2018 Girls NXN Recap: Katelyn Tuohy Breaks Another Course Record, as Summit HS (Oregon) Stops Fayetteville-Manlius Win Streak

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
December 1, 2018

Katelyn Tuohy has done it again.

After a sophomore season in 2017 that saw course records tumble across the East Coast and culminated in a dominant course-record victory at Nike Cross Nationals, there wasn’t much room for improvement for Katelyn Tuohy of North Rockland (N.Y.) High School. But Tuohy has made her mark by redefining what is possible as a high school cross country runner. So it is only appropriate that she ended her junior season — one that was every bit as impressive as the one that preceded it — by breaking the Glendoveer Golf Course record for the second consecutive year, running 16:37.7 (previous CR: 16:44.7) to become the second girl to repeat as NXN individual champion.

Tuohy Repeats

Tuohy Repeats

Kelsey Chmiel of Saratoga (N.Y.) finished a very impressive second for the second year in a row, clocking 16:54.8, the fastest non-Tuohy time ever recorded on this course by a high school girl.

Repeats are nothing new at NXN of course, as the Fayetteville-Manlius (N.Y.) girls had won the last four titles and 11 of the last 12. But F-M’s run of dominance came to an end today in Portland as the girls of Summit High School in Bend, Ore., cruised to the team title with 120 points, becoming the first West Coast girls’ school ever to win at NXN. Behind them, 2017 runner-up Naperville North (Ill.) finished second once again with 186 points, while F-M finished fourth with 212, missing the podium for the first time in 13 years (they were just five points back of third; NXN has just three teams on the podium, compared to four at NCAA XC).

The race itself was fairly straightforward. As expected, Tuohy stormed to an early lead off the line. By 200 meters, she had created separation. By 800 meters, she led by 40 meters. That lead was up to 12 seconds by the mile (5:04), and her opponents would never come any closer as she would hold on to win by 17 seconds.

Behind her, Chmiel made the decision to break from the chase pack just before three kilometers, and though she could not close the gap at all to Tuohy up front, she finished a clear second, 12 seconds up on third-placer Emily Covert of Minneapolis Washburn.

Quick Take: Katelyn Tuohy was even better in 2018 than she was in 2017

Your national champs

Your national champs

Tuohy’s coach Brian Diglio made a plan before the season to intentionally run a new batch of meets this fall so that Tuohy wouldn’t constantly be comparing herself to the times she ran in 2017 — a smart plan for a young prodigy. But as media, we have to make those comparisons, and the data shows that Tuohy’s 2018 season was even better than her 2017 campaign.

Going by Bill Meylan’s speed ratings, Tuohy was certainly better in the early portion of the season, recording five of the nine fastest speed ratings ever. She slowed slightly at the NY state meet and the NXN NY regional after dealing with a knee injury, but she ended the year strong by running seven seconds faster at NXN today than she did in 2017. It’s not exactly an apples to apples comparison, especially since the course was in better condition this year (the girls’ race was before the boys’ race this year but after the boys’ race last year), but it’s hard to do much better than a CR at nationals.

QT: Kelsey Chmiel was amazing as well

At this point, Tuohy has a strong case as the greatest U.S. female high school cross country runner of all time. So the fact that Chmiel was even in the same ballpark as her today (she finished 17 seconds back) is a testament to just how good Kelsey Chmiel is.

Unfortunately for Chmiel, she just happened to overlap with a historic talent in Katelyn Tuohy. Even more unfortunately, Tuohy hails from the same state and the same class (Class A). That means that despite finishing second at NXN the last two years, Chmiel did not win the state title either year (Chmiel did win states as sophomore in 2016).

Overall, however, Chmiel has put together one of the greatest four-year careers in NXN history. Check out her finishes from 2015 through 2018.

2015, freshman: 4th
2016, sophomore: 5th
2017, junior: 2nd
2018, senior: 2nd

Chmiel will run at NC State next year.

QT: Manlius’ streak comes to an end as Summit puts up a very strong performance

Fayetteville-Manlius had won four straight national team titles and 11 of the last 12. Simply amazing. The streak of four straight came to an end today but not without a tremendous performance. Manlius was only expected to finish 10th coming in according to the TullyRunners.com speed ratings, but they finished 4th.

Summit — running today as “Central Oregon” — was a deserved winner as they had three runners in before #2 North Naperville had two runners and five in before Naperville had four. A pretty dominant performance despite only finishing six runners.

Also worth noting: Summit returns its entire team next season — everyone who ran today was an underclasswomen.

Results below (splits here)

Boys recap here: NXN Boys: Loudoun Valley Repeats with Lowest Score Ever, Liam Anderson First Under 15:00

