Full RESULTS 2018 Shanghai Diamond League

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
May 9, 2018

The 2018 IAAF Diamond League season mad its second stop in Shanghai on Saturday.

Below are full results from the meet. For full field series, go here.

Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Prescod , Reece                  GBR      10.04          8
    2 Su , Bingtian                    CHN      10.05          7
    3 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN      10.17          6
    4 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.18          5
    5 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.18          4
    6 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      10.20          3
    7 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      10.20          2
    8 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      10.25          1
    9 Kiryu , Yoshihide                JPN      10.26           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Gardiner , Steven                BAH      43.99          8
    2 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      44.23          7
    3 Haroun , Abdalleleh              QAT      44.51          6
    4 Kerley , Fred                    USA      44.71          5
    5 Taylor , Christian               USA      45.24          4
    6 Cherry , Michael                 USA      45.60          3
    7 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      45.82          2
    8 Guo , Zhongze                    CHN      47.04          1
    9 Francis , Javon                  JAM      47.06           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Kinyamal , Wycliffe              KEN    1:43.91          8
    2 Kitilit , Jonathan               KEN    1:43.95          7
    3 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.41          6
    4 Gakeme , Antoine                 BDI    1:45.73          5
    5 McBride , Brandon                CAN    1:45.78          4
    6 Murphy , Clayton                 USA    1:45.97          3
    7 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:46.36          2
    8 van Rensburg , Rynardt           RSA    1:46.57          1
    9 Lekuta , Solomon                 KEN    1:47.51           
   10 Windle , Drew                    USA    1:47.77           
   11 Ma , Junyi                       CHN    1:50.00           
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:31.48          8
    2 Tefera , Samuel                  ETH    3:31.63          7
    3 Iguider , Abdelaati              MAR    3:32.72          6
    4 Simotwo , Charles Cheboi         KEN    3:33.54          5
    5 Soget , Justus                   KEN    3:34.33          4
    6 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:34.43          3
    7 Andrè , Thiago                   BRA    3:35.40          2
    8 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:35.95          1
    9 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:36.44           
   10 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:36.94           
   11 Taki , Kumari                    KEN    3:37.66           
   12 Sasínek , Filip                  CZE    3:41.24           
   13 Luo , Yuxi                       CHN    3:45.68           
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF           
      Kiplangat , Cornelius            KEN        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Balew , Birhanu                  BRN   13:09.64           
    2 Chelimo , Paul                   USA   13:09.66           
    3 Waithaka , Stanley Mburu         KEN   13:10.14           
    4 Rutto , Cyrus                    KEN   13:10.79           
    5 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   13:10.98           
    6 Melak , Nibret                   ETH   13:10.99           
    7 Hadis , Abadi                    ETH   13:11.04           
    8 Rop , Albert                     BRN   13:12.72           
    9 Kiplangat , Davis                KEN   13:13.55           
   10 Kissa , Stephen                  UGA   13:25.40           
   11 McSweyn , Stewart                AUS   13:31.97           
   12 Ayeko , Joel                     UGA   14:08.39           
      Kangogo , Cornelius              KEN        DNF           
      Kazi , Tamás                     HUN        DNF           
      Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN        DNF           
      Letting , Vincent                KEN        DNF           
      Liu , Hongliang                  CHN        DNF           
      Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH        DNS           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men                          Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      13.16          8
    2 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.17          7
    3 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      13.27          6
    4 Levy , Ronald                    JAM      13.33          5
    5 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.48          4
    6 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.65          3
    7 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.74          2
    8 Zeng , Jianhang                  CHN      13.76          1
    9 Manga , Aurel                    FRA      13.86           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.81          8
    2 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.81          7
    3 Xue , Changrui                   CHN       5.71          6
    4 Marschall , Kurtis               AUS       5.71          5
    5 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.61          4
    5 Yao , Jie                        CHN       5.61          4
    7 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.61          2
    8 Huang , Bokai                    CHN       5.61          1
    9 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.46           
   10 Vloon , Menno                    NED       5.46           
   11 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.31           
      Chapelle , Axel                  FRA        DNS           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Manyonga , Luvo                  RSA       8.56          8    +0.2
    2 Shi , Yuhao                      CHN       8.43          7    +0.7
    3 Frayne , Henry                   AUS       8.15          6    +1.5
    4 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       8.11          5    +0.9
    5 Huang , Changzhou                CHN       8.03          4    -0.5
    6 Gao , Xinglong                   CHN       8.00          3    +0.5
    7 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       7.99          2    +1.1
    8 Hartfield , Michael              USA       7.88          1    +0.8
    9 Gotch , Jarvis                   USA       5.74               +0.2
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
200 Metres - Women                                Wind: -0.4 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      22.06          8
    2 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.34          7
    3 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      22.36          6
    4 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      22.58          5
    5 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      22.72          4
    6 Prandini , Jenna                 USA      23.02          3
    7 Jefferson , Kyra                 USA      23.05          2
    8 Stevens , Deajah                 USA      23.05          1
    9 Wei , Yongli                     CHN      23.56           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women 
                                                                
