Projected Men’s Qualifiers for 2017 NCAA Cross Country Championships

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
November 10, 2017

The regional races for the men have just finished. Below is who are projecting will make it to the 2017 NCAA Cross Country Championships thanks to the amazing computer program designed by Bo Waggoner. Teams appear first and then individuals. Women’s projections are here: LRC Projected Women’s Qualifiers for 2017 NCAA Cross Country Championships.

Update on 11/11/2017 -The NCAA has confirmed the list bellow is accurate.

*Full results from all nine NCAA regionals

   1 Michigan State
  2 Michigan
  3 Princeton
  4 Navy
  5 Iowa State
  6 Oklahoma State
  7 Northern Arizona
  8 BYU
  9 Syracuse
 10 Iona
 11 Mid. Tenn. State
 12 Ole Miss
 13 Arkansas
 14 Texas
 15 Furman
 16 Virginia Tech
 17 Portland
 18 Washington
 19 Stanford
 20 Colorado
 21 Colorado St.
 22 Oregon
 23 UCLA
 24 Air Force
 25 Southern Utah
 26 Utah State
 27 Boise State
 28 Washington St.
 29 Virginia
 30 North Carolina St.
 31 Alabama

Talk about this on the fan forum / messageboard: MB: Official 2017 NCAA XC Regional Discussion Thread – Find out who is dancing here .

Do you see a mistake? Please email us.

Individual Qualifiers

Men
South Region (assuming Alabama gets in at-large)
7. Nahom Solomon, Georgia Tech
8. Edwin Kurgat, Tennessee Martin
9. Arsene Guillorel, Samford
10. Michael Hall, Florida St.

South Central Region (assuming no at-large teams qualify from South Central)
1. Emmanuel Rotich, Tulane
2. Brian Barraza, Houston
4. Jon Bishop, Texas A&M
6. Christian Farris, Texas A&M

Southeast Region (assuming Virginia and North Carolina State get in at-large)
1. Lawrence Kipkoech, Campbell
2. Amon Kemboi, Campbell
3. Azaria Kirwa, Liberty
4. Nadeel Wildschutt, Coastal Carolina

Mid-Atlantic (assuming no at-large teams qualify from Mid-Atlantic)
1. Jonathan Green, Georgetown
2. Casey Comber, Villanova
3. Andrew Marston, Villanova
5. Patrick Reilly, Lehigh
6. Timothy McGowan, Penn State — at-large individual
9. Colin Abert, Penn State — at-large individual

Northeast (assuming no at-large teams qualify from Northeast)
4. Paul Hogan, UMass Lowell
5. Paul Luevano, Boston U.
10. Dominic Deluca, Cornell
13. John Valeri, Army

Great Lakes (assuming no at-large teams qualify from Great Lakes)
2. Hlynur Andresson, E. Michigan
3. Oliver Hoare, Wisconsin
4. Ben Veatch, Indiana
6. Joe Hardy, Wisconsin

Midwest (assuming no at-large teams qualify from Midwest)
1. Jonathan Davis, Illinois
5. Bryce Miller, UMKC
6. Taylor Floydmews, Bradley
7. Kyle Mattes, Illinois State
8. Henry Pearce, Tulsa – at-large individual
9. Jake Hoffert, Bradley – at-large individual

Mountain Region (assuming Colorado, Colorado St., Air Force, Southern Utah, and Utah State all get in at-large)
15. Josh Kerr, New Mexico
24. Tyson Lambert, Utah Valley
No other individuals in top 25 so there are extra at-large individuals.

West Region (assuming Stanford, Oregon, UCLA, Boise St., and Washington St. all get in at-large)
10. Swarnjit Boyal, Cal Poly
13. Trent Brendel, Cal
15. Garrett Corcoran, Cal
16. Thomas Madden, UC Davis

Talk about this on the fan forum / messageboard: MB: Official 2017 NCAA XC Regional Discussion Thread – Find out who is dancing here

Do you see a mistake? Please email us. Women’s Projections are here: Projected Women’s Qualifiers for 2017 NCAA Cross Country Championships.

Team selection justification below.

