2018 NXN Boys: Loudoun Valley Repeats with Lowest Score Ever, Liam Anderson First Under 15:00

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
December 1, 2018

Liam Anderson of Redwood High School in Larkspur, Calif., capped an undefeated season by winning the 2018 NXN individual title after pulling away from juniors Cole Spout (Colorado) and Easton Allred (Colorado) the final half mile. Cole Hocker of Indiana made a late charge to pass Sprout and Allred and finish second, but was not a challenge to Anderson down the final stretch as Anderson won in 14:57.6 to Hocker’s 15:00.9. Anderson’s time was a course record as he became the first boy ever to break 15:00 at NXN, which has been held at Glendoveer Golf Course in Portland since 2014.

Liam Anderson Wins NXN

Liam Anderson Wins NXN

In the team race, Loudoun Valley (Va.) made some history for the second year in a row. Not only did LV — running as “Purcellville” today — become the first boys’ school to repeat as NXN champions, but they did so in style, scoring just 77 points to lower their own mark set last year (89).

The race was very tight through two miles, and gradually over the final mile, Sprout, Allred, and Anderson broke clear. Then Allred dropped off and when it came to the final straight it was down to Anderson and Sprout. Anderson was clearly best, opening up a gap on the two final hills in the last quarter mile before pulling away down the home straight.

QT: This two-year run by Loudoun Valley will go down as one of the greatest in HS history

It’s hard to say exactly where LV ranks historically as NXN did not exist until 2004. But LV’s run the last two years is certainly the most impressive two-season stretch by any team in the NXN era, and this year’s team has to go down as one of the all-time great squads by scoring just 77 points at NXN.

Loudoun Valley Repeats in Record Fashion

Loudoun Valley Repeats in Record Fashion

We said coming in that the key for LV would be junior Carlos Shultz. He was running as their #1/#2 man early in the season but was only their #5 at regionals. He needed to run a big race if LV was to repeat.

Shultz didn’t just run a big race today: he finished as LV’s #1 man (30th overall in 15:32.0). With Sam Affolder (31st, 15:33.2) and Jacob Hunter (39th, 15:38.9, brother of adidas pro Drew Hunter and son of Loudoun coaches Joan and Marc Hunter) close behind him, LV had three guys in the top 40, which sent them on their way to a dominant win.

QT: A lot of success in cross country is more about how strong your #5 is than your #1

What the Hunters have done at Loudon Valley has done the last two years is amazing, but their win today shows success in cross country often is about how strong your #5 is rather than how strong your #1 is. Third place team Littleton (Dakota Ridge during the regular season) out of Colorado had the 6th and 10th place finishers in the race overall. Their #2 runner in 10th place finished more than 20 seconds ahead of LV’s #1 and more than 30 seconds ahead of runner-up Great Oak (Temecula)‘s #1. Yet Dakota Ridge only finished 3rd. LV’s #5 finished in 63rd (their #6 was way back in 151st), Temecula’s #5 was in 68th, and Littleton’s was 93rd.

Also, having a low stick doesn’t help you as much in a meet like NXN, where many of the front runners are individuals. Littleton’s first two were 6th and 10th overall and LV’s were 30th and 31st. But in the team standings, those runners were 3rd and 4th and 8th and 9th.  (Loudoun Valley would have still won the meet even if the individuals counted in the team scoring).

LV has been the most successful team perhaps ever the last two years, but getting a key transfer every year is a big, big help to winning a national title. Three of their top five from this year were transfers — Sam Affolder and Connor Wells transferred in before last season, while Carlos Shultz transferred in before this season.

Battle for the win

Battle for the win

QT: Anderson was the top returning finisher, had the top speed rating on the year and is your national champ

Coming in we said there were a host of boys who could win this race, but maybe we complicated things to much. The cream often rises to the top in distance running and Anderson was the top returning finisher from last year (3rd) and had the top Tully Speed Rating (his 199 from NXN last year) in the field,so him winning was not a surprise. But he had to put it together on the big stage and he most definitely did.

Girls recap: Katelyn Tuohy Breaks Another Course Record, as Summit HS (Oregon) Stops Fayetteville-Manlius Win Streak

Full Team and Individual Results (Splits here)

