Full Results: Compiled Results for 2017 Weltklasse Zurich

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
August 22, 2017

Below are full results for the 2017 Weltklasse Diamond League meeting in Letzigrund Stadium in Zurich.

Full LetsRun.com Zurich on-site coverage can be found here.

*Deeper results with throw series here.

24/08/2017                                                      
                                                                
Weltklasse Zürich                                               
Zürich (Letzigrund), 24/08/2017                                 
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                   Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR       9.97           
    2 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV       9.97           
    3 Baker , Ronnie                   USA      10.01           
    4 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      10.04           
    5 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.10           
    6 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.10           
    7 Powell , Asafa                   JAM      10.11           
    8 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.13           
    9 Wilson , Alex                    SUI      20.80           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      43.95           
    2 Roberts , Gil                    USA      44.54           
    3 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      45.01           
    4 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.67           
    5 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.77           
    6 Bonevacia , Liemarvin            NED      46.31           
    7 Conradie , Pieter                RSA      46.45           
      Gardiner , Steven                BAH        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:33.93           
    2 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:34.26           
    3 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:34.65           
    4 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:34.77           
    5 Simotwo , Charles Cheboi         KEN    3:34.93           
    6 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:34.96           
    7 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    3:35.25           
    8 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:35.81           
    9 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    3:36.02           
   10 Mikhou , Sadik                   BRN    3:36.04           
   11 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN    3:38.87           
   12 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR    3:41.36           
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF           
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR   13:06.05           
    2 Chelimo , Paul Kipkemoi          USA   13:06.09           
    3 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   13:06.09           
    4 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH   13:06.18           
    5 Barega , Selemon                 ETH   13:07.35           
    6 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN   13:10.26           
    7 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:13.08           
    8 Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN   13:14.31           
    9 True , Ben                       USA   13:17.62           
   10 Legese , Birhanu                 ETH   13:24.89           
   11 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN   13:55.56           
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF           
      Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto      KEN        DNF           
      Mechaal , Adel                   ESP        DNF           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men 
                                                                
    1 McMaster , Kyron                 IVB      48.07           
    2 Warholm , Karsten                NOR      48.22           
    3 Hussein , Kariem                 SUI      48.45           
    4 Clement , Kerron                 USA      49.20           
    5 Copello , Yasmani                TUR      49.23           
    6 Green , Jack                     GBR      49.41           
    7 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      49.92           
    8 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      50.02           
                                                                
High Jump - Men 
                                                                
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.36           
    2 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.31           
    3 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.31           
    4 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.24           
    5 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.24           
    6 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.24           
    7 Bednarek , Sylwester             POL       2.20           
    8 Gale , Tom                       GBR       2.20           
    9 Przybylko , Mateusz              GER       2.20           
    9 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.20           
   11 Castro , Luis Joel               PUR       2.20           
   12 Tamberi , Gianmarco              ITA       2.16           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                                
    1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.87           
    2 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.80           
    2 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.80           
    4 Marschall , Kurtis               AUS       5.73           
    5 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.63           
    6 Ménaldo , Kévin                  FRA       5.63           
    7 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.48           
    8 Alberto , Dominik                SUI       5.48           
    9 Chiaraviglio , Germán            ARG       5.48           
   10 Joseph , Stanley                 FRA       5.33           
   11 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.33           
      Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA         NM           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Manyonga , Luvo                  RSA       8.49               -0.7
    2 Samaai , Ruswahl                 RSA       8.31                0.0
    3 Lawson , Jarrion                 USA       8.12               -0.7
    4 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       8.09               -0.3
    5 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       7.94               -0.3
    6 Lasa , Emiliano                  URU       7.79               -1.1
    7 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       7.67               -0.9
    8 Gföhler , Benjamin               SUI       7.49               +0.2
    9 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.13               -0.1
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men 
                                                                
    1 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      88.50           
    2 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      86.59           
    3 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      86.57           
    4 Vetter , Johannes                GER      86.15           
    5 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      85.11           
    6 Kirt , Magnus                    EST      84.73           
    7 Chopra , Neeraj                  IND      83.80           
    8 Magour , Ahmed Bader             QAT      83.73           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Race Race 1                   Wind: +1.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Williams , Bianca                GBR      11.30           
    2 Ghafoor , Madiea                 NED      11.57           
    3 Matheis , Lara                   GER      11.63           
    4 Dagry , Samantha                 SUI      11.64           
    5 Hooper , Gloria                  ITA      11.65           
    6 Whitney , Kaylin                 USA      11.68           
    7 Humair , Fanette                 SUI      12.05           
    8 De Andreis , Elisabetta          ITA      12.07           
    9 Egger , Marine                   SUI      12.33           
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Race Race 2                   Wind: -0.7 m/s
                                                                
