Full Results for 2018 Athletissima — Lausanne Diamond League

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
July 2, 2018. Updated July 5, 2018.

The 2018 IAAF Diamond League track and field/athletics season continued on Thursday in Lausanne, Switzerland, with the annual Athletissima meet. Full results for major events appear abelow. 

Results with full field series can be found here. 

05/07/2018                                                      
                             	                                   
Athletissima                                                    
Lausanne (Pontaise), 04/07/2018 - 05/07/2018                    
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
200 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline                 Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Lyles , Noah                     USA      19.69          8
    2 Norman , Michael                 USA      19.88          7
    3 Quiñónez , Alex                  ECU      20.08          6
    4 Benjamin , Rai                   ANT      20.16          5
    5 Camilo de Oliveira , Paulo André BRA      20.33          4
    6 Young , Isiah                    USA      20.43          3
    7 Wilson , Alex                    SUI      20.65          2
    8 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.86          1
                                                                
5000 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Balew , Birhanu                  BRN   13:01.09          8
    2 Barega , Selemon                 ETH   13:02.67          7
    3 Hadis , Abadi                    ETH   13:03.62          6
    4 Molla , Getaneh                  ETH   13:04.04          5
    5 Yator , Richard                  KEN   13:04.97          4
    6 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   13:06.24          3
    7 Bekele , Telahun Haile           ETH   13:07.02          2
    8 Kifle , Aron                     ERI   13:07.59          1
    9 Kissa , Stephen                  UGA   13:10.93           
   10 Kiplangat , Davis                KEN   13:13.57           
   11 Bouqantar , Soufiyan             MAR   13:34.73           
   12 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR   13:35.33           
   13 Wanders , Julien                 SUI   13:36.24           
      Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH         DQ           
      Bett , David Kiprotich           KEN        DNF           
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF           
      Kaazouzi , Brahim                MAR        DNF           
      Kipchirchir , Sylvester          KEN        DNF           
      Letting , Vincent                KEN        DNF           
      Tesfaye , Homiyu                 GER        DNF           
      Wolde , Dawit                    ETH        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline         Wind: +0.6 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      12.95          8
    2 Allen , Devon                    USA      13.29          7
    3 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.30          6
    4 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.36          5
    5 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      13.41          4
    6 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.44          3
    7 Joseph , Jason                   SUI      13.54          2
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Samba , Abderrahman              QAT      47.42          8
    2 Warholm , Karsten                NOR      47.94          7
    3 Copello , Yasmani                TUR      48.85          6
    4 Holmes , TJ                      USA      48.94          5
    5 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      49.04          4
    6 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      49.31          3
    7 Green , Jack                     GBR      49.52          2
      McMaster , Kyron                 IVB        DNF           
                                                                
High Jump - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Lysenko , Danil                  ANA       2.37          8
    2 Starc , Brandon                  AUS       2.29          7
    3 Robinson , Jeron                 USA       2.29          6
    4 McBride , Bryan                  USA       2.25          5
    5 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.25          4
    6 Barry , Trevor                   BAH       2.25          3
    6 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.25          3
    6 Nedasekau , Maksim               BLR       2.25          3
    9 Tamberi , Gianmarco              ITA       2.25           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.91           
    2 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.84           
    3 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.77           
    3 Marschall , Kurtis               AUS       5.77           
    5 Duplantis , Armand               SWE       5.70           
    5 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.70           
    7 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.60           
      Braz , Thiago                    BRA        DNS           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.62          8    +0.7
    2 Pichardo , Pedro Pablo           POR      17.61          7    +1.8
    3 Benard , Chris                   USA      16.92          6    +1.8
    4 Copello , Alexis                 AZE      16.90          5    +0.1
    5 Scott , Donald                   USA      16.90          4    +1.3
    6 Lipsanen , Simo                  FIN      16.81          3    +2.0
    7 Misans , Elvijs                  LAT      16.35          2    +1.5
      do Nascimento de Melo , Alexsand BRA         NM                NWI
                                                                
