Full Results for 2018 Memorial Van Damme – 2018 Brussels Diamond League Results

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
August 31, 2018

The 2018 IAAF Diamond League season came to a close today with Memorial Van Damme track and field / athletics meeting today in Brussels. Full results for all DL Events appear below. For minor events or full field series, go here.

31/08/2018                                                      
                                                                
AG Memorial Van Damme                                           
Bruxelles (Boudewijnstadion), 30/08/2018 - 31/08/2018           
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline                 Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                                
    1 Coleman , Christian              USA       9.79           
    2 Baker , Ronnie                   USA       9.93           
    3 Blake , Yohan                    JAM       9.94           
    4 Prescod , Reece                  GBR       9.99           
    5 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.03           
    6 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.16           
    7 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.17           
    8 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.26           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Sacoor , Jonathan                BEL      45.59           
    2 Borlée , Kevin                   BEL      45.62           
    3 Bonevacia , Liemarvin            NED      46.08           
    4 Solomon , Steven                 AUS      46.62           
    5 Yousif , Rabah                   GBR      46.72           
    6 Schneider , Patrick              GER      46.76           
    7 Atine - Venel , Teddy            FRA      47.14           
      Borlée , Dylan                   BEL        DNF           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Korir , Emmanuel Kipkurui        KEN    1:44.72           
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.21           
    3 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:45.28           
    4 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    1:45.96           
    5 Murphy , Clayton                 USA    1:45.97           
    6 Kinyamal , Wyclife               KEN    1:46.02           
    7 Crestan , Eliott                 BEL    1:47.59           
    8 Gakeme , Antoine                 BDI    1:50.74           
      Kitilit , Jonathan               KEN        DNF           
      Tuwei , Cornelius                KEN        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Barega , Selemon                 ETH   12:43.02           
    2 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   12:45.82           
    3 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH   12:46.79           
    4 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   12:55.18           
    5 Hadis , Abadi                    ETH   12:56.27           
    6 Chelimo , Paul                   USA   12:57.55           
    7 Yator , Richard                  KEN   12:59.44           
    8 Molla , Getaneh                  ETH   12:59.58           
    9 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN   13:03.08           
   10 True , Ben                       USA   13:04.11           
   11 Abdi , Bashir                    BEL   13:04.91           
   12 McSweyn , Stewart                AUS   13:05.23           
   13 Rutto , Cyrus                    KEN   13:28.25           
      Kazi , Tamás                     HUN        DNF           
      Letting , Vincent                KEN        DNF           
      Mburu , Stanley Waithaka         KEN        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline         Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      12.97           
    2 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.10           
    3 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.35           
    4 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.36           
    5 Crittenden , Freddie             USA      13.39           
    6 Allen , Devon                    USA      13.41           
    7 Levy , Ronald                    JAM      13.47           
    8 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.63           
                                                                
High Jump - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Starc , Brandon                  AUS       2.33           
    2 Przybylko , Mateusz              GER       2.33           
    3 Tamberi , Gianmarco              ITA       2.31           
    4 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.31           
    5 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.29           
    6 Tobe , Naoto                     JPN       2.26           
    7 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.26           
    8 McBride , Bryan                  USA       2.23           
    8 Robinson , Jeron                 USA       2.23           
    8 Sawe , Mathew                    KEN       2.23           
   11 Ghuys , Bram                     BEL       2.20           
      Fassinotti , Marco               ITA         NM           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Morgunov , Timur                 ANA       5.93           
    2 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.88           
    3 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.83           
    4 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.78           
    5 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.73           
    6 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.68           
    7 Duplantis , Armand               SWE       5.68           
    8 Filippidis , Konstantinos        GRE       5.63           
    9 Hague , Adam                     GBR       5.53           
   10 Braz , Thiago                    BRA       5.53           
      Art , Arnaud                     BEL         NM           
      Marschall , Kurtis               AUS         NM           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                    Wind
    1 Pichardo , Pedro Pablo           POR      17.49               +0.5
    2 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.31                0.0
    3 Scott , Donald                   USA      17.25               -0.2
    4 Craddock , Omar                  USA      16.95               +1.0
    5 Benard , Chris                   USA      16.81               -0.1
    6 Heß , Max                        GER      16.60               +0.5
    7 Copello , Alexis                 AZE      16.20               +0.5
    8 Évora , Nelson                   POR      15.86               +1.1
                                                                
