Results: 2017 Oslo Bislett Games Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
June 15, 2017

Looking for results for today’s IAAF Diamond League track and field / athletics meeting in Oslo? We’ve got you covered as results for the Diamond League portion of the 2017 Oslo Bislett Games appear below.

Results for non-DL event adn the full field series can be found here. Talk about the meet on our fan forum / messageboard.

MB: Official 2017 Bislett Games – Oslo Diamond League Discussion Thread
MB: Jakob Ingebrigsten runs age 16 WR of 3:56.31 in Oslo!!! 
MB: WTF Wightman Some British guy I’ve never heard of just won the Oslo 1500
MB: Dafne Schippers Blatantly False Starts in 200 in Oslo But is Allowed to Run 

Read our full meet recap: LRC 2017 Bislett Games Recap: Jake Wightman Pulls Off A Huge Upset, A 16-Year Old Runs 3:56 and A Women’s Wig Comes Off Mid-Competition.

We’ve also decided to add in the U-20 men’s mile results.

15/06/2017                                                      
                                                                
Oslo Bislett Games                                              
Oslo (Bislett), 15/06/2017                                      
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results         U-20 Mile
1 NOR INGEBRIGTSEN Jakob 3:56.29 Official PB 
2 MAR AKANKAM Hicham 3:57.66 Official
3 MAR BEN ZAHRA Abdelkarim 3:58.58 Official
4 KEN KIPRONO Brimin 4:00.70 Official
5 NOR JEFFERSON BYRKJELAND Thomas 4:00.87 Official
6 BEL van de VELDE Tim 4:05.11 Official
7 NOR IRGENS Henrik 4:07.25 Official
8 BEL SISK Pieter 4:08.01 Official
9 NOR JUVEN Sondre 4:08.64 Official
10 NOR SANDVIK Fredrik 4:13.67 Official
DNF AUS RAYNER Jack 
 1200m 2.57 min 
DNF IRL ROBINSON Paul 
 400m 58 sec, 800m 1:57 min 
SPLIT TIMES 
Distance Nat Name Time 
400 IRL ROBINSON Paul 58.01 
800 IRL ROBINSON Paul 01:58.9 
1200 AUS RAYNER Jack 02:58.6 
                                          
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      10.01          8
    2 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.02          7
    3 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV      10.03          6
    4 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.13          5
    5 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      10.15          4
    6 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.19          3
    7 Prescod , Reece                  GBR      10.20          2
    8 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA      10.68          1
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Thebe , Baboloki                 BOT      44.95          8
    2 Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR      45.16          7
    3 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.52          6
    4 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.53          5
    5 Omelko , Rafal                   POL      45.83          4
    6 Conradie , Pieter                RSA      46.16          3
    7 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      46.18          2
    8 Kåshagen , Mauritz               NOR      47.16          1
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    3:34.17          8
    2 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:34.30          7
    3 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    3:34.60          6
    4 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR    3:36.74          5
    5 Torrence , David                 PER    3:37.19          4
    6 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:37.78          3
    7 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:37.81          2
    8 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:38.19          1
    9 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR    3:38.19           
   10 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:38.55           
   11 Williamsz , Jordan               AUS    3:38.86           
   12 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot      KEN    3:39.41           
   13 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:41.35           
   14 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:41.79           
      Kiptoo , Elijah Kipchirchir      KEN        DNF           
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Warholm , Karsten                NOR      48.25          8
    2 Copello , Yasmani                TUR      48.44          7
    3 Barr , Thomas                    IRL      48.95          6
    4 Hann , Mamadou Kasse             FRA      48.97          5
    5 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      49.10          4
    6 Hussein , Kariem                 SUI      49.37          3
    7 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      49.89          2
    8 Clement , Kerron                 USA      50.52          1
                                                                
High Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.38          8
    2 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.29          7
    3 Drouin , Derek                   CAN       2.25          6
    3 Seliverstau , Pavel              BLR       2.25          6
    5 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.25          4
    6 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.25          3
    7 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.25          2
    8 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.20          1
    9 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.20           
   10 Bednarek , Sylwester             POL       2.20           
      Protsenko , Andriy               UKR         NM           
                                                                
Discus Throw - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      68.06          8
    2 Dacres , Fedrick                 JAM      67.10          7
    3 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      66.39          6
    4 Gudžius , Andrius                LTU      65.90          5
    5 Harting , Robert                 GER      65.11          4
    6 Harting , Christoph              GER      64.13          3
    7 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      63.70          2
    8 Skagestad , Sven Martin          NOR      63.21          1
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
MB: Official 2017 Bislett Games – Oslo Diamond League Discussion Thread
MB: Jakob Ingebrigsten runs age 16 WR of 3:56.31 in Oslo!!! 
MB: WTF Wightman Some British guy I’ve never heard of just won the Oslo 1500
MB: Dafne Schippers Blatantly False Starts in 200 in Oslo But is Allowed to Run 
                                                                
800 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:57.59          8
    2 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:58.18          7
    3 Wambui , Margaret Nyairera       KEN    1:59.17          6
    4 Lindh , Lovisa                   SWE    1:59.23          5
    5 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    1:59.89          4
    6 Hinriksdóttir , Aníta            ISL    2:00.05          3
    7 Almanza , Rose Mary              CUB    2:00.34          2
    8 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:00.41          1
    9 Hynne , Hedda                    NOR    2:01.05           
   10 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    2:03.04           
   11 Eykens , Renée                   BEL    2:03.23           
      Verstegen , Sanne                NED        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Tanui , Norah Jeruto             KEN    9:17.27          8
    2 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:17.34          7
    3 Schlumpf , Fabienne              SUI    9:21.65          6
    4 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:25.82          5
    5 Gega , Luiza                     ALB    9:26.05          4
    6 Jepkemei , Daisy                 KEN    9:28.88          3
    7 Chepkemoi , Joan                 KEN    9:31.84          2
    8 Getent , Tigest                  BRN    9:33.10          1
    9 Møller , Anna Emilie             DEN    9:34.30           
   10 Chemutai , Peruth                UGA    9:47.90           
      Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER        DNF           
      Yavi , Winfred Mutile            BRN        DNF           
      Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR        DNS           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women                        Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Dutkiewicz , Pamela              GER      12.73          8
    2 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.75          7
    3 Pedersen , Isabelle              NOR      12.75          6
    4 Talay , Alina                    BLR      12.90          5
    5 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.93          4
    6 Zagre , Anne                     BEL      12.98          3
    7 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER      13.01          2
    8 Clay , Raven                     USA      13.07          1
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.81          8
    2 Sidorova , Anzhelika             ANA       4.75          7
    3 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.65          6
    4 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.55          5
    5 Newman , Alysha                  CAN       4.55          4
    6 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.40          3
      Büchler , Nicole                 SUI         NM           
      McCartney , Eliza                NZL         NM           
                                                                
Long Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.79          8    +0.8
    2 Klishina , Darya                 ANA       6.75          7    +2.0
    3 Salman , Claudia                 GER       6.63          6    +0.9
    4 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.53          5    +1.6
    5 Bauschke , Melanie               GER       6.52          4    +1.0
    6 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.50          3    +0.7
    7 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR       6.48          2    +1.1
    8 Akpana Assa , Nadia              NOR       6.38          1     0.0
    9 Sagnia , Khaddi                  SWE       6.26               +0.9
   10 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       6.20               +0.1
                                                                
Discus Throw - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      66.79          8
    2 Pérez , Yaimé                    CUB      66.24          7
    3 Caballero , Denia                CUB      63.29          6
    4 Müller , Nadine                  GER      62.90          5
    5 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      59.88          4
    6 Harting , Julia                  GER      59.02          3

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!