Projected Women’s Qualifiers for 2017 NCAA Cross Country Championships

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
November 10, 2017

The regional races for the women have just finished. Below is who are projecting will make it to the 2017 NCAA Cross Country Championships thanks to the amazing computer program designed by Bo Waggoner. Teams appear first and then individuals. Men’s projected qualifiers will appear here shortly.

Update on 11/11/17- The NCAA has released its official list which appear below. The final two teams ended up being different. Indiana got in over Missouri at #30 due to a common opponents tiebreaker and then as a result Eastern Michigan got in over Virginia Tech at #31.

1 Michigan
2 Michigan State
3 Penn State
4 Villanova
5 Iowa State
6 Oklahoma State
7 Colorado
8 New Mexico
9 Providence
10 Dartmouth
11 Ole Miss
12 Georgia
13 Arkansas
14 Texas
15 North Carolina St.
16 Furman
17 San Francisco
18 Stanford
19 Oregon
20 Boise State
21 Wisconsin
22 Minnesota
23 California
24 Washington
25 BYU
26 Utah State
27 Eastern Kentucky
28 Syracuse
29 Columbia
30 Missouri Indiana
31 Virginia Tech Eastern Michigan

Talk about this on the fan forum / messageboard: MB: Official 2017 NCAA XC Regional Discussion Thread – Find out who is dancing here .

Do you see a mistake? Please email us.

Individual Qualifiers

South Region (assuming no at-large teams qualify from South)

2. Karisa Nelson, Samford
4. Brenda Kigen, Auburn
5. Eden Meyer, North Florida
6. Anna Long, Samford
8. Purity Sanga, Tennessee Tech – at-large selection

South Central Region (assuming no at-large teams qualify from South Central)

3. Anna West, Baylor  
4. Lindsey Bradley, Baylor
5. Michaela Hackett, Abilene Christian
6. Alexandria Hackett, Abilene Christian
7. Hannah Miller, SMU – at-large selection

Southeast Region (assuming E. Kentucky, Va Tech make it at-large. V Tech didn’t make it but it made no difference)

1. Carolina Sang, Charlotte
4. Dorcas Wasike, Louisville
7. Frances Schmiede, Virginia
9. Katy Kunc, Kentucky

Mid-Atlantic (assuming no at-large teams qualify from Mid-Atlantic)

3. Gabrielle Forrest, Princeton
4. Christine Bendzinski, Bucknell
7. Alexandra Lucki, Maryland
9. Martha McDonald, Georgetown

Northeast (assuming Syracuse and Columbia make it at-large)

1. Elinor Purrier, UNH
5. Heather MacLean, UMass Amherst
7. Egle Morenaite, Iona
10. Andrea Masterson, Yale

Great Lakes (assuming Wisconsin gets in at-large)

1.. Katherine Receveur, Indiana
5. Jordann McDermitt, E. Michigan
6. Hanne Christensen, W. Michigan
10. Christine Frederick, Ohio St.

Midwest (assuming Minnesota and Missouri make it at-large. Update: Missouri didn’t make it at large so it’s differenet.)
1. Karissa Schweizer, Missouri
2. Sharon Lokedi, Kansas

4. Aubrey Roberts, Northwestern
8. Emily Martin, Creighton
10. Rachel King, S. Dakota St.

Mountain Region (assuming BYU and Utah St. make it at-large)
2. Grayson Murphy, Utah
4. Winny Koech, UTEP  
6. Jaci Smith, Air Force
8. Paige Gilchrist, NAU

West Region (assuming Oregon, Boise St., Cal and Washington make it at large)

12. Danielle Shanahan, Loyola Marymount
14. Taryn Rawlings, Portland
15. Claire Green, Arizona
19. Vallery Korir, Washington St.

Talk about this on the fan forum / messageboard: MB: Official 2017 NCAA XC Regional Discussion Thread – Find out who is dancing here.

Men’s projected qualifiers will appear here shortly.

Do you see a mistake? Please email us.

Team Justification below.