Automatically selected:
1: Michigan State (#1 great_lakes) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Stanford, Colorado St., Southern Utah, UCLA; (roy_griak_invitational) Colorado St.; 2: Michigan (#2 great_lakes) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Stanford, Colorado St., Southern Utah; (joe_piane_notre_dame_invitational) Southern Utah, Colorado, Air Force; 3: Princeton (#1 mid_atlantic) is selected, has losses to (louisville_classic) Boise State, Illinois, Purdue, Wisconsin, Kentucky, Auburn, Belmont, Lipscomb, Oakland; 4: Navy (#2 mid_atlantic) is selected, has losses to (patriot_league_championships) Army West Point; (roy_griak_invitational) Colorado St., UCLA, Minnesota, San Francisco; (army_v_navy) Army West Point; (paul_short) Utah State, Georgetown, Penn; 5: Iowa State (#1 midwest) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Stanford, Colorado St., Southern Utah, UCLA, Air Force, Minnesota, Washington St., North Carolina St.; 6: Oklahoma State (#2 midwest) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining7: Northern Arizona (#1 mountain) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining8: BYU (#2 mountain) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining9: Syracuse (#1 northeast) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining10: Iona (#2 northeast) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Stanford, Colorado St., Southern Utah, UCLA, Air Force, Minnesota, Washington St., North Carolina St.; (iona_meet_of_champions) Columbia, Arkansas_b_team; 11: Mid. Tenn. State (#1 south) is selected, has losses to (louisville_classic) Boise State, Illinois; 12: Ole Miss (#2 south) is selected, has losses to (sec_championships) Alabama; (adidas_di_pre_nationals) Colorado, Oregon; 13: Arkansas (#1 south_central) is selected, has losses to (adidas_di_pre_nationals) Colorado, Oregon, Utah State, Campbell; 14: Texas (#2 south_central) is selected, has losses to (joe_piane_notre_dame_invitational) Southern Utah, Colorado, Air Force, Eastern Kentucky; (adidas_di_pre_nationals) Colorado, Oregon, Utah State; 15: Furman (#1 southeast) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Stanford; 16: Virginia Tech (#2 southeast) is selected, has losses to (adidas_di_pre_nationals) Colorado, Oregon; 17: Portland (#1 west) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining18: Washington (#2 west) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Stanford, Colorado St., Southern Utah, UCLA, Air Force, Minnesota, Washington St.; (dellinger_stanford_v_washington) Stanford; (dellinger_oregon_v_washington) Oregon; (pac_12_championships) Stanford, Colorado, UCLA, Oregon; 
Teams under consideration by points:
  8  Stanford
  7  Colorado, Colorado St.
  6  Oregon
  2  Army West Point, Illinois, North Carolina St.
  1  Georgetown, Wisconsin, Alabama
  0  Stony Brook, Villanova, Tulsa, Virginia, Eastern Michigan, Texas A&M, McNeese State, Florida State
  Others with points: Southern Utah (7), UCLA (6), Air Force (5), Minnesota (4), Utah State (3), Washington St. (3), Boise State (2), Columbia (1), Arkansas_b_team (1), Belmont (1), Purdue (1), Auburn (1), Campbell (1), San Francisco (1), Lipscomb (1), Eastern Kentucky (1), Penn (1), Kentucky (1), Oakland (1)

19: Stanford (#3 west) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining
Teams under consideration by points:
  7  Colorado, Colorado St.
  6  Oregon, UCLA
  2  Army West Point, Illinois, North Carolina St.
  1  Georgetown, Wisconsin, Alabama
  0  Stony Brook, Villanova, Tulsa, Virginia, Eastern Michigan, Texas A&M, McNeese State, Florida State
  Others with points: Southern Utah (7), Air Force (5), Minnesota (4), Washington St. (3), Utah State (3), Boise State (2), Columbia (1), Arkansas_b_team (1), Belmont (1), Auburn (1), Campbell (1), Lipscomb (1), Eastern Kentucky (1), Penn (1), Purdue (1), Kentucky (1), San Francisco (1), Oakland (1)
  Breaking ties between Colorado, Colorado St. using head-to-head
  Colorado St. loses head-to-head vs Colorado, is not selected (mountain)