Final Standings	Score	Scoring Order	Total	Avg.	Spread
1	Purcellville	77	8-9-12-19-29(102)(138)	1:18:22	15:41	0:19.9
2	Temecula	114	14-20-23-24-33(38)(59)	1:18:59	15:48	0:12.8
3	Littleton	115	3-4-22-35-51(115)(149)	1:18:14	15:39	1:00.7
4	Warwick	206	15-26-34-48-83(87)(104)	1:20:01	16:01	0:44.9
5	Manlius	209	7-27-28-52-95(132)(135)	1:19:52	15:59	1:08.5
6	Newbury Park	236	1-31-64-69-71(96)(137)	1:19:59	16:00	1:17.3
7	American Fork	247	13-25-30-82-97(108)(133)	1:20:23	16:05	0:55.9
8	Stevenson Ranch	283	17-36-40-72-118(123)(143)	1:20:57	16:12	1:09.9
9	Duval	287	5-54-58-77-93(105)(130)	1:20:44	16:09	1:16.9
10	Central Spokane	288	16-44-62-81-85(140)(153)	1:21:00	16:12	0:44.1
11	La Costa	289	11-18-21-98-141(147)(150)	1:21:05	16:13	1:38.9
12	Denver	296	2-49-73-84-88(90)(114)	1:20:35	16:07	1:25.0
13	Wheaton South	307	37-41-65-75-89(91)(144)	1:21:13	16:15	0:33.4
14	Burnt Hills	323	10-47-53-106-107(116)(142)	1:21:27	16:18	1:14.5
15	West Kennewick	330	32-55-56-76-111(125)(128)	1:21:39	16:20	0:56.6
16	Veradale	346	39-61-66-68-112(129)(139)	1:21:48	16:22	0:50.5
17	Mounds View	366	46-60-79-80-101(119)(151)	1:21:53	16:23	0:31.4
18	Lincroft	371	45-57-67-92-110(124)(146)	1:22:05	16:25	0:43.4
19	Arlington	387	6-78-86-100-117(145)(152)	1:21:39	16:20	1:36.3
20	Carroll	410	43-50-94-103-120(131)(136)	1:22:22	16:29	0:51.2
21	Middleton	474	42-63-109-126-134(148)	1:23:15	16:39	1:01.6
22	Eastwood	477	70-74-99-113-121(122)(127)	1:23:10	16:38	0:35.3

Individual results:

Athlete	Yr.	#	Team	Score	Time	Gap	Avg. Mile	Avg. KM	1Mile	2Mile
1	ANDERSON, Liam	SR	205	California-1	--	14:57.6	---	4:48.6	2:59.5	4:43.2 (5)	9:44.1 (2)
2	HOCKER, Cole	SR	234	Midwest-5	--	15:00.9	0:03.9	4:49.7	3:00.2	4:43.3 (6)	9:44.3 (6)
3	SPROUT, Cole	JR	255	Southwest-5	--	15:02.7	0:05.7	4:50.3	3:00.5	4:43.5 (10)	9:44.1 (3)
4	YOUNG, Nico	JR	361	Newbury Park	1	15:04.7	0:07.7	4:50.9	3:00.9	4:43.5 (8)	9:44.0 (1)
5	ALLRED, Easton	JR	299	Denver	2	15:05.2	0:08.2	4:51.0	3:01.0	4:43.8 (18)	9:44.2 (5)
6	VANCIL, Austin	SR	334	Littleton	3	15:08.8	0:11.8	4:52.2	3:01.8	4:43.9 (19)	9:44.9 (12)
7	MAIER, Alex	SR	241	South-6	--	15:10.3	0:13.3	4:52.7	3:02.0	4:44.0 (22)	9:45.0 (13)
8	STRANGIO, Matt	JR	258	California-5	--	15:10.5	0:13.5	4:52.8	3:02.1	4:43.1 (1)	9:44.8 (10)
9	GORGAS, Corey	SR	231	Midwest-4	--	15:10.7	0:13.7	4:52.8	3:02.1	4:45.4 (34)	9:51.4 (27)
10	OHLSON, Connor	JR	333	Littleton	4	15:11.5	0:14.5	4:53.1	3:02.3	4:44.5 (27)	9:45.3 (15)
11	MOSS, Stetson	JR	247	Northwest-4	--	15:13.1	0:16.1	4:53.6	3:02.6	4:43.8 (17)	9:45.5 (16)
12	OOSTING, Ryan	SR	250	Northeast-5	--	15:14.4	0:17.4	4:54.0	3:02.9	4:43.7 (16)	9:44.3 (7)
13	FOSTER, Nick	SR	228	Midwest-3	--	15:15.7	0:18.7	4:54.4	3:03.1	4:43.2 (3)	9:46.5 (18)
14	HICKS, Charles	SR	307	Duval	5	15:16.3	0:19.3	4:54.6	3:03.3	4:43.6 (11)	9:44.8 (11)
15	METHNER, Josh	JR	271	Arlington	6	15:16.4	0:19.4	4:54.6	3:03.3	4:43.6 (15)	9:44.5 (8)
16	HOLLAND, Evan	JR	235	Northwest-3	--	15:17.6	0:20.6	4:55.0	3:03.5	4:43.6 (14)	9:45.2 (14)
17	READING, Ares	SR	252	Southwest-3	--	15:19.1	0:22.1	4:55.5	3:03.8	4:44.0 (23)	9:47.5 (19)
18	GREEN, Nathan	SO	232	Northwest-2	--	15:20.0	0:23.0	4:55.8	3:04.0	4:44.7 (29)	9:52.7 (31)
19	STANLEY, Jack	SR	256	Northeast-6	--	15:20.8	0:23.8	4:56.1	3:04.2	4:43.6 (13)	9:44.7 (9)
20	BISHOP, Evan	JR	217	Midwest-2	--	15:20.9	0:23.9	4:56.1	3:04.2	4:47.2 (49)	9:49.9 (23)
21	ELLENBERG, Rowen	SR	224	Heartland-3	--	15:22.0	0:25.0	4:56.4	3:04.4	4:44.5 (28)	9:50.8 (26)
22	STOKES, Parker	SR	257	New York-3	--	15:22.3	0:25.3	4:56.5	3:04.4	4:46.3 (44)	9:52.1 (29)
23	BOSLEY, Drew	SR	218	Heartland-1	--	15:22.9	0:25.9	4:56.7	3:04.6	4:43.2 (4)	9:44.1 (4)
24	BRENNAN, Garrett	SR	339	Manlius	7	15:24.9	0:27.9	4:57.4	3:05.0	4:45.0 (30)	9:50.6 (25)
25	WEILBAKER, Shea	SR	261	New York-5	--	15:27.7	0:30.7	4:58.3	3:05.5	4:44.5 (25)	9:52.2 (30)
26	MONTE, Anthony	JR	246	South-7	--	15:28.3	0:31.3	4:58.5	3:05.7	4:44.2 (24)	9:47.8 (20)
27	CHEESEMAN, Carter	SR	220	South-1	--	15:28.8	0:31.8	4:58.6	3:05.8	4:43.6 (12)	9:49.3 (22)
28	KERN, Ethan	JR	238	Midwest-6	--	15:29.0	0:32.0	4:58.7	3:05.8	4:46.6 (48)	9:48.7 (21)
29	MAURI, Vincent	SR	243	Midwest-7	--	15:31.5	0:34.5	4:59.5	3:06.3	4:46.0 (41)	9:50.3 (24)
30	SHULTZ, Carlos	JR	212	Purcellville	8	15:32.0	0:35.0	4:59.7	3:06.4	4:46.2 (42)	9:59.5 (42)
31	AFFOLDER, Sam	SR	211	Purcellville	9	15:33.2	0:36.2	5:00.0	3:06.6	4:43.4 (7)	9:46.2 (17)
32	BERG, Tyler	SR	277	Burnt Hills	10	15:33.6	0:36.6	5:00.2	3:06.7	4:46.5 (46)	9:54.9 (34)
33	WASKOM, Joe	SR	260	Northwest-5	--	15:34.7	0:37.7	5:00.5	3:06.9	4:43.2 (2)	9:53.4 (32)
34	MEINKE, Matt	SR	245	Heartland-5	--	15:35.4	0:38.4	5:00.8	3:07.1	4:45.3 (31)	9:56.4 (37)
35	SCHUBERT, Dylan	JR	253	Southwest-4	--	15:36.3	0:39.3	5:01.1	3:07.3	4:45.4 (35)	9:56.8 (38)