Team

Final Standings	Score	Scoring Order	Total	Avg.	Spread
1	Central Oregon	120	4-11-24-33-48(85)	1:31:00	18:12	1:13.7
2	North Naperville	186	3-28-38-53-64(80)(132)	1:32:07	18:26	1:30.1
3	Wayzata	207	23-31-36-52-65(99)(113)	1:32:59	18:36	0:38.3
4	Manlius	212	2-21-45-60-84(111)(114)	1:32:10	18:26	1:56.4
5	Niwot	219	7-26-47-57-82(91)(147)	1:32:51	18:35	1:20.8
6	Kinetic	228	1-13-51-77-86(108)(112)	1:31:56	18:24	2:16.3
7	Murrieta	231	15-30-55-62-69(107)(117)	1:33:14	18:39	0:51.9
8	Temecula	249	5-19-46-76-103(143)(145)	1:32:58	18:36	1:52.9
9	Vail Valley	253	32-37-41-68-75(78)(126)	1:33:38	18:44	0:36.3
10	Boise	273	18-25-54-70-106(139)(140)	1:33:52	18:47	1:17.3
11	Portland	278	27-50-56-58-87(89)(149)	1:34:00	18:48	0:48.6
12	Claremont	280	12-43-61-66-98(119)(123)	1:33:45	18:45	1:18.0
13	Yorkville	284	9-29-74-79-93(94)(110)	1:33:48	18:46	1:16.1
14	Denver	290	22-35-72-73-88(120)(130)	1:34:06	18:50	0:56.4
15	Liverpool	297	6-8-59-102-122(137)(146)	1:33:33	18:43	2:05.7
16	Hunterdon	315	14-16-92-96-97(105)(124)	1:33:59	18:48	1:16.1
17	Edina	358	44-49-81-83-101(104)(131)	1:35:03	19:01	0:45.9
18	Flower Mound	401	17-20-95-127-142(150)(152)	1:35:52	19:11	2:09.1
19	Hinesburg	421	34-39-109-118-121(128)(136)	1:35:58	19:12	1:11.2
20	Prosper	450	10-90-100-115-135(141)(153)	1:36:23	19:17	2:13.7
21	Blacksburg	451	63-67-71-116-134(148)(151)	1:36:41	19:21	1:16.7
22	Tallahassee	469	40-42-125-129-133(138)(144)	1:37:04	19:25	1:34.3

