2018 Madrid Indoor Meeting Results

  • submit to reddit

Courtesy of the IAAF
February 8, 2018

Men's results                                                   
                                                                
60 Metres - Men Heats Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Rodgers , Michael                USA       6.63 Q        
    2 Fraser , Warren                  BAH       6.70 Q         
    3 Cherry , D'Angelo                USA       6.72 Q         
    4 Téllez , Arián Olmos             ESP       6.81           
    5 López , Mario                    ESP       6.83           
    6 Robledo , Matias                 ARG       6.89           
    7 Cancela , Javier                 ESP       6.92           
                                                                
60 Metres - Men Heats Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Pérez , Yunier                   CUB       6.58 Q       
    2 Kilty , Richard                  GBR       6.66 Q        
    3 Barnes , Emre Zafer              TUR       6.69 Q        
    4 Bockarie , Solomon               NED       6.72 q         
    5 López , Álvaro                   ESP       6.81 q         
    6 Caracassis , Jorge Óscar         ARG       6.92           
    7 Lozano , Alejandro               ESP       7.03           
                                                                
60 Metres - Men Final
                                                             Pts
    1 Rodgers , Michael                USA       6.63         10
    2 Kilty , Richard                  GBR       6.64          7
    3 Barnes , Emre Zafer              TUR       6.65          5
    4 Fraser , Warren                  BAH       6.69          3
    5 Cherry , D'Angelo                USA       6.72           
    6 Bockarie , Solomon               NED       6.77           
    7 López , Álvaro                   ESP       6.82           
      Pérez , Yunier                   CUB        DNS           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men Final Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Husillos , Óscar                 ESP      45.86         10
    2 Janežic , Luka                   SLO      46.08          7
    3 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      46.14          5
    4 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      47.10           
    5 Can , Yavuz                      TUR      47.11           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men Final Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Búa , Lucas                      ESP      46.66          3
    2 Ujakpor , Mark                   ESP      47.44           
    3 Lescay , Yoandys                 CUB      47.72           
    4 Echeverry , Darwin               ESP      47.97           
      García , Samuel                  ESP        DNF           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men Final Heat 3
                                                                
    1 Porras , Aleix                   ESP      47.63           
    2 Serrano , Jesús                  ESP      48.10           
    3 Rojo , Guillermo                 ESP      48.14           
    4 Jimenez , Alfredo                ESP      48.67           
    5 Andrade , Jordin                 CPV      48.83           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men Final Heat 1
                                                             Pts
    1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:46.53         10
    2 Smaili , Mostafa                 MAR    1:46.72          7
    3 De Arriba , Álvaro               ESP    1:47.29          5
    4 López , Kevin                    ESP    1:47.54          3
    5 Ordóñez , Saúl                   ESP    1:47.58           
    6 Andújar , Daniel                 ESP    1:49.53           
    7 Rono , Mathew                    KEN    1:49.88           
    8 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:51.24           
      Cabello , Diego                  ESP        DNF           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men Final Heat 2
                                                             Pts
    1 Borkowski , Mateusz              POL    1:47.74           
    2 Giles , Elliot                   GBR    1:47.95           
    3 Olmos , Álvaro                   ESP    1:49.01           
    4 Estévez , Alejandro              ESP    1:49.16           
    5 Sánchez-Valladares , Pablo       ESP    1:49.32           
    6 Romero , Eduardo                 ESP    1:50.19           
    7 Larrosa Moles , César            ESP    1:51.06           
      Guerrero , Alberto               ESP        DNF           
      Suárez , Eduardo                 ESP        DNS           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men Final Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:38.47         10
    2 Mikhou , Sadik                   BRN    3:39.40          7
    3 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:39.68          5
    4 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:39.80          3
    5 Mouhyadin , Abdi Waiss           DJI    3:41.68           
    6 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot      KEN    3:41.93           
    7 Alcalá , Marc                    ESP    3:42.05           
    8 Imedio , Alberto                 ESP    3:42.65           
    9 Gómez , Jesús                    ESP    3:43.57           
   10 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR    3:45.29           
   11 Sales , Llorenç                  ESP    3:45.61           
   12 García , Gonzalo                 ESP    3:48.79           
      Bustos , David                   ESP        DNF           
      Castillo , Mauris S.             ESP        DNF           
      Guerrero , Alberto               ESP        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men Final Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Fontes , Ignacio                 ESP    3:41.50           
    2 Díaz Del Rio , Carlos Martín     CHI    3:42.66           
    3 Paniagua , Sergio                ESP    3:43.43           
    4 Ben , Adrián                     ESP    3:43.51           
    5 Jiménez , Sergio                 ESP    3:43.92           
    6 Carro , Fernando                 ESP    3:44.35           
    7 Rolim , Emanuel                  POR    3:44.38           
    8 Martos , Sebastián               ESP    3:47.65           
    9 Ruiz , Víctor                    ESP    3:48.36           
   10 Lorenzo , David                  ESP    3:51.92           
   11 Herreros , Enrique               ESP    3:55.48           
   12 Novales , Tariku                 ESP    3:58.68           
      Palacio , David                  ESP        DNF           
      Sainz , Iván                     ESP        DNF           
      Sainz , Fernando                 ESP        DNS           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.85         10
    2 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.80          7
    3 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.65          5
    4 Stecchi , Claudio                ITA       5.55          3
    5 Weckstén , Tomas                 FIN       5.45           
    6 Borges , Lázaro                  CUB       5.10           
      Sobera , Robert                  POL         NM           
      Tonnesen , Pau                   ESP         NM           
      Ferreira , Diogo                 POR        DNS           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 dos Santos , Almir               BRA      17.35         10
    2 Évora , Nelson                   POR      17.30          7
    3 Pichardo , Pedro P.              CUB      17.01          5
    4 Copello , Alexis                 AZE      16.98          3
    5 Nápoles , Cristian               CUB      16.73           
    6 Torrijos , Pablo                 ESP      16.40           
    7 Ruiz , Marcos                    ESP      16.30           
    8 Docavo , Vicente                 ESP      16.23           
    9 de Sá , Mateus                   BRA      16.14           
   10 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA      15.94           
   11 Bellido , José Emilio            ESP      15.89           
      Díaz , Andy                      CUB        DNS           
                                                                