36	ADKINS, Ryan	SR	213	Midwest-1	--	15:37.4	0:40.4	5:01.4	3:07.5	4:43.9 (20)	9:52.1 (28)
37	STANFORD, Jacob	SR	319	La Costa	11	15:38.2	0:41.2	5:01.7	3:07.6	4:45.9 (39)	9:55.7 (35)
38	MULUGETA, Eldad	SR	248	Southeast-5	--	15:38.7	0:41.7	5:01.8	3:07.7	4:50.5 (72)	10:07.2 (68)
39	HUNTER, Jacob	SR	206	Purcellville	12	15:38.9	0:41.9	5:01.9	3:07.8	4:47.4 (52)	10:01.3 (46)
40	GRUNDVIG, Luke	SR	264	American Fork	13	15:39.2	0:42.2	5:02.0	3:07.8	4:53.9 (93)	10:02.0 (50)
41	FODGE, Zane	SR	227	Northwest-1	--	15:39.3	0:42.3	5:02.0	3:07.9	4:45.6 (36)	9:59.9 (43)
42	RAMOS, Kevin	SR	251	California-3	--	15:40.5	0:43.5	5:02.4	3:08.1	4:43.9 (21)	9:54.1 (33)
43	JOSEPH, Mateo	SO	378	Temecula	14	15:40.8	0:43.8	5:02.5	3:08.2	4:49.4 (64)	10:03.9 (58)
44	IVERSON, Acer	SR	236	Heartland-4	--	15:41.7	0:44.7	5:02.8	3:08.3	4:44.5 (26)	9:56.9 (39)
45	MCMAHON, Jack	SR	390	Warwick	15	15:42.0	0:45.0	5:02.9	3:08.4	4:54.0 (95)	10:04.7 (60)
46	BERRY-GAVIRIA, Lisandro	JR	216	Northeast-1	--	15:42.7	0:45.7	5:03.1	3:08.5	4:53.8 (92)	10:03.5 (54)
47	SMITH, Wil	JR	296	Central Spokane	16	15:43.3	0:46.3	5:03.3	3:08.6	4:49.0 (60)	9:56.3 (36)
48	SEIDMAN, Isaiah	SR	367	Stevenson Ranch	17	15:43.5	0:46.5	5:03.4	3:08.7	4:55.7 (103)	10:14.4 (88)
49	BRANDT, Andrew	SR	219	Heartland-2	--	15:43.9	0:46.9	5:03.5	3:08.8	4:49.6 (66)	10:03.8 (56)
50	NIEDNAGEL, Caleb	JR	318	La Costa	18	15:45.1	0:48.1	5:03.9	3:09.0	4:47.2 (50)	10:02.8 (52)
51	GUERCI, Ryan	SR	233	New York-2	--	15:45.5	0:48.5	5:04.0	3:09.1	4:47.4 (51)	10:02.2 (51)
52	HASLE, Kellen	JR	209	Purcellville	19	15:46.1	0:49.1	5:04.2	3:09.2	4:46.6 (47)	9:59.4 (41)
53	WORTHY, John	SO	374	Temecula	20	15:46.5	0:49.5	5:04.3	3:09.3	4:50.8 (73)	10:07.2 (69)
54	STANFORD, Garrett	SR	320	La Costa	21	15:48.2	0:51.2	5:04.9	3:09.6	4:49.8 (67)	10:05.4 (62)
55	FISCHER, Camren	SR	226	South-2	--	15:48.4	0:51.4	5:04.9	3:09.7	4:45.4 (33)	9:57.3 (40)
56	WHITE, Jacob	SO	335	Littleton	22	15:48.8	0:51.8	5:05.1	3:09.8	4:46.4 (45)	10:03.4 (53)
57	SHIELDS, Ryan	SR	379	Temecula	23	15:48.9	0:51.9	5:05.1	3:09.8	4:48.1 (55)	10:03.8 (57)
58	HYLTON, Cameron	SR	376	Temecula	24	15:49.2	0:52.2	5:05.2	3:09.8	4:51.7 (77)	10:07.7 (70)
59	BREMS, Dalton	SR	267	American Fork	25	15:49.5	0:52.5	5:05.3	3:09.9	4:50.4 (71)	10:01.4 (47)
60	TIERNEY, Aidan	SR	393	Warwick	26	15:49.6	0:52.6	5:05.3	3:09.9	4:50.1 (70)	10:06.6 (67)
61	OTIS, Samuel	JR	345	Manlius	27	15:50.9	0:53.9	5:05.7	3:10.2	4:48.6 (57)	10:01.0 (44)
62	TRIPP, Matthew	SR	343	Manlius	28	15:51.3	0:54.3	5:05.9	3:10.3	4:48.7 (58)	10:01.1 (45)
63	WELLS, Connor	SR	207	Purcellville	29	15:51.9	0:54.9	5:06.1	3:10.4	5:20.0 (203)	10:10.2 (77)
64	CLINGER, Carson	SR	262	American Fork	30	15:52.5	0:55.5	5:06.3	3:10.5	4:52.9 (87)	10:06.1 (64)
65	GOMEZ, Cruz	SR	229	South-3	--	15:52.9	0:55.9	5:06.4	3:10.6	4:45.7 (38)	10:01.7 (48)
66	ASCHBRENNER, Jace	JR	366	Newbury Park	31	15:53.4	0:56.4	5:06.5	3:10.7	4:52.6 (84)	10:05.6 (63)
67	CHILD, Ryan	SR	400	West Kennewick	32	15:53.4	0:56.4	5:06.6	3:10.7	4:57.7 (114)	10:10.5 (79)
68	TICKNER, Tyler	SR	375	Temecula	33	15:53.6	0:56.6	5:06.6	3:10.7	4:45.7 (37)	10:01.8 (49)
69	EHRENTHAL, Alex	SR	223	Northeast-2	--	15:54.0	0:57.0	5:06.7	3:10.8	4:52.6 (83)	10:10.4 (78)
70	HENSELER, Luke	JR	392	Warwick	34	15:54.2	0:57.2	5:06.8	3:10.8	4:55.5 (101)	10:11.7 (83)
