Full Results 2017 Weltklasse Zurich Diamond League

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
August 24, 2017

Below are full results for the 2017 Weltklasse Diamond League meeting in Letzigrund Stadium in Zurich.

Full LetsRun.com Zurich on-site coverage can be found here.

The highlight of the meet was Mo Farah going out in style winning his final track race the men’s 5000m by the slimmest of margins over Paul Chelimo, Muktar Edris, and Yomif Kejelcha as the first four were only separated by .13.

Dimaond League titles and $50,000 were on the line in many events and Shaunae Miller-Uibo won the anticipated women’s 200m, Isaac Makwala went sub 44 to win the 400 title, Timothy Cheruiyot won the 1500, Caster Semenya the 800, and Ruth Jebet ran a blistering 8:55 steeple. In the field, Sam Kendricks stayed undefeated outdoors in the pole vault.

*Deeper results with throw series here.

24/08/2017                                                      
                                                                
Weltklasse Zürich                                               
Zürich (Letzigrund), 24/08/2017                                 
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                   Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR       9.97           
    2 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV       9.97           
    3 Baker , Ronnie                   USA      10.01           
    4 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      10.04           
    5 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.10           
    6 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.10           
    7 Powell , Asafa                   JAM      10.11           
    8 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.13           
    9 Wilson , Alex                    SUI      20.80           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      43.95           
    2 Roberts , Gil                    USA      44.54           
    3 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      45.01           
    4 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.67           
    5 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.77           
    6 Bonevacia , Liemarvin            NED      46.31           
    7 Conradie , Pieter                RSA      46.45           
      Gardiner , Steven                BAH        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:33.93           
    2 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:34.26           
    3 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:34.65           
    4 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:34.77           
    5 Simotwo , Charles Cheboi         KEN    3:34.93           
    6 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:34.96           
    7 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    3:35.25           
    8 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:35.81           
    9 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    3:36.02           
   10 Mikhou , Sadik                   BRN    3:36.04           
   11 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN    3:38.87           
   12 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR    3:41.36           
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF           
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR   13:06.05           
    2 Chelimo , Paul Kipkemoi          USA   13:06.09           
    3 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   13:06.09           
    4 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH   13:06.18           
    5 Barega , Selemon                 ETH   13:07.35           
    6 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN   13:10.26           
    7 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:13.08           
    8 Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN   13:14.31           
    9 True , Ben                       USA   13:17.62           
   10 Legese , Birhanu                 ETH   13:24.89           
   11 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN   13:55.56           
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF           
      Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto      KEN        DNF           
      Mechaal , Adel                   ESP        DNF           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men 
                                                                
    1 McMaster , Kyron                 IVB      48.07           
    2 Warholm , Karsten                NOR      48.22           
    3 Hussein , Kariem                 SUI      48.45           
    4 Clement , Kerron                 USA      49.20           
    5 Copello , Yasmani                TUR      49.23           
    6 Green , Jack                     GBR      49.41           
    7 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      49.92           
    8 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      50.02           
                                                                
High Jump - Men 
                                                                
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.36           
    2 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.31           
    3 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.31           
    4 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.24           
    5 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.24           
    6 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.24           
    7 Bednarek , Sylwester             POL       2.20           
    8 Gale , Tom                       GBR       2.20           
    9 Przybylko , Mateusz              GER       2.20           
    9 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.20           
   11 Castro , Luis Joel               PUR       2.20           
   12 Tamberi , Gianmarco              ITA       2.16           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                                
    1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.87           
    2 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.80           
    2 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.80           
    4 Marschall , Kurtis               AUS       5.73           
    5 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.63           
    6 Ménaldo , Kévin                  FRA       5.63           
    7 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.48           
    8 Alberto , Dominik                SUI       5.48           
    9 Chiaraviglio , Germán            ARG       5.48           
   10 Joseph , Stanley                 FRA       5.33           
   11 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.33           
      Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA         NM           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Manyonga , Luvo                  RSA       8.49               -0.7
    2 Samaai , Ruswahl                 RSA       8.31                0.0
    3 Lawson , Jarrion                 USA       8.12               -0.7
    4 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       8.09               -0.3
    5 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       7.94               -0.3
    6 Lasa , Emiliano                  URU       7.79               -1.1
    7 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       7.67               -0.9
    8 Gföhler , Benjamin               SUI       7.49               +0.2
    9 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.13               -0.1
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men 
                                                                