Individual

Yr.	#	Team	Score	Time	Gap	Avg. Mile	Avg. KM	1Mile	2Mile
1	TUOHY, Katelyn	JR	1	New York-1	--	16:37.8	---	5:20.8	3:19.5	5:04.5 (1)	10:31.3 (1)
2	CHMIEL, Kelsey	SR	121	Kinetic	1	16:54.8	0:17.8	5:26.3	3:22.9	5:16.2 (2)	10:46.0 (2)
3	EWERT, Taylor	JR	21	Midwest-1	--	17:06.7	0:29.7	5:30.1	3:25.3	5:16.3 (3)	10:51.9 (3)
4	COVERT, Emily	SR	17	Heartland-1	--	17:10.2	0:33.2	5:31.2	3:26.0	5:16.5 (7)	10:54.0 (5)
5	WALTERS, Claire	JR	2	Manlius	2	17:13.3	0:36.3	5:32.2	3:26.6	5:16.3 (4)	10:52.5 (4)
6	RAUBER, Brooke	SO	40	New York-4	--	17:19.2	0:42.2	5:34.1	3:27.8	5:17.0 (9)	11:00.8 (7)
7	MORRIS, Alexis	SR	151	North Naperville	3	17:25.3	0:48.3	5:36.1	3:29.0	5:18.3 (11)	11:01.1 (8)
8	VANDERLENDE, Ericka	SR	52	Midwest-5	--	17:27.7	0:50.7	5:36.9	3:29.5	5:16.6 (8)	11:01.9 (10)
9	GEDDES, Mattie	JR	23	Northwest-3	--	17:28.3	0:51.3	5:37.1	3:29.7	5:19.8 (16)	11:09.7 (19)
10	ARCHER, Abi	SR	9	Southwest-1	--	17:28.5	0:51.5	5:37.1	3:29.7	5:19.1 (14)	11:07.2 (12)
11	MAX, Fiona	JR	76	Central Oregon	4	17:29.0	0:52.0	5:37.3	3:29.8	5:21.3 (25)	11:07.4 (13)
12	BEDNAR, Charlotte	FR	11	Northeast-1	--	17:29.0	0:52.0	5:37.3	3:29.8	5:23.3 (28)	11:09.0 (15)
13	THORVALDSON, Sydney	SO	50	Northwest-6	--	17:29.1	0:52.1	5:37.3	3:29.8	5:18.9 (13)	11:06.7 (11)
14	PING, Lauren	8	37	Heartland-4	--	17:29.5	0:52.5	5:37.4	3:29.9	5:23.7 (29)	11:12.0 (24)
15	NEGLIA, Sasha	JR	34	Southeast-3	--	17:29.8	0:52.8	5:37.5	3:30.0	5:20.2 (18)	11:09.4 (17)
16	HART, Katelynne	JR	26	Midwest-2	--	17:30.6	0:53.6	5:37.8	3:30.1	5:16.3 (5)	10:56.7 (6)
17	WILSON, Allison	SR	56	South-5	--	17:33.0	0:56.0	5:38.6	3:30.6	5:20.8 (23)	11:10.7 (22)
18	GAITAN, Tori	JR	179	Temecula	5	17:33.3	0:56.3	5:38.7	3:30.6	5:27.1 (39)	11:13.9 (28)
19	VLADIC, Tiahna	SR	53	Northwest-7	--	17:33.6	0:56.6	5:38.8	3:30.7	5:20.8 (22)	11:10.0 (20)
20	SCHADLER, Samantha	SR	42	Southwest-5	--	17:35.3	0:58.3	5:39.3	3:31.1	5:18.4 (12)	11:09.1 (16)
21	STRATTON, Ember	SR	48	Northwest-5	--	17:37.7	1:00.7	5:40.1	3:31.5	5:25.7 (37)	11:17.4 (35)
22	SCHULZ, Jenna	JR	130	Liverpool	6	17:37.7	1:00.7	5:40.1	3:31.5	5:29.9 (50)	11:12.6 (26)
23	YARED, Tsion	JR	57	Southeast-5	--	17:39.4	1:02.4	5:40.6	3:31.9	5:20.2 (17)	11:09.4 (18)
24	SURTZ, Lianna	FR	49	Midwest-4	--	17:40.6	1:03.6	5:41.0	3:32.1	5:20.4 (20)	11:10.9 (23)
25	HILLYARD, Ashlyn	SR	27	South-3	--	17:41.1	1:04.1	5:41.2	3:32.2	5:20.4 (19)	11:08.8 (14)
26	NIELSON, Heidi	SO	35	South-4	--	17:42.0	1:05.0	5:41.5	3:32.4	5:20.5 (21)	11:12.2 (25)
27	SCHLENKER, Katrina	FR	43	Midwest-3	--	17:42.8	1:05.8	5:41.7	3:32.5	5:19.3 (15)	11:10.7 (21)
28	DAVID-SMITH, Julia	SO	19	Northwest-2	--	17:43.1	1:06.1	5:41.8	3:32.6	5:25.4 (34)	11:17.4 (34)
29	RAMIREZ, Mikaela	SR	39	California-4	--	17:44.2	1:07.2	5:42.2	3:32.8	5:28.0 (41)	11:20.8 (36)
30	CONNELLY, Sarah	JR	16	New York-3	--	17:45.1	1:08.1	5:42.5	3:33.0	5:25.7 (36)	11:17.3 (33)
31	MCCONNELL, Quinn	SR	30	Southwest-3	--	17:45.5	1:08.5	5:42.6	3:33.1	5:22.7 (27)	11:15.9 (30)
32	WILSON, Emma	SR	55	Midwest-6	--	17:47.0	1:10.0	5:43.1	3:33.4	5:24.1 (31)	11:15.6 (29)
33	WESTLEY, Lexi	SR	54	Northeast-5	--	17:47.2	1:10.2	5:43.1	3:33.4	5:25.4 (35)	11:21.1 (38)
34	LOWE, Meagen	SR	29	California-3	--	17:47.5	1:10.5	5:43.2	3:33.5	5:28.8 (43)	11:23.1 (42)
35	JAMES, Taylor	SO	147	Niwot	7	17:48.5	1:11.5	5:43.5	3:33.7	5:26.3 (38)	11:22.4 (40)
