2018 Paavo Nurmi Games Results

  • submit to reddit

Courtesy of the IAAF
June 6, 2018

05/06/2018                                                      
                                                                
Paavo Nurmi Games                                               
Turku (Paavo Nurmi), 05/06/2018                                 
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
200 Metres - Men                                   Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      20.23           
    2 Adams , Luxolo                   RSA      20.70           
    3 Tsákonas , Likoúrgos-Stéfanos    GRE      20.72           
    4 Dukes , Dedric                   USA      20.77           
    5 Jobodwana , Anaso                RSA      20.84           
    6 Lehtonen , Oskari                FIN      21.27           
    7 Purola , Samuel                  FIN      21.27           
    8 Kilty , Richard                  GBR      21.50           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Essalhi , Younéss                MAR    3:38.39           
    2 Benitz , Timo                    GER    3:39.07           
    3 Berglund , Kalle                 SWE    3:39.13           
    4 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR    3:39.17           
    5 Rozmys , Michal                  POL    3:39.76           
    6 Fitzgibbon , Robbie              GBR    3:42.00           
    7 Ringer , Richard                 GER    3:48.05           
    8 Rinne , Joonas                   FIN    3:48.11           
    9 Hannes , Pieter-Jan              BEL    3:57.15           
   10 Vattulainen , Arttu              FIN    4:00.38           
      Akbache , Mounir                 FRA        DNF           
      Koros , Bernard Kipkorir         KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men 
                                                                
    1 Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui         KEN    8:19.14           
    2 Beyo , Chala                     ETH    8:20.03           
    3 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:25.96           
    4 Seddon , Zak                     GBR    8:27.05           
    5 Tindouft , Mohamed               MAR    8:27.43           
    6 Kipyego , Barnabas               KEN    8:31.52           
    7 Zalewski , Krystian              POL    8:32.39           
    8 Raitanen , Topi                  FIN    8:36.67           
    9 Kivistik , Kaur                  EST    8:49.92           
   10 Johansson , Vidar                SWE    8:56.12           
   11 Granberg , Hannu                 FIN    8:57.13           
   12 Tenhunen , Miika                 FIN    8:57.17           
   13 Hautala , Wilho                  FIN    9:13.42           
      Kemboi , Clement Kimutai         KEN        DNF           
      Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men                          Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      13.18           
    2 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.53           
    3 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.60           
    4 King , David                     GBR      13.68           
    5 Brathwaite , Shane               BAR      13.73           
    6 Lakka , Elmo                     FIN      13.80           
    7 Payen , Ludovic                  FRA      14.22           
    8 Kareem , Rami Ibrahim            IRQ      14.22           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men 
                                                                
    1 Hann , Mamadou Kasse             FRA      50.01           
    2 Hamman , Le Roux                 RSA      50.24           
    3 Green , Jack                     GBR      50.24           
    4 Barr , Thomas                    IRL      50.29           
    5 Lahoulou , Abdelmalik            ALG      50.62           
    6 Bett , Nicholas                  KEN      51.23           
    7 Mörö , Oskari                    FIN      51.75           
                                                                
High Jump - Men 
                                                                
    1 Nedasekau , Maksim               BLR       2.23           
    2 Seliverstau , Pavel              BLR       2.19           
    2 Tobe , Naoto                     JPN       2.19           
    4 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.19           
    5 Gale , Tom                       GBR       2.19           
    6 Eriksson , Samuli                FIN       2.10           
    7 Moleya , Christopher             RSA       2.05           
      Mattila , Arttu                  FIN         NM           
                                                                
Hammer Throw - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Nowicki , Wojciech               POL      79.41      79.41
    2 Fajdek , Pawel                   POL      78.86      78.86
    3 Elseify , Ashraf Amgad           QAT      77.04      77.04
    4 Halász , Bence                   HUN      76.65      76.65
    5 Nazarov , Dilshod                TJK      76.16      76.16
    6 Miller , Nick                    GBR      74.11      74.11
    7 Liipola , Henri                  FIN      73.23      73.23
    8 Lomnický , Marcel                SVK      73.05      73.05
    9 Lingua , Marco                   ITA      71.85      71.85
   10 Bareisha , Pavel                 BLR      71.80       71.8
   11 Kangas , Aaron                   FIN      70.30       70.3
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men 
                                                                