20: Colorado (#3 mountain) is selected, has losses to (joe_piane_notre_dame_invitational) Southern Utah; 
Teams under consideration by points:
  7  Colorado St.
  6  Oregon, UCLA
  5  Air Force
  2  Army West Point, Illinois, North Carolina St.
  1  Georgetown, Wisconsin, Alabama
  0  Stony Brook, Villanova, Tulsa, Virginia, Eastern Michigan, Texas A&M, McNeese State, Florida State
  Others with points: Southern Utah (8), Minnesota (4), Utah State (3), Washington St. (3), Boise State (2), Columbia (1), Arkansas_b_team (1), Belmont (1), Purdue (1), Auburn (1), Campbell (1), San Francisco (1), Lipscomb (1), Eastern Kentucky (1), Penn (1), Kentucky (1), Oakland (1)

21: Colorado St. (#4 mountain) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining
Teams under consideration by points:
  8  Southern Utah
  6  Oregon, UCLA
  5  Air Force
  2  Army West Point, Illinois, North Carolina St.
  1  Georgetown, Wisconsin, Alabama
  0  Stony Brook, Villanova, Tulsa, Virginia, Eastern Michigan, Texas A&M, McNeese State, Florida State
  Others with points: Minnesota (4), Washington St. (3), Utah State (3), Boise State (2), Columbia (1), Arkansas_b_team (1), Belmont (1), Auburn (1), Campbell (1), Lipscomb (1), Eastern Kentucky (1), Penn (1), Purdue (1), Kentucky (1), San Francisco (1), Oakland (1)

Southern Utah not selected with push (gets in later on their own)
  Breaking ties between Oregon, UCLA using head-to-head
  UCLA loses head-to-head vs Oregon (most recent matchup), is not selected (pac_12_championships, west)

22: Oregon (#4 west) is selected, has losses to (pac_12_championships) UCLA; 
Teams under consideration by points:
  7  UCLA
  5  Air Force
  2  Army West Point, Boise State, Illinois, North Carolina St.
  1  Georgetown, Wisconsin, Alabama
  0  Stony Brook, Villanova, Tulsa, Virginia, Eastern Michigan, Texas A&M, McNeese State, Florida State
  Others with points: Southern Utah (8), Minnesota (4), Washington St. (3), Utah State (3), Columbia (1), Arkansas_b_team (1), Belmont (1), Auburn (1), Campbell (1), Lipscomb (1), Eastern Kentucky (1), Penn (1), Purdue (1), Kentucky (1), San Francisco (1), Oakland (1)

23: UCLA (#5 west) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Southern Utah; 
Teams under consideration by points:
  5  Air Force
  3  Washington St.
  2  Army West Point, Boise State, Illinois, North Carolina St.
  1  Georgetown, Wisconsin, Alabama
  0  Stony Brook, Villanova, Tulsa, Virginia, Eastern Michigan, Texas A&M, McNeese State, Florida State
  Others with points: Southern Utah (9), Minnesota (4), Utah State (3), Columbia (1), Arkansas_b_team (1), Belmont (1), Purdue (1), Auburn (1), Campbell (1), San Francisco (1), Lipscomb (1), Eastern Kentucky (1), Penn (1), Kentucky (1), Oakland (1)

24: Air Force (#5 mountain) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Southern Utah; (joe_piane_notre_dame_invitational) Southern Utah; 
Teams under consideration by points:
  11 Southern Utah
  3  Utah State, Washington St.
  2  Army West Point, Boise State, Illinois, North Carolina St.
  1  Georgetown, Wisconsin, Alabama
  0  Stony Brook, Villanova, Tulsa, Virginia, Eastern Michigan, Texas A&M, McNeese State, Florida State
  Others with points: Minnesota (4), Columbia (1), Arkansas_b_team (1), Belmont (1), Auburn (1), Campbell (1), Lipscomb (1), Eastern Kentucky (1), Penn (1), Purdue (1), Kentucky (1), San Francisco (1), Oakland (1)