36	MCNATT, Carly	8	31	Southeast-2	--	17:49.0	1:12.0	5:43.7	3:33.8	5:21.6 (26)	11:17.0 (31)
37	STEWART, Riley	FR	47	Southwest-6	--	17:55.1	1:18.1	5:45.7	3:35.0	5:24.2 (32)	11:25.6 (45)
38	NEUNER, Madison	SR	128	Liverpool	8	17:55.4	1:18.4	5:45.8	3:35.1	5:28.6 (42)	11:22.1 (39)
39	EBERHART, Emily	SR	200	Yorkville	9	17:57.8	1:20.8	5:46.6	3:35.6	5:38.9 (72)	11:36.9 (61)
40	SAGAR, Isabell	SR	41	Northeast-4	--	17:58.8	1:21.8	5:46.9	3:35.8	5:29.2 (47)	11:20.9 (37)
41	O'CONNELL, Aubrey	FR	163	Prosper	10	17:59.3	1:22.3	5:47.0	3:35.9	5:24.6 (33)	11:22.8 (41)
42	KNOX, Teaghan	FR	78	Central Oregon	11	18:00.7	1:23.7	5:47.5	3:36.1	5:35.6 (64)	11:32.5 (56)
43	COLES, Madeline	FR	82	Claremont	12	18:00.9	1:23.9	5:47.5	3:36.2	5:30.4 (53)	11:30.4 (49)
44	MULHERN, Jenna	FR	33	Northeast-3	--	18:01.3	1:24.3	5:47.7	3:36.2	5:33.0 (57)	11:30.2 (48)
45	KURTO, Ella	FR	122	Kinetic	13	18:01.9	1:24.9	5:47.9	3:36.4	5:29.6 (49)	11:30.9 (52)
46	NUGENT, Emily	SR	117	Hunterdon	14	18:02.7	1:25.7	5:48.1	3:36.5	5:33.4 (59)	11:31.7 (55)
47	LAJOICES, Ashley	JR	28	Northwest-4	--	18:03.0	1:26.0	5:48.2	3:36.6	5:33.0 (56)	11:30.8 (51)
48	PING, Grace	SO	36	Heartland-3	--	18:03.4	1:26.4	5:48.3	3:36.7	5:23.8 (30)	11:24.7 (44)
49	CULBREATH, London	JR	18	South-2	--	18:03.9	1:26.9	5:48.5	3:36.8	5:16.5 (6)	11:01.8 (9)
50	BROWN, Brynn	SO	14	South-1	--	18:05.7	1:28.7	5:49.1	3:37.1	5:18.1 (10)	11:17.1 (32)
51	CANDAELE, Devyn	FR	135	Murrieta	15	18:06.0	1:29.0	5:49.2	3:37.2	5:33.9 (60)	11:36.7 (58)
52	GONZALEZ, Chloe	JR	116	Hunterdon	16	18:06.0	1:29.0	5:49.2	3:37.2	5:34.3 (62)	11:36.9 (63)
53	SMITH, Corie	JR	46	California-6	--	18:06.1	1:29.1	5:49.2	3:37.2	5:32.0 (54)	11:30.2 (47)
54	DONAHUE, Maggie	SR	20	Northeast-2	--	18:07.5	1:30.5	5:49.7	3:37.5	5:34.9 (63)	11:36.9 (62)
55	BORTON, Eva	SR	13	New York-2	--	18:08.5	1:31.5	5:50.0	3:37.7	5:41.2 (92)	11:38.3 (66)
56	DAVIS, Anastaysia	SR	106	Flower Mound	17	18:09.2	1:32.2	5:50.2	3:37.8	5:33.3 (58)	11:38.1 (65)
57	SHULZE, Sarah	SR	45	California-5	--	18:09.4	1:32.4	5:50.3	3:37.9	5:28.8 (44)	11:29.7 (46)
58	LIEBICH, Margaret	SR	69	Boise	18	18:11.6	1:34.6	5:51.0	3:38.3	5:37.9 (69)	11:40.3 (67)
59	CORTES, Fatima	SR	181	Temecula	19	18:12.1	1:35.1	5:51.1	3:38.4	5:37.4 (66)	11:36.7 (59)
60	COOK, Natalie	FR	105	Flower Mound	20	18:13.1	1:36.1	5:51.5	3:38.6	5:27.5 (40)	11:30.5 (50)
61	ARRIAGA, Chloe	SR	10	California-1	--	18:13.3	1:36.3	5:51.5	3:38.6	5:28.9 (45)	11:33.3 (57)
62	CHAMBERLAIN, Riley	FR	15	California-2	--	18:14.1	1:37.1	5:51.8	3:38.8	5:29.2 (46)	11:23.5 (43)
63	WHITE, Phoebe	JR	4	Manlius	21	18:15.0	1:38.0	5:52.1	3:39.0	5:29.5 (48)	11:31.5 (54)
64	REED, Madison	JR	91	Denver	22	18:15.6	1:38.6	5:52.3	3:39.1	5:34.0 (61)	11:36.8 (60)
65	HALL, Hana	JR	24	Southwest-2	--	18:17.1	1:40.1	5:52.8	3:39.4	5:32.3 (55)	11:31.1 (53)
66	ATKINSON, Emma	JR	192	Wayzata	23	18:17.6	1:40.6	5:52.9	3:39.5	5:40.9 (87)	11:45.3 (77)
67	GRIPKOVEN, Kelsey	JR	74	Central Oregon	24	18:18.2	1:41.2	5:53.1	3:39.6	5:42.6 (99)	11:40.8 (70)
68	PRIU, Katharine	SR	38	Southeast-4	--	18:18.4	1:41.4	5:53.2	3:39.7	5:36.3 (65)	11:41.7 (71)
69	TOBIN, Mikella	FR	71	Boise	25	18:20.5	1:43.5	5:53.8	3:40.1	5:41.7 (94)	11:40.8 (69)
70	DISHON, Samrawit	JR	144	Niwot	26	18:20.6	1:43.6	5:53.9	3:40.1	5:41.2 (89)	11:40.5 (68)