    1 Kirt , Magnus                    EST      88.73           
    2 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      87.51           
    3 Vetter , Johannes                GER      82.50           
    4 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      82.41           
    5 Krukowski , Marcin               POL      81.32           
    6 Magour , Ahmed Bader             QAT      79.99           
    7 Etelätalo , Lassi                FIN      78.28           
    8 Helander , Oliver                FIN      75.22           
    9 Yego , Julius                    KEN      74.47           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
200 Metres - Women                                Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Agyapong , Finette               GBR      23.50           
    2 Brown , Felicia                  USA      23.53           
    3 Emmanuel , Crystal               CAN      23.72           
    4 Kielbasinska , Anna              POL      23.97           
    5 Haase , Rebekka                  GER      24.00           
    6 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      24.05           
    7 Latvala , Hanna-Maari            FIN      24.60           
    8 Thureson , Milja                 FIN      24.82           
                                                                
3000 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Mamo , Meskerem                  ETH    8:38.65           
    2 Jeruto , Norah                   KEN    8:39.03           
    3 Kite , Gloria Chebiwatt          KEN    8:39.07           
    4 Degefa , Beyenu                  ETH    8:39.46           
    5 Cherono , Eva                    KEN    8:41.69           
    6 Eriksson , Sandra                FIN    8:57.11           
    7 Kaczynska , Paulina              POL    9:00.46           
    8 Magnani , Margherita             ITA    9:03.25           
    9 Richardsson , Camilla            FIN    9:03.84           
   10 Oudiou , Emma                    FRA    9:13.42           
   11 Terzic , Amela                   SRB    9:32.88           
   12 Tyni , Kaisa                     FIN    9:35.00           
      Alemayehu , Gete                 ETH        DNF           
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                                                                    
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women 
                                                                
    1 Beesley , Meghan                 GBR      56.42           
    2 Yaroshchuk-Ryzhykova , Anna      UKR      57.16           
    3 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      57.47           
    4 Adekoya , Oluwakemi              BRN      57.54           
    5 Kolesnychenko , Olena            UKR      58.21           
    6 Lehikoinen , Viivi               FIN      59.68           
    7 Koistinen , Emma                 FIN    1:01.08           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women 
                                                                
    1 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.51           
    2 Guillon-Romarin , Ninon          FRA       4.45           
    3 Kylypko , Maryna                 UKR       4.45           
    4 Petershofen , Friedeline         GER       4.25           
    4 Smietanka , Justyna              POL       4.25           
    6 Murto , Wilma                    FIN       4.25           
    7 Zhuk , Iryna                     BLR       4.25           
    8 Mullina , Olga                   ANA       4.25           
    9 Andersson , Saga                 FIN       4.25           
   10 Nikkanen , Minna                 FIN       4.10           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Women 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Franklin , Tori                  USA      14.11               +0.7
    2 Mäkelä , Kristiina               FIN      13.68               +0.3
    3 Vaskouskaya , Iryna              BLR      13.63               -0.1
    4 Skvortsova , Violetta            BLR      13.58               -0.8
    5 Jagaciak , Anna                  POL      13.48               +0.9
    6 Prokopenko , Viktoriya           ANA      13.44               +2.2
    7 Dzindzaletaité , Dovilé          LTU      13.16               +0.9
    8 Nygård , Sanna                   FIN      12.95               -0.8
    9 Hakanen , Saara                  FIN      11.84               -0.4
      Lindgren , Essi                  FIN         NM                NWI
      Pullola , Emma                   FIN         NM                NWI
                                                                
Discus Throw - Women 
                                                                
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      66.22           
    2 Pérez , Yaimé                    CUB      63.81           
    3 Caballero , Denia                CUB      62.93           
    4 Pudenz , Kristin                 GER      60.21           
    5 Harting , Julia                  GER      59.54           
    6 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      57.70           
    7 Kämäräinen , Sanna               FIN      54.91           
    8 Sipponen , Salla                 FIN      54.65           
    9 Leveelahti , Helena              FIN      52.44           
   10 Zabawska , Daria                 POL      51.70
100 Metres Hurdles - Women                        Wind: +0.5 m/s
                                                                
    1 Morrison , Ebony                 USA      13.11           
    2 Neziri , Nooralotta              FIN      13.20           
    3 Hofmann , Franziska              GER      13.28           
    4 Koleczek , Karolina              POL      13.29           
    5 Boons , Eefje                    NED      13.39           
    6 Hurske , Reetta                  FIN      13.54           
    7 Siciarz , Klaudia                POL      13.61           
      Harrison , Queen                 USA         DQ

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!