    1 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    9:07.27           
    2 Jeruto , Norah                   KEN    9:09.30           
    3 Jepkemei , Daisy                 KEN    9:15.56           
    4 Chepngetich , Roseline           KEN    9:21.05           
    5 Kirui , Purity                   KEN    9:21.34           
    6 Chepkemoi , Joan                 KEN    9:22.85           
    7 Chemutai , Peruth                UGA    9:22.94           
    8 Yavi , Winfred Mutile            BRN    9:44.02           
    9 Chebet , Caren                   KEN    9:46.58           
   10 Cherono , Fancy                  KEN    9:47.48           
   11 Gathoni , Ann                    KEN    9:47.71           
   12 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:48.38           
   13 Xu , Shuangshuang                CHN    9:55.56           
   14 Ketema , Maritu                  ETH   10:05.61           
   15 Pease , Sarah                    USA   10:08.39           
      Gyürkés , Viktória               HUN        DNF           
      Tuigong , Caroline               KEN        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women                        Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 McNeal , Brianna                 USA      12.50          8
    2 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.52          7
    3 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.56          6
    4 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.71          5
    5 Pedersen , Isabelle              NOR      12.76          4
    6 Visser , Nadine                  NED      12.81          3
    7 Roleder , Cindy                  GER      12.81          2
    8 Harper-Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.94          1
    9 Wu , Shujiao                     CHN      13.08           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      53.77          8
    2 Russell , Janieve                JAM      53.78          7
    3 Watson , Sage                    CAN      55.23          6
    4 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      55.63          5
    5 Linkiewicz , Joanna              POL      55.84          4
    6 Nugent , Leah                    JAM      56.54          3
    7 Xiao , Xia                       CHN      58.48          2
    8 Moline , Georganne               USA      59.51          1
      Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN        DNS           
                                                                
High Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Lasitskene , Mariya              ANA       1.97          8
    2 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.94          7
    3 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.88          6
    4 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.85          5
    4 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.85          5
    6 Treasure , Alyxandria            CAN       1.85          3
    6 Wang , Yang                      CHN       1.85          3
    8 Tabashnyk , Kateryna             UKR       1.85          1
    9 McPherson , Inika                USA       1.80           
   10 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.80           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.80          8    +0.1
    2 Ricketts , Shanieka              JAM      14.55          7     0.0
    3 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.35          6     0.0
    4 Diallo , Rouguy                  FRA      14.21          5    -0.3
    5 Knyazyeva-Minenko , Hanna        ISR      14.19          4    +0.6
    6 Prokopenko , Viktoriya           ANA      13.93          3    -0.1
    7 Dzindzaletaité , Dovilé          LTU      13.73          2    +0.1
    8 Jagaciak , Anna                  POL      13.67          1    -0.2
    9 Wang , Wupin                     CHN      13.18               -0.6
   10 Li , Yanmei                      CHN      13.01               +0.3
                                                                
Shot Put - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.99          8
    2 Thomas-Dodd , Danniel            JAM      18.70          7
    3 Saunders , Raven                 USA      18.63          6
    4 Leantsiuk , Yuliya               BLR      18.42          5
    5 Guba , Paulina                   POL      18.25          4
    6 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.16          3
    7 Gao , Yang                       CHN      18.12          2
    8 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      18.01          1
    9 Boekelman , Melissa              NED      17.11           
   10 Guo , Tianqian                   CHN      17.05           
   11 Hill , Daniella                  USA      16.57           
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Lyu , Huihui                     CHN      66.85          8
    2 Witek , Marcelina                POL      64.49          7
    3 Tugsuz , Eda                     TUR      63.20          6
    4 Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR      62.15          5
    5 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      61.53          4
    6 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      60.79          3
    7 Molitor , Katharina              GER      59.38          2
    8 Roberts , Kelsey-Lee             AUS      57.47          1
    9 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      56.46           
   10 Liu , Shiying                    CHN      54.60           

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!