71	SCHUMACHER, Makenna	SR	160	Portland	27	18:23.3	1:46.3	5:54.7	3:40.6	5:30.0 (51)	11:38.1 (64)
72	HILL, Claire	SR	149	North Naperville	28	18:24.4	1:47.4	5:55.1	3:40.9	5:40.3 (86)	11:43.2 (74)
73	FOX, Kailey	JR	203	Yorkville	29	18:24.5	1:47.5	5:55.1	3:40.9	5:40.0 (80)	11:44.3 (75)
74	HAYNES, Paige	SR	137	Murrieta	30	18:26.6	1:49.6	5:55.8	3:41.3	5:38.4 (71)	11:42.6 (72)
75	NECHANICKY, Abigail	8	196	Wayzata	31	18:27.1	1:50.1	5:56.0	3:41.4	5:46.0 (121)	11:51.6 (89)
76	HARDING, Elizabeth	SR	188	Vail Valley	32	18:27.8	1:50.8	5:56.2	3:41.5	5:40.0 (81)	11:47.8 (78)
77	MAX, Isabel	JR	72	Central Oregon	33	18:29.2	1:52.2	5:56.6	3:41.8	5:45.5 (116)	11:56.8 (105)
78	TRAINOR, Sarah	JR	51	New York-5	--	18:29.9	1:52.9	5:56.9	3:42.0	5:30.0 (52)	11:42.6 (73)
79	WHITMAN, Ella	SR	109	Hinesburg	34	18:31.5	1:54.5	5:57.4	3:42.3	5:44.1 (107)	11:52.2 (92)
80	O'SULLIVAN, Sarah	JR	87	Denver	35	18:32.5	1:55.5	5:57.7	3:42.5	5:40.1 (82)	11:49.2 (81)
81	SASSAN, Carolie	JR	193	Wayzata	36	18:32.7	1:55.7	5:57.8	3:42.5	5:46.5 (123)	11:52.0 (91)
82	PRIBRAMSKY, Elliot	SO	186	Vail Valley	37	18:33.0	1:56.0	5:57.9	3:42.6	5:44.9 (111)	11:54.3 (97)
83	DRISCOLL, Megan	SR	154	North Naperville	38	18:34.4	1:57.4	5:58.3	3:42.9	5:45.8 (118)	11:55.1 (98)
84	LARSON, Alice	SO	110	Hinesburg	39	18:34.4	1:57.4	5:58.3	3:42.9	5:37.5 (67)	11:48.0 (79)
85	CULLEY, Emily	SR	174	Tallahassee	40	18:34.5	1:57.5	5:58.4	3:42.9	5:39.0 (73)	11:49.0 (80)
86	JOHNSON, Grace	JR	184	Vail Valley	41	18:34.8	1:57.8	5:58.4	3:42.9	5:39.1 (74)	11:49.2 (82)
87	FENSKE, Anna	SO	22	Heartland-2	--	18:34.9	1:57.9	5:58.5	3:43.0	5:39.7 (78)	11:44.5 (76)
88	WILKEY, Caitlin	JR	173	Tallahassee	42	18:35.9	1:58.9	5:58.8	3:43.2	5:39.8 (79)	11:49.9 (84)
89	HALL, Elise	SR	25	Southeast-1	--	18:36.4	1:59.4	5:59.0	3:43.3	5:42.3 (98)	11:50.3 (85)
90	HWANG, Sydney	SR	83	Claremont	43	18:37.1	2:00.0	5:59.2	3:43.4	5:41.2 (91)	11:51.6 (88)
91	WAGNER, Margaret	FR	95	Edina	44	18:37.5	2:00.5	5:59.3	3:43.5	5:48.8 (136)	11:56.5 (103)
92	SHUFELBERGER, Jaybe	SR	44	Heartland-5	--	18:38.6	2:01.6	5:59.7	3:43.7	5:40.1 (83)	11:51.0 (86)
93	KAERCHER, Grace	SO	3	Manlius	45	18:40.6	2:03.6	6:00.3	3:44.1	5:37.7 (68)	11:51.4 (87)
94	GRIFFITHS, Arianna	JR	183	Temecula	46	18:42.2	2:05.2	6:00.8	3:44.4	5:44.7 (110)	11:49.4 (83)
95	SMITH, Margaret	SR	146	Niwot	47	18:42.4	2:05.4	6:00.9	3:44.5	5:38.0 (70)	11:56.2 (101)
96	BOROVICKA-SWANSON, Azza	JR	73	Central Oregon	48	18:42.7	2:05.7	6:01.0	3:44.5	5:42.6 (101)	11:56.7 (104)
97	RICKMAN, Maria	SR	99	Edina	49	18:42.7	2:05.7	6:01.0	3:44.5	5:49.4 (140)	12:00.0 (109)
98	FOERSTER, Chloe	FR	159	Portland	50	18:43.8	2:06.8	6:01.3	3:44.7	5:43.2 (102)	11:57.8 (106)
99	WHEELER, McKinley	8	123	Kinetic	51	18:43.9	2:06.9	6:01.4	3:44.8	5:39.7 (76)	11:51.9 (90)
100	ARNONE, Emelia	SO	194	Wayzata	52	18:46.0	2:09.0	6:02.0	3:45.2	5:47.5 (128)	12:01.6 (112)
101	PETERSEN, Campbell	SO	150	North Naperville	53	18:47.4	2:10.4	6:02.5	3:45.5	5:41.9 (95)	11:55.7 (100)
102	BORSHEIM, Ella	FR	12	Northwest-1	--	18:47.6	2:10.6	6:02.6	3:45.5	5:20.8 (24)	11:13.4 (27)
103	MACHU, Rosina	SO	65	Boise	54	18:49.3	2:12.3	6:03.1	3:45.8	5:41.0 (88)	11:54.2 (96)
104	PRETLOW, Aniya	SO	139	Murrieta	55	18:49.9	2:12.9	6:03.3	3:46.0	5:45.8 (119)	12:03.7 (115)