Shot Put - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE      21.69         10
    2 Haratyk , Michal                 POL      20.96          7
    3 Žunic , Stipe                    CRO      20.94          5
    4 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      20.36          3
    5 Vivas , Borja                    ESP      19.88           
    6 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      19.48           
    7 Pinedo , José Ángel              ESP      18.37           
    8 Noguera , Alejandro              ESP      18.30           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
400 Metres - Women Final Heat 1
                                                             Pts
    1 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      51.61         10
    2 Horvat , Anita                   SLO      52.22          7
    3 Bokesa , Aauri Lorena            ESP      53.78           
    4 Azevedo , Cátia                  POR      53.98           
    5 Bueno , Laura                    ESP      54.44           
    6 Bundy-Davies , Seren             GBR      54.49           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women Final Heat 2
                                                             Pts
    1 Morauskaité , Modesta            LTU      53.21          5
    2 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      53.33          3
    3 Parra , Herminia                 ESP      54.58           
    4 Peña , Ruth                      ESP      55.47           
    5 Sánchez , Carmen                 ESP      56.71           
      Moreno , Elena                   ESP        DNS           
                                                                
800 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Guerrero Puigdevall , Esther     ESP    2:02.64           
    2 Romero , Natalia                 ESP    2:05.80           
    3 Bonilla , Irene                  ESP    2:07.15           
    4 Meaños , Raquel                  ESP    2:08.37           
    5 Ayala , Lorea                    ESP    2:10.64           
    6 Cagigas , Adriana                ESP    2:10.89           
      Díez , Andrea                    ESP        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    4:02.43         10
    2 Klosterhalfen , Konstanze        GER    4:04.72          7
    3 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    4:08.07          5
    4 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:08.47          3
    5 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:08.81           
    6 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:09.15           
    7 Pérez , Marta                    ESP    4:09.24           
    8 Pereira , Solange                ESP    4:13.01           
    9 Vrzalová , Simona                CZE    4:13.07           
   10 Fernández , Leticia              ESP    4:20.13           
      Coneo , Muriel                   COL        DNF           
      Dibaba , Anna                    ETH        DNF           
      Díez , Andrea                    ESP        DNF           
      Cichocka , Angelika              POL        DNS           
      Nilsson , Linn                   SWE        DNS           
                                                                
3000 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    8:42.46           
    2 Worku , Fantu                    ETH    8:42.69           
    3 Mamo , Meskerem                  ETH    8:43.56           
    4 Clarke , Rosie                   GBR    8:47.30           
    5 Feysa , Hawi                     ETH    8:50.80           
    6 Melero , Maitane                 ESP    9:14.58           
    7 Sánchez-Escribano , Irene        ESP    9:25.53           
    8 Robles , Carolina                ESP    9:27.45           
    9 Álvarez , Beatriz                ESP    9:31.08           
   10 García , Marta                   ESP    9:31.77           
   11 García , Elena                   ESP    9:34.98           
      Hilali , Siham                   MAR        DNS           
                                                                
High Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Lasitskene , Maria               ANA       2.00         10
    2 Rodríguez , Yorgelis             CUB       1.85          7
    3 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.85          5
    4 Lake , Morgan                    GBR       1.85          3
    5 Hrubá , Michaela                 CZE       1.80           
    6 Fernández , Saleta               ESP       1.75           
    6 Ferrando , Cristina              ESP       1.75           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Women 
                                                                
    1 Prokopenko , Viktoriya           ANA      14.31           
    2 Panturoiu , Elena                ROU      14.21           
    3 Dzindzaletaité , Dovilé          LTU      14.13           
    4 Peleteiro , Ana                  ESP      14.08           
    5 Sarrapio , Patricia              ESP      14.07           
    6 Papachristou , Paraskevi         GRE      14.03           
    7 Jagaciak , Anna                  POL      13.53           
    8 Zaldívar , Liuba M.              CUB      12.96           
    9 Zagainova , Diana                LTU      12.80           
      Knyazyeva-Minenko , Hanna        ISR         NM

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!