Full Results for 2018 Weltklasse Zürich

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
August 31, 2018

The first of the two 2018 IAAF Diamond League finals took place at the Weltklasse Zürich on Thursday. Full results for all DL events appear below. For full field series and minor events, go here.

30/08/2018                                                      
                                                                
Weltklasse Zürich                                               
Zürich (Letzigrund), 29/08/2018 - 30/08/2018                    
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
200 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline                 Wind: -0.2 m/s
                                                                
    1 Lyles , Noah                     USA      19.67           
    2 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      19.98           
    3 Richards , Jereem                TTO      20.04           
    4 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      20.14           
    5 Quiñónez , Alex                  ECU      20.34           
    6 Wilson , Alex                    SUI      20.40           
    7 Adams , Luxolo                   RSA      20.51           
    8 Mitchell-Blake , Nethaneel       GBR      20.53           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Kerley , Fred                    USA      44.80           
    2 Strother , Nathan                USA      44.93           
    3 Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR      44.95           
    4 Dedewo , Paul                    USA      45.18           
    5 Thebe , Baboloki                 BOT      45.41           
    6 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      46.17           
    7 Conradie , Pieter                RSA      47.37           
      Gardiner , Steven                BAH        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:30.27           
    2 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:31.16           
    3 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:31.24           
    4 Iguider , Abdelaati              MAR    3:31.59           
    5 Kaazouzi , Brahim                MAR    3:33.82           
    6 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:34.05           
    7 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR    3:34.13           
    8 Tefera , Samuel                  ETH    3:37.49           
    9 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:38.76           
   10 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:39.04           
   11 Da'Vall Grice , Charlie          GBR    3:40.06           
   12 Tolosa , Taresa                  ETH    3:45.45           
      Kibet , Vincent                  KEN        DNF           
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:10.15           
    2 Elbakkali , Soufiane             MAR    8:10.19           
    3 Jager , Evan                     USA    8:13.22           
    4 Beyo , Chala                     ETH    8:15.85           
    5 Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui         KEN    8:19.74           
    6 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN    8:23.60           
    7 Bor , Hillary                    USA    8:26.04           
    8 Bett , Leonard Kipkemoi          KEN    8:27.18           
    9 Kigen , Benjamin                 KEN    8:27.33           
   10 Njiru , Kennedy                  KEN    8:28.68           
   11 Hughes , Matthew                 CAN    8:36.69           
   12 Kirui , Amos                     KEN    8:38.96           
      Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN        DNF           
      Sassioui , Mounaime              MAR        DNF           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 McMaster , Kyron                 IVB      48.08           
    2 Warholm , Karsten                NOR      48.10           
    3 Copello , Yasmani                TUR      48.73           
    4 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      49.28           
    5 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      49.96           
    6 Bencosme de Leon , José Reynaldo ITA      50.01           
    7 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      50.63           
    8 Holmes , TJ                      USA      51.39           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Morgunov , Timur                 ANA       5.91           
    2 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.86           
    3 Marschall , Kurtis               AUS       5.86           
    4 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.81           
    5 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.81           
    5 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.81           
    7 Filippidis , Konstantinos        GRE       5.71           
    7 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.71           
    9 Braz , Thiago                    BRA       5.56           
      Alberto , Dominik                SUI         NM           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                    Wind
    1 Manyonga , Luvo                  RSA       8.36               +0.3
    2 Samaai , Ruswahl                 RSA       8.32               -0.2
    3 Frayne , Henry                   AUS       8.16               +1.2
    4 Gayle , Tajay                    JAM       8.15               -0.7
    5 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       8.11               -0.2
    6 Dendy , Marquis                  USA       8.09               +0.3
    7 Nilsson Montler , Thobias        SWE       7.97               -0.8
    8 Huang , Changzhou                CHN       7.94               +0.3
    9 Gföhler , Benjamin               SUI       7.70               +0.2
                                                                