105	RINCK, Elizabeth	SR	158	Portland	56	18:50.2	2:13.2	6:03.4	3:46.0	5:43.7 (104)	11:53.6 (95)
106	KLINGBEIL, Eva	FR	145	Niwot	57	18:50.3	2:13.3	6:03.4	3:46.1	5:53.9 (162)	12:08.2 (130)
107	KEBBE, Alexis	JR	161	Portland	58	18:50.4	2:13.4	6:03.5	3:46.1	5:43.7 (105)	11:57.9 (107)
108	CARLSON, Sydney	SO	133	Liverpool	59	18:51.0	2:14.0	6:03.6	3:46.2	5:48.5 (134)	11:58.8 (108)
109	KAERCHER, Hannah	8	8	Manlius	60	18:51.6	2:14.6	6:03.8	3:46.3	5:40.3 (85)	11:52.4 (93)
110	SEGURA-MORA, Azalea	JR	81	Claremont	61	18:51.7	2:14.7	6:03.9	3:46.3	5:43.4 (103)	12:00.5 (110)
111	BOURQUE, Emily	SO	140	Murrieta	62	18:53.6	2:16.6	6:04.5	3:46.7	5:45.3 (114)	12:05.6 (120)
112	WOLFE, Kaitlynn	JR	60	Blacksburg	63	18:53.7	2:16.7	6:04.5	3:46.7	5:52.7 (152)	12:07.6 (125)
113	WESTLAKE, Lucy	FR	152	North Naperville	64	18:55.3	2:18.3	6:05.0	3:47.1	5:42.1 (96)	11:55.1 (99)
114	PAULSEN, Rhynn	JR	197	Wayzata	65	18:55.9	2:18.9	6:05.2	3:47.2	5:50.5 (147)	12:05.0 (118)
115	REYNOLDS, Kalinda	SR	84	Claremont	66	18:56.5	2:19.5	6:05.4	3:47.3	5:47.6 (129)	12:02.9 (113)
116	EDWARDS, Ailene	SR	62	Blacksburg	67	18:56.6	2:19.6	6:05.4	3:47.3	5:49.5 (141)	12:06.5 (121)
117	MURRAY, Brogan	SR	190	Vail Valley	68	18:57.7	2:20.7	6:05.8	3:47.5	5:53.3 (156)	12:06.8 (122)
118	CANDAELE, Peyton	SR	136	Murrieta	69	18:57.9	2:20.9	6:05.9	3:47.6	5:44.4 (108)	12:03.7 (114)
119	JENSEN, Eve	SR	70	Boise	70	19:01.4	2:24.4	6:07.0	3:48.3	5:45.3 (115)	12:09.8 (133)
120	LINK, Audrey	FR	64	Blacksburg	71	19:02.3	2:25.3	6:07.3	3:48.4	5:55.3 (172)	12:14.1 (141)
121	ECK, Caroline	SR	89	Denver	72	19:02.8	2:25.8	6:07.5	3:48.6	5:42.1 (97)	12:07.9 (129)
122	HAFNER, Shantell	SO	88	Denver	73	19:02.9	2:25.9	6:07.5	3:48.6	5:45.2 (113)	12:04.7 (117)
123	SIMMONS, Hailey	SO	201	Yorkville	74	19:03.5	2:26.5	6:07.7	3:48.7	5:48.1 (132)	12:07.8 (127)
124	REEDER, Emma	SO	189	Vail Valley	75	19:04.0	2:27.0	6:07.8	3:48.8	5:49.8 (144)	12:06.8 (123)
125	DANG, Audrey	JR	182	Temecula	76	19:04.1	2:27.1	6:07.8	3:48.8	5:46.1 (122)	12:01.3 (111)
126	WHEELER, Sheridan	8	124	Kinetic	77	19:04.2	2:27.2	6:07.9	3:48.8	5:49.0 (138)	12:12.0 (137)
127	HARDING, Naomi	SR	187	Vail Valley	78	19:04.4	2:27.4	6:08.0	3:48.9	5:39.1 (75)	12:03.8 (116)
128	HUNTER, Anna	FR	198	Yorkville	79	19:07.8	2:30.8	6:09.1	3:49.5	5:50.5 (146)	12:13.7 (140)
129	MENDRYS, Audrey	SO	153	North Naperville	80	19:08.1	2:31.1	6:09.2	3:49.6	5:41.3 (93)	11:52.7 (94)
130	IYER, Macy	FR	96	Edina	81	19:09.1	2:32.1	6:09.5	3:49.8	5:49.7 (142)	12:15.9 (146)
131	ROEBKE, Layla	SR	143	Niwot	82	19:09.2	2:32.2	6:09.5	3:49.8	5:41.2 (90)	11:56.3 (102)
132	LAWLER, Madeline	SR	98	Edina	83	19:09.7	2:32.7	6:09.7	3:49.9	5:48.8 (135)	12:13.1 (139)
133	BULLOUGH, Chloe	SR	7	Manlius	84	19:09.7	2:32.7	6:09.7	3:49.9	5:44.4 (109)	12:07.2 (124)
134	SKOVBORG, Stella	JR	75	Central Oregon	85	19:10.5	2:33.5	6:09.9	3:50.1	5:54.3 (166)	12:16.4 (148)
135	BUSH, Emily	7	125	Kinetic	86	19:11.0	2:34.0	6:10.1	3:50.2	5:46.5 (124)	12:09.6 (132)
136	QUACH, Zoe	SO	157	Portland	87	19:11.8	2:34.8	6:10.4	3:50.4	5:54.8 (169)	12:17.2 (152)
137	FITZSIMMONS, Jenna	JR	90	Denver	88	19:11.9	2:34.9	6:10.4	3:50.4	5:40.3 (84)	12:07.7 (126)
138	ANDERSON, Greta	SR	156	Portland	89	19:12.1	2:35.1	6:10.4	3:50.4	5:47.5 (127)	12:08.7 (131)
139	GONZALES, Sadie-Leigh	FR	164	Prosper	90	19:12.2	2:35.2	6:10.5	3:50.4	5:46.7 (125)	12:10.8 (134)