    1 Williams , Christania            JAM      11.07           
    2 Levy , Jura                      JAM      11.18           
    3 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.29           
    4 Lückenkemper , Gina              GER      11.32           
    5 Philip , Asha                    GBR      11.37           
    6 Samuel , Jamile                  NED      11.53           
    7 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.57           
    8 Sedney , Naomi                   NED      11.65           
    9 Carter , Destiny                 USA      11.87           
                                                                
200 Metres - Women                                Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      21.88           
    2 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      22.00           
    3 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      22.09           
    4 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.36           
    5 Jefferson , Kyra                 USA      22.61           
    6 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      22.71           
    7 Facey , Simone                   JAM      22.80           
    8 Emmanuel , Crystal               CAN      23.94           
                                                                
800 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:55.84           
    2 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:56.71           
    3 Wambui , Margaret Nyairera       KEN    1:56.87           
    4 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    1:57.05           
    5 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    1:57.12           
    6 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    1:57.99           
    7 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    1:58.30           
    8 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    1:59.83           
    9 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    2:04.31           
      Verstegen , Sanne                NED        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women 
                                                                
    1 Jebet , Ruth                     BRN    8:55.29           
    2 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    8:59.84           
    3 Tanui , Norah Jeruto             KEN    9:05.31           
    4 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:14.81           
    5 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:14.93           
    6 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:15.85           
    7 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:16.45           
    8 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:17.56           
    9 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:20.94           
   10 Schlumpf , Fabienne              SUI    9:28.80           
   11 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:40.89           
      Gathoni , Ann                    KEN        DNF           
      Sidi Madane , Fadwa              MAR        DNF           
      Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women                        Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                                
    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.55           
    2 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.55           
    3 Manning , Christina              USA      12.67           
    4 Williams , Danielle              JAM      12.73           
    5 Talay , Alina                    BLR      12.80           
    6 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.93           
    7 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.95           
    8 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      13.03           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women 
                                                                
    1 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.13           
    2 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN      54.35           
    3 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      54.66           
    4 Fontanive , Petra                SUI      54.66           
    5 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      55.09           
    6 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      55.86           
    7 Pedroso , Yadisleidis            ITA      56.15           
    8 Baumann , Jackie                 GER      58.55           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women 
                                                                
    1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.87           
    2 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.87           
    3 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.72           
    4 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.62           
    4 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.62           
    4 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.62           
    4 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.62           
    8 Newman , Alysha                  CAN       4.62           
    9 Moser , Angelica                 SUI       4.37           
    9 Peinado , Robeilys               VEN       4.37           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Women 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.55               -0.2
    2 Rojas , Yulimar                  VEN      14.52               +0.8
    3 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.48               -0.2
    4 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.41               -0.9
    5 Knyazyeva-Minenko , Hanna        ISR      13.99               -0.1
    6 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      13.85               +1.0
    7 Jagaciak , Anna                  POL      13.79               +0.3
    8 Panturoiu , Elena                ROU      13.35               +1.0
                                                                
Shot Put - Women 
                                                                
    1 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.60           
    2 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.54           
    3 Leantsiuk , Yuliya               BLR      18.47           
    4 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.27           
    5 Bunch , Daniella                 USA      18.20           
    6 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      18.02           
    7 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      17.85           
    8 Smith , Brittany                 USA      16.13           
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women 
                                                                
    1 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      65.54           
    2 Roberts , Kelsey-Lee             AUS      64.53           
    3 Kolak , Sara                     CRO      64.47           
    4 Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR      62.89           
    5 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      62.77           
    6 Palameika , Madara               LAT      62.60           
    7 Winger , Kara                    USA      62.01           
    8 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      59.06           
    9 Ruckstuhl , Géraldine            SUI      52.08           
                                                                
4x100 Metres Relay - Women 
                                                                
    1 Jamaica                          JAM      41.85           
    2 Great Britain & N.I.             GBR      41.86           
    3 Germany                          GER      42.32           
    4 Switzerland                      SUI      42.93           
    5 United States                    USA      43.68           
    6 Italy                            ITA      44.61           
    7 Switzerland U20                  SUI      46.31           
      Netherlands                      NED        DNF

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!