Shot Put - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      21.92          8
    2 Romani , Darlan                  BRA      21.38          7
    3 Haratyk , Michal                 POL      21.21          6
    4 Hill , Darrell                   USA      21.04          5
    5 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE      20.99          4
    6 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      20.91          3
    7 Elemba , Franck                  CGO      20.52          2
    8 Žunic , Stipe                    CRO      20.31          1
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline               Wind: +1.3 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      10.90          8
    2 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.99          7
    3 Prandini , Jenna                 USA      11.00          6
    4 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.02          5
    5 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      11.03          4
    6 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      11.03          3
      Okagbare-Ighoteguonor , Blessing NGR        DNS           
                                                                
200 Metres - Women  - Promotional Event         Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                                
    1 Thomas , Gabrielle               USA      22.47           
    2 Samuel , Jamile                  NED      22.68           
    3 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      22.84           
    4 Williams , Jodie                 GBR      22.85           
    5 Duncan , Kimberlyn               USA      22.92           
    6 Jefferson , Kyra                 USA      23.11           
    7 Atcho , Sarah                    SUI      23.16           
    8 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      23.66           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Naser , Salwa Eid                BRN      49.78          8
    2 Beard , Jessica                  USA      50.40          7
    3 Wimbley , Shakima                USA      50.58          6
    4 Stepter , Jaide                  USA      50.63          5
    5 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      50.84          4
    6 Le-Roy , Anastasia               JAM      51.12          3
    7 Botlogetswe , Christine          BOT      51.37          2
    8 Okolo , Courtney                 USA      51.63          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:57.80          8
    2 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    1:58.20          7
    3 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    1:58.38          6
    4 Wambui , Margaret Nyairera       KEN    1:59.03          5
    5 Rogers , Raevyn                  USA    2:00.12          4
    6 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    2:00.26          3
    7 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    2:00.33          2
    8 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:01.02          1
    9 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    2:04.17           
      Williams , Chrishuna             USA        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Houlihan , Shelby                USA    3:57.34          8
    2 Muir , Laura                     GBR    3:58.18          7
    3 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    3:58.39          6
    4 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    3:59.07          5
    5 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    3:59.15          4
    6 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    4:00.44          3
    7 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:01.76          2
    8 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    4:01.98          1
    9 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:06.10           
   10 Courtney , Melissa               GBR    4:06.27           
   11 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    4:06.96           
   12 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    4:07.08           
   13 Hall , Linden                    AUS    4:07.26           
   14 Sado , Besu                      ETH    4:09.78           
   15 Sclabas , Delia                  SUI    4:10.10           
      Tuei , Emily Cherotich           KEN        DNF           
      Yarigo , Noélie                  BEN        DNF           
      Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH        DNS           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Little , Shamier                 USA      53.41          8
    2 Russell , Janieve                JAM      53.46          7
    3 Moline , Georganne               USA      53.90          6
    4 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      54.61          5
    5 Spencer , Ashley                 USA      54.74          4
    6 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      54.79          3
    7 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      55.45          2
    8 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN    1:30.61          1
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Stefanidi , Katerina             GRE       4.82          8
    2 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.82          7
    3 Sidorova , Anzhelika             ANA       4.82          6
    4 McCartney , Eliza                NZL       4.72          5
    4 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.72          5
    6 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.72          3
    7 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.72          2
    8 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.52          1
    9 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.52           
   10 Peinado , Robeilys               VEN       4.42           
   11 Kennedy , Nina                   AUS       4.27           
                                                                
Long Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Mihambo , Malaika                GER       6.90          8    +1.3
    2 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.90          7    +0.8
    3 Ibarguen , Caterine              COL       6.77          6    +1.7
    4 Brume , Ese                      NGR       6.66          5    +0.9
    5 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.62          4    +2.0
    6 Stratton , Brooke                AUS       6.62          3    +0.1
    7 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.48          2    -0.1
      Bartoletta , Tianna              USA        DNS                NWI
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Ogrodníková , Nikola             CZE      65.02          8
    2 Liu , Shiying                    CHN      64.46          7
    3 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      63.28          6
    4 Winger , Kara                    USA      63.02          5
    5 Borge , Sigrid                   NOR      61.12          4
    6 Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR      61.00          3
    7 Hussong , Christin               GER      59.94          2
    8 Palameika , Madara               LAT      59.15          1
    9 Witek , Marcelina                POL      56.72           

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!