Automatically selected:
1: Michigan (#1 great_lakes) is selected, has losses to (adidas_di_pre_nationals) Oregon, Utah State; 
2: Michigan State (#2 great_lakes) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Boise State, Washington, Wisconsin, Minnesota; (big_10_championships) Minnesota, Wisconsin; (roy_griak_invitational) Minnesota; 
3: Penn State (#1 mid_atlantic) is selected, has losses to (big_10_championships) Minnesota, Wisconsin; 
4: Villanova (#2 mid_atlantic) is selected, has losses to (paul_short) Utah State; 
5: Iowa State (#1 midwest) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Boise State, Washington, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Columbia; 
6: Oklahoma State (#2 midwest) is selected, has losses to (penn_state_national_open) Princeton, Cornell; (cowboy_jamboree) Missouri; 
7: Colorado (#1 mountain) is selected, has losses to (adidas_di_pre_nationals) Oregon; 
8: New Mexico (#2 mountain) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining
9: Providence (#1 northeast) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Boise State; (nassaney_memorial) Brown; 
10: Dartmouth (#2 northeast) is selected, has losses to (coast_to_coast_battle_in_beantown) Indiana, Georgetown; (ivy_league_heptagonal_championships) Columbia; 
11: Ole Miss (#1 south) is selected, has losses to (adidas_di_pre_nationals) Oregon, Utah State, BYU, Eastern Kentucky; 
12: Georgia (#2 south) is selected, has losses to (paul_short) Utah State; (adidas_di_pre_nationals) Oregon, Utah State; 
13: Arkansas (#1 south_central) is selected, has losses to (adidas_di_pre_nationals) Oregon; 
14: Texas (#2 south_central) is selected, has losses to (joe_piane_notre_dame_invitational) Utah, Air Force, California, Ohio State, Eastern Michigan, Baylor, Florida State; (adidas_di_pre_nationals) Oregon, Utah State, BYU, Eastern Kentucky, Northern Arizona, Virginia Tech, Louisville, Ohio State, Duke, Arizona, Portland, Toledo, Abilene Christian, Northwestern, Wake Forest, Dayton, Arizona State, SMU, Missouri, Pittsburgh; 
15: North Carolina St. (#1 southeast) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining
16: Furman (#2 southeast) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Boise State; (louisville_classic) Boise State, Wisconsin; 
17: San Francisco (#1 west) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining
18: Stanford (#2 west) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Boise State, Washington; (pac_12_championships) Oregon; (dellinger_oregon_v_stanford) Oregon; 

Teams under consideration by points:
  8  Oregon
  6  Utah State, Boise State
  5  Minnesota, Wisconsin
  2  BYU, Columbia, Missouri, Eastern Kentucky
  1  Georgetown, Princeton, Virginia Tech, Eastern Michigan, Baylor, SMU, Florida State
  0  Syracuse, Samford
  Others with points: Washington (3), Ohio State (2), Toledo (1), Brown (1), Wake Forest (1), Air Force (1), Abilene Christian (1), Arizona (1), Pittsburgh (1), Northwestern (1), Indiana (1), Cornell (1), Louisville (1), Dayton (1), California (1), Duke (1), Utah (1), Arizona State (1), Northern Arizona (1), Portland (1)

19: Oregon (#3 west) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining

Teams under consideration by points:
  6  Utah State, Boise State
  5  Minnesota, Wisconsin
  2  BYU, Columbia, Missouri, Eastern Kentucky
  1  Georgetown, Princeton, California, Virginia Tech, Eastern Michigan, Baylor, SMU, Florida State
  0  Syracuse, Samford
  Others with points: Washington (3), Ohio State (2), Toledo (1), Brown (1), Wake Forest (1), Air Force (1), Abilene Christian (1), Arizona (1), Pittsburgh (1), Northwestern (1), Cornell (1), Louisville (1), Dayton (1), Indiana (1), Duke (1), Utah (1), Arizona State (1), Northern Arizona (1), Portland (1)
  Breaking ties between Utah State, Boise State using head-to-head
  Utah State loses head-to-head vs Utah State, is not selected (mountain_west_championships)

20: Boise State (#4 west) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining

Teams under consideration by points:
  6  Utah State
  5  Minnesota, Wisconsin
  3  Washington
  2  BYU, Columbia, Missouri, Eastern Kentucky
  1  Georgetown, Princeton, California, Virginia Tech, Eastern Michigan, Baylor, SMU, Florida State
  0  Syracuse, Samford
  Others with points: Ohio State (2), Toledo (1), Brown (1), Wake Forest (1), Air Force (1), Abilene Christian (1), Arizona (1), Pittsburgh (1), Northwestern (1), Indiana (1), Cornell (1), Louisville (1), Dayton (1), Duke (1), Utah (1), Arizona State (1), Northern Arizona (1), Portland (1)

