Full Results 2018 Ostrava Golden Spike

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
June 13, 2018

The Ostrava Golden Spike meet in the books. Full results below.

The hottest thing in track and field, Cuba long jumper Juan Miguel Echevarria kept it going with 3 legal jumps over 8.50.

Justin Gatlin won the 100, Kim Collins retired, Selemon Barega got a world lead in the 3000, Dafne Schippers defeated Ahoure in the 200 and more.

More detailed results here.

Men's 100
Wind: -.7   
POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK REACTION TIME
1 Justin GATLIN USA USA 10.03
2 Akani SIMBINE RSA RSA 10.13
3 Michael RODGERS USA USA 10.15
4 Adam GEMILI GBR GBR 10.22
5 Gavin SMELLIE CAN CAN 10.23
6 Ben Youssef MEITÉ CIV CIV 10.28
7 Christophe LEMAITRE FRA FRA 10.32
8 Zdeněk STROMŠÍK CZE CZE 10.43

Men's 100 Kim Collins Retirement
Wind: -1.3   
Rank	 Athlete	Nation	Result	Reaction time
1	COLLINS Kim	SKN	 10.41 0.154
2	BOCKARIE Solomon NED	 10.47 0.148
3	VELEBA Jan	CZE	 10.55 0.133
4	PÍREK Milan	CZE	 11.07 0.180
5	KLVAŇA Filip	CZE	 11.18 0.176
6	LEHOCKÝ Lukáš	CZE	 11.33 0.165
7	HYKL Pavel	CZE	 11.66 0.150

Men's 200
WIND -0.9 
POS	ATHLETE	COUNTRY	MARK	
1	Aaron BROWN	CAN CAN	20.05	
2	Jereem RICHARDS	TTO TTO	20.09	
3	Ramil GULIYEV	TUR TUR	20.09	
4	Christophe LEMAITRE	FRA FRA	20.19	
5	Ján VOLKO	SVK SVK	20.36	
6	Anaso JOBODWANA	RSA RSA	20.48	
7	Likoúrgos-Stéfanos TSÁKONAS	GRE GRE	20.48	
8	Solomon BOCKARIE	NED NED	20.55	

Men's 400
POS	ATHLETE	COUNTRY	MARK	
1	Abdalleleh HAROUN	QAT QAT	44.63	
2	Luguelín SANTOS	DOM DOM	45.43	
3	Christian TAYLOR	USA USA	45.58	
4	Pavel MASLÁK	CZE CZE	45.94	
5	Bralon TAPLIN	GRN GRN	45.96	
6	Óscar HUSILLOS	ESP ESP	46.07	
7	Baboloki THEBE	BOT BOT	46.53	
8	Patrik ŠORM	CZE CZE	46.74	

Mens's 3000
1	Selemon BAREGA	ETH ETH	7:37.53
2	Birhanu BALEW	BRN BRN	7:38.25
3	Telahun Haile BEKELE	ETH ETH	7:38.55
4	Chala REGASSA	ETH ETH	7:38.78
5	Abadi HADIS	ETH ETH	7:39.10
6	Thierry NDIKUMWENAYO	BDI BDI	7:41.04
7	Soufiyan BOUQANTAR	MAR MAR	7:41.04
8	Ben TRUE	USA USA	7:41.86
9	Yemaneberhan CRIPPA	ITA ITA	7:43.30
10	Haymanot ALEW	ETH ETH	7:43.36
11	Davis KIPLANGAT	KEN KEN	7:43.98
12	Melesse BIRHAN	ETH ETH	7:44.66
13	Ronald MUSAGALA	UGA UGA	7:44.78
14	Charles PHILIBERT-THIBOUTOT	CAN CAN	7:45.03
15	Abe GASHAHUN	ETH ETH	7:45.91
16	Ryan GREGSON	AUS AUS	7:46.28
17	Lorenzo DINI	ITA ITA	7:53.59
18	Milkesa MENGESHA	ETH ETH	7:53.67
19	Thiago ANDRÈ	BRA BRA	7:56.78
20	Jakub ZEMANÍK	CZE CZE	8:09.63
21	Jan FRIŠ	CZE CZE	8:24.54
David Kiprotich BETT	KEN KEN	DNF
Tamás KAZI	HUN HUN	DNF
Jerry MOTSAU	RSA RSA	DNF
Matej PAVLÍCEK	CZE CZE	DNF

