Results: Full Results for the IAAF World Challenge Event in Brazil – The 2018 Grande Premio Brasil de Atletismo

  • submit to reddit

Full results for today’s IAAF World Challenge track and field / athletic meeting in Brazil appear below. The results are for the 2018 Grande Premio Brasil de Atletismo.

08/07/2018                                                      
                                                                
Grande Premio Brasil de Atletismo                               
Bragança Paulista (National Training Centre), 08/07/2018        
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: +0.6 m/s
                                                                
    1 Camilo de Oliveira , Paulo André BRA      10.14           
    2 Greene , Cejhae                  ANT      10.16           
    3 Vides , Jorge                    BRA      10.22           
    4 Silva , Derick                   BRA      10.25           
    5 Constantino , Gabriel            BRA      10.28           
    6 da Silva Junior , Aldemir        BRA      10.28           
    7 Rodrígues , Antonio César        BRA      10.46           
    8 Viana , Sandro                   BRA      11.37           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Taplin , Bralon                  GRN      44.67           
    2 Lendore , Deon                   TTO      45.54           
    3 de Sousa , Hugo                  BRA      45.74           
    4 Russo , Alexander                BRA      45.76           
    5 Gayle , Steven                   JAM      46.16           
    6 George , Winston                 GUY      46.52           
    7 Chambers , Marcus                USA      46.66           
    8 Carvalho , Lucas                 BRA      46.76           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men 
                                                                
    1 Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui         KEN    8:27.03           
    2 Kipyego , Barnabas               KEN    8:30.43           
    3 da Silva , Altobeli              BRA    8:32.46           
    4 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:37.32           
    5 Lagat , Justus                   KEN    8:39.20           
    6 Kemboi , Clement Kimutai         KEN    8:47.33           
    7 Girma , Tesfaye                  ETH    9:05.69           
    8 Caldas , Walace Evangelista      BRA    9:06.07           
    9 Felix De Lima , Ronicesse        BRA    9:06.76           
      da Silva , Nicolas Antonio       BRA        DNF           
      Nascimento , Douglas             BRA        DNF           
      Pereira Mecabo , Israel          BRA        DNF           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men 
                                                                
    1 Teles , Marcio                   BRA      49.22           
    2 Kendziera , David                USA      49.31           
    3 de Jesús , Mikael                BRA      50.20           
    4 Hamman , Le Roux                 RSA      50.28           
    5 Silva , Andrés                   URU      50.62           
    6 de Oliveira , Júlio César        BRA      51.07           
    7 Sepúlveda , Alfredo              CHI      51.68           
    8 Virgolino , Asafe                BRA      52.10           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                                
    1 Walsh , Cole                     USA       5.60           
    2 de Oliveira , Augusto Dutra      BRA       5.50           
    3 Braz , Thiago                    BRA       5.40           
      Chiaraviglio , Germán            ARG         NM           
      Filippov , Nikita                KAZ         NM           
      Obiena , Ernest John             PHI         NM           
      Spinelli , Bruno                 BRA         NM           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Carter , Chris                   USA      17.02               +1.1
    2 Nápoles , Cristian               CUB      16.99               -1.0
    3 de Sá , Mateus                   BRA      16.58               -1.0
    4 Bento , Kauam                    BRA      16.55               -1.0
    5 Doris , Troy                     GUY      16.23               -1.3
    6 Murillo , John                   COL      16.04               -2.2
    7 Rosa , Jean-Cassimiro            BRA      15.92               -1.4
    8 Costa , Ulisses                  BRA      15.87               -0.9
      dos Santos , Almir               BRA        DNS                NWI
      van Assen , Miguel               SUR        DNS                NWI
                                                                
Shot Put - Men 
                                                                
    1 Jensen , Curt                    USA      21.63           
    2 Romani , Darlan                  BRA      21.48           
    3 Enekwechi , Chukwuebuka          NGR      20.43           
    4 Miller , Ashinia                 JAM      19.79           
    5 Dourado , William                BRA      19.35           
    6 Braido , Willian                 BRA      18.98           
                                                                
