherman Oaks, Calif.)

4x400m

Monique Hennegan (Stockbridge, Ga.)

Moushaumi Robinson (Columbus, Ohio)

High Jump

Sharon Day (Costa Mesa, Calif.)

Inika McPherson (Port Arthur, Texas)

Pole Vault

Lacy Janson (Sarasota, Fla.)

Chelsea Johnson (Atascadero, Calif.)

Long Jump

Brianna Glenn (Culver City, Calif.)

Shameka Marshall (Milpmh, N.J.)

Triple Jump

Shani Marks (Apple Valley, Minn.)

Yvette Lewis (Newport News, Va.)

Shot Put

Kristin Heaston (Walnut Creek, Calif.)

Jillian Camarena (Woodland, Calif.)

Discus

Suzy Powell (Modesto, Calif.)

Summer Pierson (Glendale, Calif.)

Hammer

Brittany Riley (Flossmoor, Ill.)

Kristal Yush (Groton, Conn.)

Javelin

Dana Pounds (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

Kim Kreiner (Mogadore, Ohio)

Heptathlon

Hyleas Fountain (Enola, Pa.)

Virginia Johnson (State College, Pa.)

Men

100m

James Samuels (Winston-Salem, N.C.)

Leroy Dixon (South Bend, Ind.)

200m

Rubin Williams (San Jose, Calif.)

Jordan Vaden (Chatham, Va.)

400m

Lionel Larry (Compton, Calif.)

Jamaal Torrence (Orlando, Fla.)

800m

Khadevis Robinson (Dallas, Texas)

Duane Solomon (Lompoc, Calif.)

1,500m

Andrew McClary (Shelton, Wash.)

Said Ahmed (Jamaica Plain, Mass.)

3,000m Steeplechase

Joshua McAdams (Broadview Heights, Ohio)

Thomas Brooks (Glenview, Ill.)

5,000m

Edward Moran (Dayton, N.J.)

Bolota Asmerom (San Francisco, Calif.)

10,000m

Jorge Torres (Wheeling, Ill.)

Jason Hartmann (Boulder, Colo.)

20K Race Walk

John Nunn (Evansville, Ill.)

Matthew Boyles (Tupper Plains, Ohio)

50K Race Walk

Kevin Eastler (Farmington, Mass.)

Phillip Dunn (Portland, Ore.)

110H

David Payne (Neptune, N.J.)

Anwar Moore (Charlotte, N.C.)

400H

Kenneth Ferguson (Detroit, Mich.)

LaRon Bennett (Athens, Ga.)

Marathon

Christopher Lundstrom (Northfield, Minn.)

Jacob Frey (Oakton, Va.)

4x100m

Darvis Patton (Dallas, Texas)

Monzavous Rae Edwards (Kansas City, Kan.)

4x400m

David Neville (Bloomington, Ind.)

Gregory Nixon (Mesa, Ariz.)

High Jump

Jamie Nieto (Sacramento, Calif.)

Adam Shunk (Muncie, Ind.)

Pole Vault

Derek Miles (Sioux City, Iowa)

Jeremy Scott (Norfolk, Neb.)

Long Jump

Brian Johnson (Baton Rouge, La.)

Bashir Ramzy (Dallas, Texas)

Triple Jump

Lawrence Willis (Iota, La.)

Kenta Bell (Kilgore, Texas)

Shot Put

Christian Cantwell (Eldon, Mo.)

Garrett Johnson (Tampa, Fla.)

Discus

Michael Robertson (Beebe, Ariz.)

Adam Kuehl (Trinton Falls, N.J.)

Hammer

A.G. Kruger (Sheldon, Iowa)

Kibwe Johnson (Ashland, Ohio)

Javelin

Mike Hazle (Temple, Texas)

Justin St. Claire (Tacoma, Wash.)

Decathlon

Ryan Harlan (Houston, Texas)

Chris Boyles (Carlisle, Pa.)


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]

Save on Running Shoes



Running & Track and Field Posters


Unbelievable interest
ING Orange Savings Account

Sponsor of the NYC Marathon
ING Orange
5 Minute Process to Open an Account
No Minimum Deposit


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LetsRun.com