71	MATHEWS, Austin	SR	242	Southeast-4	--	15:54.7	0:57.7	5:07.0	3:10.9	4:51.5 (76)	10:10.9 (80)
72	PIEGAT, Ben	JR	337	Littleton	35	15:55.3	0:58.3	5:07.2	3:11.1	4:49.0 (61)	10:06.5 (66)
73	BATES, Evan	SR	368	Stevenson Ranch	36	15:55.9	0:58.9	5:07.4	3:11.2	4:55.6 (102)	10:14.5 (89)
74	MAISON, Scott	SR	402	Wheaton South	37	15:57.1	1:00.1	5:07.7	3:11.4	4:46.3 (43)	10:06.3 (65)
75	MCGOVERN, John	SR	244	Northeast-4	--	15:58.3	1:01.3	5:08.1	3:11.6	4:47.5 (53)	10:04.9 (61)
76	VERDUGO, Chris	JR	380	Temecula	38	15:59.4	1:02.4	5:08.5	3:11.9	4:53.5 (89)	10:08.4 (71)
77	PETERS, Evan	SR	382	Veradale	39	15:59.8	1:02.8	5:08.6	3:11.9	4:53.9 (94)	10:12.5 (85)
78	GATUA, Dylan	SO	373	Stevenson Ranch	40	16:00.9	1:03.9	5:09.0	3:12.2	5:00.3 (128)	10:18.7 (103)
79	HAUENSTEIN, William	JR	404	Wheaton South	41	16:01.4	1:04.4	5:09.1	3:12.3	4:51.2 (75)	10:09.9 (75)
80	EASTON, Caleb	SR	351	Middleton	42	16:02.7	1:05.7	5:09.5	3:12.5	4:49.2 (63)	10:11.4 (81)
81	DANFORTH, Ethan	SR	221	California-2	--	16:04.8	1:07.8	5:10.2	3:12.9	4:50.0 (69)	10:14.6 (90)
82	LANNEN, Nate	JR	284	Carroll	43	16:04.8	1:07.8	5:10.2	3:13.0	4:52.4 (82)	10:10.2 (76)
83	NORTH, Patrick	JR	290	Central Spokane	44	16:04.9	1:07.9	5:10.3	3:13.0	4:58.1 (116)	10:17.5 (96)
84	GOMEZ, Edwin	SO	230	South-4	--	16:05.9	1:08.9	5:10.6	3:13.2	4:43.5 (9)	10:03.6 (55)
85	MCINERNEY, Tim	SR	329	Lincroft	45	16:06.0	1:09.0	5:10.6	3:13.2	4:47.7 (54)	10:09.4 (74)
86	STREIT, Austin	SR	357	Mounds View	46	16:06.0	1:09.0	5:10.6	3:13.2	4:58.6 (120)	10:19.5 (106)
87	THOMPSON, Ryan	SR	259	New York-4	--	16:06.3	1:09.3	5:10.7	3:13.3	4:57.5 (112)	10:17.2 (95)
88	GILLLOOLEY, Aidan	SR	278	Burnt Hills	47	16:07.1	1:10.1	5:11.0	3:13.4	4:48.7 (59)	10:08.9 (72)
89	REYNOLDS, Evan	SO	388	Warwick	48	16:07.7	1:10.7	5:11.1	3:13.5	4:59.9 (127)	10:25.6 (120)
90	ROUSE, Seth	JR	298	Denver	49	16:08.6	1:11.6	5:11.4	3:13.7	4:53.5 (90)	10:17.2 (94)
91	KIRK, Jarrett	JR	240	South-5	--	16:08.8	1:11.8	5:11.5	3:13.7	4:45.9 (40)	10:11.4 (82)
92	MCELANEY, Tim	JR	283	Carroll	50	16:08.9	1:11.9	5:11.5	3:13.8	4:57.1 (111)	10:17.6 (97)
93	MORRIN, Ben	JR	338	Littleton	51	16:09.5	1:12.5	5:11.7	3:13.9	4:52.2 (79)	10:19.3 (105)
94	NOKES, Joey	SR	249	Southwest-2	--	16:09.8	1:12.8	5:11.8	3:13.9	4:52.6 (85)	10:04.4 (59)
95	GEEHRER, Peyton	SO	342	Manlius	52	16:11.1	1:14.1	5:12.2	3:14.2	4:54.8 (99)	10:19.0 (104)
96	BRENNAN, Evan	SR	281	Burnt Hills	53	16:11.7	1:14.7	5:12.4	3:14.3	4:56.9 (109)	10:18.2 (100)
97	FOLTZ, Ben	SR	304	Duval	54	16:12.4	1:15.4	5:12.6	3:14.5	4:56.8 (107)	10:21.4 (107)
98	SCOMPARIN, Loic	SR	254	California-4	--	16:12.6	1:15.6	5:12.7	3:14.5	4:50.9 (74)	10:15.9 (92)
99	GRIGG, Porter	SR	395	West Kennewick	55	16:14.8	1:17.8	5:13.4	3:15.0	5:03.9 (152)	10:26.9 (126)
100	TEEPLES, Isaac	FR	399	West Kennewick	56	16:15.3	1:18.3	5:13.6	3:15.0	5:02.1 (143)	10:25.6 (119)
101	KEEHAN, Michael	SR	237	Southeast-3	--	16:15.7	1:18.7	5:13.7	3:15.1	4:45.3 (32)	10:12.0 (84)
102	POWELL, Shaw	JR	331	Lincroft	57	16:16.5	1:19.5	5:14.0	3:15.3	4:52.3 (80)	10:15.9 (93)
103	RIVERA, Chase	SR	305	Duval	58	16:16.6	1:19.6	5:14.0	3:15.3	4:49.5 (65)	10:13.6 (86)
104	SAWIRES YAGER, Cole	JR	377	Temecula	59	16:16.8	1:19.8	5:14.1	3:15.4	4:51.9 (78)	10:15.3 (91)
105	HESSINI, Lukas	SR	355	Mounds View	60	16:17.3	1:20.3	5:14.2	3:15.4	5:01.6 (140)	10:26.8 (125)