Discus Throw - Men 
                                                                
    1 Parellis , Apostolos             CYP      62.94           
    2 Smikle , Traves                  JAM      59.98           
    3 dos Reis , Douglas               BRA      59.41           
    4 Brown , Rodney                   USA      59.35           
    5 da Cruz Filho , Wellinton        BRA      57.13           
    6 Oliveira , Cleverson             BRA      55.94           
                                                                
Hammer Throw - Men 
                                                                
    1 Nazarov , Dilshod                TJK      75.18           
    2 Marghiev , Serghei               MDA      74.51           
    3 Bareisha , Pavel                 BLR      73.28           
    4 Domingos , Wagner                BRA      72.71           
    5 Wolski , Allan                   BRA      72.30           
    6 Gómez , Joaquín                  ARG      70.04           
    7 De Silva , Ralf Rei Airton       BRA      65.57           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women                                 Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Rosa , Vitoria Cristina          BRA      11.14           
    2 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.18           
    3 Santos , Rosângela               BRA      11.23           
    4 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.32           
    5 Krasucki , Franciela             BRA      11.32           
    6 Facey , Simone                   JAM      11.49           
    7 Levy , Jura                      JAM      11.62           
    8 Calvert-Powell , Schillonie      JAM      11.73           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women 
                                                                
    1 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:59.97           
    2 da Silva , Tatiane               BRA   10:11.27           
    3 Ponte Ferraz , Simone            BRA   10:27.54           
    4 Ferris , Andrea                  PAN   10:35.63           
    5 Lima , Erika                     BRA   10:40.63           
    6 Cjuro , Rina                     PER   10:50.32           
    7 Braz Domene , Giovanna           BRA   11:15.41           
    8 Spadari , Helen                  BRA   11:22.22           
    9 Santos , Jeovana Fernanda        BRA   11:38.89           
      Bell , Rolanda                   PAN        DNS           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women                        Wind: +3.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Morrison , Ebony                 USA      13.41           
    2 Rodrigues , Lais                 BRA      13.44           
    3 Alves , Vitoria                  BRA      13.46           
    4 Lindley , Lindsay                NGR      13.49           
    5 Lima , Gabriela De Farias        BRA      13.51           
    6 Moraes , Fabiana                 BRA      13.53           
    7 dos Santos , Geisa               BRA      14.10           
      Santos , Rayane                  BRA        DNF           
                                                                
High Jump - Women 
                                                                
    1 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.92           
    2 Patterson , Elizabeth            USA       1.90           
    3 Martins , Valdileia              BRA       1.81           
    4 Vergara , Amanda Thaylor         VEN       1.81           
    5 Aires , Lorena                   URU       1.81           
    6 Pereira Da Rocha , Marta         BRA       1.78           
    7 Williamson , Kimberly            JAM       1.78           
    8 Cavaleti , Giovana Aparecida     BRA       1.75           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Women 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Povea , Liadagmis                CUB      14.30               -0.5
    2 Tima , Ana José                  DOM      14.12               -0.8
    3 Costa , Keila                    BRA      13.90               -0.2
    4 Zaldívar , Liuba M.              CUB      13.60               +0.2
    5 da Silva , Tânia                 BRA      13.05               -1.3
    6 Rodrigues Lobo Da Silva , Meliss BRA      12.71               -0.3
    7 de Jesus , Claudine Paola        BRA      12.70               -0.4
    8 Vieira Norberto , Kathelyn Naiar BRA      12.49               +0.1
                                                                
Shot Put - Women 
                                                                
    1 López , Yaniuvis                 CUB      18.58           
    2 Thomas-Dodd , Danniel            JAM      18.15           
    3 Riddick , Monique                USA      18.09           
    4 Medeiros , Keely                 BRA      17.49           
    5 Avancini , Livia                 BRA      16.97           
    6 Arcanjo , Geisa                  BRA      16.43           
                                                                
Discus Throw - Women 
                                                                
    1 de Morais , Andressa             BRA      65.10           
    2 Martins , Fernanda               BRA      62.15           
    3 da Silva , Izabela               BRA      58.85           
    4 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      58.28           
    5 Pierson , Summer                 USA      57.64           
    6 Dincoff , Rachel                 USA      51.41           

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Posted in: Race Results, Events