25: Southern Utah (#6 mountain) is selected, has no losses to teams remaining
Teams under consideration by points:
  3  Utah State, Washington St.
  2  Army West Point, Boise State, Illinois, North Carolina St.
  1  Georgetown, Wisconsin, Alabama
  0  New Mexico, Stony Brook, Villanova, Tulsa, Virginia, Eastern Michigan, Texas A&M, McNeese State, Florida State
  Others with points: Minnesota (4), Columbia (1), Arkansas_b_team (1), Belmont (1), Purdue (1), Auburn (1), Campbell (1), San Francisco (1), Lipscomb (1), Eastern Kentucky (1), Penn (1), Kentucky (1), Oakland (1)
  Breaking ties between Utah State, Washington St. using head-to-head
  No head-to-head tiebreaker for Utah State and Washington St.
  Breaking ties between Utah State, Washington St. using common opponents
  Washington St. loses common opponents vs Utah State, is not selected (win percentages: 0.583333333333, 0.458333333333) (common opponents: Arizona, Arizona State, Colorado, Weber State, Pittsburgh, Northern Arizona, Air Force, Oregon, Colorado St., Baylor, Connecticut, Boise State, New Mexico, Penn, Gonzaga, Southern Utah, Notre Dame, Texas)

26: Utah State (#7 mountain) is selected, has losses to (mountain_west_championships) Boise State; 
Teams under consideration by points:
  3  Boise State, Washington St.
  2  Army West Point, Illinois, North Carolina St.
  1  Georgetown, Wisconsin, Alabama
  0  New Mexico, Wyoming, Stony Brook, Villanova, Tulsa, Virginia, Eastern Michigan, Texas A&M, McNeese State, Florida State
  Others with points: Minnesota (4), Columbia (1), Arkansas_b_team (1), Belmont (1), Auburn (1), Campbell (1), Lipscomb (1), Eastern Kentucky (1), Penn (1), Purdue (1), Kentucky (1), San Francisco (1), Oakland (1)
  Breaking ties between Boise State, Washington St. using head-to-head
  Washington St. loses head-to-head vs Boise State (most recent matchup), is not selected (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational, west)

27: Boise State (#6 west) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Minnesota, Washington St., North Carolina St., San Francisco, Eastern Kentucky, Purdue; 
Teams under consideration by points:
  4  Washington St.
  3  North Carolina St.
  2  Army West Point, San Francisco, Illinois
  1  Georgetown, Wisconsin, Alabama
  0  New Mexico, Wyoming, Stony Brook, Villanova, Tulsa, Virginia, Eastern Michigan, Texas A&M, McNeese State, Florida State
  Others with points: Minnesota (5), Purdue (2), Eastern Kentucky (2), Columbia (1), Arkansas_b_team (1), Belmont (1), Auburn (1), Campbell (1), Lipscomb (1), Penn (1), Kentucky (1), Oakland (1)

28: Washington St. (#7 west) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Minnesota; (joe_piane_notre_dame_invitational) Eastern Kentucky, California, Alabama, North Carolina St., New Mexico; 
Teams under consideration by points:
  4  North Carolina St.
  2  Army West Point, San Francisco, Illinois, Alabama
  1  New Mexico, Georgetown, California, Wisconsin
  0  Wyoming, Stony Brook, Villanova, Tulsa, Virginia, Eastern Michigan, Texas A&M, McNeese State, Florida State
  Others with points: Minnesota (6), Eastern Kentucky (3), Purdue (2), Columbia (1), Arkansas_b_team (1), Belmont (1), Auburn (1), Campbell (1), Lipscomb (1), Penn (1), Kentucky (1), Oakland (1)

29: Virginia (#3 southeast) is selected, gives no points (pushed in)
30: North Carolina St. (#4 southeast) is selected, has losses to (nuttycombe_wisconsin_invitational) Minnesota; (joe_piane_notre_dame_invitational) Eastern Kentucky, California, Alabama; 
Teams under consideration by points:
  3  Alabama
  2  Army West Point, San Francisco
  1  New Mexico, Campbell, Wisconsin
  0  Villanova, Tulsa, Texas A&M
  Others with points: Minnesota (7), Eastern Kentucky (4), Illinois (2), California (2), Purdue (2), Columbia (1), Arkansas_b_team (1), Belmont (1), Georgetown (1), Auburn (1), Lipscomb (1), Penn (1), Kentucky (1), Oakland (1)

31: Alabama (#3 south) is selected, has losses to (joe_piane_notre_dame_invitational) Eastern Kentucky, California; 

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!