140	MCDONALD, Joelle	JR	148	Niwot	91	19:12.8	2:35.8	6:10.7	3:50.6	5:47.1 (126)	12:11.3 (135)
141	DIMARCELLO, Elena	SR	114	Hunterdon	92	19:13.3	2:36.3	6:10.8	3:50.6	5:48.8 (137)	12:14.7 (143)
142	BOROWIAK, Olivia	SR	204	Yorkville	93	19:13.8	2:36.8	6:11.0	3:50.8	5:45.9 (120)	12:07.8 (128)
143	KLERONOMOS, Helena	SO	202	Yorkville	94	19:13.8	2:36.8	6:11.0	3:50.8	5:48.2 (133)	12:11.9 (136)
144	BUEMI, Allison	FR	101	Flower Mound	95	19:17.9	2:40.9	6:12.3	3:51.6	5:48.1 (131)	12:14.3 (142)
145	CARLSON, Alexandra	SO	120	Hunterdon	96	19:18.4	2:41.4	6:12.4	3:51.7	5:51.5 (149)	12:16.8 (150)
146	HOFFMAN, Magdalyn	SO	119	Hunterdon	97	19:18.7	2:41.7	6:12.6	3:51.7	5:53.9 (161)	12:23.5 (161)
147	GUSHUE, Angela	SO	79	Claremont	98	19:18.8	2:41.8	6:12.6	3:51.7	5:54.2 (164)	12:18.1 (154)
148	LINK, Grace	SO	191	Wayzata	99	19:19.1	2:42.1	6:12.7	3:51.8	5:51.1 (148)	12:16.4 (147)
149	CASTILLO, Tatum	JR	167	Prosper	100	19:21.3	2:44.3	6:13.4	3:52.3	5:43.8 (106)	12:13.1 (138)
150	RICHTER, Morgan	JR	94	Edina	101	19:23.4	2:46.4	6:14.1	3:52.7	5:53.3 (155)	12:19.3 (155)
151	ARDNER, Windsor	SR	131	Liverpool	102	19:25.4	2:48.4	6:14.7	3:53.1	5:56.9 (178)	12:28.5 (170)
152	NEX, Aubrie	JR	180	Temecula	103	19:26.1	2:49.1	6:14.9	3:53.2	5:52.3 (151)	12:17.6 (153)
153	COSSACK, Lauren	8	97	Edina	104	19:27.7	2:50.7	6:15.5	3:53.5	5:57.3 (179)	12:25.1 (165)
154	SCHMIDT, Addison	FR	118	Hunterdon	105	19:28.3	2:51.3	6:15.6	3:53.7	5:51.6 (150)	12:16.5 (149)
155	ELLIOTT, Molly	JR	66	Boise	106	19:28.9	2:51.9	6:15.8	3:53.8	5:52.7 (153)	12:15.8 (144)
156	HUBARTH, Gabriela	SR	141	Murrieta	107	19:29.1	2:52.1	6:15.9	3:53.8	5:49.8 (143)	12:22.6 (159)
157	KNOTT, Ciara	SR	126	Kinetic	108	19:29.8	2:52.8	6:16.1	3:54.0	5:45.7 (117)	12:17.1 (151)
158	SILVERMAN, Chloe	FR	111	Hinesburg	109	19:30.3	2:53.3	6:16.3	3:54.0	5:54.2 (165)	12:25.2 (166)
159	KLEMM, Sara	SO	199	Yorkville	110	19:30.3	2:53.3	6:16.3	3:54.1	5:50.3 (145)	12:23.8 (162)
160	BORCILO, Lejla	SO	5	Manlius	111	19:31.1	2:54.1	6:16.5	3:54.2	5:47.7 (130)	12:21.7 (158)
161	KNOTT, Skyler	8	127	Kinetic	112	19:33.4	2:56.4	6:17.3	3:54.7	5:45.2 (112)	12:20.4 (157)
162	MCCOLLOR, Lauren	SO	195	Wayzata	113	19:35.4	2:58.4	6:17.9	3:55.1	5:53.1 (154)	12:24.7 (164)
163	COOK, Emily	SR	6	Manlius	114	19:36.3	2:59.3	6:18.2	3:55.3	5:56.1 (174)	12:28.6 (171)
164	CHRISTY, Madison	SR	165	Prosper	115	19:36.8	2:59.8	6:18.4	3:55.4	5:53.4 (157)	12:24.0 (163)
165	LINK, Sophia	SR	63	Blacksburg	116	19:37.5	3:00.5	6:18.6	3:55.5	5:55.6 (173)	12:23.3 (160)
166	FICK, Makayla	JR	138	Murrieta	117	19:38.3	3:01.3	6:18.9	3:55.7	5:56.7 (177)	12:33.6 (180)
167	NAILS, Jasmine	FR	112	Hinesburg	118	19:39.2	3:02.2	6:19.2	3:55.8	5:55.3 (170)	12:30.6 (174)
168	MARRIOTT, Julia	SR	80	Claremont	119	19:40.9	3:03.9	6:19.7	3:56.2	5:54.8 (168)	12:28.9 (172)
169	ANDERSON, Makenna	SR	92	Denver	120	19:41.4	3:04.4	6:19.9	3:56.3	5:53.7 (160)	12:26.8 (169)
170	NOEL, Cate	SR	108	Hinesburg	121	19:42.7	3:05.7	6:20.3	3:56.5	5:58.7 (181)	12:31.0 (176)
171	NEUNER, Emily	SR	129	Liverpool	122	19:43.4	3:06.4	6:20.5	3:56.7	5:55.3 (171)	12:25.4 (167)
172	GUERRERO, Haleigh	SR	85	Claremont	123	19:47.0	3:10.0	6:21.7	3:57.4	5:54.2 (163)	12:30.8 (175)
173	KEARSLEY, Angela	SR	115	Hunterdon	124	19:47.1	3:10.1	6:21.7	3:57.4	5:53.7 (159)	12:30.0 (173)
