2017 Morocco Diamond League Track and Field Results – Meeting International Mohammed VI D’Athletisme de Rabat Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
July 16, 2017

Compiled results for today’s IAAF Diamond League track and field meet in Morocco – the Meeting International Mohammed VI D’Athletisme de Rabat – appear below. For full field series, go here.

Check back later for a full meet recap. Talk about the meet on our messageboard:

16/07/2017                                                      
                                                                
Meeting International Mohammed VI D'Athletisme de Rabat         
Rabat (Prince Moulay Abdellah), 16/07/2017                      
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                                
    1 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR       9.98           
    2 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV      10.01           
    3 Mitchell-Blake , Nethaneel       GBR      10.18           
    4 Su , Bingtian                    CHN      10.19           
    5 Roto , Thando                    RSA      10.26           
    6 Bledman , Keston                 TTO      10.26           
    7 Lee , BeeJay                     USA      10.30           
    8 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.33           
                                                                
200 Metres - Men                                  Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      20.03          8
    2 Webb , Ameer                     USA      20.18          7
    3 Hughes , Zharnel                 GBR      20.22          6
    4 Kerley , Fred                    USA      20.27          5
    5 Munyai , Clarence                RSA      20.31          4
    6 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      20.43          3
    7 Weir , Warren                    JAM      20.48          2
    8 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.84          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:43.91          8
    2 Bett , Kipyegon                  KEN    1:44.28          7
    3 Brazier , Donavan                USA    1:44.62          6
    4 McBride , Brandon                CAN    1:45.01          5
    5 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:45.26          4
    6 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN    1:45.37          3
    7 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    1:45.75          2
    8 Smaili , Mostafa                 MAR    1:45.79          1
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Akachab , Brahim                 MAR    3:35.03           
    2 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR    3:36.26           
    3 Essalhi , Younés                 MAR    3:36.90           
    4 Letting , Vincent                KEN    3:37.96           
    5 Taki , Kumari                    KEN    3:39.52           
    6 Hedeilli , Takieddine            ALG    3:39.96           
    7 Akankam , Hicham                 MAR    3:40.21           
    8 Ben Zahra , Abdelkarim           MAR    3:43.07           
    9 El Jalaoui , Badr                MAR    3:43.68           
   10 Zahaf , Amine                    MAR    3:46.52           
      Bustos , David                   ESP        DNF           
      Jamma , Samir                    MAR        DNF           
      Seurei , Benson Kiplagat         BRN        DNF           
      Nabil , Oussama                  MAR        DNS           
                                                                
3000 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    7:37.82           
    2 Mechaal , Adel                   ESP    7:38.35           
    3 Bouqantar , Soufiyan             MAR    7:38.65           
    4 Aouad , Zouhair                  BRN    7:39.91           
    5 Fifa , Illias                    ESP    7:40.55           
    6 Kaazouzi , Brahim                MAR    7:41.88           
    7 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    7:42.19           
    8 Ngelel , Franklin                KEN    7:42.56           
    9 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN    7:43.20           
   10 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    7:45.13           
   11 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN    7:47.28           
   12 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    7:50.54           
      Briami , Adil                    MAR        DNF           
      Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto      KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Elbakkali , Soufiane             MAR    8:05.12          8
    2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:10.91          7
    3 Kirui , Amos                     KEN    8:12.18          6
    4 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN    8:16.25          5
    5 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    8:16.73          4
    6 Ezzaydouny , Ibrahim             MAR    8:18.50          3
    7 Amare , Hailemariyam             ETH    8:21.76          2
    8 da Silva , Altobeli              BRA    8:23.67          1
    9 Tindouft , Mohamed               MAR    8:28.04           
   10 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:32.27           
   11 Messaoudi , Ali                  ALG    8:37.54           
   12 Haileselassie , Yemane           ERI    8:45.88           
   13 Carro , Fernando                 ESP    8:49.76           
      Ezzine , Hamid                   MAR        DNF           
      Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN        DNF           
      Sassioui , Mounaime              MAR        DNF           
      Sigueni , Hicham                 MAR        DNF           
                                                                
High Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.29          8
    2 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.27          7
    2 Ivanov , Tikhomir                BUL       2.27          7
    2 Tamberi , Gianmarco              ITA       2.27          7
    5 Przybylko , Mateusz              GER       2.27          4
    6 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.27          3
    7 Yánez , Eure                     VEN       2.23          2
    8 McBride , Bryan                  USA       2.19          1
    9 Bednarek , Sylwester             POL       2.19           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.85          8
    2 Holzdeppe , Raphael Marcel       GER       5.70          7
    3 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.70          6
    4 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.60          5
    5 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.60          4
    6 Chiaraviglio , Germán            ARG       5.50          3
    7 Ferreira , Diogo                 POR       5.20          2
    7 Gruber , Hendrik                 GER       5.20          2
      da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA         NM           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Samaai , Rushwal                 RSA       8.35          8    +0.4
    2 Lawson , Jarrion                 USA       8.33          7    +0.7
    3 Berrabah , Yahya                 MAR       8.14          6    +0.7
    4 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       7.99          5    +0.1
    5 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.94          4    +0.6
    6 Lasa , Emiliano                  URU       7.91          3    +0.7
    7 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       7.80          2    +0.7
    8 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       7.66          1    +0.5
    9 Gayle , Tajay                    JAM       7.41               +0.5
                                                                
Shot Put - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Crouser , Ryan                   USA      22.47          8
    2 Richards , O'Dayne               JAM      21.96          7
    3 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.26          6
    4 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      21.12          5
    5 Hill , Darrell                   USA      21.12          4
    6 Romani , Darlan                  BRA      21.08          3
    7 Birkinhead , Damien              AUS      20.44          2
    8 Elemba , Franck                  CGO      20.16          1
    9 Hassan , Mostafa Amr             EGY      19.58           
   10 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE      19.50           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women                                Wind: +0.3 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.87          8
    2 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      10.90          7
    3 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.02          6
    4 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.03          5
    5 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TTO      11.04          4
    6 Neita , Daryll                   GBR      11.16          3
    7 Levy , Jura                      JAM      11.18          2
    8 Brown , Aaliyah                  USA      11.26          1
    9 Williams , Christania            JAM      11.28           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      49.80          8
    2 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.86          7
    3 Hayes , Quanera                  USA      51.08          6
    4 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.18          5
    5 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      51.20          4
    6 Okolo , Courtney                 USA      51.33          3
    7 Semenya , Caster                 RSA      51.53          2
    8 Zemlyak , Olha                   UKR      51.94          1
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:01.93          8
    2 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:02.19          7
    3 Martinez , Brenda                USA    4:02.75          6
    4 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:03.07          5
    5 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    4:03.36          4
    6 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:04.73          3
    7 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    4:04.93          2
    8 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:04.93          1
    9 Kiyeng , Judy                    KEN    4:05.20           
   10 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:06.20           
   11 Pereira , Solange                ESP    4:06.39           
   12 Belil , Soukaina                 MAR    4:20.28           
   13 El Bouhali , Imane               MAR    4:24.67           
      Meadows , Jennifer               GBR        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:18.87          8
    2 Tanui , Norah Jeruto             KEN    9:20.51          7
    3 Chepngetich , Rosefline          KEN    9:20.69          6
    4 Sidi Madane , Fadwa              MAR    9:23.99          5
    5 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:25.55          4
    6 Yavi , Winfred Mutile            BRN    9:27.61          3
    7 Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN    9:39.00          2
    8 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:40.63          1
    9 Ketema , Maritu                  ETH    9:40.80           
   10 Gathoni , Ann                    KEN   10:02.42           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women Race Race 1
                                                                
    1 Tracey , Ristananna              JAM      55.18           
    2 Fontanive , Petra                SUI      55.35           
    3 Tracey , Nikita                  JAM      55.50           
    4 Dauwens , Axelle                 BEL      57.47           
    5 McMahon , Christine              IRL    1:00.45           
      Lambarki , Hayat                 MAR        DNS           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women Race Race 2
                                                             Pts
    1 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.22          8
    2 Russell , Janieve                JAM      54.36          7
    3 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      54.92          6
    4 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      55.22          5
    5 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      55.31          4
    6 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN      55.56          3
    7 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      55.70          2
    8 Whyte , Rhonda                   JAM      56.00          1
                                                                
Triple Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.51          8    -0.3
    2 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.31          7    -0.2
    3 Papahrístou , Paraskeví          GRE      14.21          6    +0.3
    4 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.20          5    +0.3
    5 Petrova , Gabriela               BUL      14.11          4    +0.3
    6 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      13.94          3    -0.3
    7 Soares , Nubia                   BRA      13.69          2    +0.7
    8 Geubelle , Andrea                USA      13.33          1    +0.1
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      63.73          8
    2 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      62.46          7
    3 Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR      62.38          6
    4 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      60.43          5
    5 Winger , Kara                    USA      59.94          4
    6 Hjálmsdóttir , Ásdís             ISL      59.67          3
    7 Palameika , Madara               LAT      57.80          2

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!