Results: Full Results for 2018 Meeting International Mohammed VI d’Athlétisme de Rabat — IAAF Diamond League Rabat

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
July 10, 2018. Updated July 13, 2018.

The 2018 IAAF Diamond League track and field/athletics season made its only African stop on Friday with the Meeting International Mohammed VI d’Athlétisme de Rabat in Rabat, Morocco. Full results for the major events appear below. Full field series and minor evnetrs can be found here.

Check out our homepage for a full meet recap.

13/07/2018                                                      
                                                                
Meeting International Mohammed VI D'Athletisme de Rabat         
Rabat (Prince Moulay Abdellah), 13/07/2018                      
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline                 Wind: -0.4 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Coleman , Christian              USA       9.98          8
    2 Baker , Ronnie                   USA       9.98          7
    3 Lyles , Noah                     USA       9.99          6
    4 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.01          5
    5 Prescod , Reece                  GBR      10.09          4
    6 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.19          3
    7 Kiryu , Yoshihide                JPN      10.20          2
    8 Cissé , Arthur                   CIV      10.22          1
    9 Mohammed , Abdullah Abkar        KSA      10.30           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Bloomfield , Akeem               JAM      44.33          8
    2 Haroun , Abdalleleh              QAT      44.69          7
    3 Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR      44.79          6
    4 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      44.80          5
    5 Dedewo , Paul                    USA      44.82          4
    6 Cherry , Michael                 USA      45.40          3
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Kaazouzi , Brahim                MAR    3:33.22          8
    2 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR    3:33.40          7
    3 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:33.42          6
    4 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:33.80          5
    5 Da'Vall Grice , Charles          GBR    3:34.20          4
    6 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:34.38          3
    7 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:34.39          2
    8 Simotwo , Charles Cheboi         KEN    3:34.75          1
    9 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    3:35.06           
   10 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:35.17           
   11 Ouldha , Hicham                  MAR    3:35.35           
   12 Essalhi , Younéss                MAR    3:36.28           
   13 Tolosa , Taresa                  ETH    3:38.53           
   14 Debjani , Ismael                 BEL    3:39.27           
      Akbache , Mounir                 FRA        DNF           
      Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR        DNF           
      Kibet , Vincent                  KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH    7:32.93          8
    2 Balew , Birhanu                  BRN    7:34.26          7
    3 McSweyn , Stewart                AUS    7:34.79          6
    4 Chelimo , Paul                   USA    7:34.83          5
    5 Edris , Muktar                   ETH    7:36.13          4
    6 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH    7:36.49          3
    7 Hill , Ryan                      USA    7:36.81          2
    8 Jenkins , Eric                   USA    7:38.19          1
    9 Bouqantar , Soufiyan             MAR    7:39.42           
   10 Rutto , Cyrus                    KEN    7:42.53           
   11 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    7:42.72           
   12 Hadis , Abadi                    ETH    7:42.83           
   13 Akankam , Hicham                 MAR    7:51.09           
   14 Outalha , Mouhcine               MAR    7:51.55           
   15 Kissa , Stephen                  UGA    7:54.32           
   16 Abid , Mohammed                  MAR    8:07.67           
      Gómez , Jesús                    ESP        DNF           
      Iguider , Abdelaati              MAR        DNF           
      Letting , Vincent                KEN        DNF           
      Doukkana , Rabii                 MAR        DNS           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Kigen , Benjamin                 KEN    8:06.19          8
    2 Beyo , Chala                     ETH    8:07.27          7
    3 Elbakkali , Soufiane             MAR    8:09.58          6
    4 Bor , Hillary                    USA    8:12.20          5
    5 Hughes , Matthew                 CAN    8:13.13          4
    6 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN    8:14.35          3
    7 Ezzaydouny , Ibrahim             MAR    8:14.62          2
    8 Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui         KEN    8:17.83          1
    9 Carro , Fernando                 ESP    8:19.30           
   10 Kirui , Amos                     KEN    8:20.00           
   11 Tindouft , Mohamed               MAR    8:21.13           
   12 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:27.36           
   13 Meyan , Cleophas Kandie          KEN    8:27.57           
   14 Ben Zahra , Abdelkarim           MAR    8:30.48           
   15 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    8:35.69           
   16 Haileselassie , Yemane           ERI    8:40.10           
      Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN        DNF           
      Sassioui , Mounaime              MAR        DNF           
      Sigueni , Hicham                 MAR        DNF           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.86          8
    2 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.80          7
    3 Morgunov , Timur                 ANA       5.80          6
    4 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.60          5
    5 Braz , Thiago                    BRA       5.60          4
    6 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.60          3
    6 Huang , Bokai                    CHN       5.60          3
    8 Houston , Scott                  USA       5.45          1
    8 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.45          1
    8 Marschall , Kurtis               AUS       5.45          1
                                                                