106	MAHONEY, Sheamus	SR	381	Veradale	61	16:17.7	1:20.7	5:14.4	3:15.5	4:54.6 (98)	10:17.7 (99)
107	BERGLER, Brett	SR	294	Central Spokane	62	16:18.3	1:21.3	5:14.5	3:15.6	4:58.9 (123)	10:22.8 (111)
108	YSTENES, Roman	JR	348	Middleton	63	16:18.3	1:21.3	5:14.6	3:15.7	4:52.8 (86)	10:24.6 (116)
109	LONG, Kyndall	SR	365	Newbury Park	64	16:18.5	1:21.5	5:14.6	3:15.7	4:54.5 (97)	10:24.0 (113)
110	BEKELE-ARCURI, Behailu	JR	215	New York-1	--	16:19.0	1:22.0	5:14.8	3:15.8	4:49.9 (68)	10:09.3 (73)
111	MAISON, Sean	SR	408	Wheaton South	65	16:19.5	1:22.5	5:14.9	3:15.9	4:53.1 (88)	10:21.6 (108)
112	FEDA, Obsaa	SR	225	Southeast-2	--	16:19.5	1:22.5	5:14.9	3:15.9	4:52.3 (81)	10:24.6 (115)
113	HUNTER, Tyler	JR	383	Veradale	66	16:19.6	1:22.6	5:15.0	3:15.9	5:00.6 (131)	10:26.2 (122)
114	REID, Luke	SR	328	Lincroft	67	16:19.9	1:22.9	5:15.1	3:16.0	4:54.9 (100)	10:17.7 (98)
115	NICHOLLS, Joseph	SR	385	Veradale	68	16:20.1	1:23.1	5:15.1	3:16.0	4:56.9 (108)	10:22.4 (110)
116	GOLDSTEIN, Nick	SO	364	Newbury Park	69	16:20.5	1:23.5	5:15.3	3:16.1	4:57.9 (115)	10:24.9 (117)
117	PEREZ, Elias	JR	317	Eastwood	70	16:21.7	1:24.7	5:15.7	3:16.3	4:58.5 (119)	10:25.7 (121)
118	SAHLMAN, Colin	FR	363	Newbury Park	71	16:22.0	1:25.0	5:15.7	3:16.4	5:01.3 (138)	10:27.6 (127)
119	ROMINE, Hunter	JR	371	Stevenson Ranch	72	16:22.5	1:25.5	5:15.9	3:16.5	5:03.8 (151)	10:29.5 (130)
120	HELMERICH, Davis	JR	301	Denver	73	16:23.5	1:26.5	5:16.2	3:16.7	5:00.3 (129)	10:30.1 (132)
121	CUARTAS, Serge	SO	311	Eastwood	74	16:23.6	1:26.6	5:16.2	3:16.7	4:58.7 (121)	10:25.2 (118)
122	KINNE, Zach	SR	239	Northeast-3	--	16:24.1	1:27.1	5:16.4	3:16.8	4:48.4 (56)	10:13.8 (87)
123	KLUCKHOHN, Jacob	JR	407	Wheaton South	75	16:24.2	1:27.2	5:16.4	3:16.8	4:49.1 (62)	10:18.2 (101)
124	SMITH, Stanford	JR	401	West Kennewick	76	16:24.8	1:27.8	5:16.6	3:16.9	4:53.7 (91)	10:18.3 (102)
125	HASTINGS, Xanny	SR	308	Duval	77	16:25.3	1:28.3	5:16.8	3:17.0	4:56.5 (106)	10:23.9 (112)
126	SVIENTY, Max	JR	274	Arlington	78	16:25.4	1:28.4	5:16.8	3:17.1	4:57.6 (113)	10:21.7 (109)
127	SACAY, Will	JR	354	Mounds View	79	16:25.6	1:28.6	5:16.9	3:17.1	5:03.3 (147)	10:31.8 (140)
128	SOKOLOWSKI, Finn	JR	356	Mounds View	80	16:26.2	1:29.2	5:17.1	3:17.2	5:04.2 (154)	10:28.9 (128)
129	KORUS, Patrick	SR	293	Central Spokane	81	16:26.2	1:29.2	5:17.1	3:17.2	5:05.2 (160)	10:33.5 (147)
130	KELLEY, Ethan	SR	265	American Fork	82	16:26.8	1:29.8	5:17.3	3:17.4	5:03.6 (150)	10:30.1 (133)
131	ST. JEAN, Matthew	JR	394	Warwick	83	16:26.9	1:29.9	5:17.3	3:17.4	4:54.3 (96)	10:24.2 (114)
132	DEMPSEY, Brody	SR	297	Denver	84	16:27.2	1:30.2	5:17.4	3:17.4	5:05.0 (158)	10:34.9 (151)
133	CRAWFORD, Ethan	SO	291	Central Spokane	85	16:27.3	1:30.3	5:17.5	3:17.5	5:05.6 (165)	10:33.9 (148)
134	SAFFORD, Colin	JR	273	Arlington	86	16:27.5	1:30.5	5:17.5	3:17.5	5:04.0 (153)	10:30.3 (135)
135	BRAZ, Nick	SR	389	Warwick	87	16:30.0	1:33.0	5:18.3	3:18.0	5:06.4 (169)	10:34.1 (150)
136	MONTANO, Santiago	SR	302	Denver	88	16:30.2	1:33.2	5:18.4	3:18.0	5:01.6 (139)	10:31.0 (137)
137	SENG, Ethan	JR	403	Wheaton South	89	16:30.5	1:33.5	5:18.5	3:18.1	4:56.1 (104)	10:26.4 (124)
138	O'SULLIVAN, Jack	JR	300	Denver	90	16:31.2	1:34.2	5:18.7	3:18.2	4:59.7 (125)	10:30.2 (134)
139	PEASLEE, Jared	JR	406	Wheaton South	91	16:31.3	1:34.3	5:18.7	3:18.2	4:56.3 (105)	10:26.2 (123)