Utah State not selected with push (gets in later on their own)
  Breaking ties between Minnesota, Wisconsin using head-to-head
  Minnesota loses head-to-head vs Minnesota, is not selected (louisville_classic, nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational, big_10_championships)

21: Wisconsin (#3 great_lakes) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Washington; (big_10_championships) Minnesota; 

Teams under consideration by points:
  6  Minnesota
  4  Washington
  2  BYU, Columbia, Missouri, Eastern Kentucky
  1  Georgetown, Princeton, California, Virginia Tech, Eastern Michigan, Indiana, Baylor, SMU, Florida State
  0  Syracuse, Samford
  Others with points: Utah State (6), Ohio State (2), Toledo (1), Brown (1), Wake Forest (1), Air Force (1), Abilene Christian (1), Arizona (1), Pittsburgh (1), Northwestern (1), Cornell (1), Louisville (1), Dayton (1), Duke (1), Utah (1), Arizona State (1), Northern Arizona (1), Portland (1)

22: Minnesota (#3 midwest) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Washington; 

Teams under consideration by points:
  5  Washington
  2  BYU, Columbia, Missouri, Eastern Kentucky
  1  Georgetown, Princeton, California, Virginia Tech, Eastern Michigan, Indiana, Baylor, SMU, Florida State
  0  Syracuse, South Dakota, Samford
  Others with points: Utah State (6), Ohio State (2), Toledo (1), Brown (1), Wake Forest (1), Air Force (1), Abilene Christian (1), Arizona (1), Pittsburgh (1), Northwestern (1), Cornell (1), Louisville (1), Dayton (1), Duke (1), Utah (1), Arizona State (1), Northern Arizona (1), Portland (1)

23: California (#5 west) is selected, gives no points (pushed in)
24: Washington (#6 west) is selected, has losses to (dellinger_byu_v_washington) BYU; 

Teams under consideration by points:
  3  BYU
  2  Columbia, Missouri, Eastern Kentucky
  1  Georgetown, Princeton, Arizona, Virginia Tech, Eastern Michigan, Indiana, Baylor, SMU, Florida State
  0  Syracuse, South Dakota, Samford
  Others with points: Utah State (6), Ohio State (2), Toledo (1), Brown (1), Wake Forest (1), Air Force (1), Abilene Christian (1), Pittsburgh (1), Northwestern (1), Cornell (1), Louisville (1), Dayton (1), Duke (1), Utah (1), Arizona State (1), Northern Arizona (1), Portland (1)

25: BYU (#3 mountain) is selected, has losses to (byu_autumn_classic_utah_state_v_byu) Utah State; (adidas_di_pre_nationals) Utah State; 

Teams under consideration by points:
  8  Utah State
  2  Columbia, Missouri, Eastern Kentucky
  1  Utah, Georgetown, Princeton, Arizona, Virginia Tech, Eastern Michigan, Indiana, Baylor, SMU, Florida State
  0  Syracuse, South Dakota, Samford
  Others with points: Ohio State (2), Toledo (1), Brown (1), Wake Forest (1), Air Force (1), Abilene Christian (1), Pittsburgh (1), Northwestern (1), Cornell (1), Louisville (1), Dayton (1), Duke (1), Arizona State (1), Northern Arizona (1), Portland (1)

26: Utah State (#4 mountain) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining

Teams under consideration by points:
  2  Columbia, Missouri, Eastern Kentucky
  1  Utah, Air Force, Georgetown, Princeton, Arizona, Virginia Tech, Eastern Michigan, Indiana, Baylor, SMU, Florida State
  0  Syracuse, South Dakota, Samford
  Others with points: Ohio State (2), Toledo (1), Brown (1), Wake Forest (1), Abilene Christian (1), Pittsburgh (1), Northwestern (1), Cornell (1), Louisville (1), Dayton (1), Duke (1), Arizona State (1), Northern Arizona (1), Portland (1)
  Breaking ties between Columbia, Missouri, Eastern Kentucky using head-to-head
  No head-to-head tiebreaker for Columbia and Missouri
  No head-to-head tiebreaker for Columbia and Eastern Kentucky
  Missouri loses head-to-head vs Missouri, is not selected (adidas_di_pre_nationals)
  Breaking ties between Columbia, Eastern Kentucky using common opponents
  Common opponents are tied for Columbia, Eastern Kentucky (win percentages: 0, 0) (common opponents: Brown, Boston College, Wisconsin, Purdue, Virginia, Michigan, Iona, Minnesota, Kentucky, Vanderbilt, Furman, UMass Lowell, Miami (Ohio), North Carolina St., Boise State)
  Breaking ties between ['Columbia', 'Eastern Kentucky'] using highest place at regionals.
  Broke tie by selecting Eastern Kentucky (highest regional finish).