Shot Put - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      22.60           
    2 Hill , Darrell                   USA      22.40           
    3 Crouser , Ryan                   USA      22.18           
    4 Romani , Darlan                  BRA      21.94           
    5 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE      21.87           
    6 Storl , David                    GER      21.33           
    7 Haratyk , Michal                 POL      21.23           
    8 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      20.56           
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Hofmann , Andreas                GER      91.44           
    2 Kirt , Magnus                    EST      87.57           
    3 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      85.76           
    4 Chopra , Neeraj                  IND      85.73           
    5 Krukowski , Marcin               POL      85.32           
    6 Weber , Julian                   GER      83.68           
    7 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      81.58           
    8 Cakšs , Gatis                    LAT      78.13           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline               Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                                
    1 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      11.01           
    2 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      11.08           
    3 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      11.10           
    4 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      11.14           
    5 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.15           
    6 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.27           
    7 Horn , Carina                    RSA      11.54           
      Okagbare-Ighoteguonor , Blessing NGR         DQ           
                                                                
800 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:55.27           
    2 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    1:57.86           
    3 Goule , Natoya                   JAM    1:58.49           
    4 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    1:58.63           
    5 Rogers , Raevyn                  USA    1:59.05           
    6 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:59.11           
    7 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    2:00.64           
    8 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    2:02.81           
    9 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    2:04.77           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Obiri , Hellen                   KEN   14:38.39           
    2 Hassan , Sifan                   NED   14:38.77           
    3 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH   14:40.97           
    4 Kipkirui , Caroline Chepkoech    KEN   14:43.96           
    5 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN   14:44.24           
    6 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH   14:50.24           
    7 Gidey , Letesenbet               ETH   14:57.52           
    8 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait         KEN   15:03.11           
    9 Klosterhalfen , Konstanze        GER   15:04.16           
   10 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE   15:08.17           
   11 McColgan , Eilish                GBR   15:09.00           
   12 Mamo , Meskerem                  ETH   15:20.56           
   13 Courtney , Melissa               GBR   15:24.58           
      Cherono , Eva                    KEN        DNF           
      Kite , Gloriah                   KEN        DNF           
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      53.88           
    2 Little , Shamier                 USA      54.21           
    3 Russell , Janieve                JAM      54.38           
    4 Moline , Georganne               USA      55.00           
    5 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      55.05           
    6 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      55.36           
    7 Watson , Sage                    CAN      55.57           
    8 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      57.23           
                                                                
High Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Lasitskene , Mariya              ANA       1.97           
    2 Levchenko , Yuliya               UKR       1.94           
    3 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.90           
    4 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.90           
    5 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.85           
    5 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.85           
    5 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.85           
    5 Tabashnyk , Kateryna             UKR       1.85           
    5 Vallortigara , Elena             ITA       1.85           
   10 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.85           
   11 Lake , Morgan                    GBR       1.85           
      Demireva , Mirela                BUL         NM           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Stefanidi , Katerina             GRE       4.87           
    2 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.82           
    3 Sidorova , Anzhelika             ANA       4.82           
    4 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.57           
    4 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.57           
    6 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.57           
    7 Guillon-Romarin , Ninon          FRA       4.57           
    8 Moser , Angelica                 SUI       4.42           
    9 Peinado , Robeilys               VEN       4.27           
      Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE         NM           
      Mullina , Olga                   ANA         NM           
      Retzius , Lene Onsrud            NOR         NM           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                    Wind
    1 Ibarguen , Caterine              COL      14.56               -0.3
    2 Ricketts , Shanieka              JAM      14.55               -0.8
    3 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.47               +0.3
    4 Franklin , Tori                  USA      14.17               +0.1
    5 Diallo , Rouguy                  FRA      14.15               -0.2
    6 Gierisch , Kristin               GER      14.06               +0.3
    7 Petrova , Gabriela               BUL      14.04               +0.3
    8 Peleteiro , Ana                  ESP      13.76               +0.1
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR      66.99           
    2 Liu , Shiying                    CHN      66.00           
    3 Winger , Kara                    USA      64.75           
    4 Lyu , Huihui                     CHN      63.53           
    5 Ogrodníková , Nikola             CZE      62.99           
    6 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      60.86           
    7 Borge , Sigrid                   NOR      59.57           
    8 Ruckstuhl , Géraldine            SUI      56.07           
      Witek , Marcelina                POL         NM

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!