2016 Copernicus Cup Results

  • submit to reddit

Courtesy of the IAAF
February 15, 2018

Copernicus Cup                                                  
Torun (Arena), 15/02/2018                                                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
60 Metres - Men Heats Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Fisher , Andrew                  BRN       6.69 Q        
    2 Smellie , Gavin                  CAN       6.80 Q        
    3 Mitka , Piotr                    POL       6.86 Q         
    4 Kwiatkowski , Karol              POL       6.91 q         
    5 Kozlowski , Przemyslaw           POL       6.94           
    6 Chepurnyy , Vladyslav            UKR       6.96           
      Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV        DNS           
                                                                
60 Metres - Men Heats Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Volko , Ján                      SVK       6.62 Q       
    2 Shields , Ryan                   JAM       6.77 Q        
    3 Brzezinski , Maciej              POL       6.83 Q         
    4 Siame , Sydney                   ZAM       6.90 q         
    5 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.95           
      Olszewski , Remigiusz            POL        DNS           
                                                                
60 Metres - Men Final
                                                             Pts
    1 Volko , Ján                      SVK       6.57         10
    2 Fisher , Andrew                  BRN       6.59          7
    3 Shields , Ryan                   JAM       6.69          5
    4 Smellie , Gavin                  CAN       6.77          3
    5 Brzezinski , Maciej              POL       6.80           
    6 Mitka , Piotr                    POL       6.81           
    7 Kwiatkowski , Karol              POL       6.85           
    8 Siame , Sydney                   ZAM       6.85           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Janežic , Luka                   SLO      46.03           
    2 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      46.17           
    3 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      46.53           
    4 Omelko , Rafal                   POL      46.71           
    5 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      46.78           
      Kowaluk , Dariusz                POL        DNS           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:46.75         10
    2 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN    1:47.22          7
    3 Kramer , Andreas                 SWE    1:47.36          5
    4 Borkowski , Mateusz              POL    1:47.39          3
    5 Giles , Elliot                   GBR    1:47.61           
    6 Bube , Andreas                   DEN    1:48.98           
    7 Kubista , Jan                    CZE    1:49.29           
      Augustyniak , Jakub              POL        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Tolosa , Taresa                  ETH    3:37.41           
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    3:37.67           
    3 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:37.91           
    4 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:39.05           
    5 Sasínek , Filip                  CZE    3:39.98           
    6 Kalinowski , Grzegorz            POL    3:40.42           
    7 Kwiatkowski , Roman              POL    3:42.45           
    8 Friš , Jan                       CZE    3:43.69           
    9 Kazi , Tamás                     HUN    3:44.70           
      Kotlowski , Bartosz              POL        DNF           
      Sieradzki , Patryk               POL        DNF           
      Bertemes , Bob                   LUX        DNS           
      Roth , Thomas                    NOR        DNS           
                                                                
60 Metres Hurdles - Men 
                                                                
    1 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP       7.59           
    2 Baji , Balázs                    HUN       7.60           
    3 Czykier , Damian                 POL       7.78           
    4 Zebrowski , Dawid                POL       7.82           
    5 Chornomaz , Bohdan               UKR       7.96           
      Bochenek , Dominik               POL         DQ           
      Noga , Artur                     POL         DQ           
      Thomas , Mikel                   TTO        DNS           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.91         10
    2 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.70          7
    3 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.60          5
    3 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.60          5
    5 Karalís , Emmanouíl              GRE       5.60           
    6 da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA       5.50           
    7 Pawlik , Karol                   POL       5.50           
      de Oliveira , Augusto Dutra      BRA         NM           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Nápoles , Cristian               CUB      16.90         10
    2 Copello , Alexis                 AZE      16.89          7
    3 Évora , Nelson                   POR      16.80          5
    4 Hoffmann , Karol                 POL      16.69          3
    5 Hess , Max                       GER      16.36           
    6 Swiderski , Adrian               POL      16.36           
      Díaz , Andy                      CUB        DNS           
                                                                
Shot Put - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      22.00         10
    2 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE      21.83          7
    3 Haratyk , Michal                 POL      21.12          5
    4 Storl , David                    GER      21.03          3
    5 Pezer , Mesud                    BIH      20.52           
    6 Szyszkowski , Jakub              POL      19.44           
    7 Naszko , Andrzej                 POL      19.19           
    8 Kownatke , Rafal                 POL      18.61           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
60 Metres - Women Heats Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Swoboda , Ewa                    POL       7.23 Q        
    2 Lansiquot , Imani-Lara           GBR       7.27 Q        
    3 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.29 Q         
    4 Facey , Simone                   JAM       7.31 q         
    5 Purica , Andrea                  VEN       7.33           
    6 Hodges , Shavine                 JAM       7.37           
                                                                