140	HILL, Troy	JR	326	Lincroft	92	16:33.2	1:36.2	5:19.3	3:18.6	4:58.8 (122)	10:32.3 (142)
141	KHAN, Kamren	SR	306	Duval	93	16:33.2	1:36.2	5:19.4	3:18.6	4:59.9 (126)	10:29.4 (129)
142	MYERS, Jack	SR	286	Carroll	94	16:33.3	1:36.3	5:19.4	3:18.7	5:00.3 (130)	10:30.1 (131)
143	KELLEY, Yakob	FR	341	Manlius	95	16:33.4	1:36.4	5:19.4	3:18.7	5:03.3 (148)	10:31.6 (138)
144	DAVIS, Ty	SR	222	Southwest-1	--	16:34.9	1:37.9	5:19.9	3:19.0	5:02.7 (145)	10:33.2 (145)
145	RONK, Ethan	SR	362	Newbury Park	96	16:35.0	1:38.0	5:19.9	3:19.0	5:01.1 (135)	10:35.4 (152)
146	HYSELL, Ashton	JR	263	American Fork	97	16:35.1	1:38.1	5:19.9	3:19.0	5:07.3 (175)	10:43.9 (164)
147	MIRAMONTES, James	JR	323	La Costa	98	16:36.0	1:39.0	5:20.2	3:19.2	5:06.0 (167)	10:36.9 (155)
148	PEREZ, Aaron	SO	316	Eastwood	99	16:37.0	1:40.0	5:20.6	3:19.4	5:07.5 (177)	10:35.8 (153)
149	BUCH, Ryan	SR	275	Arlington	100	16:37.1	1:40.1	5:20.6	3:19.4	5:01.1 (136)	10:31.8 (139)
150	NELSON, Alec	JR	359	Mounds View	101	16:37.4	1:40.4	5:20.7	3:19.5	5:04.5 (156)	10:32.9 (144)
151	WINDLE, Jacob	SR	208	Purcellville	102	16:38.0	1:41.0	5:20.9	3:19.6	4:58.3 (118)	10:32.8 (143)
152	GARDNER, Henry	SR	285	Carroll	103	16:38.4	1:41.4	5:21.0	3:19.7	5:00.6 (132)	10:33.3 (146)
153	IAMARONE, Jonathan	SR	391	Warwick	104	16:40.8	1:43.8	5:21.8	3:20.2	4:58.3 (117)	10:34.0 (149)
154	BRADY, Will	FR	310	Duval	105	16:44.0	1:47.0	5:22.8	3:20.8	5:07.7 (179)	10:38.2 (156)
155	HUNZIKER, Nick	SR	282	Burnt Hills	106	16:46.2	1:49.2	5:23.5	3:21.2	5:01.0 (134)	10:38.5 (158)
156	METACARPA, David	JR	279	Burnt Hills	107	16:48.0	1:51.0	5:24.1	3:21.6	5:00.8 (133)	10:38.5 (157)
157	SERRANO, Kobe	SR	268	American Fork	108	16:48.3	1:51.3	5:24.2	3:21.7	5:09.2 (190)	10:43.2 (163)
158	LEFFEL, Zachary	JR	352	Middleton	109	16:48.7	1:51.7	5:24.3	3:21.7	5:02.3 (144)	10:30.6 (136)
159	MORRIS, Mike	JR	327	Lincroft	110	16:49.4	1:52.4	5:24.6	3:21.9	4:59.1 (124)	10:31.9 (141)
160	HILL, Peyton	SR	396	West Kennewick	111	16:50.0	1:53.0	5:24.8	3:22.0	5:02.7 (146)	10:42.5 (162)
161	WHYBREW, Calvin	SR	384	Veradale	112	16:50.2	1:53.2	5:24.8	3:22.0	5:08.8 (187)	10:44.3 (166)
162	QUINONES, Kayn	SR	313	Eastwood	113	16:50.5	1:53.5	5:24.9	3:22.1	5:10.2 (194)	10:42.3 (161)
163	ROUSE, Ethan	SR	303	Denver	114	16:50.9	1:53.9	5:25.0	3:22.2	5:05.5 (163)	10:45.3 (169)
164	ABRASHOFF, Riley	SR	336	Littleton	115	16:51.5	1:54.5	5:25.2	3:22.3	4:57.0 (110)	10:36.3 (154)
165	BOARD, Kevin	JR	280	Burnt Hills	116	16:51.6	1:54.6	5:25.3	3:22.3	5:02.0 (141)	10:38.9 (159)
166	MCCARTHY, Thomas	SR	272	Arlington	117	16:52.6	1:55.6	5:25.6	3:22.5	5:05.0 (159)	10:45.2 (168)
167	MCDANIEL, Jonathan	SR	369	Stevenson Ranch	118	16:53.4	1:56.4	5:25.8	3:22.7	5:06.8 (172)	10:46.4 (172)
168	MCARTHUR, Elliott	8	358	Mounds View	119	16:55.5	1:58.5	5:26.5	3:23.1	5:05.4 (162)	10:45.2 (167)
169	BLISS, Drew	SR	287	Carroll	120	16:55.9	1:58.9	5:26.7	3:23.2	5:05.9 (166)	10:44.2 (165)
170	OLMOS, Juan	JR	315	Eastwood	121	16:57.0	2:00.0	5:27.0	3:23.4	5:07.2 (174)	10:50.8 (180)
171	GALLEGOS III, Eddie	SR	314	Eastwood	122	16:57.4	2:00.4	5:27.1	3:23.5	5:07.4 (176)	10:47.7 (174)
172	ROMERO, Alexis	SR	370	Stevenson Ranch	123	16:58.0	2:01.0	5:27.3	3:23.6	5:06.5 (170)	10:49.7 (177)
173	AMELL, Tristan	SO	325	Lincroft	124	16:58.6	2:01.6	5:27.5	3:23.7	5:05.2 (161)	10:45.4 (170)