Men 110 H
Wind +.1
POS	ATHLETE	COUNTRY	MARK	REACTION TIME
1	Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE	FRA FRA	13.45	
2	Gabriel CONSTANTINO	BRA BRA	13.48	
3	Balázs BAJI	HUN HUN	13.52	
4	Damian CZYKIER	POL POL	13.58	
5	Milan TRAJKOVIC	CYP CYP	13.62	
6	Antonio ALKANA	RSA RSA	13.65	
7	Hassane FOFANA	ITA ITA	13.82	
8	Andrew POZZI	GBR GBR	13.95	

Women's 200
Wind -.8

POS	ATHLETE	COUNTRY	MARK	
1	Dafne SCHIPPERS	NED NED	22.52	
2	Murielle AHOURÉ	CIV CIV	22.60	
3	Mujinga KAMBUNDJI	SUI SUI	22.78	
4	Jamile SAMUEL	NED NED	22.84	
5	Deajah STEVENS	USA USA	22.89	
6	Sindija BUKSA	LAT LAT	23.11	
7	Marcela PÍRKOVÁ	CZE CZE	23.55	
8	Micha POWELL	CAN CAN	24.57

Women's 800
1	Rababe ARAFI	MAR MAR	1:59.20
2	Noélie YARIGO	BEN BEN	2:00.89
3	Olha LYAKHOVA	UKR UKR	2:00.90
4	Genzebe DIBABA	ETH ETH	2:01.51
5	Lynsey SHARP	GBR GBR	2:01.79
6	Aníta HINRÍKSDÓTTÍR	ISL ISL	2:01.92
7	Hanna HERMANSSON	SWE SWE	2:02.38
8	Chrishuna WILLIAMS	USA USA	2:02.45
9	Meraf BAHTA	SWE SWE	2:02.45
10	Shume Chaltu REGASA	ETH ETH	2:02.81
11	Katerina HÁLOVÁ	CZE CZE	2:03.86
Olha BIBIK	UKR UKR	DNF
Kore TOLA	ETH ETH	DNF

Women's 1500

POS	ATHLETE	COUNTRY	MARK
1	Gudaf TSEGAY	ETH ETH	4:02.45
2	Sarah MCDONALD	GBR GBR	4:04.41
3	Simona VRZALOVÁ	CZE CZE	4:04.80
4	Sofia ENNAOUI	POL POL	4:05.06
5	Nelly JEPKOSGEI	KEN KEN	4:05.17
6	Fantu WORKU	ETH ETH	4:06.01
7	Diana MEZULIÁNÍKOVÁ	CZE CZE	4:06.12
8	Margherita MAGNANI	ITA ITA	4:09.13
9	Jessica JUDD	GBR GBR	4:10.07
10	Kristiina MÄKI	CZE CZE	4:11.74
11	Renata PLIS	POL POL	4:13.83
12	Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE	GER GER	4:14.12
13	Selah BUSIENEI	KEN KEN	4:14.76
14	Anna DIBABA	ETH ETH	4:15.35
Tizita BOGALE	ETH ETH	DNF
Axumawit EMBAYE	ETH ETH	DNF
Tamara TVERDOSTUP	UKR UKR	DNF

Women's steeple
POS	ATHLETE	COUNTRY	MARK
1	Norah JERUTO	KEN KEN	9:11.33
2	Peruth CHEMUTAI	UGA UGA	9:16.89
3	Daisy JEPKEMEI	KEN KEN	9:23.70
4	Caroline TUIGONG	KEN KEN	9:30.62
5	Joan CHEPKEMOI	KEN KEN	9:30.70
6	Maruša MIŠMAŠ	SLO SLO	9:35.49
7	Purity KIRUI	KEN KEN	9:35.51
8	Weynshet ANSA	ETH ETH	9:35.59
9	Ophélie CLAUDE-BOXBERGER	FRA FRA	9:35.94
10	Viktória GYÜRKÉS	HUN HUN	9:38.23
11	Katarzyna KOWALSKA	POL POL	9:43.38
12	Antje MÖLDNER-SCHMIDT	GER GER	9:43.38
13	Maya REHBERG	GER GER	9:44.82
14	Anna Emilie MØLLER	DEN DEN	9:45.32
15	Matylda KOWAL	POL POL	9:47.65
16	Birtukan ADAMU	ETH ETH	9:48.68
17	Lucie SEKANOVÁ	CZE CZE	10:02.19
18	Lili TÓTH	HUN HUN	10:07.19
Ann GATHONI	KEN KEN	DNF