Long Jump - Men  - Promotional Event
                                                                    Wind
    1 Gayle , Tajay                    JAM       8.09               +0.1
    2 Dendy , Marquis                  USA       8.05               -0.3
    3 Lawson , Jarrion                 USA       8.03               -0.7
    4 Nilsson Montler , Thobias        SWE       7.85               -0.8
    5 Gaisah , Ignisious               NED       7.81               +0.5
    6 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       7.79               -0.1
    7 Berrabah , Yahya                 MAR       7.78               -0.3
    8 Khoua , Mouhcine                 MAR       7.62               +0.6
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Kirt , Magnus                    EST      89.75          8
    2 Hofmann , Andreas                GER      88.58          7
    3 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      85.31          6
    4 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      85.19          5
    5 Chopra , Neeraj                  IND      83.32          4
    6 Magour , Ahmed Bader             QAT      83.30          3
    7 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      83.26          2
    8 Mardare , Andrian                MDA      81.28          1
    9 Štrobinders , Rolands            LAT      78.96           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
200 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline               Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      22.29          8
    2 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      22.40          7
    3 Prandini , Jenna                 USA      22.60          6
    4 Thomas , Gabrielle               USA      22.70          5
    5 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      22.70          4
    6 Williams , Jodie                 GBR      23.26          3
    7 Okagbare-Ighoteguonor , Blessing NGR      23.42          2
    8 Forbes , Shashalee               JAM      23.51          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:57.90          8
    2 Goule , Natoya                   JAM    1:58.33          7
    3 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    1:58.84          6
    4 Wambui , Margaret Nyairera       KEN    1:59.09          5
    5 Tuei , Emily Cherotich           KEN    1:59.19          4
    6 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    1:59.27          3
    7 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    1:59.86          2
    8 Roesler , Laura                  USA    2:00.56          1
    9 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    2:03.51           
      Kéri , Bianka                    HUN        DNF           
                                                                
1000 Metres - Women  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    2:31.01           
    2 Brown , Ce'aira                  USA    2:35.85           
    3 Edwards , Kaela                  USA    2:36.13           
    4 Nanyondo , Winnie                UGA    2:36.13           
    5 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    2:37.41           
    6 Verstegen-Wolters , Sanne        NED    2:37.49           
    7 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    2:37.82           
    8 Guerrero Puigdevall , Esther     ESP    2:37.85           
    9 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    2:41.17           
   10 Nalyanya , Eglay Nafuna          KEN    2:41.19           
   11 Benkassem , Khadija              MAR    2:46.39           
      Williams , Chrishuna             USA        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Obiri , Hellen                   KEN   14:21.75          8
    2 Hassan , Sifan                   NED   14:22.34          7
    3 Gidey , Letesenbet               ETH   14:23.14          6
    4 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH   14:23.33          5
    5 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN   14:24.24          4
    6 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH   14:42.98          3
    7 McColgan , Eilish                GBR   14:52.83          2
    8 Kipkirui , Caroline Chepkoech    KEN   14:55.63          1
    9 Scott , Dominique                RSA   15:11.65           
   10 Huddle , Molly                   USA   15:21.24           
   11 Nabeshima , Rina                 JPN   15:27.54           
   12 Twell , Stephanie                GBR   15:36.45           
   13 Farkoussi , Kaoutar              MAR   15:48.73           
      Bahta , Meraf                    SWE        DNF           
      Cherono , Eva                    KEN        DNF           
      Fentie , Kalkidan                ETH        DNF           
      Kite , Gloria Chebiwatt          KEN        DNF           
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women  - Diamond Discipline       Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 McNeal , Brianna                 USA      12.51          8
    2 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.58          7
    3 Manning , Christina              USA      12.72          6
    4 Harper-Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.86          5
    5 Amusan , Tobi                    NGR      12.87          4
    6 Roleder , Cindy                  GER      12.87          3
    7 Dutkiewicz , Pamela              GER      12.89          2
    8 Thompson , Yanique               JAM      12.93          1
    9 Boons , Eefje                    NED      13.32           
                                                                
High Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.94          8
    2 Levchenko , Yuliya               UKR       1.94          7
    3 Lasitskene , Mariya              ANA       1.90          6
    3 Tabashnyk , Kateryna             UKR       1.90          6
    5 Lake , Morgan                    GBR       1.90          4
    6 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.90          3
    7 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.90          2
    7 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.90          2
    9 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.90           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Ibarguen , Caterine              COL      14.96          8    +0.1
    2 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.47          7    +0.4
    3 Franklin , Tori                  USA      14.42          6    +0.4
    4 Petrova , Gabriela               BUL      14.40          5    -0.5
    5 Soares , Nubia                   BRA      14.30          4     0.0
    6 Peleteiro , Ana                  ESP      14.29          3    -0.7
    7 Panturoiu , Andreea              ROU      14.15          2    -0.9
    8 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      13.83          1    -0.5
    9 Diallo , Rouguy                  FRA      13.66                0.0
                                                                
Shot Put - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.40          8
    2 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      19.21          7
    3 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      18.93          6
    4 Saunders , Raven                 USA      18.51          5
    5 Crew , Brittany                  CAN      18.25          4
    6 Ramsey , Jessica                 USA      18.17          3
    7 Roos , Fanny                     SWE      18.06          2
    8 Thomas-Dodd , Danniel            JAM      18.04          1

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!