174	WEIDE, Jax	JR	397	West Kennewick	125	16:59.1	2:02.1	5:27.7	3:23.8	5:08.6 (184)	10:51.6 (184)
175	JOHNSON, Egan	JR	349	Middleton	126	17:00.5	2:03.5	5:28.1	3:24.1	5:09.5 (192)	10:52.0 (185)
176	HERNANDEZ, Nathan	SO	312	Eastwood	127	17:00.5	2:03.5	5:28.1	3:24.1	5:07.1 (173)	10:45.8 (171)
177	GUTIERREZ, Cameron	SR	398	West Kennewick	128	17:01.1	2:04.1	5:28.3	3:24.2	5:03.5 (149)	10:46.8 (173)
178	SHENEMAN, DJ	SR	386	Veradale	129	17:01.3	2:04.3	5:28.4	3:24.2	5:09.2 (191)	10:49.5 (176)
179	RUTKOWSKI, Cole	SO	309	Duval	130	17:01.3	2:04.3	5:28.4	3:24.3	5:10.2 (193)	10:50.8 (179)
180	TORRES, Steven	JR	288	Carroll	131	17:03.0	2:06.0	5:28.9	3:24.6	5:06.0 (168)	10:51.5 (183)
181	CHILES, Nolan	SR	344	Manlius	132	17:03.8	2:06.8	5:29.2	3:24.7	5:01.3 (137)	10:41.6 (160)
182	STEED, Aaron	SR	266	American Fork	133	17:03.8	2:06.8	5:29.2	3:24.7	5:10.7 (195)	10:50.9 (181)
183	THORNTON, Frank	SR	346	Middleton	134	17:04.2	2:07.2	5:29.3	3:24.8	5:05.6 (164)	10:48.5 (175)
184	HOWLES, Geoff	JR	340	Manlius	135	17:05.8	2:08.8	5:29.8	3:25.1	5:12.6 (200)	10:51.4 (182)
185	FLORCUZ, Antonio	SO	289	Carroll	136	17:06.1	2:09.1	5:29.9	3:25.2	5:11.4 (196)	10:53.9 (189)
186	APPLEFORD, Daniel	FR	360	Newbury Park	137	17:06.1	2:09.1	5:29.9	3:25.2	5:08.9 (189)	10:52.3 (187)
187	BARRETO, Mateo	JR	210	Purcellville	138	17:12.5	2:15.5	5:32.0	3:26.5	5:04.5 (157)	10:53.1 (188)
188	NELSON, Josh	SR	387	Veradale	139	17:12.9	2:15.9	5:32.1	3:26.6	5:08.9 (188)	10:50.2 (178)
189	MAXWELL, Danny	JR	295	Central Spokane	140	17:16.4	2:19.4	5:33.2	3:27.3	5:08.6 (185)	10:58.4 (194)
190	PUESCHEL, Andy	JR	321	La Costa	141	17:17.1	2:20.1	5:33.5	3:27.4	5:12.2 (199)	11:03.7 (198)
191	UBRIACO, Dante	JR	276	Burnt Hills	142	17:17.5	2:20.5	5:33.6	3:27.5	5:08.7 (186)	10:58.1 (193)
192	ARANA, Brandon	JR	372	Stevenson Ranch	143	17:18.0	2:21.0	5:33.7	3:27.6	5:08.4 (183)	10:53.9 (190)
193	ZELLER, David	JR	405	Wheaton South	144	17:24.3	2:27.3	5:35.8	3:28.8	5:08.0 (180)	10:56.0 (192)
194	HARDEN, Josh	SR	270	Arlington	145	17:25.3	2:28.3	5:36.1	3:29.0	5:11.4 (197)	11:00.7 (197)
195	CROCHET, Tanner	SR	330	Lincroft	146	17:27.3	2:30.3	5:36.7	3:29.5	5:07.7 (178)	11:00.3 (195)
196	SAVAGE, Asher	JR	322	La Costa	147	17:28.8	2:31.8	5:37.2	3:29.7	5:13.2 (201)	11:03.8 (199)
197	GILLES, Braedon	JR	347	Middleton	148	17:32.0	2:35.0	5:38.3	3:30.4	5:06.7 (171)	10:55.4 (191)
198	VALERIO, Drew	SR	332	Littleton	149	17:36.9	2:39.9	5:39.8	3:31.4	5:11.4 (198)	11:06.4 (200)
199	MOTAWI, Alex	JR	324	La Costa	150	17:37.0	2:40.0	5:39.9	3:31.4	5:19.2 (202)	11:14.4 (202)
200	GAIM, Nehemiah	SR	353	Mounds View	151	17:37.6	2:40.6	5:40.0	3:31.5	5:08.2 (182)	10:52.1 (186)
201	VAZQUEZ, Luis	SO	269	Arlington	152	17:45.3	2:48.3	5:42.5	3:33.1	5:08.2 (181)	11:00.5 (196)
202	BANKO, Sean	SR	214	Southeast-1	--	17:49.5	2:52.5	5:43.9	3:33.9	5:04.4 (155)	11:10.5 (201)
203	NIELSON, Anders	SR	292	Central Spokane	153	17:56.0	2:59.0	5:46.0	3:35.2	5:20.2 (204)	11:20.8 (203)
HOFERLE, Peter	JR	350	Middleton	--	DNF	---	---	---	5:02.0 (142)	

Girls recap: Katelyn Tuohy Breaks Another Course Record, as Summit HS (Oregon) Stops Fayetteville-Manlius Win Streak

You can watch a full race replay here.

Talk about 2018 NXN on our world famous fan forum / messageboard: High School Forum.


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!