174	JAMES, Lindsay	SO	170	Tallahassee	125	19:47.7	3:10.7	6:21.9	3:57.5	5:53.5 (158)	12:33.3 (179)
175	TRUEBLOOD, Josephine	JR	185	Vail Valley	126	19:52.6	3:15.6	6:23.5	3:58.5	5:59.5 (183)	12:40.0 (184)
176	HOANG, Mia	SO	102	Flower Mound	127	19:53.2	3:16.2	6:23.6	3:58.6	5:56.4 (175)	12:39.1 (182)
177	HOLMES, Sadie	JR	113	Hinesburg	128	19:56.2	3:19.2	6:24.6	3:59.2	5:59.4 (182)	12:39.1 (183)
178	SCHROBILGEN, Abigail	SR	176	Tallahassee	129	19:56.9	3:19.9	6:24.8	3:59.4	6:03.3 (189)	12:37.5 (181)
179	ST. JOHN, Nina	SO	86	Denver	130	20:00.2	3:23.2	6:25.9	4:00.0	5:57.5 (180)	12:26.2 (168)
180	SCHREINER, Sadie	JR	93	Edina	131	20:02.3	3:25.3	6:26.6	4:00.5	5:49.2 (139)	12:15.8 (145)
181	GAMBOA, Margaret	SO	155	North Naperville	132	20:04.8	3:27.8	6:27.4	4:01.0	5:56.6 (176)	12:32.4 (177)
182	MILLER, Olivia	SR	172	Tallahassee	133	20:08.8	3:31.8	6:28.7	4:01.7	6:11.3 (198)	12:52.7 (189)
183	GARZA, Mariella	SO	61	Blacksburg	134	20:10.4	3:33.4	6:29.2	4:02.1	6:09.1 (195)	12:58.7 (192)
184	KERN, Emily	FR	169	Prosper	135	20:13.0	3:36.0	6:30.0	4:02.6	6:08.6 (194)	12:56.0 (190)
185	VERONNEAU, Alicia	SO	107	Hinesburg	136	20:14.0	3:37.0	6:30.3	4:02.8	6:06.2 (192)	12:50.5 (186)
186	MCCARTHY, Gabriella	SO	134	Liverpool	137	20:15.2	3:38.2	6:30.7	4:03.0	6:00.1 (184)	12:44.5 (185)
187	CHURCHILL, Alyson	JR	175	Tallahassee	138	20:15.3	3:38.3	6:30.8	4:03.1	5:42.6 (100)	12:19.7 (156)
188	BENDER, Mary	JR	68	Boise	139	20:17.0	3:40.0	6:31.3	4:03.4	6:02.7 (188)	12:52.2 (188)
189	HAMLIN, Jamie	FR	67	Boise	140	20:17.1	3:40.1	6:31.3	4:03.4	6:05.8 (191)	12:57.2 (191)
190	SVOBODA, Alexis	SO	166	Prosper	141	20:17.5	3:40.5	6:31.5	4:03.5	5:54.5 (167)	12:32.9 (178)
191	MCLAUGHLIN, Hannah	SO	100	Flower Mound	142	20:18.2	3:41.2	6:31.7	4:03.6	6:00.8 (185)	12:52.1 (187)
192	WEIDLER, Brianna	SO	177	Temecula	143	20:31.0	3:54.0	6:35.8	4:06.2	6:04.7 (190)	13:02.2 (195)
193	CHURCHILL, Megan	JR	171	Tallahassee	144	20:31.3	3:54.3	6:35.9	4:06.2	6:11.3 (197)	13:02.1 (194)
194	BUCKLEY, Lauren	SO	178	Temecula	145	20:41.7	4:04.7	6:39.3	4:08.3	6:02.5 (186)	13:01.3 (193)
195	BRANCATO, Isabella	JR	132	Liverpool	146	20:46.7	4:09.7	6:40.9	4:09.3	6:07.5 (193)	13:02.9 (196)
196	FINLEY, Mallory	SR	142	Niwot	147	20:49.9	4:12.9	6:41.9	4:10.0	6:17.6 (199)	13:14.6 (199)
197	LAWRENCE, Grayson	JR	58	Blacksburg	148	21:02.1	4:25.1	6:45.8	4:12.4	6:09.6 (196)	13:14.1 (198)
198	SILENZI, Olivia	SO	162	Portland	149	21:03.8	4:26.8	6:46.3	4:12.7	6:02.7 (187)	13:03.5 (197)
199	THOMAS, Emi	JR	104	Flower Mound	150	21:19.7	4:42.7	6:51.5	4:15.9	6:20.8 (200)	13:30.6 (200)
200	LATTIMER, Julia	SR	59	Blacksburg	151	21:49.1	5:12.1	7:00.9	4:21.8	6:24.2 (201)	13:43.4 (201)
201	LYDA, Allie	SO	103	Flower Mound	152	22:02.2	5:25.2	7:05.1	4:24.4	6:41.7 (203)	14:08.5 (203)
202	TOWLE, Kirstin	SO	168	Prosper	153	22:02.8	5:25.8	7:05.3	4:24.5	6:37.5 (202)	14:05.9 (202)
MIYAZAWA, Mimi	SR	32	Southwest-4	--	DNF	---	---	---	5:39.7 (77)	12:05.1 (119)

Boys recap here: NXN Boys: Loudoun Valley Repeats with Lowest Score Ever, Liam Anderson First Under 15:00

You can watch a full race replay here.

Talk about 2018 NXN on our world famous fan forum / messageboard: High School Forum.


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!