Men's HJ
POS	ATHLETE	COUNTRY	MARK
1	Mutaz Essa BARSHIM	QAT QAT	2.38
2	Danil LYSENKO	ANA ANA	2.36
3	Majd Eddin GHAZAL	SYR SYR	2.25
4	Naoto TOBE	JPN JPN	2.25
5	Brandon STARC	AUS AUS	2.20
6	Matúš BUBENÍK	SVK SVK	2.20
7	Marco FASSINOTTI	ITA ITA	2.15
8	Jaroslav BÁBA	CZE CZE	2.15
8	Christopher MOLEYA	RSA RSA	2.15
10	Donald THOMAS	BAH BAH	2.10
11	Sylwester BEDNAREK	POL POL	2.10
11	Vasilios KONSTANTINOU	CYP CYP	2.10

Men's PV

POS	ATHLETE	COUNTRY	MARK
1	Paweł WOJCIECHOWSKI	POL POL	5.75
2	Sam KENDRICKS	USA USA	5.60
3	Scott HOUSTON	USA USA	5.60
4	Ilya MUDROV	ANA ANA	5.55
5	Shawnacy BARBER	CAN CAN	5.55
6	Ben BROEDERS	BEL BEL	5.40
6	Konstadínos FILIPPÍDIS	GRE GRE	5.40
6	Jan KUDLICKA	CZE CZE	5.40
9	Mareks ARENTS	LAT LAT	5.40
10	Ernest John OBIENA	PHI PHI	5.40
11	Ivan HORVAT	CRO CRO	5.40

Men's Long Jump
1	Juan Miguel ECHEVARRÍA	CUB CUB	8.66	+1.0
2	Luvo MANYONGA	RSA RSA	8.31	+0.3
3	Ruswahl SAMAAI	RSA RSA	8.15	+0.3
4	Jeff HENDERSON	USA USA	7.91	-0.3
5	Miltiadis TENTOGLOU	GRE GRE	7.88	-1.6
6	Radek JUŠKA	CZE CZE	7.85	+0.8
7	Damar FORBES	JAM JAM	7.42	-1.7

Men's Shot

1	Tomas WALSH	NZL NZL	22.16
2	Michał HARATYK	POL POL	22.08
3	Tomáš STANĚK	CZE CZE	21.46
4	Ryan CROUSER	USA USA	21.43
5	David STORL	GER GER	21.18
6	Joe KOVACS	USA USA	21.02
7	Ryan WHITING	USA USA	20.66

Men's Javelin
POS	ATHLETE	COUNTRY	MARK
1	Jakub VADLEJCH	CZE CZE	88.36
2	Thomas RÖHLER	GER GER	87.28
3	Andrian MARDARE	MDA MDA	80.48
4	Rolands ŠTROBINDERS	LAT LAT	80.16
5	Vítezslav VESELÝ	CZE CZE	79.87
6	Julius YEGO	KEN KEN	79.75
7	Jaroslav JÍLEK	CZE CZE	75.82
8	Petr FRYDRYCH	CZE CZE	74.08

Men's Hammer
1	Andrius GUDŽIUS	LTU LTU	66.30
2	Fedrick DACRES	JAM JAM	65.36
3	Robert HARTING	GER GER	64.79
4	Lukas WEISSHAIDINGER	AUT AUT	64.55
5	Ehsan HADADI	IRI IRI	64.45
6	Piotr MALACHOWSKI	POL POL	63.54
7	Victor HOGAN	RSA RSA	62.28
8	Marek BÁRTA	CZE CZE	59.09
9	Róbert SZIKSZAI	HUN HUN	58.25

Women's Hammer
1	Anita WŁODARCZYK	POL POL	76.43	76.43
2	Gwen BERRY	USA USA	74.21	74.21
3	Alexandra TAVERNIER	FRA FRA	73.97	73.97
4	Zheng WANG	CHN CHN	73.73	73.73
5	Malwina KOPRON	POL POL	72.88	72.88
6	Joanna FIODOROW	POL POL	72.13	72.13
7	Martina HRASNOVÁ	SVK SVK	70.81	70.81
8	Réka GYURÁTZ	HUN HUN	70.58	70.58
9	Hanna SKYDAN	AZE AZE	69.25	69.25
10	Hanna MALYSHIK	BLR BLR	67.92	67.92
11	Katerina ŠAFRÁNKOVÁ	CZE CZE	67.78	67.78
Tereza KRÁLOVÁ	CZE CZE	NM	


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!