Discus Throw - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Dacres , Fedrick                 JAM      68.67           
    2 Gudžius , Andrius                LTU      67.56           
    3 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      66.74           
    4 Finley , Mason                   USA      66.09           
    5 Weisshaidinger , Lukas           AUT      65.66           
    6 Harting , Christoph              GER      65.13           
    7 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      64.03           
    8 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      63.48           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
200 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline               Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      22.12           
    2 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.53           
    3 Samuel , Jamile                  NED      22.64           
    4 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      22.72           
    5 Prandini , Jenna                 USA      22.96           
    6 Thomas , Gabrielle               USA      23.18           
    7 Lalova-Collio , Ivet             BUL      23.36           
    8 Depuydt , Manon                  BEL      23.69           
    9 Bolingo , Cynthia                BEL      23.82           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Naser , Salwa Eid                BRN      49.33           
    2 Francis , Phyllis                USA      50.51           
    3 Wimbley , Shakima                USA      50.77           
    4 Stepter , Jaide                  USA      51.17           
    5 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      51.40           
    6 Beard , Jessica                  USA      51.47           
    7 Okolo , Courtney                 USA      52.18           
    8 Laus , Camille                   BEL      53.72           
                                                                
800 Metres - Women  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    1:59.93           
    2 Hermansson , Hanna               SWE    2:00.96           
    3 Yarigo , Noélie                  BEN    2:01.35           
    4 Eykens , Renée                   BEL    2:01.91           
    5 Hynne , Hedda                    NOR    2:02.29           
    6 Lyakhova , Olha                  UKR    2:02.51           
    7 McGowan , Brittany               AUS    2:07.42           
      Velvere , Liga                   LAT        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Muir , Laura                     GBR    3:58.49           
    2 Houlihan , Shelby                USA    3:58.94           
    3 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    3:59.41           
    4 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    3:59.68           
    5 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:02.75           
    6 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:03.37           
    7 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:03.49           
    8 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:03.82           
    9 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:04.36           
   10 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:04.57           
   11 Vanderelst , Elise               BEL    4:05.75           
   12 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    4:10.13           
   13 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    4:11.33           
      Barysevich , Darya               BLR        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    8:55.10           
    2 Jeruto , Norah                   KEN    8:59.62           
    3 Kiyeng , Hyvin                   KEN    9:01.60           
    4 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:06.51           
    5 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:06.75           
    6 Frerichs , Courtney              USA    9:07.07           
    7 Chemutai , Peruth                UGA    9:13.58           
    8 Praught , Aisha                  JAM    9:14.09           
    9 Yavi , Winfred Mutile            BRN    9:14.52           
   10 Jepkemei , Daisy                 KEN    9:17.08           
   11 Chepngetich , Roseline           KEN    9:28.94           
   12 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR    9:38.34           
      Cherono , Fancy                  KEN        DNF           
      Tuigong , Caroline               KEN        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women  - Diamond Discipline       Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 McNeal , Brianna                 USA      12.61           
    2 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.63           
    3 Williams , Danielle              JAM      12.64           
    4 Amusan , Tobi                    NGR      12.69           
    5 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.80           
    6 Visser , Nadine                  NED      12.81           
    7 Berings , Eline                  BEL      12.94           
    8 Harper-Nelson , Dawn             USA      13.08           
    9 Manning , Christina              USA      13.34           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Yaroshchuk-Ryzhykova , Anna      UKR      55.38           
    2 Claes , Hanne                    BEL      55.87           
    3 Folorunso , Ayomide              ITA      56.12           
    4 Beesley , Meghan                 GBR      56.15           
    5 Tkachuk , Viktoriya              UKR      56.15           
    6 Mykolenko , Mariya               UKR      57.72           
    7 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      57.93           
    8 Grillet , Justien                BEL      58.11           
                                                                
High Jump - Women  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Thiam , Nafissatou               BEL       1.89           
    2 McDermott , Nicola               AUS       1.87           
    3 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.87           
    4 Hrubá , Michaela                 CZE       1.87           
    5 Strachová , Nikola               CZE       1.78           
    6 van Hessche , Hanne              BEL       1.75           
      Goossens , Zita                  BEL         NM           
                                                                
Long Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                    Wind
    1 Ibarguen , Caterine              COL       6.80               +0.3
    2 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.70               -0.4
    3 Saunders , Shakeelah             USA       6.68               -0.2
    4 Mihambo , Malaika                GER       6.61               +0.6
    5 Stratton , Brooke                AUS       6.57               -0.4
    6 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.53               +0.2
    7 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.52               +0.4
    8 Maudens , Hanne                  BEL       6.36                0.0
    9 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       6.33               +0.4
                                                                
Shot Put - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.83           
    2 Saunders , Raven                 USA      19.64           
    3 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.50           
    4 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      19.01           
    5 Guba , Paulina                   POL      18.54           
    6 Thomas-Dodd , Danniel            JAM      18.27           
    7 Boekelman , Melissa              NED      17.90           
    8 Leantsiuk , Yuliya               BLR      16.13           
                                                                
Discus Throw - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Pérez , Yaimé                    CUB      65.00           
    2 de Morais , Andressa             BRA      64.65           
    3 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      64.31           
    4 Vita , Claudine                  GER      61.33           
    5 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      59.28           
    6 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      58.75           
    7 Müller , Nadine                  GER      58.24           
    8 Caballero , Denia                CUB      56.37

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!