    1 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      88.50           
    2 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      86.59           
    3 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      86.57           
    4 Vetter , Johannes                GER      86.15           
    5 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      85.11           
    6 Kirt , Magnus                    EST      84.73           
    7 Chopra , Neeraj                  IND      83.80           
    8 Magour , Ahmed Bader             QAT      83.73           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Race Race 1                   Wind: +1.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Williams , Bianca                GBR      11.30           
    2 Ghafoor , Madiea                 NED      11.57           
    3 Matheis , Lara                   GER      11.63           
    4 Dagry , Samantha                 SUI      11.64           
    5 Hooper , Gloria                  ITA      11.65           
    6 Whitney , Kaylin                 USA      11.68           
    7 Humair , Fanette                 SUI      12.05           
    8 De Andreis , Elisabetta          ITA      12.07           
    9 Egger , Marine                   SUI      12.33           
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Race Race 2                   Wind: -0.7 m/s
                                                                
    1 Williams , Christania            JAM      11.07           
    2 Levy , Jura                      JAM      11.18           
    3 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.29           
    4 Lückenkemper , Gina              GER      11.32           
    5 Philip , Asha                    GBR      11.37           
    6 Samuel , Jamile                  NED      11.53           
    7 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.57           
    8 Sedney , Naomi                   NED      11.65           
    9 Carter , Destiny                 USA      11.87           
                                                                
200 Metres - Women                                Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      21.88           
    2 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      22.00           
    3 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      22.09           
    4 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.36           
    5 Jefferson , Kyra                 USA      22.61           
    6 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      22.71           
    7 Facey , Simone                   JAM      22.80           
    8 Emmanuel , Crystal               CAN      23.94           
                                                                
800 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:55.84           
    2 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:56.71           
    3 Wambui , Margaret Nyairera       KEN    1:56.87           
    4 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    1:57.05           
    5 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    1:57.12           
    6 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    1:57.99           
    7 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    1:58.30           
    8 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    1:59.83           
    9 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    2:04.31           
      Verstegen , Sanne                NED        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women 
                                                                
    1 Jebet , Ruth                     BRN    8:55.29           
    2 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    8:59.84           
    3 Tanui , Norah Jeruto             KEN    9:05.31           
    4 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:14.81           
    5 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:14.93           
    6 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:15.85           
    7 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:16.45           
    8 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:17.56           
    9 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:20.94           
   10 Schlumpf , Fabienne              SUI    9:28.80           
   11 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:40.89           
      Gathoni , Ann                    KEN        DNF           
      Sidi Madane , Fadwa              MAR        DNF           
      Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women                        Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                                
    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.55           
    2 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.55           
    3 Manning , Christina              USA      12.67           
    4 Williams , Danielle              JAM      12.73           
    5 Talay , Alina                    BLR      12.80           
    6 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.93           
    7 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA      12.95           
    8 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      13.03           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women 
                                                                
    1 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.13           
    2 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN      54.35           
    3 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      54.66           
    4 Fontanive , Petra                SUI      54.66           
    5 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      55.09           
    6 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      55.86           
    7 Pedroso , Yadisleidis            ITA      56.15           
    8 Baumann , Jackie                 GER      58.55           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women 
                                                                
    1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.87           
    2 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.87           
    3 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.72           
    4 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.62           
    4 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.62           
    4 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.62           
    4 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.62           
    8 Newman , Alysha                  CAN       4.62           
    9 Moser , Angelica                 SUI       4.37           
    9 Peinado , Robeilys               VEN       4.37           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Women 
                                                                    Wind
    1 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.55               -0.2
    2 Rojas , Yulimar                  VEN      14.52               +0.8
    3 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.48               -0.2
    4 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.41               -0.9
    5 Knyazyeva-Minenko , Hanna        ISR      13.99               -0.1
    6 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      13.85               +1.0
    7 Jagaciak , Anna                  POL      13.79               +0.3
    8 Panturoiu , Elena                ROU      13.35               +1.0
                                                                
Shot Put - Women 
                                                                
    1 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.60           
    2 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.54           
    3 Leantsiuk , Yuliya               BLR      18.47           
    4 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.27           
    5 Bunch , Daniella                 USA      18.20           
    6 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      18.02           
    7 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      17.85           
    8 Smith , Brittany                 USA      16.13           
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women 
                                                                
    1 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      65.54           
    2 Roberts , Kelsey-Lee             AUS      64.53           
    3 Kolak , Sara                     CRO      64.47           
    4 Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR      62.89           
    5 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      62.77           
    6 Palameika , Madara               LAT      62.60           
    7 Winger , Kara                    USA      62.01           
    8 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      59.06           
    9 Ruckstuhl , Géraldine            SUI      52.08           
                                                                
4x100 Metres Relay - Women 
                                                                
    1 Jamaica                          JAM      41.85           
    2 Great Britain & N.I.             GBR      41.86           
    3 Germany                          GER      42.32           
    4 Switzerland                      SUI      42.93           
    5 United States                    USA      43.68           
    6 Italy                            ITA      44.61           
    7 Switzerland U20                  SUI      46.31           
      Netherlands                      NED        DNF

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!