27: Eastern Kentucky (#3 southeast) is selected, has losses to (louisville_classic) Northern Arizona; 

Teams under consideration by points:
  2  Columbia, Missouri
  1  Utah, Air Force, Georgetown, Princeton, Arizona, Virginia Tech, Louisville, Eastern Michigan, Indiana, Baylor, SMU, Florida State
  0  Syracuse, South Dakota, Samford
  Others with points: Ohio State (2), Northern Arizona (2), Toledo (1), Brown (1), Wake Forest (1), Abilene Christian (1), Pittsburgh (1), Northwestern (1), Cornell (1), Dayton (1), Duke (1), Arizona State (1), Portland (1)
  Breaking ties between Columbia, Missouri using head-to-head
  No head-to-head tiebreaker for Columbia and Missouri
  Breaking ties between Columbia, Missouri using common opponents
  Common opponents are tied for Columbia, Missouri (win percentages: 0, 0) (common opponents: Brown, Boston College, Tulsa, Michigan, Minnesota, Kentucky, Vanderbilt, Bradley, Eastern Michigan, Iona, UMass Lowell, Miami (Ohio), Iowa State)
  Breaking ties between ['Columbia', 'Missouri'] using highest place at regionals.
  Breaking ties between ['Columbia', 'Missouri'] using closest score to 2nd-place in region.
  Could not break ties among Columbia, Missouri!
Manually broke tie by picking Columbia

28: Syracuse (#3 northeast) is selected, gives no points (pushed in)
29: Columbia (#4 northeast) is selected, has losses to (sam_bell_invitational) Indiana; 

Teams under consideration by points:
  2  Missouri, Indiana
  1  Utah, Air Force, Georgetown, Princeton, Arizona, Virginia Tech, Louisville, Eastern Michigan, Baylor, SMU, Florida State
  0  Yale, South Dakota, Samford
  Others with points: Ohio State (2), Northern Arizona (2), Toledo (1), Brown (1), Wake Forest (1), Abilene Christian (1), Pittsburgh (1), Northwestern (1), Cornell (1), Dayton (1), Duke (1), Arizona State (1), Portland (1)
  Breaking ties between Missouri, Indiana using head-to-head
  No head-to-head tiebreaker for Missouri and Indiana
  Breaking ties between Missouri, Indiana using common opponents
  Common opponents are tied for Missouri, Indiana (win percentages: 0, 0) (common opponents: Brown, Boston College, Iowa, Tulsa, Northwestern, Michigan, Dayton, Minnesota, Kentucky, Vanderbilt, Bradley, Ohio State, Eastern Michigan, UMass Lowell, Toledo, Penn State, Miami (Ohio), Iowa State)
  Breaking ties between ['Missouri', 'Indiana'] using highest place at regionals.
  Broke tie by selecting Missouri (highest regional finish).

30: Missouri (#4 midwest) is selected, has losses to (commodore_classic) Ohio State, Vanderbilt; (adidas_di_pre_nationals) Northern Arizona, Virginia Tech, Louisville, Ohio State, Duke, Arizona, Portland, Toledo, Abilene Christian, Northwestern, Wake Forest, Dayton, Arizona State, SMU; 

Teams under consideration by points:
  2  Arizona, Virginia Tech
  1  Utah, Georgetown, Eastern Michigan, Baylor
  0  Yale, South Dakota, Samford
  Others with points: Ohio State (4), Northern Arizona (3), Toledo (2), Wake Forest (2), Abilene Christian (2), Northwestern (2), Indiana (2), Louisville (2), SMU (2), Dayton (2), Duke (2), Arizona State (2), Portland (2), Brown (1), Florida State (1), Air Force (1), Pittsburgh (1), Cornell (1), Vanderbilt (1), Princeton (1)
  Breaking ties between Arizona, Virginia Tech using head-to-head
  Arizona loses head-to-head vs Arizona, is not selected (adidas_di_pre_nationals)

31: Virginia Tech (#4 southeast) is selected, has losses to (louisville_classic) Northern Arizona, Louisville, West Virginia, Kentucky; (acc_championships) Louisville; (adidas_di_pre_nationals) Northern Arizona; 

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!