60 Metres - Women Heats Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV       7.17 Q       
    2 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR       7.21 Q        
    3 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM       7.29 Q         
    4 Kielbasinska , Anna              POL       7.30 q         
    5 Levy , Jura                      JAM       7.35           
    6 Kramer , Mathilde                DEN       7.54           
    7 Stefanowicz , Magdalena          POL       7.54           
    8 Skrzyszowska , Pia               POL       7.55           
                                                                
60 Metres - Women Final
                                                                
    1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV       7.11           
    2 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR       7.14           
    3 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.17           
    4 Swoboda , Ewa                    POL       7.18           
    5 Lansiquot , Imani-Lara           GBR       7.21           
    6 Facey , Simone                   JAM       7.22           
    7 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM       7.26           
    8 Kielbasinska , Anna              POL       7.27           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women Final Heat 1
                                                             Pts
    1 Putalová , Iveta                 SVK      52.62          3
    2 Holub , Malgorzata               POL      52.69           
    3 Morek , Dominika                 POL      54.72           
    4 Misterka , Nikoletta             POL      54.73           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women Final Heat 2
                                                             Pts
    1 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      51.28         10
    2 Swiety , Justyna                 POL      51.78          7
    3 Wyciszkiewicz , Patrycja         POL      52.55          5
    4 Horvat , Anita                   SLO      52.75           
                                                                
800 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    2:00.76           
    2 Lyakhova , Olha                  UKR    2:01.08           
    3 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    2:01.80           
    4 Hynne , Hedda                    NOR    2:02.60           
    5 Tracey , Adelle                  GBR    2:02.87           
    6 Hermansson , Hanna               SWE    2:02.98           
    7 Wyka , Weronika                  POL    2:04.90           
    8 Sabat , Anna                     POL    2:08.47           
    9 Ellward , Syntia                 POL    2:08.93           
      Dobek , Anna                     POL        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:04.76         10
    2 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    4:04.89          7
    3 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:05.04          5
    4 Samuel , Alemaz                  ETH    4:05.36          3
    5 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    4:05.51           
    6 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:05.64           
    7 Nilsson , Linn                   SWE    4:07.71           
    8 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:08.70           
    9 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    4:09.31           
   10 Vrzalová , Simona                CZE    4:10.36           
   11 Demyanyuk , Orysya               UKR    4:23.11           
      Mikiewicz-Lapinska , Paulina     POL        DNF           
                                                                
60 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Pedersen , Isabelle              NOR       8.00 Q        
    2 Dutkiewicz , Pamela              GER       8.01 Q        
    3 Lindley , Lindsay                NGR       8.13 Q         
    4 Koleczek , Karolina              POL       8.16 q         
    5 Hurske , Reetta                  FIN       8.19 q         
    6 Maliarenko , Olena               UKR       8.56           
    7 Hulisz , Zuzanna                 POL       8.66           
                                                                
60 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Talay , Alina                    BLR       7.98 Q       
    2 Plotitsyna , Hanna               UKR       8.12 Q        
    3 Ivancevic , Andrea               CRO       8.19 Q         
    4 Kozák , Luca                     HUN       8.23           
    5 Wojtunik , Klaudia               POL       8.52           
    6 Bhebhe , Urszula                 POL       8.56           
                                                                
60 Metres Hurdles - Women Final
                                                             Pts
    1 Dutkiewicz , Pamela              GER       7.85         10
    2 Pedersen , Isabelle              NOR       7.94          7
    3 Plotitsyna , Hanna               UKR       8.01          5
    4 Ivancevic , Andrea               CRO       8.09          3
    5 Lindley , Lindsay                NGR       8.12           
    6 Hurske , Reetta                  FIN       8.14           
    7 Koleczek , Karolina              POL       8.16           
      Talay , Alina                    BLR         DQ           
                                                                
High Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Lasitskene , Maria               ANA       2.00         10
    2 Levchenko , Yuliya               UKR       1.95          7
    3 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.90          5
    4 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.90          3
    5 Nowakowska , Aleksandra          POL       1.85           
    6 Gerashchenko , Iryna             UKR       1.85           
    7 Tabashnyk , Kateryna             UKR       1.85

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!